High School Sports

Actions

Fairfield boys, Cut Bank girls top field at Cascade Top 8 meet

Posted at 10:04 PM, May 01, 2018

Cascade Top 8
Choteau High School – 5/1/2018

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1 Cut Bank CUBA 88
2 Belt BELT 69
3 Winnett-Grass Range WINN 47
4 Fairfield FAIR 45
5 Cascade CASC 39
6 Shelby SHEL 37
7 Denton-Geyser-Stanford DGS 33
8 Choteau CHOT 30
9 Hobson HOBS 28
10 Simms SIMM 22
11 North Star NSR 18
12 Power POWE 14
12 Moore MOOR 14
14 Judith Gap JUGA 10
15 Chester-Joplin-Inverness CJI 8
15 Centerville CENT 8
17 Geraldine GERU 6
18 Dutton-Brady DUTT 4
19 Valier VALI 3
20 Great Falls Central Catholic GFCC 2
21 Roy-Winifred RW 1
21 Augusta AUGU 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 12.93. 2, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 13.28. 3,
Larson, Katelynn, Cut Bank, 13.54. 4, Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 13.58. 5,
Bechtold, Elsah, Choteau, 13.65. 6, Nunn, Jacy, Winnett-Gras, 13.71. 7,
Schmitt, Kenzie, Fairfield, 13.81. 8, Cicon, Madison, Simms, 13.92.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 26.81. 2, Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 28.01. 3,
Larson, Katelynn, Cut Bank, 28.30. 4, Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield, 28.56. 5,
Auck, Dakota, Hobson, 28.98. 6, VonBergen, Sydney, Denton-Geyse, 29.33.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 1:00.76. 2, Sievers, Sierra, Power, 1:07.31. 3,
Lee, Ellie, Choteau, 1:08.63. 4, VonBergen, Sydney, Denton-Geyse, 1:09.30. 5,
Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 1:09.93. 6, Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield, 1:10.46.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Luly, Brook, Shelby, 2:34.45. 2, Fitzpatrick, Abbi, Cut Bank, 2:40.29. 3,
Harvey, Katelin, North Star, 2:43.88. 4, Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 2:45.34. 5,
Sievers, Sierra, Power, 2:46.39. 6, Paulson, Shelby, Belt, 2:48.43. 7, Bock,
Abby, Valier, 3:00.23.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Luly, Brook, Shelby, 5:58.68. 2, Eike, Christina, Cascade, 6:03.42. 3,
Bowers, Kaitlin, Choteau, 6:03.76. 4, Pimperton, Kolby, Belt, 6:21.56. 5,
Dilley, Shaylyn, Centerville, 6:23.45. 6, Parsell, Carly, Shelby, 6:27.51. 7,
