High School Sports

Actions

Fort Benton girls, North Star boys repeat as District 9C track champs

Posted at 11:05 PM, May 09, 2018

HAVRE – The defending Class C champion Fort Benton girls track and field team rode another dominant performance to a third consecutive District 9C title Wednesday in Havre. Even with top sprinter Maddy Thompson sidelined, the Longhorns scored 245 points to outpace second-place Chinook, which scored 109 points. For Benton won 10 of the 17 events.

Leah Gannon won three events to lead her team, posting wins in the 400-meter run, the 800 and the long jump. Nicole Axtman led her team in scoring with 34 points behind wins in the high jump and triple jump, a second in the 100-meter dash and a third-place finish in the 100 hurdles.

The North Star boys claimed a fifth consecutive district title largely on the strength of the Miller family. Devon and Dylan Miller scored a combined 86 points. Devon won the 100-meter dash and javelin throw, while his brother Dylan topped the podium in the pole vault and triple jump. The Knights scored 137 points to outpace second-place Fort Benton (117).

Defending Class C 800-meter champion Eddie Turner had a great meet with wins in the 200-, 400- and 800-meter runs. His teammate Cody Walsh swept both hurdles races.

Qualified athletes will compete at the Northern C divisional next Thursday at Memorial Stadium in Great Falls.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1 North Star 137
2 Fort Benton 117
3 Turner 88
4 Chinook 77
5 Big Sandy 51
6 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 42
7 Box Elder 9
8 Hays Lodge Pole 1

