High School Sports

Actions

Scobey trio leads District 3C all-conference, all-state teams

Posted at 5:08 PM, Mar 14, 2018

CJ Nelson, Riley Linder and Caden Handran were named to the all-state team after helping Scobey to a fourth-place finish at the Class C boys basketball state tournament. The Spartans lost to Melstone in the consolation final.

The Scobey trio headlined District 3C’s all-conference team, which also featured all-staters Trace Simonson of Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale and Jayson Jackson of Frazer.

On the girls side, sophomore Kortney Nelson of Scobey and junior Sadie Brown of Lustre Christian were the only all-state honorees. District 3C’s all-conference girls team featured just three seniors and two juniors as freshmen and sophomores made up half the selections.

District 3C’s complete all-conference and all-state selections are below.

District 3C boys basketball

* indicates all-state

All-conference

CJ Nelson, sr., Scobey*
Trace Simonson, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale*
Jayson Jackson, sr., Frazer*
Riley Linder, sr., Scobey*
Shaun Ball, so., Dodson
Loden Idler, fr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale
Zach Brown, jr., Lust Christian
Brayden Jackson, sr., Frazer
Chris DePuydt, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale
Caden Handran, fr., Scobey*

Honorable mention

Corbin Lone Bear, so., Dodson
Thomas Brown, sr., Lustre Christian
Gavin Adkins, jr., Nashua
Jeremy Handy, jr., Scobey
Levi Brown, sr., Lustre Christian

District 3C girls basketball

* indicates all-state

All-conference

Jada Sudbrack, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale
Sadie Brown, jr., Lustre Christian*
Gabriella Capasso, sr., Lustre Christian
Kortney Nelson, so., Scobey*
Mickayla Johnson, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale
Mya Fourstar, so., Frazer
Melony Fetter, fr., Dodson
Gracee Lekvold, fr., Scobey
ShaAnna Danelson, jr., Scobey
Kaitlyn McColly, fr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale

Honorable mention

Taylor Laumeyer, sr., Nashua-Opheim
Tia Hallock, sr., Scobey
Sierra Summers, sr., Frazer
Christina Jaynes, so., Dodson
Shaedel Adams, sr., Frazer