High School Sports

Actions

Plenty of stars dot rosters for the HIT in Havre

Posted at 10:24 PM, Mar 21, 2018

(MSU-NORTHERN MEDIA RELEASE)

HAVRE — The MSU-Northern men’s and women’s basketball program will be hosting the 32nd Annual Hi-Line Invitational Tournament March 22-24 at the Armory Gymnasium on the campus of MSU-Northern in Havre.

The H.I.T. features some of Montana’s top high school talent on all-star teams from each of the state’s four classifications (C,B,A, and AA).

Girls and boys action will take place throughout the weekend, culminating with consolation and title games on Saturday evening. A 3-point and slam dunk contest is also scheduled for Friday evening.

The H.I.T., now in its 32nd year, has featured some of the finest high school players in the state. The tournament was originally founded by Babsie Bishop. A complete schedule is listed below.

Thursday, March 22
5:30 p.m. Class A vs. Class C Girls
7:00 p.m. Class A vs. Class C Boys

Friday, March 23
8:00 a.m. Class A vs. Class AA Girls
9:30 a.m. Class A vs. Class AA Boys
11:00 a.m. Class C vs. Class B Girls
12:30 p.m. Class C vs. Class B Boys
2:00 p.m. Class A vs. Class B Girls
3:30 p.m. Class A vs. Class B Boys
5:00 p.m. 3-Point Contest/Slam Dunk Contest
6:00 p.m. Class AA vs. Class C Girls
7:30 p.m. Class AA vs. Class C Boys

Saturday, March 24
9:00 a.m. Class B vs. Class AA Girls
10:30 a.m. Class B vs. Class AA Boys
12:00 p.m. Consolation Girls Game
1:30 p.m. Consolation Boys Game
3:00 p.m. Championship Girls Game
4:30 p.m. Championship Boys Game

Tentative rosters are listed below. Finalized rosters will be released Thursday.

2018 HIT Rosters

BOYS “AA”
Coach: Shaughn McKeon
Cade Tyson 5’8” SO Billings West
Jesse Owens 5’9” JR Billings West
Kendall Kynett 6’1” SR Great Falls
Rollie Worster 6’3” SO Missoula Hellgate
Sam Vining 6’3” SR CMR
Blake Thelen 6’3” JR Great Falls
Garrison Rothwell 6’3” SR CMR
Tyler Johnson 6’3” SR Flathead
Jake Olsen 6’5” SR CMR
Sam Elliott 6’6” SR Flathead

GIRLS “AA”
Coach: Camden Levett
Clara Vandenbosh 5’5” SR Flathead
Mckayla Kloker 5’7” SO Helena
Kamden Hilborn 5’8” SR Helena
Joelnell Momberg 5’9” SO Box Elder
TyRaa Manuel 5’10” JR Billings West
Mary Heaton 5’10” SR Flathead
Erin Watt 5’11” JR Great Falls
Shayla Montague 5’11” JR Billings West
Taylor Henley 6’0” JR Flathead
TyLee Manuel 6’1” JR Billings West

BOYS “A”
Coaches: Walynn Burgess, Jimmy Graham
Tanner Goligoski 5’9” JR Hamilton
Chrishon Dixon 6’0” JR Billings Central
Hunter Omlid 6’1” JR Hamilton
Dawson Fowler 6’2” SR Belgrade
Rydell Floyd 6’3” SR Park
Carter Kearns 6’4” SR Hamilton
Tanner Trafton 6’5” JR Fergus
Jaden Graham 6’5” JR Fergus
Bridger Larson 6’6” JR Sidney
Sam Gray 6’6” JR Billings Central

GIRLS “A”
Coach: Nick Luoma
Jessie Maruska 5’1” JR Power
Micalann McCrea 5’6” SR Ronan
Leah Gannon 5’6” JR Fort Benton
Kyndall Keller 5’7” SO Havre
Sydnie Peterson 5’7” SR Anaconda
Olivia Hall 5’8” SR Browning
Ryley Kehr 5’10” JR Columbia Falls
Ronnal Jordan 5’10” SR Browning
Brynley Fitzgerald 5’10” SR Beaverhead Co.
Shannon Reny 6’0” SR Libby

BOYS “B”
Coaches: Zach McLean and Kelly Niesking
Tayler Rowlinson 6’0” SR Joliet
Ben Iron Eyes 6’1” SR Rocky Boy
Marcus Zeiler 6’1” SR Florence
Max Feight 6’2” JR Whitehall
Sayer Patton 6’2” JR Choteau
Aaron White 6’2” SR Shelby
Taylor Mathews 6’3” SR Malta
TJ Reynolds 6’6” SR Shelby
Kendall Windy Boy 6’7” JR Rocky Boy

GIRLS “B”
Coach: Pat Goldhahn
Sean Henry 5’3” SR Rocky Boy
Danielle Zahn 5’5” JR Florence-Carlton
Kyle Olson 5’6” JR Three Forks
Mariah Dietrich 5’7” SR Harlowton
Darcy Walker 5’7” SR Powell County
L’tia Lawrence 5’7” SO Harlem
Makenna Liles 5’9” JR Florence-Carlton
Aubrey McMaster 5’11” SR Jeffereson
Jaylynn Mitchell 6’0” SR Rocky Boy
Jaime Berg 6’0” SR Bigfork
Imani Bighorn 6’3” JR Poplar

BOYS “C”
Coach: Jeff Graham
Will Mesteth 5’10” SR Arlee
CJ Nelson 5’11” SR Scobey
Philip Malatare 6’1” SR Arlee
Treyton Pickering 6’4” SR North Toole Co.
Brody Grebe 6’2” JR Melstone
Riley Spoonhunter 6’3” SO Heart Butte
Caleb Bellach 6’5” JR Manhattan Christian
Isaac Bell 6’4” JR Chinook
Trevor Herzog 6’5” SR Reedpoint/Rapelje

GIRLS “C”
Coach: Jeff Graham
Rae Ann Bendon 5’5” SR Twin Bridges
Dani Urick 5’8” SR Belt
Soda Rice 5’8” JR Savage
Morgan Mason 5’9” SR Froid-Medicine Lake
Lillian Gopher 5’10” JR Box Elder
Alyssa Vandenburg 6’1” JR Arlee
Mackenzie Dethman 6’2” JR Froid-Medicine Lake
Cecilia Vielle 6’3” SR Box Elder
Kaylie Oliverson 6’2” SR Twin Bridges