High School Sports

Actions

Perfect conditions lead to great marks at Missoula’s Russ Pilcher Top 10 Meet

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 9:54 PM, Apr 24, 2018
and last updated 2018-07-05 15:49:18-04

MISSOULA – A long-lasting winter has hampered much of western Montana’s track and field stars, but they were able to shine under the sun at the 20th annual Russ Pilcher Top 10 Meet at Missoula County Stadium on Tuesday.

Only the top 10 performers from this season in an area stretching from Kalispell to Helena to Dillon and everywhere in between received an invite to the prestigious event. The gathering of standouts broke three meet records and set the best marks seen in the state this year in five other events.

Kalispell Glacier senior Annie Hill broke the Top 10 record in the 3,200 meters with a time of 10 minutes, 38.08 seconds. Missoula Sentinel standout sophomore Lauren Heggen made a new record in the girls triple jump with a leap of 38 feet, 10 1/2 inches. And Helena Capital senior Justin Jenks broke the record in the shot put, with a 58-04 heave.

Tuesday marked the first time the Top 10 meet has run on the new track surface in Missoula, and it proved a great place to put up fast times. Heggen started the day with a time of 14.92 seconds in the 100 hurdles, becoming the first Montana girl to break 15 seconds this season. Later, Missoula Big Sky’s Joylynn Glidewell also posted the best girls 300 hurdles time of the year when the Eagles’ sophomore crossed the line in 46.34 seconds.

Both 1,600-meter races saw the fastest times by Montana runners in 2018. Missoula Hellgate’s Isaac Schmidt sprinted across the line in 4:18.02, just six tenths of a second short of the meet record he was gunning for. Bigfork’s Bryn Morley blew away the all-star field to finish in 4:50.05, the first Montana girl to break the five-minute mark this season.

Kalispell Glacier’s boys also put together an impressive 400-meter relay. Ethan Larson’s anchor leg finished in 42.97 seconds, the best time in Montana this spring by nearly half a second.

Results from the Russ Pilcher Top 10 Meet are below.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
100 Meters
1. 9 Jace Klucewich 11.30a Frenchtown
2. 12 Drew Turner 11.43a SR Glacier
3. 9 Payton Ater 11.51a PR Sentinel
4. 11 Jace DeWalt 11.52a Sentinel
5. 12 Will Cumley 11.66a Helena
6. 12 Jethro Thorne 11.68a Florence-Carlton
7. 10 Tanner Jolly 11.71a Powell County
8. 12 Joshua Wallace 11.72a Corvallis
9. 11 Kaedan Clewien 11.72a Columbia Falls
10. 10 Dakota Wood 12.01a Seeley-Swan

200 Meters
1. 12 Drew Turner 22.62a SR Glacier
2. 12 Mark Estes 22.69a PR Glacier
3. 12 Andrew Andra 23.30a PR Corvallis
4. 10 Jaden Foster 23.33a PR Sentinel
5. 9 Jace Klucewich 23.39a PR Frenchtown
6. 12 Blake Linsted 23.60a Sentinel
7. 11 Logan Robinson 23.72a PR Seeley-Swan
8. 12 Hunter Dutton 23.87a SR Big Sky
9. 10 Jaxon Lee 24.20a Granite
12 Ray Trudeau DNS Helena

400 Meters
1. 12 Jethro Thorne 50.05a PR Florence-Carlton
2. 12 Jake Jessop 50.98a SR Corvallis
3. 12 Ray Trudeau 51.02a PR Helena
4. 11 Kameron Rauser 51.48a SR Broadwater
5. 12 Kaleb Winterburn 51.94a Helena
6. 11 Hunter Shelmerdine 52.11a PR Seeley-Swan
7. 9 Jay Beagle 52.12a PR Libby
8. 9 Payton Ater 52.20a Sentinel
9. 11 Drew Morgan 52.77a Columbia Falls
10. 12 Logan Maughan 52.92a Seeley-Swan

800 Meters
1. Will Davenhauer 1:59.50a Hellgate
2. 12 Jonathan Harrison 1:59.92a PR Sentinel
3. 11 Jake Vetter 2:03.22a Butte
4. 12 Franki Baldwin 2:04.03a PR Sentinel
5. 11 Dylan Cervelli 2:04.15a PR Beaverhead County
6. 12 Brock Rugg 2:04.43a SR Frenchtown
7. 10 James Normandeau 2:04.76a SR Ronan
8. 11 Lucca Wellenstein 2:07.53a PR Hellgate
9. 12 Logan Maughan 2:19.67a Seeley-Swan

