High School Sports

Actions

Seeley-Swan and Charlo take commanding leads after Day 1 of 13C/14C track meet

Posted at 9:33 PM, May 11, 2018

MISSOULA – The Blackhawks and Vikings had no trouble putting up impressive performances on a rainy day in Missoula. Seeley-Swan and Charlo have taken boys and girls team leads after the opening day of the combined District 13C/14C track meet.

Seeley-Swan’s boys put up more than double the points of second-place Alberton/Superior. The Blackhawk girls also built a comfortable margin over Darby.

Charlo’s girls have developed a 77-point lead over trailing Noxon and Plains. The Viking boys have nearly doubled second place Noxon’s total.

The 13C/14C meet continues with events starting at 11:00 AM Saturday.

13C BOYS TEAM SCORES
1. Seeley-Swan 126
2. Clark Fork(Alberton/Superior) 57
3. Lincoln 34
4. Darby 32
5. Valley Christian 22
6. Victor 2

13C GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Seeley-Swan 118
2. Darby 74
3. Clark Fork(Alberton/Superior) 69
4. Lincoln 36
5. Valley Christian 1
5. Victor 1

14C BOYS TEAM SCORES
1. Charlo 121
2. Noxon 61
3. Plains 32
4. Arlee 13
5. Hot Springs 10

14C GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1. Charlo 124
2. Noxon 47
2. Plains 47
4. Arlee 35

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200 Meters 13C 
1. 11 Logan Robinson 24.24a Seeley-Swan
2. 11 Benjamin Tuinstra 24.32a SR Valley Christian
3. 11 Hunter Shelmerdine 24.42a Seeley-Swan
4. 10 Dakota Wood 24.96a Seeley-Swan
5. 12 Cameron Haines 25.48a Seeley-Swan
6. 12 Keaton Johnson 25.84a Seeley-Swan
7. 9 Jake Calloway 26.02a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
8. 12 Eli Rosen 26.15a Victor
9. 9 Bryan Mask 26.53a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
10. 10 Daniel Merino 26.58a PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
11. 9 Johnny Heiland 26.91a Darby
12. 11 Tyler Bell 28.73a Valley Christian
13. 10 Caleb Cook 28.98a Clark Fork(Alberton/…

200 Meters 14C
1. 11 Landers Smith 24.50a Charlo
2. 12 Cody Cable 24.77a PR Noxon
3. 11 Brock Tomlin 26.27a Charlo
4. 10 Isaiah Allik 26.37a Charlo
5. 10 Rylan Weltz 27.25a PR Noxon
6. 11 Darian Liberty 27.29a Charlo
7. 10 CJ Forgey 28.01a Arlee
8. 10 Aiden Galloway 28.74a Noxon
9. 9 Avery Vogel 29.02a PR Noxon
10. 9 Bert Detienne 29.30a Hot Springs
11. 9 Jesse Uski 29.88a Hot Springs
9 Colt Crawford SCR Arlee
9 Kawika Ilac SCR Hot Springs

400 Meters 13C
1. 11 Hunter Shelmerdine 52.13a Seeley-Swan
2. 12 Logan Maughan 53.17a Seeley-Swan
3. 11 Logan Robinson 53.58a PR Seeley-Swan
4. 11 Benjamin Tuinstra 54.01a PR Valley Christian
5. 11 Jesse Shaske 55.13a PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
6. 9 Soren Moon 55.29a Seeley-Swan
7. 12 Gerald Peterson 56.80a PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
8. 10 Isaiah Kovalsky 58.93a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
9. 10 Daniel Merino 1:00.34a PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
10. 9 Jake Calloway 1:02.04a PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…

400 Meters 14C
1. 12 Cody Cable 56.09a Noxon
2. 10 Isaiah Allik 57.42a PR Charlo
3. 10 Conrad Vanderwall 58.23a PR Plains
4. 9 Colt Crawford 58.73a PR Arlee
5. 11 Jason Miller 59.98a SR Arlee
6. 9 Jared Webley 1:00.35a PR Noxon
7. 10 CJ Forgey 1:00.83a PR Arlee
8. 11 Alex Currie 1:01.35a Noxon
9. 9 Andrew Sanford 1:03.26a St Regis

