High School Sports

Actions

Great Falls High, CMR athletes debut on new track with fast times

Posted at 9:56 PM, May 08, 2018

GREAT FALLS – Athletes in Great Falls were chomping at the bit to compete on the new track at Memorial Stadium for the first time this season, and their excitement was reflected in the results.

Several athletes lowered their personal records (PRs) on the springy new surface in the Electric City, highlighted by Great Falls CMR senior Damien Nelson who continued to lower his sprint times.

Nelson’s 100-meter dash of 10.61 seconds is the best in the state by more than two tenths of a second and would be good enough to break the all-class state record of 10.67 at the State AA meet here in two weeks. His 200 time of 21.74 is the first sub-22-second time of the season so far.

Another standout performance was the battle in the 1,600-meter run between Great Falls High’s Teagan Olson and CMR’s Braden Stremcha. Olson edged his Rustler rival with a new PR of 4 minutes, 22.52 seconds, good enough for the fifth-best time in the state and three seconds faster than his previous best.

Before competition began, Great Falls Public Schools held a dedication ceremony where retiring athletic director Gary Degooyer, surrounded by administrators and other dignitaries, cut a ribbon to commemorate the completion of the new track and jumping pits.

CMR swept both team races, 99-46 on the boys side and 81-64 for the girls.

RESULTS:

Great Falls City Meet 2018 – 5/8/2017
Memorial Stadium, Great Falls, Mt

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity Finals
1, Mason, Kaitlin, Charles M Ru, 12.83. 2, Sanford, Parker, Great Falls,
13.08. 3, Reovan, Twila, Great Falls, 13.11. 4, Gilbert, Kaitlyn, Great Falls,
13.34. 5, Neumann, Laurel, Charles M Ru, 13.39. 6, Murphy, Madi, Great Falls,
13.65.
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Mason, Kaitlin, Charles M Ru, 27.15. 2, Neumann, Laurel, Charles M Ru,
27.38. 3, Schlimm, Sam, Great Falls, 28.37. 4, Christensen, Maraya, Great
Falls, 29.89. 5, Kelly, Sydney, Great Falls, 31.06.
Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Dean, Mackenzie, Charles M Ru, 1:03.36. 2, Schlimm, Sam, Great Falls,
1:04.21. 3, Lawson, Ryan, Charles M Ru, 1:11.56.
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Dean, Mackenzie, Charles M Ru, 2:36.98. 2, Wienholz, Maggie, Great Falls,
2:38.47. 3, Schmidt, Kynsie, Charles M Ru, 2:39.83. 4, Maynor, Jada, Great
Falls, 2:39.86. 5, Lawson, Ryan, Charles M Ru, 2:47.21. 6, Richards, Fay,
Great Falls, 2:56.46. 7, Bateman, Savannah, Charles M Ru, 2:57.60. 8, Ogle,
Alaiyah, Great Falls, 3:00.42. 9, Downard, Jessica, Great Falls, 3:06.08. 10,
Trombley, Raegyn, Great Falls, 3:23.04.
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
1, Schmidt, Kynsie, Charles M Ru, 5:43.22. 2, Maynor, Jada, Great Falls,
5:53.79. 3, Brady, Aine, Charles M Ru, 6:04.57. 4, Wienholz, Maggie, Great
Falls, 6:08.64. 5, Buglione, Kyndra, Great Falls, 6:12.77. 6, Bergman, Emma,
Charles M Ru, 6:14.54. 7, Richards, Fay, Great Falls, 6:29.05. 8, Bateman,
Savannah, Charles M Ru, 6:29.99. 9, McCracken, Ginny, Charles M Ru, 6:35.67.
10, Downard, Jessica, Great Falls, 6:54.68.
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
1, Bergman, Emma, Charles M Ru, 13:51.18. 2, Buglione, Kyndra, Great Falls,
14:02.62. 3, McCracken, Ginny, Charles M Ru, 15:14.98. 4, Ross, Leia, Great
Falls, 17:13.66.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Christensen, Maraya, Great Falls, 18.65. 2, Gilcher, Kylee, Charles M Ru,
18.79. 3, Barnes, Davidra, Charles M Ru, 19.46. 4, Semana, Megan, Great Falls,
20.53. 5, Lattin, Emily, Great Falls, 20.79. 6, Garten, Sydnie, Charles M Ru,
22.25. 7, Kelly, Sydney, Great Falls, 22.43.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Murphy, Madi, Great Falls, 51.35. 2, Kelly, Sydney, Great Falls, 56.45. 3,
Barnes, Davidra, Charles M Ru, 58.39.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Charles M Russell(Great Falls) ‘A’ 51.16. 2, Great Falls ‘A’ 52.26.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Great Falls ‘A’ 4:27.40. 2, Charles M Russell(Great Falls) ‘A’ 4:29.97.
Girls High Jump Varsity
1, Devlin, Danielle, Great Falls, 4-11. 2, Newbrough, Andrea, Charles M Ru,
4-09. 2, Schlimm, Sam, Great Falls, 4-09. 4, Broquist, Anna, Charles M Ru,
J4-09. –, Ogle, Alaiyah, Great Falls, NH. –, Kelly, Sydney, Great Falls, NH.
Girls Pole Vault Varsity
1, Wyrick, Jayni, Great Falls, 8-00. 2, Phinney, Amourette, Great Falls,
J8-00. 3, Bruskotter, Melena, Great Falls, 7-06. 4, Stenson, Sidalee, Charles
M Ru, 6-06. 5, Haslid, Taylor, Great Falls, J6-06. –, Broquist, Anna, Charles
M Ru, NH. –, O’Neill, Addison, Great Falls, NH. –, James, Aaliyah, Charles M
Ru, NH.
Girls Long Jump Varsity
1, Reovan, Twila, Great Falls, 16-03.50. 2, Broquist, Anna, Charles M Ru,
15-10.75. 3, Gilbert, Kaitlyn, Great Falls, 15-07. 4, Phinney, Amourette,
Great Falls, 15-03.75. 5, Mehmke, Marilynn, Great Falls, 14-07. 6, Gilcher,
Kylee, Charles M Ru, 14-04.75. 7, Olson, Samantha, Charles M Ru, 14-00. 8,
Christensen, Maraya, Great Falls, 13-11.
Girls Triple Jump Varsity
1, Reovan, Twila, Great Falls, 36-06. 2, Broquist, Anna, Charles M Ru,
32-04.25. 3, Gilbert, Kaitlyn, Great Falls, 32-01.50. 4, Olson, Samantha,
Charles M Ru, 31-07.25. 5, Mehmke, Marilynn, Great Falls, 30-09.25. 6,
Christensen, Maraya, Great Falls, 29-09.
Girls Shot Put Varsity
1, Johns-Oster, Breanna, Charles M Ru, 37-01.75. 2, Beer, Kaylee, Charles M
Ru, 36-11.25. 3, Hagen, Gabriella, Charles M Ru, 34-07.25. 4, Polk, Crisha,
Great Falls, 31-02.50. 5, Phinney, Abrianna, Great Falls, 31-00.50. 6, Paul,
Megan, Charles M Ru, 30-07.75.
Girls Discus Throw Varsity
1, Beer, Kaylee, Charles M Ru, 129-05. 2, Hagen, Gabriella, Charles M Ru,
118-08. 3, Johns-Oster, Breanna, Charles M Ru, 102-11. 4, Phinney, Abrianna,
Great Falls, 82-10. 5, Polk, Crisha, Great Falls, 82-01. 6, Biddle, Kate,
Great Falls, 69-00.
Girls Javelin Throw Varsity
1, Gilcher, Kylee, Charles M Ru, 113-06. 2, Hagen, Gabriella, Charles M Ru,
105-00. 3, Phinney, Amourette, Great Falls, 98-01. 4, Phinney, Abrianna, Great
Falls, 84-02. 5, Purdy, Melissa, Charles M Ru, 73-01. 6, Biddle, Kate, Great
Falls, 70-09. 7, Ross, Hannah, Great Falls, 60-08.