1600 Meters
1. 12 Isaac Schmidt 4:18.02a PR Hellgate
2. 12 Joseph Vanden Bos 4:35.87a SR Glacier
3. 12 Elijah Boyd 4:36.51a SR Glacier
4. 10 Tyler Schmautz 4:36.85a PR Frenchtown
5. 10 Jonah Fisher 4:41.01a PR Helena
6. 11 Quin Stewart 4:41.22a SR Polson
7. 11 Wills Degrandpre 4:44.79a SR Charlo
8. 9 Dayton Bay 4:46.77a PR Sentinel

3200 Meters
1. 10 Ian Curtis 9:48.05a Hellgate
2. 10 Simon Hill 9:52.16a PR Glacier
3. 10 Lukas Horejsi 10:00.82a PR Hellgate
4. 11 Sean Stineford 10:01.32a PR Big Sky
5. 12 Anders Watt 10:11.06a Corvallis
6. John Calvin-Quindry 10:14.62a Sentinel
7. 12 Grant Martin 10:18.91a Corvallis
8. 12 Gabe Knudsen 10:20.35a Columbia Falls
9. 10 Dax Summers 10:27.78a Hellgate
10. 12 Matt Wilson 10:35.58a Hamilton

110m Hurdles
1. 12 Colton Cote 15.53a Polson
2. 11 Mason VanVallis 15.86a Big Sky
3. 10 Quinn Sullivan 15.93a PR Butte
4. 10 Drew Deck 15.95a PR Glacier
5. 11 Kameron Rauser 16.07a PR Broadwater
6. 12 Brendan Thompson 16.18a Sentinel
7. 10 Alec Ladas 16.37a Helena Capital
8. 11 Tyson Racht 16.39a Broadwater
9. 12 Ridge Albright 16.48a Corvallis
12 Pascual Gutierrez DNS Big Sky

300m Hurdles
1. 10 Drew Deck 40.64a PR Glacier
2. 11 Jace DeWalt 41.06a PR Sentinel
3. 12 Jordan Christian 41.37a PR Hellgate
4. 10 Justus Peterson 41.82a PR Beaverhead County
5. 11 Max Feight 42.10a PR Whitehall
6. 11 Tyson Racht 42.37a SR Broadwater
7. 12 Brendan Thompson 42.43a PR Sentinel
8. 11 Aidan Brus 42.83a Helena
9. 10 Alec Ladas 44.41a Helena Capital
10. 11 Lee Walburn 46.12a Whitefish

4×100 Relay
1. Relay Team 42.97a Glacier
2. Relay Team 44.03a Sentinel
3. Relay Team 44.39a Frenchtown
4. Relay Team 44.78a Corvallis
5. Relay Team 44.82a Butte
6. Relay Team 45.10a Columbia Falls
7. Relay Team 45.13a Helena Capital
8. Relay Team 45.20a Big Sky
9. Relay Team 45.35a Seeley-Swan
Relay Team NT Hellgate

4×400 Relay
1. Relay Team 3:27.64a Glacier
2. Relay Team 3:28.40a Seeley-Swan
Relay Team NT Helena
Relay Team NT Frenchtown
Relay Team NT Butte
Relay Team NT Corvallis
Relay Team NT Beaverhead County
Relay Team NT Sentinel
Relay Team NT Broadwater
Relay Team NT Helena Capital

Shot Put
1. 12 Justin Jenks 58-04.00 Helena Capital
2. 11 Jesse Mecham 51-01.25 Frenchtown
3. 11 Garrett Brown 50-09.00 Corvallis
4. 12 Conor Quick 49-00.50 Helena Capital
5. 12 Joey McElroy 48-02.50 PR Loyola-Sacred Heart
6. 12 Austin Forson 47-06.00 Powell County
7. 11 Jacob Campbell 47-03.50 Hamilton
8. 12 Levi Janacaro 46-00.00 Big Sky
9. 10 Aaron Richards 44-04.50 Butte Central Catholic
10. 11 Tre Krause 42-07.50 Glacier

Discus
1. 12 Austin Forson 180-02 Powell County
2. 12 Justin Jenks 164-02 Helena Capital
3. 11 Brock Cantrell-Field 159-02 PR Sentinel
4. 12 Blake Linsted 145-01 Sentinel
5. 11 Jacob Campbell 139-00 Hamilton
6. 11 Jesse Mecham 138-06 Frenchtown
7. 12 Greyson Mandic 135-11 Butte
8. 11 Garrett Brown 131-01 Corvallis
9. 11 Alec Conwell 130-00 Sentinel
10. 11 Keegan Wold 127-02 Whitefish