Olsen, Mya, Winnett-Gras, 6:37.34. 8, Bock, Abby, Valier, 6:37.94.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Eike, Christina, Cascade, 13:31.84. 2, Pimperton, Kolby, Belt, 13:44.79. 3,
Dilley, Shaylyn, Centerville, 13:46.06. 4, Parsell, Carly, Shelby, 13:58.34.
5, Kriskovich, Josilyn, Hobson, 14:12.35. 6, Goettlich, Jada, Roy-Winifred,
14:24.49. 7, Appley, Kaylee, Shelby, 14:27.84. 8, Roth, Jessica, Big Sandy,
15:00.66.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Schlotter, Ashtyn, Cascade, 17.44. 2, Schraner, Brooke, Belt, 17.54. 3,
Woodhall, Adie, Denton-Geyse, 17.67. 4, Carper, Reegan, Fairfield, 17.69. 5,
Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 17.70. 6, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 18.14. 7,
Jamison, Anna, Choteau, 18.55. 8, Jackson, Shelbie, Cascade, 18.61.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Schraner, Brooke, Belt, 51.35. 2, Durbin, Sierra, Moore, 53.48. 3,
Schlotter, Ashtyn, Cascade, 53.51. 4, Carper, Reegan, Fairfield, 54.68. 5,
Christiaens, Kylie, Valier, 54.74. 6, Talkington, Sam, Augusta, 59.53.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Cut Bank ‘A’ (Taylor, Portia 11, Molenda, Kamdyn 11, Big Spring, Falon 11,
Larson, Katelynn 12), 54.39. 2, Choteau ‘A’ (Bechtold, Elsah 9, Lee, Ellie 9,
Bowers, Kaitlin 12, Jamison, Anna 11), 55.17. 3, Fairfield ‘A’ (Carper, Reegan
10, Schmitt, Kenzie 12, Maddox, Cheyenne 9, Schweigert, Shelby 10), 55.38. 4,
Winnett-Grass Range ‘A’ (Nunn, Jacy 12, Browning, Sydney 11, Olsen, Mya 10,
Delaney, Zoe 10), 55.67. 5, Simms ‘A’ (Cicon, Madison 11, Jones, Taylor 11,
Wiegand, Madison 11, Hitchcock, Allyson 10), 55.97. 6, Great Falls Central
Catholic ‘A’ (Torres, Claudia 11, McGee, Michaela 10, Hicks, Sareya 9, Brady,
Camryn 9), 56.17.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Cut Bank ‘A’ (Taylor, Portia 11, Larson, Katelynn 12, Big Spring, Falon 11,
Raemaker, London 10), 4:27.13. 2, Choteau ‘A’ (Jamison, Anna 11, Lee, Ellie 9,
Bechtold, Elsah 9, Bowers, Kaitlin 12), 4:33.71. 3, Simms ‘A’ (Cicon, Madison
11, Jones, Taylor 11, Wiegand, Madison 11, Hitchcock, Allyson 10), 4:44.68. 4,
Power ‘A’ (Maruska, Jessie 11, Smelser, Hope 11, Jensen, Maggie 11, Sievers,
Sierra 9), 4:46.31. 5, Cascade ‘A’ (Schlotter, Ashtyn 12, Crago, Elise 10,
Jackson, Shelbie 10, Eike, Christina 12), 4:49.02. 6, Fairfield ‘A’ (Bake,
Kyler 9, Carper, Reegan 10, Schmitt, Kenzie 12, Signalness, Rylan 9), 4:53.82.