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Miller, Devon, North Star, 11.89. 2, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 12.03. 3,
Harmon, Eddie, Turner, 12.04. 4, Taylor, Landon, Fort Benton, 12.19. 5,
Rettig, Caden, North Star, 12.25. 6, Richter, Spencer, Chester-Jopl, 12.29.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Harmon, Eddie, Turner, 24.45. 2, Miller, Devon, North Star, 24.52. 3,
Miller, Dylan, North Star, 24.55. 4, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 24.91. 5,
Richter, Spencer, Chester-Jopl, 25.38. 6, Pullin, Dominic, Box Elder, 25.98.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Harmon, Eddie, Turner, 52.34. 2, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 53.38. 3,
Richter, Spencer, Chester-Jopl, 55.55. 4, Pullin, Dominic, Box Elder, 56.54.
5, Gardipee, Peyton, Box Elder, 57.68. 6, Gannon, Stephen, Fort Benton, 57.75.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Harmon, Eddie, Turner, 2:00.50. 2, Hannum, Trajan, Chinook, 2:05.50. 3,
Harmon, Jack, Turner, 2:17.30. 4, Schwarzbach, Cam, Big Sandy, 2:27.20. 5,
Hannum, Damon, Chinook, 2:28.90. 6, Elliot, Benton, Chinook, 2:31.10.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Hannum, Trajan, Chinook, 5:03.40. 2, Giles, Logan, Fort Benton, 5:14.30. 3,
Harmon, Jack, Turner, 5:16.60. 4, Genereux, Jeremiah, Big Sandy, 5:18.60. 5,
Pursley, Jase, Chinook, 5:20.40. 6, Roth, Ryan, Big Sandy, 5:27.30.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Giles, Logan, Fort Benton, 11:10.60. 2, Roth, Ryan, Big Sandy, 11:13.30. 3,
Genereux, Jeremiah, Big Sandy, 11:36.80. 4, Pursley, Jase, Chinook, 12:07.80.
5, Couturier, Favion, Chinook, 12:18.80. 6, Denny, Isaiah, Hays Lodge P,
12:28.30.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Welsh, Cody, Turner, 16.59. 2, Diekhans, Garett, Fort Benton, 17.09. 3,
Schnabel, Connor, Fort Benton, 18.15. 4, Tran, Kobe, Chester-Jopl, 19.45. 5,
Massar, Hayden, North Star, 19.69. 6, Jones, Jonny, Fort Benton, 21.16.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Welsh, Cody, Turner, 42.44. 2, Diekhans, Garett, Fort Benton, 45.11. 3,
Colby, J.J, Chinook, 46.34. 4, Massar, Hayden, North Star, 46.44. 5, Gardipee,
Peyton, Box Elder, 47.74. 6, Hauer, J.T, Chinook, 47.94.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Fort Benton ‘A’ 47.43. 2, Turner ‘A’ 47.89. 3, Chinook ‘A’ 50.29. 4, Big
Sandy ‘A’ 51.36. 5, North Star ‘A’ 59.84.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Fort Benton ‘A’ 4:00.90. 2, Chinook ‘A’ 4:08.40. 3, Big Sandy ‘A’ 4:17.20.
4, North Star ‘A’ 4:43.10.
Boys High Jump
1, Welsh, Cody, Turner, 5-08. 2, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton, J5-08. 3,
Schneider, Cord, Chinook, 5-06. 4, Jones, Seth, Fort Benton, 5-02. 5,
Dahinden, Evan, Chester-Jopl, J5-02. 6, Mulonet, Steven, Chinook, 5-00.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 11-06. 2, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 11-00. 3,
Schnabel, Connor, Fort Benton, J11-00. 4, Thompson, Jace, Fort Benton, 10-00.
5, Tran, Kobe, Chester-Jopl, J10-00.
Boys Long Jump
1, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 19-00.25. 2, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton,
J19-00.25. 3, Taylor, Landon, Fort Benton, 18-03.75. 4, Ullery, Billy, Fort
Benton, 18-02.25. 5, Richter, Spencer, Chester-Jopl, 18-01.25. 6, Massar,
Hayden, North Star, 17-01.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 38-08.25. 2, Richter, Spencer, Chester-Jopl,
37-08. 3, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 36-03. 4, Darlington, Clint, Big Sandy,
36-01. 5, Diekhans, Garett, Fort Benton, 36-00. 6, Dahinden, Evan,
Chester-Jopl, 34-10.75.
Boys Shot Put
1, Schneider, Cord, Chinook, 41-11.50. 2, Miller, Devon, North Star, 39-02. 3,
Nerat, Daniel, North Star, 36-05. 4, Davis, Cameron, Chester-Jopl, 35-07. 5,
Edwards, Brendan, Chinook, 35-01. 6, Gannon, Stephen, Fort Benton, 34-11.25.
Boys Discus Throw
1, Davis, Cameron, Chester-Jopl, 132-01. 2, Miller, Devon, North Star, 128-10.
3, Strutz, Kade, Big Sandy, 119-02. 4, Schneider, Cord, Chinook, 111-08. 5,
Proulx, Brock, Big Sandy, 111-04. 6, Nerat, Daniel, North Star, 109-08.
Boys Javelin Throw
1, Miller, Devon, North Star, 160-08. 2, Gannon, Stephen, Fort Benton, 135-05.
3, Proulx, Parker, Big Sandy, 131-02. 4, Schneider, Cord, Chinook, 128-03. 5,
Welsh, Cody, Turner, 123-07. 6, Nerat, Thomas, North Star, 122-06.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1 Fort Benton 245
2 Chinook 109
3 North Star 55
4 Big Sandy 37
5 Turner 31
6 Box Elder 19
7 Chester-Joplin-Inverness 14

