High School Sports

Actions

Columbus girls, Big Timber boys win Class B Division II meet

Posted at 7:48 PM, May 07, 2018

BILLINGS – The Columbus girls and Big Timber boys won team titles Monday at the Class B Division II golf meet at Eaglerock Golf Course.

Bailey Johannes led the Cougars shooting 87 to earn medalist honors. She beat Forsyth’s Katie Freiz by three strokes. Brenna Larson of Roundup (91), Olivia Hess of Columbus (93) and Addy Valdez of Colstrip (99) complete the girls’ top five.

The Colmbus girls closed the tournament with 404 strokes, 39 better than Big Timber (443). Colstrip’s girls finished third (462).

Colstrip’s Peter Brown shot 74 to edge Big Timber’s Blake Finn by one stroke for boys medalist honors. Roundup’s Jayce Griffith (79) placed third, followed by Cliff Weller of Big Timber (84) and Tucker Kane from Red Lodge (85).

Thanks to a pair of top five individual finishers, Big Timber’s boys (342) ran away with the team title, 28 strokes ahead of Red Lodge (370). Colstrip (376) finished third, followed by Roundup (397) and Columbus (398).

The State B golf meet is May 15-16 at Eaglerock Golf Course in Shepherd.

Results from the Class B Division II golf meet are below.

GIRLS TEAM
1. COLUMBUS – CLB 404 — — — — — 404
2. SWEET GRASS (Big Timber) – SG 443 — — — — — 443
3. COLSTRIP – CST 462 — — — — — 462
4. HUNTLEY PROJECT – HP 483 — — — — — 483
5. ROUNDUP – RND 487 — — — — — 487
6. LAME DEER – LD 582 — — — — — 582
— FORSYTH – FOR 0 — — — — — —
— LODGE GRASS – LG 0 — — — — — —

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
1. JOHANNES, BAILEY – CLB 87 — — — — — 87
2. @FRIEZ, KATIE – FOR 90 * — — — — — 90*
3. LARSON, BRENNAN – RND 91 — — — — — 91
4. HESS, OLIVIA – CLB 93 — — — — — 93
5. VALDEZ, ADDY – CST 99 — — — — — 99

6. EMTER, MADILYN – SG 100 — — — — — 100
7. DAHLE, KATIE – CST 105 — — — — — 105
8. MARJERISON, KARSEN – CLB 106 — — — — — 106
9. TWOMOONS, JASMYNE – LD 108 — — — — — 108
10T. CRANE, ANDI – HP 112 — — — — — 112

10T. WHITTROCK, RYLEE – SG 112 — — — — — 112
10T. HATHAWAY, LYNNETTE – SG 112 — — — — — 112
13T. GORDON, BAYLEE – CLB 118 — — — — — 118
13T. EISELEIN, MEGHAN – RND 118 — — — — — 118
15T. HARMAN, JESSIKA – HP 119 — — — — — 119

15T. MORGAN, MARISSA – SG 119 — — — — — 119
17. KOVATCH, HOLLI – SG 122* — — — — — 122
18. MANDAJOYAN, DIANNA – CST 123 — — — — — 123
19T. KETCHUM, CHLOE – CLB 125* — — — — — 125
19T. ALBRECHT, ASHTON – HP 125 — — — — — 125

21T. LEY, EMILY – HP 127 — — — — — 127
21T. SHAW, TESS – RND 127 — — — — — 127
23. TIGNER, PAYTON – HP 133* — — — — — 133
24. KINZEL, JAYLEN – CST 135 — — — — — 135
25. DAUENHAUER, TAYA – RND 151 — — — — — 151

26. OSIFE, DAVINIA – LD 152 — — — — — 152
27. ONEBEAR, CHEYANNA – LD 156 — — — — — 156
28T. DONEY, MADDISON – LD 166 — — — — — 166
28T. @CHAVEZ, VENESSA – LG 166* — — — — — 166*
30. @YOUNG RUNNING CRANE, TIANA – LG 181* — — — — — 181*