Javelin
1. 12 Bennett McChesney 183-00 Glacier
2. 11 Michael Graves 182-05 PR Hamilton
3. 11 Brock Cantrell-Field 173-00 PR Sentinel
4. 11 Rylan Ortt 172-00 Sentinel
5. 12 Zach Jessop 170-07 Corvallis
6. 11 Logan Riddle 166-00 Hellgate
7. 10 Cooper Hoffman 165-09 Beaverhead County
8. 11 Drew Morgan 163-00 Columbia Falls
12 Logan Kolodejchuk ND Columbia Falls

High Jump
1. 12 Adam Botkin 6-02.00 Frenchtown
2. 12 Ridge Albright 6-02.00 Corvallis
3. 12 Gavin Strom 6-00.00 Libby
3. 12 Eric Richlie 6-00.00 Hellgate
5. 11 Michael Haverfield 6-00.00 Beaverhead County
6. 9 Wyatt Duke 6-00.00 Bigfork
7. 12 Tyler Chouinard 5-10.00 Hamilton
8. 12 Logan Taylor 5-08.00 Bigfork

Pole Vault
1. 12 Ty Peterson 15-03.00 PR Butte
2. 12 Rylan Wilcox 14-00.00 PR Big Sky
3. 12 Caleb Ferguson 14-00.00 Helena
4. 12 Seth Entzel 13-00.00 Big Sky
5. 12 Jacob Hofer 13-00.00 Helena Capital
6. 12 Ben Windauer 13-00.00 Columbia Falls
7. 12 Kyle Mulcahy 13-00.00 PR Glacier
8. 11 Landers Smith 12-06.00 Charlo
9. 12 Tehl King 12-00.00 Helena Capital
12 Austin Green NH Columbia Falls

Long Jump
1. 12 Caleb Ferguson 20-09.00 Helena
2. 12 Scotty Twite 20-02.25 Loyola-Sacred Heart
3. 12 Gavin Strom 20-02.00 Libby
4. 11 Elias Dewaters 20-00.00 Sentinel
5. 11 Josh Neil 19-11.00 Butte
6. 12 David Koppang 19-06.00 Loyola-Sacred Heart
6. 11 Alfred Peterson 19-06.00 Beaverhead County
8. 9 Gordon McMillion 19-04.25 Loyola-Sacred Heart
9. 11 Ryan Tirrell 19-03.25 Loyola-Sacred Heart
10. 11 Sean Hegstad 19-03.00 Glacier

Triple Jump
1. 11 Elias Dewaters 42-04.50 Sentinel
2. 12 Braden Smith 42-00.50 Whitehall
3. 12 Caden Ingraham 41-02.00 Sentinel
4. 11 Logan Lewis 41-01.00 Corvallis
5. 12 Danny Hoisington 41-00.00 Thompson Falls
6. 11 Zane Johnson 40-10.25 Beaverhead County
7. 9 Jeffrey Jacobs 38-07.25 Frenchtown
12 David Koppang ND Loyola-Sacred Heart
11 Levi Brubaker ND Noxon
12 Pascual Gutierrez ND Big Sky

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
100 Meters
1. 10 Tylia DeJohn 12.69a Beaverhead County
2. 12 Hayle Sundquist 12.98a Beaverhead County
3. 11 Audrey Bloomquist 13.01a SR Helena Capital
4. 12 Allie Baldwin-Case 13.04a SR Sentinel
5. 10 Joylynn Glidewell 13.08a SR Big Sky
6. 9 Carlee Fryberger 13.10a Charlo
7. 11 Tyrah Hammond 13.19a Charlo
8. 11 Lindsay McGree 13.29a Butte Central Catholic
9. 9 Grace Denman 13.33a PR Big Sky
10. 11 Jordan Nelson 13.35a Bigfork

200 Meters
1. 10 Tylia DeJohn 26.15a SR Beaverhead County
2. 11 Tyrah Hammond 26.50a PR Charlo
3. 9 Carlee Fryberger 26.61a PR Charlo
4. 12 Katie Culver 26.65a PR Helena Capital
5. 12 Emily Mossburg 26.80a SR Libby
6. 12 Hayle Sundquist 27.10a Beaverhead County
7. 9 Madalen Shipman 27.19a Beaverhead County
8. 11 Ally Cleverly 27.72a Butte
12 Haile Norred DNS Bigfork
10 Leigha Carter DNS Helena Capital