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Molyneaux, Megan, Chinook, 13.45. 2, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 13.65. 3,
Anderson, Jaye, Chinook, 14.25. 4, Blansett, Baylee, Fort Benton, 14.72. 5,
Conlan, Rylee, Turner, 14.75. 6, Fowles, Leah, Fort Benton, 14.89.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Molyneaux, Megan, Chinook, 27.91. 2, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 29.71. 3,
Anderson, Jaye, Chinook, 30.05. 4, Conlan, Rylee, Turner, 30.85. 5, Arnst,
Emmi, Fort Benton, 31.18. 6, Fowles, Leah, Fort Benton, 31.55.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 1:02.56. 2, Geise, Aspen, Fort Benton, 1:03.43.
3, Clark, McKenzie, Fort Benton, 1:06.17. 4, Peterson, Paij, North Star,
1:08.34. 5, Demontiney, Seanna, Big Sandy, 1:08.57. 6, McKelvy, Dani, Fort
Benton, 1:12.94.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 2:24.90. 2, Geise, Aspen, Fort Benton, 2:25.80.
3, Clark, McKenzie, Fort Benton, 2:37.30. 4, Hanson, Kourtney, Chinook,
2:44.00. 5, Harvey, Katelin, North Star, 2:53.20. 6, Krass, Shyan, Turner,
2:55.10.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Hasler, Raynee, Chinook, 6:18.70. 2, Stroh, Rebecca, Chinook, 6:26.90. 3,
Nack, Cassie, Fort Benton, 6:41.10. 4, Roth, Jessica, Big Sandy, 6:47.80. 5,
Bierwagen, Noelle, Big Sandy, 7:16.10. 6, Tso, Shuree, Box Elder, 8:13.90.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Hasler, Raynee, Chinook, 13:08.30. 2, Roth, Jessica, Big Sandy, 14:11.90.
3, Harvey, Katelin, North Star, 14:39.20. 4, Nack, Cassie, Fort Benton,
14:52.50. 5, Tso, Shuree, Box Elder, 17:08.90.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 17.10. 2, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 17.73. 3,
Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 17.76. 4, Gasvoda, Bailey, Big Sandy, 19.20. 5,
Hansen, Katelyn, North Star, 19.73. 6, Blanton, Abrianna, Big Sandy, 20.39.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Billmayer, Sarah, Turner, 50.19. 2, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 50.65. 3,
Arnst, Emmi, Fort Benton, 53.36. 4, Blanton, Abrianna, Big Sandy, 55.06. 5,
Stroh, Rebecca, Chinook, 56.19. 6, Wolery, Kenidee, North Star, 56.83.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Fort Benton ‘A’ 51.60. 2, Chinook ‘A’ 54.74. 3, Big Sandy ‘A’ 58.58. 4,
North Star ‘A’ 1:01.51.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Fort Benton ‘A’ 4:21.30. 2, Chinook ‘A’ 4:49.10. 3, Big Sandy ‘A’ 4:53.60.
4, North Star ‘A’ 5:05.40.
Girls High Jump
1, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 5-00. 2, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 4-06. 3,
Peterson, Paij, North Star, 4-04. 4, West, Janae, North Star, 4-00.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Clark, McKenzie, Fort Benton, 8-00. 2, West, Janae, North Star, 7-06. 3,
Fowles, Leah, Fort Benton, 6-06.
Girls Long Jump
1, Gannon, Leah, Fort Benton, 16-02.50. 2, Geise, Aspen, Fort Benton,
15-02.75. 3, Molyneaux, Megan, Chinook, 14-07. 4, Billmayer, Sarah, Turner,
14-06. 5, Fraser, Kayona, Chester-Jopl, 13-09.50. 6, Conlan, Rylee, Turner,
13-00.75.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Axtman, Nicole, Fort Benton, 33-06. 2, Fraser, Kayona, Chester-Jopl,
30-03.50. 3, Billmayer, Sarah, Turner, 30-01.75. 4, May, Samantha,
Chester-Jopl, 29-05.50. 5, Christensen, Kacelyn, Fort Benton, 29-00. 6,
Conlan, Rylee, Turner, 28-10.50.
Girls Shot Put
1, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 30-01.75. 2, Lowe, Hallie, Fort Benton,
29-07.75. 3, Gopher, Lillian, Box Elder, 29-03.50. 4, Blansett, Baylee, Fort
Benton, 28-01.75. 5, Gunderson, Rachel, Chinook, 27-03.25. 6, Miller, Jayden,
Chinook, 26-07.50.
Girls Discus Throw
1, Miller, Jayden, Chinook, 97-07. 2, Donaldson, Chelsea, North Star, 93-06.
3, Gunderson, Rachel, Chinook, 93-01. 4, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 88-04.
5, Krass, Shyan, Turner, 86-03. 6, Lowe, Hallie, Fort Benton, 84-04.
Girls Javelin Throw
1, Gopher, Lillian, Box Elder, 111-10. 2, Clark, McKenzie, Fort Benton,
106-10. 3, West, Janae, North Star, 101-11. 4, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton,
99-11. 5, Gunderson, Rachel, Chinook, 99-09. 6, Nack, Cassie, Fort Benton,
98-05.