BOYS RESULTS

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Nelson, Damien, Charles M Ru, 10.61. 2, Ray, Taylor, Charles M Ru, 11.48.
3, Southon, Karson, Great Falls, 11.57. 4, Cochran, Payton, Charles M Ru,
11.58. 5, Lauver, Keeghan, Great Falls, 11.87. 6, Jennings, A.J., Great Falls,
12.09. 7, Chabot, Charlie, Charles M Ru, 12.19.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Nelson, Damien, Charles M Ru, 21.74. 2, Ray, Taylor, Charles M Ru, 23.20.
3, Cochran, Payton, Charles M Ru, 24.03. 4, Longin, Gabe, Great Falls, 24.27.
5, Southon, Karson, Great Falls, 24.41. 6, Hart, Greydon, Great Falls, 25.00.
Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1, Ray, Taylor, Charles M Ru, 52.16. 2, Miller, Kyle, Great Falls, 52.91. 3,
Lauver, Keeghan, Great Falls, 54.78. 4, Chabot, Charlie, Charles M Ru, 54.97.
5, Van Every, Jacob, Great Falls, 55.97. 6, Hart, Greydon, Great Falls, 56.90.
7, Rodden, Anthony, Charles M Ru, 1:00.29.
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
1, Stremcha, Braden, Charles M Ru, 1:59.76. 2, Olson, Teagan, Great Falls,
2:02.49. 3, Wilson, Kenai, Charles M Ru, 2:13.83. 4, Boles, Jeremy, Great
Falls, 2:15.34. 5, Munsterteiger, Ryan, Great Falls, 2:15.57. 6, Pagt,
Gauthier, Charles M Ru, 2:16.49. 7, Hann, Ethan, Great Falls, 2:23.10. 8,
Jackson, Lawrence, Great Falls, 2:23.35. 9, Hickman, Kelson, Charles M Ru,
2:29.56. 10, Shaw, John, Charles M Ru, 2:43.19.
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
1, Olson, Teagan, Great Falls, 4:22.52. 2, Stremcha, Braden, Charles M Ru,
4:23.61. 3, Gentry, Gordon, Charles M Ru, 4:37.34. 4, O’Hara, Connor, Charles
M Ru, 4:51.28. 5, Groshelle, Gavin, Great Falls, 4:56.66. 6, Wilson, Kenai,
Charles M Ru, 4:58.48. 7, Silk, Hayden, Charles M Ru, 4:58.64. 8, Kakalecik,
Henry, Great Falls, 5:00.31. 9, Munsterteiger, Ryan, Great Falls, 5:09.37. 10,
Deschenes, Michael, Great Falls, 5:28.18.
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
1, West, Cooper, Charles M Ru, 9:52.71. 2, Olson, Teagan, Great Falls,
10:15.17. 3, O’Hara, Connor, Charles M Ru, 10:34.18. 4, Gentry, Gordon,
Charles M Ru, 10:35.11. 5, Groshelle, Gavin, Great Falls, 10:54.92. 6, Silk,
Hayden, Charles M Ru, 10:55.05. 7, Younkin, Braden, Charles M Ru, 11:11.07. 8,
Kakalecik, Henry, Great Falls, 11:16.87. 9, Boles, Jeremy, Great Falls,
12:14.49. 10, Jarvey, Antonio, Great Falls, 14:17.19.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Van Every, Jacob, Great Falls, 17.47. 2, Robertson, Peyton, Charles M Ru,
17.67. 3, Mangus, Cody, Charles M Ru, 17.69. 4, Hartman, Kellen, Charles M Ru,
17.95. 5, Haney, D’Angelo, Great Falls, 19.32. 6, D’Angelo, Jace, Charles M