Girls High Jump
1, Schmitt, Kenzie, Fairfield, 4-10. 2, Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 4-08. 3,
Manecke, Dakota, Cut Bank, 4-06. 4, Auck, Dakota, Hobson, J4-06. 5, Browning,
Sydney, Winnett-Gras, J4-06. 6, Lackner, Teia, Valier, J4-06. 7, Suek,
Tabitha, Valier, 4-04. 8, Peterson, Paij, North Star, J4-04. 9, Jolma, Brynn,
Winnett-Gras, 4-02. 9, Aklestad, Brielle, Shelby, 4-02. –, Bock, Abby,
Valier, NH.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Manecke, Dakota, Cut Bank, 9-06. 2, Fitzpatrick, Abbi, Cut Bank, 9-00. 3,
McCready, Taylor, Denton-Geyse, 8-00. 4, West, Janae, North Star, J8-00. 5,
Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 7-00. 6, Buley, Raija, Cascade, 6-06. –, Auck,
Dakota, Hobson, DQ. –, Eike, Christina, Cascade, DQ. –, Kriskovich, Josilyn,
Hobson, DQ. –, Bechtold, Elsah, Choteau, DQ.

Girls Long Jump
1, Nunn, Jacy, Winnett-Gras, 14-11. 2, Luly, Brook, Shelby, 14-10.50. 3,
VonBergen, Sydney, Denton-Geyse, 14-06. 4, Bake, Kyler, Fairfield, 13-03. 5,
Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 13-01.25. 6, Signalness, Rylan, Fairfield, 13-00. 7,
Wiegand, Madison, Simms, 12-10.50. 8, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 12-08.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 31-06. 2, Bake, Kyler, Fairfield, 30-07. 3, Molenda,
Kamdyn, Cut Bank, J30-07. 4, Wiegand, Madison, Simms, 30-00. 5, McAllister,
Brogan, Shelby, 29-10. 6, Brusven, Brittany, Shelby, 29-01. 7, Smelser, Hope,
Power, 28-06.50. 8, Signalness, Rylan, Fairfield, 26-09.50.

Girls Shot Put
1, Randel, Cassidy, Denton-Geyse, 33-09. 2, Swanson, Jordan, Belt, 33-01.50.
3, Clark, Shyanne, Geraldine, 32-08. 4, Urick, Dani, Belt, 32-06. 5, Anato,
Gabriella, Cut Bank, 32-02. 6, Buley, Raija, Cascade, 31-11. 7, Brusven,
Brittany, Shelby, 29-00.50. 8, Long, Jackie, Highwood, 28-04. 9, Lappier,
Kelsey, Cascade, 27-11.

Girls Discus Throw
1, Stahl, Sierra, Judith Gap, 113-06. 2, Anato, Gabriella, Cut Bank, 103-03.
3, Swanson, Jordan, Belt, 101-06. 4, Weber, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 97-09. 5,
Donaldson, Chelsea, North Star, 94-07. 6, Brusven, Brittany, Shelby, 93-05. 7,
Urick, Dani, Belt, 91-11. 8, Feldman, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 87-04. 9, King,
Peytan, North Star, 82-04. –, Clark, Shyanne, Geraldine, DQ.

Girls Javelin Throw
1, Cicon, Madison, Simms, 103-02. 2, Samantha, May, CJI, 93-08. 3, Granot,
Brooke, Hobson, 91-02. 4, West, Janae, North Star, 89-05. 5, Wolery, Kenidee,
North Star, 88-11. 6, Lappier, Kelsey, Cascade, 87-06. 7, Finstad, Brynne, Cut
Bank, 87-04. 8, Sivumaki, Karlie, Simms, 85-04. 9, Harris, Avery, Fairfield,
85-01. 10, Demars, Becca, Roy-Winifred, 71-11.

 

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1 Fairfield FAIR 99
2 North Star NSR 72 .50
3 Belt BELT 69
4 Cut Bank CUBA 48
5 Centerville CENT 37
6 Denton-Geyser-Stanford DGS 36
7 Power POWE 29
8 Choteau CHOT 21
9 Great Falls Central Catholic GFCC 19
10 Winnett-Grass Range WINN 18
11 Chester-Joplin-Inverness CJI 16
12 Augusta AUGU 13
13 Highwood HHS 10
13 North Toole County SUNB 10
13 Simms SIMM 10
16 Cascade CASC 6
17 Shelby SHEL 5
18 Moore MOOR 4
19 Valier VALI 2
20 Hobson HOBS 1 .50
21 Big Sandy BISA 1

