High School Sports

Actions

2018 Class A basketball divisional tournament pairings

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 12:10 AM, Feb 18, 2018
and last updated 2018-07-06 09:39:19-04

Pairings for the Class A boys and girls divisional basketball tournaments are below. Scores and pairings will be updated throughout the tournaments.

Eastern A (four teams advance)

Feb. 22-24 at Billings, Rimrock Auto Arena

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1: Miles City 45, Havre 43, play-in
Game 2: Sidney 36, Glendive 35, play-in
Game 3: Hardin 63, Miles City 43, first round
Game 4: Lewistown 44, Sidney 38, first round

Thursday

Game 5: Laurel 61, Livingston 58, 3OT, first round
Game 6: Belgrade 43, Billings Central 28, first round
Game 7: Glendive 52, Miles City 51, loser-out
Game 8: Sidney 56, Havre 42, loser-out

Friday

Game 9: Billings Central 65, Glendive 47, loser-out
Game 10: Sidney 52, Livingston 47, loser-out
Game 11: Hardin 61, Laurel 41, semifinal
Game 12: Belgrade 41, Lewistown 33, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Billings Central 64, Laurel 39, loser-out
Game 14: Lewistown 59, Sidney 34, loser-out
Game 15: Lewistown 55, Billings Central 46, consolation
Game 15: Hardin 48, Belgrade 39, championship

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1: Glendive 42, Livingston 34, play-in
Game 2: Miles City 56, Sidney 22, play-in
Game 3: Billings Central 48, Glendive 37, first round
Game 4: Havre 65, Miles City 45, first round

Thursday

Game 5: Hardin 41, Belgrade 22, first round
Game 6: Laurel 35, Lewistown 28, first round
Game 7: Glendive 45, Sidney 26,  loser-out
Game 8: Livingston 43, Miles City 41, loser-out

Friday

Game 9: Glendive 46, Lewistown 30, loser-out
Game 10: Belgrade 52, Livingston 32, loser-out
Game 11: Hardin 44, Billings Central 33, semifinal
Game 12: Havre 56, Laurel 41, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Glendive 57, Billings Central 43, loser-out
Game 14: Belgrade 50, Laurel 45, loser-out
Game 15: Belgrade 44, Glendive 32, consolation
Game 16: Havre 42, Hardin 34, championship

Western A (four teams advance)

Feb. 22-24 at Butte Civic Center

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Hamilton 71, Libby 45
Game 2: Dillon 67, Ronan 60
Game 3: Butte Central 61, Browning 54
Game 4: Frenchtown 55, Polson 53

Friday

Game 5: Ronan 51, Libby 32, loser-out
Game 6: Browning 77, Polson 70, loser-out
Game 7: Hamilton 56, Dillon 44, semifinal
Game 8: Frenchtown 45, Butte Central 43, OT, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Browning 64, Dillon 48, loser-out
Game 10: Butte Central 63, Ronan 56, loser-out
Game 11: Browning 66, Butte Central 62, consolation
Game 12: Hamilton 54, Frenchtown 37, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Frenchtown 41, Ronan 26
Game 2: Butte Central 46, Columbia Falls 42
Game 3: Dillon 44, Libby 37
Game 4: Browning 61, Hamilton 56, OT

Friday

Game 5: Columbia Falls 71, Ronan 59, loser-out
Game 6: Hamilton 44, Libby 33, loser-out
Game 7: Butte Central 37, Frenchtown 19, semifinal
Game 8: Browning 53, Dillon 31, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Hamilton 42, Frenchtown 39, loser-out
Game 10: Columbia Falls 60, Dillon 18, loser-out
Game 11: Columbia Falls 43, Hamilton 42, OT, consolation
Game 12: Butte Central 54, Browning 46, championship