1600 Meters 13C
1. 12 Logan Maughan 4:47.73a Seeley-Swan
2. 11 Jesse Shaske 4:58.55a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
3. 11 Donavon Chaffin 4:58.94a Darby
4. 10 Caleb Maughan 5:12.28a Seeley-Swan
5. 11 Jordan Usher 5:23.94a Darby
6. 9 Bradley Howard 5:48.60a PR Lincoln
7. 11 Colton Baker 6:12.72a Darby
8. 9 Ethan Perkins 6:34.78a PR Darby

1600 Meters 14C
1. 11 Wills Degrandpre 4:50.45a Charlo
2. 10 Bridger Foust 5:07.20a Charlo
3. 9 Colt Crawford 5:13.17a PR Arlee
4. 9 Roper Edwards 5:14.69a PR Charlo
5. 11 Alex Currie 5:20.39a PR Noxon
6. 9 Bert Detienne 5:22.98a PR Hot Springs
7. 9 Jared Webley 5:28.57a PR Noxon
8. 9 Kawika Ilac 5:58.44a Hot Springs
9. 12 Ryan Teeter 6:04.60a St Regis
10. 10 Justice Olmos 6:18.97a PR Plains
11. 10 Wyatt Horton 6:54.78a Plains

110m Hurdles – 39″ 13C
1. 11 Benjamin Tuinstra 16.17a Valley Christian
2. 11 Lane Makie-Wendel 17.97a PR Seeley-Swan
3. 10 Jordan Anderson 20.27a PR Darby
4. 11 Aziah Blotkamp 23.35a PR Lincoln
11 Kade Creech SCR Lincoln
9 Bradley Howard SCR Lincoln

110m Hurdles – 39″ 14C
1. 12 Toby Odom 17.56a Charlo
2. 11 Garett Vaughan 18.02a Charlo
3. 11 Tyler Carr 18.38a Hot Springs
4. 11 Edison VanVleet 18.65a Noxon
5. 9 Kawika Ilac 21.39a Hot Springs

4×100 Relay 13C
1. Logan Robinson
Hunter Shelmerdine
Cameron Haines
Dakota Wood 45.61a Seeley-Swan
2. Gerald Peterson
Trey Green
Carson Callison
Jesse Shaske 48.16a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
3. Johnny Heiland
Jordan Anderson
Gabe Smith
Jonathan Post 49.46a Darby
4. Hunter Woodward
Tanner Woodward
Aziah Blotkamp
Gavin Jorgensen 50.29a Lincoln

4×100 Relay 14C
1. Garett Vaughan
Brock Tomlin
Toby Odom
Landers Smith 46.35a Charlo
2. Sinjin LaDeaux
Brandon Managhan
Gavin Regalado
Malachi Paulsen 47.56a Plains
3. Cody Cable
Levi Brubaker
Aiden Galloway
Edison VanVleet 48.91a Noxon

Shot Put – 12lb 13C
1. 10 Trey Green 41-00.00 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
2. 10 Jacob Lapinski 37-07.50 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
3. 11 Michael Spence 36-04.00 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
4. 12 Payton Petersen 34-07.50 Lincoln
5. 11 Jack Mitchell 34-01.50 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
6. 11 Cole Kayser 33-06.00 Darby
7. 12 Jonathan Post 32-05.00 Darby
8. 9 Eric Lorentz 32-02.50 PR Seeley-Swan
9. 11 Kade Creech 31-07.00 Lincoln
10. 11 Tyler Bell 30-06.00 PR Valley Christian
11. 10 Caleb Cook 29-08.50 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
12. 11 Jager Vossler 28-03.50 Lincoln
13. 11 Bridger Kamps 27-06.00 Lincoln
14. 10 Levi Reinitz 23-10.00 Seeley-Swan

Discus – 1.6kg 14C
1. 10 Rylan Weltz 118-02.50 Noxon
2. 10 Riley Richards 102-02 Charlo
3. 10 Aaron Raynor 101-00.75 Noxon
4. 10 Charlie Rehbein 94-11 Plains
5. 9 Avery Vogel 89-04.50 PR Noxon
6. 9 Jesse Uski 80-10.75 PR Hot Springs
7. 9 Matthew Kaiser 80-03.25 PR Noxon
8. 9 Tucker Foster 75-01.50 Plains
9. 9 Andrew Sanford 70-09.25 St Regis
10. 9 A.J. Jermyn 62-08.75 Plains
11. 9 Adam Aguilera 57-10.25 Plains
12. 10 Devin Cordier 54-09.50 Arlee
13. 10 Dustin Cordier 50-10.25 Arlee
14. 10 Jon Matt 49-04.50 Arlee
15. 9 Gabe Gamboa 47-05.25 Plains
11 Darian Liberty DQ Charlo
9 Tommy Tanner DQ Arlee
11 Rusty Stuart DQ Plains

