High School Sports

Actions

Results: Butte, Bozeman High track meet

Posted at 7:23 PM, May 10, 2018
and last updated 2018-07-10 21:19:14-04

BUTTE — The final track meet of Butte’s and Bozeman’s regular seasons was cut short due to heavy rainfall in the Mining City, but the Bulldogs and Hawks were able to squeeze in a few events. Results from those that finished are below.

BOYS

100m
1. 10 Cooper Craig 11.34a PR Bozeman
2. 11 Josh Neil 11.38a PR Butte
3. 11 Joe Olson 11.45a PR Bozeman
4. 10 Tanner Jolly 11.63a Powell County
5. 10 Tommy Mellott 11.83a Butte

400m
1. 11 Jake Vetter 53.82a Butte
2. 9 Connor Price 55.04a Bozeman
3. 10 Griffin May 55.50a PR Bozeman
4. 11 Zach Carlson 56.11a Butte
5. 9 Trent Trettin 56.23a PR Bozeman

800m
1. 12 Leonard McComas 2:08.56a Bozeman
2. 10 Griffin May 2:10.66a Bozeman
3. 10 Nicholas Patch 2:11.00a Bozeman
4. – Seth Wyatt 2:11.42a PR Bozeman
5. 10 Christian Sherman 2:24.46a Butte

1600m
1. 12 Dylan Humberger 4:40.94a Bozeman
2. 12 Simon Rosenzweig 4:44.08a Bozeman
3. 11 Brooks Peters 4:46.12a Bozeman
4. 10 Jonathan Wheeler 4:49.53a PR Bozeman
5. 11 Casey Bloomer 4:51.41a Bozeman

110m Hurdles
1. 10 Quinn Sullivan 16.09a Butte
2. 11 Joe Olson 16.75a Bozeman
3. 10 Milo Steiner 17.57a Bozeman
4. 9 Bode Jensen 17.65a Butte
5. 11 Brendan Hayes 20.22a Bozeman

300m Hurdles
1. 10 Milo Steiner 44.58a Bozeman
2. 12 Gabe Tierney 44.58a Butte
3. 10 Quinn Sullivan 45.21a Butte
4. 11 Brendan Hayes 47.44a Bozeman
5. 9 Bode Jensen 49.09a Butte

4x100m Relay
1. Relay Team 45.70a Bozeman
2. Relay Team 45.87a Butte
3. Relay Team 48.43a Powell County
4. Relay Team 48.95a Butte
5. Relay Team 51.09a Bozeman

Shot Put
1. 12 Austin Forson 51-02.00 Powell County
2. 12 Karson Wheat 44-01.00 Powell County
3. 12 E.J. Manning 42-00.00 PR Bozeman
4. 11 Kevin Barrick 39-09.00 Bozeman
5. 12 Corbin Walker 38-05.00 Butte

Discus
1. 12 Austin Forson 172-08 Powell County
2. 12 Greyson Mandic 139-06 Butte
3. 11 Zachary Eckles 122-11 Bozeman
4. 11 Ben Bishop 120-11 PR Bozeman
5. 11 Dalton Pauley 114-08 PR Powell County

Javelin
1. 12 Cole Walker 154-07 Butte
2. 12 Cade O’Neill 140-04 Butte
3. 11 Ben Bishop 138-01 Bozeman
4. 12 Alex Dorr 135-00 Butte
5. 12 Jack Tetrault 124-10 Bozeman

High Jump
1. 11 Dyllon McDermid 5-11.00 Powell County
2. 11 Zachary Eckles 5-11.00 Bozeman
3. 11 Kevin Barrick 5-09.00 Bozeman
4. 12 Nathaniel Ferguson 5-07.00 Butte
5. 9 Rylan Richards 5-07.00 PR Butte

Long Jump
1. 12 Lattrell McCutcheon 20-07.00 Bozeman
2. 10 Tommy Mellott 20-01.00 Butte
3. 12 Robbie Simpson 19-08.00 Bozeman
4. 12 Korben Cossins 19-02.00 Bozeman
5. 12 Gabe Tierney 19-01.00 Butte

GIRLS

100m
1. 12 Chizaram Mgbechi-Ezeri 13.18a Bozeman
2. 9 Kylee Jones 13.28a Bozeman
3. 11 Ally Cleverly 13.30a PR Butte
4. 11 Gabbie Parini 13.41a Butte
5. 9 Brenda Fode 13.79a Butte

400m
1. 11 Bridget Boyle 1:02.02a Bozeman
2. 9 Addi Ekstrom 1:02.79a Bozeman
3. 11 Ally Cleverly 1:03.00a Butte
4. 10 Isabel Blanchard 1:04.25a Bozeman
5. 9 Molly Sherman 1:05.23a PR Bozeman

1600m
1. 10 Terra Trom 5:25.88a Bozeman
2. 10 Alex Moore 5:26.11a Bozeman
3. 12 Phoebe Jacques 5:31.12a Bozeman
4. 12 Lucy Wagner 5:32.59a Bozeman
5. 12 Laina Hall 5:37.03a Bozeman

100m Hurdles
1. 12 Lucy Corbett 15.93a Bozeman
2. 10 Mayjia Horst 16.74a SR Bozeman
3. 12 Ashlyn Lewis 16.88a Bozeman
4. 11 Kamryn Scully 17.11a SR Powell County
5. 9 Braleigh Garrett 17.33a PR Butte

300m Hurdles
1. 11 Kamryn Scully 48.31a Powell County
2. 9 Macy Mayer 49.48a Bozeman
3. 10 Danika Murphy 50.92a Butte
4. 9 Amelia Hartshorn 51.26a PR Bozeman
5. 11 Lillian Gillstrom 52.42a Bozeman

4×100 Relay
1. Relay Team 51.97a Bozeman
2. Relay Team 53.35a Butte
3. Relay Team 54.97a Powell County
4. Relay Team 55.06a Bozeman

Shot Put
1. 12 Ariel Clark 37-11.00 Powell County
2. 12 Hailee Regan 37-03.00 Butte
3. 10 Amy Fjell-Hagan 37-02.00 Powell County
4. 12 Josey Earles 35-03.00 Butte
5. 11 Julia Gilpin 32-01.00 Bozeman

Javelin
1. 12 Sarah Angwin 133-10 Bozeman
2. 12 Hailee Regan 102-01 Butte
3. 12 Hannah Wheeler 101-09 Bozeman
4. 11 Faith Kelly 96-03 PR Butte
5. 11 Josie Klapan 95-02 Butte

Long Jump
1. 11 Delaney Bahn 18-03.00 Bozeman
2. 11 Talina Anderson 15-11.25 Bozeman
3. 10 Marias Oelkers 15-08.50 Bozeman
4. 9 Octavia Fisher 15-07.50 PR Bozeman
5. 9 Taylinn Garrett 15-00.50 Butte