400 Meters
1. 10 Whitney Morrison 59.56a PR Big Sky
2. 12 Haile Norred 59.86a SR Bigfork
3. 9 Mikenna Els 1:00.84a PR Whitefish
4. 12 Adrian Schnee 1:00.91a PR Glacier
5. 10 Faith Rebich 1:00.94a Frenchtown
6. 10 McKinlee Mihelish 1:01.12a PR Helena Capital
7. 11 Madi Provo 1:01.26a PR Hellgate
8. 11 Ally Cleverly 1:02.25a Butte
9. 12 Megan Bausch 1:02.75a Twin Bridges
10. 11 Evelyn Gimurtu 1:04.21a Sentinel

800 Meters
1. 11 Madison Edwards 2:21.59a Big Sky
2. 11 Natalie Yocum 2:22.52a PR Frenchtown
3. 12 Lyric Devries 2:24.62a SR Hamilton
4. 12 Grace McDonnell 2:26.61a SR Broadwater
5. 9 Abigail Sherwood 2:27.13a PR Frenchtown
6. 10 Cassie Berg 2:27.87a PR Hellgate
7. 11 Katelyn McKay 2:28.20a PR Helena
8. 10 Bree Lewis 2:29.06a SR Corvallis
9. 10 Hannah Martin 2:29.30a PR Corvallis
10. 10 Aynslee McNeel 2:29.80a PR Big Sky

1600 Meters
1. 12 Bryn Morley 4:50.05a SR Bigfork
2. 11 Madison Edwards 5:09.98a PR Big Sky
3. 12 Ellee Becker 5:10.78a PR Hellgate
4. 11 Bea Frissell 5:13.60a SR Polson
5. 11 Elise Stearns 5:17.39a Hellgate
6. 11 Makenna Edwards 5:25.32a Big Sky
7. 9 Sage Brooks 5:34.65a PR Hellgate
8. 12 Kelsey Mueller 5:45.07a Sentinel
9. 11 Madison Kelly 5:45.40a St Regis

3200 Meters
1. 12 Annie Hill 10:38.08a SR Glacier
2. 10 Katie Munro 11:50.32a SR Hellgate
3. 11 Anya Young 11:51.13a PR Bigfork
4. 11 Madeline Swanberg 11:54.39a PR Hellgate
5. 9 Emma Nelson 11:56.77a PR Sentinel
6. 11 Wren Cilimburg 12:03.48a Hellgate
7. 10 Lilli Day 12:26.81a Corvallis
8. 11 Molly Sitter 12:28.20a Polson
9. 10 Sabrina Bryant 12:29.65a Hellgate
10. 12 Naima Crowl 12:33.78a Polson

100m Hurdles
1. 10 Lauren Heggen 14.92a PR Sentinel
2. 10 Melissa Moreni 15.31a PR Helena Capital
3. 12 Kailee Oliverson 15.59a SR Twin Bridges
4. 11 Ashley McElmurry 15.63a SR Sentinel
5. 12 Kamden Hilborn 15.79a PR Helena
6. 10 Faith Sullivan-Brennan 15.84a PR Glacier
7. 11 Casey Ehmann 15.99a PR Darby
8. 9 Carlee Fryberger 16.30a Charlo
9. 12 Lauren Bingham 16.32a SR Sentinel
10. 11 Maureen Jessop 17.71a Corvallis

300m Hurdles
1. 10 Joylynn Glidewell 46.34a PR Big Sky
2. 11 Ashley McElmurry 46.47a SR Sentinel
3. 12 Megan Pendergast 47.56a SR Stevensville
4. 11 Kamryn Scully 47.71a PR Powell County
5. 9 Audrey McElmurry 48.11a PR Sentinel
6. 10 Gianna Migliaccio 48.23a PR Big Sky
7. 9 Kailee McCready 49.27a Corvallis
8. 11 Casey Ehmann 49.42a Darby
9. 10 Danika Murphy 49.51a PR Butte
10. 10 Aubry Grame 50.04a Glacier

4×100 Relay
1. Relay Team 49.92a Beaverhead County
2. Relay Team 50.23a Helena Capital
3. Relay Team 50.98a Hellgate
4. Relay Team 51.01a Sentinel
5. Relay Team 51.06a Bigfork
6. Relay Team 51.79a Twin Bridges
7. Relay Team 51.90a Glacier
8. Relay Team 51.98a Big Sky
9. Relay Team 52.57a Butte
10. Relay Team 53.18a Charlo

4×400 Relay
Relay Team NT Glacier
Relay Team NT Sentinel
Relay Team NT Frenchtown
Relay Team NT Bigfork
Relay Team NT Charlo
Relay Team NT Corvallis
Relay Team NT Hellgate
Relay Team NT Helena Capital
Relay Team NT Big Sky
Relay Team NT Libby