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1, Meyer, Ryder, Fairfield, 11.44. 2, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 11.64. 3,
Miller, Devon, North Star, 11.65. 4, Seewald, JR, Cut Bank, 11.77. 5, Growing
Thunder, Jonathan, Cut Bank, 11.78. 6, Widhalm, Jackson, Power, 11.80. 7,
Connerton, Sawyer, Hobson, 11.89. 8, Barcus, Brock, Valier, 11.96.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 22.97. 2, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 23.80. 3,
Clotfelter, Isaac, Fairfield, 24.33. 4, Richter, Spencer, CJI, 24.60. 5,
Barcus, Brock, Valier, 24.62. 6, Cunnington, Shaun, Power, 24.90.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Carpenter, Kordell, Denton-Geyse, 52.66. 2, Racki, Cody, Cut Bank, 54.51.
3, Dunk, Dominik, Power, 54.55. 4, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 54.94. 5, Clotfelter,
Isaac, Fairfield, 55.04. 6, Flinn, Robbie, Belt, 57.52.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Carpenter, Kordell, Denton-Geyse, 2:05.26. 2, Paddock, Clay, Fairfield,
2:13.42. 3, Estey, James, Cut Bank, 2:14.45. 4, Dunk, Dominik, Power, 2:14.69.
5, Herring, Harold, Augusta, 2:15.89. 6, Blackwell, Gaice, Fairfield, 2:17.27.
7, Leck, Logan, Shelby, 2:17.88.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 4:52.42. 2, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 4:55.39. 3,
Paddock, Clay, Fairfield, 4:59.38. 4, Cummings, Gage, Choteau, 5:02.69. 5,
Sellers, Mason, Choteau, 5:04.20. 6, Leck, Logan, Shelby, 5:05.83. 7, Gliko,
Robbie, Belt, 5:12.90. 8, Aderhold, Colby, Great Falls, 5:19.80.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Stroop, Keagan, Belt, 11:17.06. 2, Gliko, Robbie, Belt, 11:19.66. 3,
Cummings, Gage, Choteau, 11:29.14. 4, Tustian, Tucker, Shelby, 11:37.62. 5,
Aderhold, Colby, Great Falls, 11:57.32. 6, Genereux, Jeremiah, Big Sandy,
12:10.64. 7, Lehnerz, Ben, Power, 12:29.00. 8, Brevik, Andrew, Simms,
12:56.68.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 16.82. 2, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 16.84. 3,
Langston, Adam, Belt, 16.85. 4, Maxwell, Isaiah, Highwood, 17.53. 5, Matthies,
Kilian, Power, 17.61. 6, Widhalm, Jackson, Power, 18.16. 7, Zylks, Joey,
Power, 18.38. 8, Massar, Hayden, North Star, 19.06.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 41.30. 2, Ray, Jaxon, Cut Bank, 43.08. 3,
Maxwell, Isaiah, Highwood, 43.83. 4, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 43.93. 5, Woodhall,
Rhet, Denton-Geyse, 45.82. 6, Massar, Hayden, North Star, 48.26.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Fairfield ‘A’ (Meyer, Ryder 11, Allen, Dawson 11, Bake, Keeley 10,
Clotfelter, Isaac 12), 45.13. 2, North Star ‘A’ (Miller, Devon 12, Massar,
Hayden 10, Miller, Dylan 12, Rettig, Caden 10), 46.26. 3, Cut Bank ‘A’ (Ray,
Jaxon 12, Growing Thunder, Jonathan 11, Racki, Cody 10, Seewald, JR 11),
46.82. 4, Great Falls Central Catholic ‘A’ (Girres, Shane 10, Dickinson, Riley
11, Vincent, Ethan 11, Ambuehl, Noah 11), 47.45. 5, Power ‘A’ (Cunnington,
Shaun 12, Hill, Peyton 11, Dunk, Dominik 12, Widhalm, Jackson 10), 47.93. 6,
Centerville ‘A’ (Cotton, Grant 10, Okonkwo, Phillip 11, Kelley, Jacob 10,
McGinness, Carson 10), 48.53.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Cut Bank ‘A’ (Ray, Jaxon 12, Williams, Logan 11, Racki, Cody 10, Estey,
James 12), 3:45.11. 2, Belt ‘A’ (Vogl, Hunter 10, Stroop, Keagan 12, Wing,
Brendan 11, Langston, Adam 10), 3:45.78. 3, Fairfield ‘A’ (Mills, Gavin 9,
Bake, Keeley 10, Smith, Stephen 12, Meyer, Ryder 11), 3:47.16. 4, Choteau ‘A’
(Sellers, Mason 11, Jorden, Oliver 10, Gramm, Bryce 10, Moore, Jonathan 12),
3:51.43. 5, Centerville ‘A’ (Cotton, Grant 10, Kelley, Jacob 10, Okonkwo,
Phillip 11, McGinness, Carson 10), 3:56.06. 6, Augusta ‘A’ (Estebanez, Victor
11, Mills, Turk 12, Pisa, Pablo 10, Herring, Harold 12), 3:58.00.