Javelin – 800g 13C
1. 11 Nate Samuli 158-11 PR Seeley-Swan
2. 12 Payton Petersen 122-10 Lincoln
3. 12 Jonathan Post 119-06 Darby
4. 11 Chance Johnson 117-11 SR Seeley-Swan
5. 10 Gabe Smith 113-08 Darby
6. 10 Jacob Lapinski 109-09 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
7. 10 Jordan Anderson 107-04 Darby
8. 11 Aziah Blotkamp 106-09 Lincoln
9. 11 Cole Kayser 103-03 PR Darby
10. 11 Tyler Bell 101-06 Valley Christian
11. 11 Kade Creech 100-01 Lincoln
12. 10 Wesley Buchanan 97-11 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
13. 10 Caleb Cook 95-11 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
13. 12 Hunter Woodward 95-11 PR Lincoln
15. 9 Johnny Heiland 84-04 Darby
16. 9 Eric Lorentz 81-00 Seeley-Swan
17. 10 Jaken Shelton 73-08 Lincoln
18. 11 Jack Mitchell 71-02 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
19. 10 Levi Reinitz 70-05 Seeley-Swan

High Jump 13C
1. 10 Caleb Maughan 5-04.00 Seeley-Swan
2. 11 Aziah Blotkamp 5-04.00 Lincoln
3. 9 Carson Callison 5-04.00 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
4. 12 Hunter Woodward 5-00.00 PR Lincoln
4. 10 Jordan Anderson 5-00.00 Darby
6. 12 Payton Petersen 5-00.00 PR Lincoln
10 Waku Komiya DQ Darby
11 Tanner Woodward DQ Lincoln

Pole Vault 14C
1. 11 Landers Smith 12-00.00 Charlo
2. 10 Bridger Foust 10-06.00 PR Charlo
3. 11 Garett Vaughan 10-00.00 Charlo
4. 9 Roper Edwards 9-06.00 PR Charlo

Long Jump 13C
1. 12 Cameron Haines 18-00.00 PR Seeley-Swan
2. 11 Lane Makie-Wendel 17-08.50 PR Seeley-Swan
3. 9 Carson Callison 17-06.75 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
4. 12 Keaton Johnson 17-06.50 Seeley-Swan
5. 12 Eli Rosen 17-04.00 Victor
6. 11 Tanner Woodward 16-02.00 Lincoln
7. 11 Jack Mitchell 14-10.50 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
8. 10 Wesley Buchanan 14-06.00 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
9. 9 Caleb Rosen 13-00.00 Victor
10. 12 Gabriel Oliveira 12-07.00 PR Victor
9 Ethan Perkins DQ Darby
11 Cole Kayser DQ Darby

Triple Jump 14C
1. 11 Levi Brubaker 42-09.50 PR Noxon
2. 12 Sinjin LaDeaux 39-01.25 SR Plains
3. 11 Darian Liberty 37-07.00 Charlo
4. 10 Conrad Vanderwall 37-00.00 PR Plains
5. 9 Gavin Regalado 35-04.00 PR Plains
6. 11 Jason Miller 35-00.00 Arlee
7. 11 Malachi Paulsen 34-09.50 Plains
12 Brandon Managhan DQ Plains

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200 Meters 13C
1. 11 Casey Ehmann 28.05a Darby
2. 11 Lily Mercer 28.25a Seeley-Swan
3. 9 Kylie Plakke 29.23a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
4. 12 Lulu Bohlman 29.59a Seeley-Swan
5. 11 Madison Mask 29.73a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
6. 9 Aspen Conley 30.00a Seeley-Swan
7. 11 Madison Hinchey 30.95a Seeley-Swan
8. 10 Gwyneth Coyne 37.50a Valley Christian
11 Sophia Krutilla SCR Clark Fork(Alberton/…