BOYS TEAM
1. Sweet Grass (Big Timber) – SG 342 — — — — — 342
2. Red Lodge – RL 370 — — — — — 370
3. Colstrip – CST 376 — — — — — 376
4. Roundup – RND 397 — — — — — 397
5. Columbus – CLB 398 — — — — — 398
6. Baker – BAK 409 — — — — — 409
7. Huntley – HP 413 — — — — — 413
8. Forsyth – FOR 421 — — — — — 421
9. Shepherd – SHP 440 — — — — — 440
10. Lodge Grass – LG 535 — — — — — 535
— Lame Deer – LD 0 — — — — — —

BOYS INDIVIDUAL
1. Brown, Peter – CST 74 — — — — — 74
2. Finn, Blake – SG 75 — — — — — 75
3. Griffith, Jayce – RND 79 — — — — — 79
4. Weller, Cliff – SG 84 — — — — — 84
5. Kane, Tucker – RL 85 — — — — — 85

6. Flint, Konner – BAK 89 — — — — — 89
7T. Brockelbank, Gabe – CLB 90 — — — — — 90
7T. Stampfel, Trey – CLB 90 — — — — — 90
9T. Feuerstein, Ely – SHP 91 — — — — — 91
9T. Brownlee, Carter – SG 91 — — — — — 91

9T. Boos, Hunter – RL 91 — — — — — 91
12T. Baer, JT – CST 92 — — — — — 92
12T. Schwers, Brandon – SG 92 — — — — — 92
14. Kreatz, Jacob – RL 95 — — — — — 95
15. Smith, Travis – CST 96 — — — — — 96

16. Geiss, Tanner – HP 97 — — — — — 97
17. Griffith, Kaide – RND 98 — — — — — 98
18T. Selman, Wyatt – HP 99 — — — — — 99
18T. Patton, Caleb – SG 99 * — — — — — 99
18T. Zard, Nathan – FOR 99 — — — — — 99

18T. Mann, Cooper – RL 99 — — — — — 99
22. Bidwell, Mickey – FOR 100 — — — — — 100
23T. Collins, Trent – BAK 102 — — — — — 102
23T. Sandvick, Wyatt – HP 102 — — — — — 102
23T. Eiselein, Kelson – RND 102 — — — — — 102

26T. Babcock, Schuylar – SHP 106 — — — — — 106
26T. Afrank, Ashton – BAK 106 — — — — — 106
26T. Fourtner, Chris – FOR 106 — — — — — 106
29. Smith, Corbin – CLB 108 — — — — — 108
30. Barker, Braydon – CLB 110 — — — — — 110

31. Wiman, Rexx – BAK 112 — — — — — 112
32. Keplin, Memphis – CST 114 — — — — — 114
33T. Matthews, JT – SHP 115 — — — — — 115
33T. Harmon, Wyatt – HP 115 — — — — — 115
35. Heberle, Lex – FOR 116 — — — — — 116

36. Goffena, Lucas – RND 118 — — — — — 118
37. Lackman, Joe – FOR 120* — — — — — 120
38. Heidinger, Hayes – RL 122* — — — — — 122
39. McHenry, Michael – RND 123* — — — — — 123
40T. Bird In Ground, Aaron – LG 124 — — — — — 124

40T. Smith, Brandon – CST 124* — — — — — 124
42T. Allen, Colten – SHP 128 — — — — — 128
42T. Middleton, Matthew – HP 128* — — — — — 128
44. Mitchum, Weston – CLB 131* — — — — — 131
45. Backbone, Fred – LG 132 — — — — — 132

46. Plentyhawk, Beve – LG 133 — — — — — 133
47. Half, Jasper – LG 146 — — — — — 146
48. Bjornstad, Caden – SHP 147* — — — — — 147
49. Sioux, Kolton – LG 156* — — — — — 156
50. @Farrah, Joe – LD 212* — — — — — 212*

# or * = Ineligible for Team Score