Boys High Jump
1, Buckley, Michael, Ntc, 5-10. 2, Bake, Keeley, Fairfield, J5-10. 3,
Donaldson, Riley, Denton-Geyse, J5-10. 4, Gramm, Bryce, Choteau, J5-10. 5,
Matthies, Kilian, Power, 5-06. 6, Moore, Jonathan, Choteau, J5-06. 7, Gibson,
Levi, Fairfield, J5-06. 8, Barcus, Brock, Valier, J5-06. 9, Donaldson, Parker,
Denton-Geyse, 5-04. 10, Zylks, Joey, Power, J5-04. 11, Thomas, Zack, Hobson,
J5-04.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Gibson, Levi, Fairfield, 12-00. 2, Zylks, Joey, Power, 11-06. 3, Rettig,
Caden, North Star, 11-00. 4, Fields, Jordyn, Cut Bank, 10-06. 5, Campbell,
Parker, Hobson, 10-00. 5, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 10-00. 7, Anderson,
Andrew, Cut Bank, 9-06. 8, Thomas, Zack, Hobson, 9-00. 9, Tweten, Ty, Cascade,
8-06. –, Christ, Matthew, Cut Bank, NH.

Boys Long Jump
1, Rettig, Caden, North Star, 19-00.50. 2, McGinness, Carson, Centerville,
18-03. 3, Cotton, Grant, Centerville, 18-02. 4, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield,
18-01.50. 5, Richter, Spencer, CJI, 17-06. 6, Campbell, Chris, Winnett-Gras,
16-06. –, Gramm, Bryce, Choteau, DQ.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Duffy, Landon, Simms, 40-06. 2, Miller, Dylan, North Star, 39-00. 3,
Donaldson, Riley, Denton-Geyse, 38-09. 4, Cotton, Grant, Centerville,
38-07.75. 5, Bake, Keeley, Fairfield, 38-06.50. 6, Jessen, Jacob,
Winnett-Gras, 38-06. 7, Birgenheier, Bryce, Highwood, 36-07.25. 8, Rettig,
Caden, North Star, 36-07.

Boys Shot Put
1, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 48-11.50. 2, Okonkwo, Phillip, Centerville,
42-01. 3, Phillips, Thad, Cascade, 41-00. 4, Roberts, Gavin, Belt, 40-11.50.
5, Peterson, Halen, Denton-Geyse, 40-10. 6, Boles, Ezra, Augusta, 39-08. 7,
Larson, Kale, Conrad, 39-04. 8, Miller, Devon, North Star, 38-10.

Boys Discus Throw
1, Davis, Cameron, CJI, 128-02. 2, Boles, Ezra, Augusta, 127-02. 3, Miller,
Devon, North Star, 118-03. 4, Hennes, Troy, Belt, 114-07. 5, Leigland, Sam,
Power, 112-07. 6, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 107-08. 7, Heaton, Antonio,
Belt, 107-02. 8, Larson, Kale, Conrad, 107-00. 9, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield,
102-03. 10, Wambach, Andrew, Fairfield, 101-11.

Boys Javelin Throw
1, Miller, Devon, North Star, 148-01. 2, Okonkwo, Phillip, Centerville,
144-09. 3, Lee, Griffen, Fairfield, 141-04. 4, Walter, Tucker, Moore, 140-02.
5, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 138-03. 6, Scherrer, Kolton, Augusta, 135-11.
7, Davison, Zeke, Highwood, 130-02. 8, Birgenheier, Bryce, Highwood, 120-05.