200 Meters 14C
1. 11 Tyrah Hammond 27.37a Charlo
2. 9 Carlee Fryberger 27.97a Charlo
3. 10 Alivia Hill 30.14a PR Noxon
4. 9 Mariah Smith 30.21a Plains
5. 11 Kali Murray 31.24a Noxon
6. 11 Teaira Truman 31.66a Charlo
7. 11 Elena McAllister 32.00a Hot Springs
8. 9 Rachel McNulty 32.32a PR Plains

400 Meters 13C
1. 11 Lily Mercer 1:02.68a SR Seeley-Swan
2. 11 Casey Ehmann 1:04.50a SR Darby
3. 10 Gracie Lang 1:08.23a PR Darby
4. 9 Aspen Conley 1:09.53a Seeley-Swan
5. 9 Rose Mercer 1:11.04a Seeley-Swan
6. 12 Madison Lommen 1:13.07a PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
7. 10 Ella Batchelder 1:13.69a Seeley-Swan
8. 10 Haley Bell 1:15.87a Valley Christian
9 Bethany Hoag SCR Seeley-Swan

400 Meters 14C
1. 11 Tyrah Hammond 1:02.81a Charlo
2. 9 Mariah Smith 1:05.92a Plains
3. 11 Allie Delaney 1:07.56a SR Charlo
4. 10 Kira McPhail 1:08.77a Charlo
5. 10 Cree Lulack 1:08.78a SR Plains
6. 10 Audrey Brown 1:11.55a Plains
7. 11 Teaira Truman 1:12.39a Charlo
8. 10 Alivia Hill 1:12.81a PR Noxon
9. 11 Kristina Brown 1:13.70a Noxon
9 Liev Smith SCR Charlo

800 Meters 13C
1. 10 Gracie Lang 2:36.97a SR Darby
2. 9 Bethany Hoag 2:47.60a Seeley-Swan
3. 10 Bella Campbell 2:49.66a PR Darby
4. 9 Rose Mercer 2:51.29a PR Seeley-Swan
5. 10 Ella Batchelder 3:02.31a PR Seeley-Swan
6. 10 Jayla Kauffman 3:06.27a PR Seeley-Swan

800 Meters 14C
1. 10 Destiny Manuel 2:42.72a PR Charlo
2. 11 Kristina Brown 2:42.97a PR Noxon
3. 10 Audrey Brown 2:55.84a PR Plains
4. 11 Kamryn Caye 3:01.63a PR Charlo
9 Mariah Smith DQ Plains

3200 Meters 13C
1. 10 Gracie Lang 12:53.12a Darby
2. 10 Bella Campbell 14:31.14a PR Darby
3. 12 Karissa Ninahuanca 14:36.83a PR Lincoln
4. 10 Sage Kamps 16:13.21a Lincoln
5. 10 Jayla Kauffman 16:21.60a SR Seeley-Swan

3200 Meters 14C
1. 12 Shawntaya Nelson 14:01.61a Arlee
2. 12 Phalyn Fickas 14:44.04a Noxon

100m Hurdles – 33″ 13C
1. 11 Casey Ehmann 16.10a Darby
2. 10 Terra Bertsch 17.39a Seeley-Swan
3. 9 Klaire Kovatch 17.46a PR Seeley-Swan
4. 11 Ashley Miller 18.66a Seeley-Swan
5. 9 Bailey Milender 20.53a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
6. 10 Haley Bell 21.32a PR Valley Christian

100m Hurdles – 33″ 14C
1. 9 Carlee Fryberger 16.24a Charlo
2. 11 Kaitlin Cox 17.23a Charlo
3. 11 Allie Delaney 18.63a SR Charlo
4. 10 Cree Lulack 19.04a SR Plains
5. 12 Lindsay Laws 19.07a Plains
6. 11 Kali Murray 19.26a PR Noxon
7. 11 Elena McAllister 19.35a PR Hot Springs

4×100 Relay 13C
1. Madison Hinchey
Aspen Conley
Lily Mercer
Lulu Bohlman 53.76a Seeley-Swan
2. Madison Mask
Sophia Krutilla
Margaret Parkin
Kylie Plakke 54.38a Clark Fork(Alberton/…
3. Karissa Ninahuanca
Sage Kamps
Carly Templeton
Maggie Jorgensen 59.17a Lincoln

4×100 Relay 14C
1. Kaitlin Cox
Tyrah Hammond
Destiny Manuel
Carlee Fryberger 52.57a Charlo
2. Audrey Brown
Cree Lulack
Mariah Smith
Rachel McNulty 56.49a Plains
3. Kristina Brown
Alivia Hill
Kali Murray
Delaney Weltz 58.50a Noxon

