High School Sports

Actions

2018 divisional softball brackets, scores and pairings

Posted: 11:58 AM, May 15, 2018
Updated: 2018-07-06 09:39:07-04

Pairings for the Montana high school softball divisional tournaments are below. Scores will be updated throughout the tournaments.

Eastern A

May 17-19 at Hardin

2018 Eastern A divisional softball bracket

Thursday

Game 1 — Laurel 11, Glendive 8
Game 2 — Billings Central 5, Hardin 3
Game 3 — Miles City 7, Laurel 6 semifinal
Game 4 — Sidney 7, Billings Central 6, semifinal

Friday games postponed due to rain

Saturday

Game 5 — Glendive 8, Billings Central 6, loser-out
Game 6 — Hardin 10, Laurel 6, loser-out
Game 7 — Miles City 6, Sidney 2, championship
Game 8 — Hardin 13, Glendive 3, consolation

Central A

May 19 at Havre

2018 Central A divisional softball bracket

Saturday

Game 1 — Havre 3, Lewistown 0, first round
Game 2 — Belgrade 14, Livingston 2, first round
Game 3 — Lewistown 12, Livingston 5, consolation
Game 4 — Belgrade 11, Havre 1, championship

Eastern B-C

May 17-19 at Cut Bank

2018 Eastern B-C divisional softball bracket

Thursday

Game 1 — Colstrip 19, Shelby 7

Friday (schedule delayed due to rain)

Game 2 — Cut Bank 24, Columbus 13, first round
Game 3 — Shepherd 15, Conrad 0, first round
Game 4 — Huntley Project 14, Colstrip 4, first round, 11 a.m.
Game 5 — Great Falls Central 21, Glasgow 20, first round
Game 6 — Columbus 35, Shelby 3, loser-out
Game 7 — Shepherd 6, Cut Bank 5, quarterfinal
Game 8 — Great Falls Central 5, Huntley Project 3, quarterfinal
Game 9 — Columbus 14, Conrad 4, loser-out
Game 10 — Colstrip 9, Glasgow 2, loser-out

Saturday

Game 11 — Cut Bank 14, Colstrip 9, loser-out
Game 12 — Huntley Project 11, Columbus 3, loser-out
Game 13 — Shepherd 15, Great Falls Central 9, championship
Game 14 — Huntley Project 17, Cut Bank 2, loser-out (Huntley Project gets 3rd place, Cut Bank gets 4th place)

Western B-C

May 18-19 at Florence

2018 Western B-C divisional softball bracket

Friday

Game 1 — Florence 19, Troy 0, first round
Game 2 — Mission-Arlee-Charlo 11, Missoula Loyola 6, first round
Game 3 — Deer Lodge 9, Plains-Hot Springs 6, first round
Game 4 — Eureka 16, Anaconda 6, first round
Game 5 — Missoula Loyola 23, Troy 2, loser-out
Game 6 — Plains-Hot Springs 4, Anaconda 1, loser-out
Game 7 — Florence 13, Mission-Arlee-Charlo 1, quarterfinal
Game 8 — Eureka 10, Deer Lodge 8, quarterfinal

Saturday

Game 9 — Missoula Loyola 10, Deer Lodge 3, loser-out
Game 10 — Plains-Hot Springs 11, Mission-Arlee-Charlo 8, loser-out
Game 11 — Florence 22, Eureka 2, semifinal
Game 12 — Plains-Hot Springs 11, Missoula Loyola 8 (Loyola gets 4th place)
Game 13 — Eureka def. Plains-Hot Springs, consolation (Plains-Hot Springs gets 3rd place)
Game 14 — Florence 13, Eureka 1, championship