Ru, 19.66. 7, Favela, Jose, Charles M Ru, 20.75.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1, Mangus, Cody, Charles M Ru, 44.80. 2, Favela, Jose, Charles M Ru, 46.96. 3,
Robertson, Peyton, Charles M Ru, 49.93. 4, D’Angelo, Jace, Charles M Ru,
51.75. 5, Shultz, Anthony, Charles M Ru, 1:00.59.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Charles M Russell(Great Falls) ‘A’ 43.55. 2, Great Falls ‘A’ 45.74.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
1, Great Falls ‘A’ 3:36.86. 2, Charles M Russell(Great Falls) ‘A’ 3:39.73.
Boys High Jump Varsity
1, Greenwell, Tucker, Charles M Ru, 6-03. 2, Cooper, Ron, Great Falls, 5-09.
3, Mcelroy, Isaiah, Charles M Ru, J5-09. 4, Crawley, Ky-myie, Charles M Ru,
5-03.
Boys Pole Vault Varsity
1, Haney, D’Angelo, Great Falls, 10-00. 2, Greenwell, Tucker, Charles M Ru,
9-06. 2, Southon, Kolson, Great Falls, 9-06. 4, Evans, Bill, Great Falls,
9-00. 5, Stevenson, Joseph, Charles M Ru, 8-06. 6, Taylor, Cason, Charles M
Ru, 1-06.
Boys Long Jump Varsity
1, Currington, Caleb, Charles M Ru, 20-02.50. 2, Greenwell, Tucker, Charles M
Ru, 20-00.25. 3, Longin, Gabe, Great Falls, 19-09. 4, Cummings, Connor, Great
Falls, 18-04.50. 5, Crawley, Ky-myie, Charles M Ru, 18-04. 6, Pollard,
Jevante, Charles M Ru, 18-03. 7, Southon, Kolson, Great Falls, 18-00. 7,
Gilcher, Dichaunee, Great Falls, 18-00. 9, Jennings, A.J., Great Falls, 17-11.
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
1, Currington, Caleb, Charles M Ru, 40-08.75. 2, Cooper, Ron, Great Falls,
40-00.50. 3, Mcelroy, Isaiah, Charles M Ru, 38-10.50. 4, Pandis-Sutton,
Taylor, Charles M Ru, 35-00.25. 5, Martinez, Jayden, Charles M Ru, 34-07. –,
Southon, Kolson, Great Falls, ND.
Boys Shot Put Varsity
1, Konesky, Nick, Charles M Ru, 44-00. 2, Johnson, Tyler, Charles M Ru,
41-00.50. 3, Clark, Hunter, Charles M Ru, 40-01. 4, Bowley, Nick, Charles M
Ru, 37-04.50. 5, Zobrak, Nathan, Great Falls, 31-03. –, Jovick, Spencer,
Great Falls, ND.
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
1, Clark, Hunter, Charles M Ru, 132-00. 2, Baker, Tyler, Charles M Ru, 124-00.
3, Jovick, Spencer, Great Falls, 122-05. 4, Stringer, Kaleb, Charles M Ru,
121-11. 5, Krahe, Tyson, Great Falls, 121-03. 6, Bowley, Nick, Charles M Ru,
118-04. 7, Martinich, Austyn, Great Falls, 107-03. 8, Johnson, Tyler, Charles
M Ru, 93-01.
Boys Javelin Throw Varsity
1, Cannon, Noah, Great Falls, 157-06. 2, Greenwell, Tucker, Charles M Ru,
157-05. 3, Jensen, Cade, Charles M Ru, 137-04. 4, Baker, Tyler, Charles M Ru,
130-01. 5, DeBolt, Tucker, Charles M Ru, 129-09. 6, McCurdy, Parker, Great
Falls, 129-01. 7, Gilcher, Dichaunee, Great Falls, 115-07. 8, Brien, Mike,
Charles M Ru, 114-02. 9, Meyer, Tucker, Great Falls, 89-06. –, Martinich,
Austyn, Great Falls, ND.