Shot Put
1. 12 Hailey Kelly 25-10.00 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
2. 10 Alexis Cannon 25-03.00 Lincoln
3. 11 Margaret Parkin 25-03.00 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
4. 11 Tanea Reisch 24-04.50 Lincoln
5. 11 Nicole Williams 21-11.00 Seeley-Swan
6. 9 Samantha Turner 21-10.50 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
7. 10 Haley Bell 21-08.00 PR Valley Christian
8. 11 Carly Templeton 21-03.00 Lincoln
9. 9 Lindsey Weisner 20-09.00 Lincoln
10. 10 Savannah Hurst 19-08.00 PR Lincoln
11 Hannah Calloway DQ Clark Fork(Alberton/…
10 Liberty Schlapman DQ Darby

Discus
1. 11 Delaney Weltz 97-07.75 Noxon
2. 10 Peyton Lammerding 97-03.25 Arlee
3. 12 Cory Brodmerkle 91-07.50 PR Noxon
4. 12 Lindsay Laws 84-04.50 PR Plains
5. 9 Deriyan Sheehan 80-03.50 PR Plains
6. 9 Liev Smith 77-03.25 Charlo
7. 9 Connor Fryberger 72-08.75 PR Charlo
8. 12 Dokota Worrall 66-06.50 PR Plains
9. 11 Ashley Potts 62-08 PR Arlee
10. 12 Paige Bauer 60-00.75 SR Charlo
11 Mckenzie Stortz DQ St Regis
12 Kara Altmiller DQ Plains
12 Jessica Thompson DQ Plains

Javelin
1. 12 Hailey Kelly 108-07 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
2. 11 Autumn Morse 103-07 Seeley-Swan
3. 9 Klaire Kovatch 102-00 PR Seeley-Swan
4. 11 Margaret Parkin 93-10 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
5. 10 Terra Bertsch 81-08 Seeley-Swan
6. 12 Madison Lommen 80-07 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
7. 10 Kara Good 78-07 Seeley-Swan
8. 12 Karissa Ninahuanca 76-11 Lincoln
9. 10 Alexis Cannon 55-03 Lincoln
10. 10 Gwyneth Coyne 49-06 PR Valley Christian
11. 11 Nicole Williams 44-03 Seeley-Swan
12. 9 Samantha Turner 34-04 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
10 Liberty Schlapman DQ Darby

High Jump 13C
1. 10 Terra Bertsch 4-10.00 Seeley-Swan
2. 12 Hailey Kelly 4-04.00 SR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
3. 9 Kylie Plakke 4-04.00 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
4. 10 Bella Campbell 4-00.00 PR Darby
10 Liberty Schlapman DQ Darby
9 Bailey Milender DQ Clark Fork(Alberton/…

Pole Vault 14C
1. 12 Shawntaya Nelson 8-09.00 PR Arlee
2. 10 Destiny Manuel 8-06.00 PR Charlo
3. 11 Tyrah Hammond 8-00.00 Charlo
4. 9 Liev Smith 5-00.00 Charlo

Long Jump 13C
1. 12 Lulu Bohlman 15-06.75 PR Seeley-Swan
2. 11 Maggie Jorgensen 15-00.25 SR Lincoln
3. 11 Ashley Miller 14-06.00 Seeley-Swan
4. 11 Sophia Krutilla 14-04.00 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
5. 10 Bella Campbell 13-11.50 PR Darby
6. 9 Cassidy Alber 13-03.50 Victor
7. 9 Bethany Hoag 12-00.00 Seeley-Swan
8. 11 Audrey Olsen 11-09.00 Victor
9. 9 Bailey Milender 10-10.00 PR Clark Fork(Alberton/…
10. 10 Gwyneth Coyne 10-09.00 PR Valley Christian
11. 10 Haley Bell 10-01.50 Valley Christian

Triple Jump 14C
1. 9 Carlee Fryberger 35-01.75 PR Charlo
2. 11 Kaitlin Cox 33-11.50 Charlo
3. 12 Mikayla Rieken 29-03.50 Arlee
4. 10 Kylee Altmiller 29-01.50 Plains
5. 9 Rachel McNulty 28-08.00 Plains
6. 10 Saige Koetter 27-01.50 Arlee