Shot Put
1. 12 Jessica Thompson 40-01.00 Plains
2. 12 Brooke Kearns 38-11.00 Big Sky
3. 12 Emilie Hinrichs 38-09.00 PR Frenchtown
4. 12 Ariel Clark 38-06.00 Powell County
5. 12 Emily Malone 37-10.00 Sentinel
6. 12 Aaliyah Woods 36-07.75 Sentinel
7. 12 Tallia Sova 36-04.50 Columbia Falls
8. 10 Amy Fjell-Hagan 35-10.00 Powell County
9. 12 Madi Arneson 35-06.50 Sentinel
10. 9 Molly Craig 33-02.00 Hamilton

Discus
1. 11 Calla Haldorson 140-06 Corvallis
2. 12 Emily Malone 138-03 PR Sentinel
3. 12 Madi Arneson 131-03 Sentinel
4. 12 Jessica Thompson 129-01 Plains
5. 12 Brooke Kearns 125-10 Big Sky
6. 12 Aaliyah Woods 120-03 Sentinel
7. 9 Klaire Kovatch 119-11 Seeley-Swan
8. 12 Brooke Wiltbank 119-03 Corvallis
9. 10 Amy Fjell-Hagan 111-09 Powell County
10. 12 Tallia Sova 97-03 Columbia Falls

Javelin
1. 12 Emily Malone 133-00 Sentinel
2. 10 Angellica Street 131-10 Columbia Falls
3. 12 Kylie Frohlich 127-05 SR Sentinel
4. 10 Whitney Morrison 117-07 Big Sky
5. 12 Cariann Kunkel 117-05 Hamilton
6. 10 Piper Pfister 117-04 PR Hellgate
7. 12 Kelli Cheff 113-10 Hellgate
8. 12 Lindsay Laws 112-03 Plains
9. 12 Hailey Kelly 109-09 Clark Fork(Alberton/…
12 Jessica Thompson ND Plains

High Jump
1. 11 Jourdain Klein 5-05.00 SR Ennis
2. 9 Anna Trudnowski 5-03.00 PR Butte
3. 10 Hannah Hutchison 5-03.00 SR Corvallis
4. 12 Morgan Radtke 5-03.00 Drummond
5. 12 Adrian Schnee 4-11.00 Glacier
6. 10 Terra Bertsch 4-11.00 Seeley-Swan
7. 11 Maureen Jessop 4-09.00 Corvallis
12 Kailee Oliverson NH Twin Bridges
12 Kaci Lloyd NH Helena
9 Giliian Sherrill NH Hellgate

Pole Vault
1. 12 Kamden Hilborn 10-06.00 Helena
2. 11 Isabella Reed 10-00.00 PR Big Sky
3. 12 Katelyn Jablonski 9-06.00 Helena
4. 12 Kyndall Petersen 9-06.00 PR Beaverhead County
4. 11 Keidon Reynolds 9-06.00 SR Sentinel
6. 11 Kamryn Scully 9-00.00 Powell County
6. 12 Mabel Gardner 9-00.00 Hellgate
8. 12 Hennesy Meyer 9-00.00 Hamilton
9. 12 Hailey Garrison 9-00.00 Beaverhead County

Long Jump
1. 11 Ashley McElmurry 17-05.00 Sentinel
2. 12 Severine Armstrong 16-11.75 Hellgate
3. 10 Whitney Morrison 16-10.00 PR Big Sky
4. 12 Alivia Williams 16-09.50 Frenchtown
5. 11 Lindsay McGree 16-04.50 Butte Central Catholic
6. 9 Taylinn Garrett 16-01.75 Butte
7. 12 Michaela Madden 15-11.75 Twin Bridges
8. 10 Faith Sullivan-Brennan 15-11.25 Glacier
9. 12 Kamden Hilborn 14-09.75 Helena
10 Lauren Heggen ND Sentinel

Triple Jump
1. 10 Lauren Heggen 38-10.50 Sentinel
2. 11 Ashley McElmurry 36-02.25 Sentinel
3. 10 Whitney Morrison 35-07.75 Big Sky
4. 12 Morgan Radtke 35-00.25 PR Drummond
5. 11 Jourdain Klein 34-06.25 Ennis
6. 10 Ginny Kerr 34-03.25 Helena
7. 12 Kyndall Petersen 33-07.00 Beaverhead County
8. 12 Kenna Guenther 33-04.00 Loyola-Sacred Heart
9. 11 Kaitlin Cox 32-04.00 Charlo
10. 9 Kennedy Crosby 30-01.00 Glacier