High School Sports

Actions

List: Montana high school basketball 30-point club

Posted at 4:28 PM, Feb 14, 2018

Postseason basketball is under way on the Montana prep courts, with high school district tournaments beginning as early as Monday across the state. Play-in games set the tone for this postseason, which opens with 36 district tournaments.

Each week, MTN Sports will update a list of the state’s “30-point club,” showcasing the performances of 30 points or more throughout the season.

Athletes have already crossed the 30-point threshold in a handful of district tournament games, but those performances will land on next week’s list.

The list below showcases some of the top-scoring performances of the season. Please encourage your coaches and administrators to send statistics to sports@ktvh.com at the conclusion of games. If a 30-point performance is missing from the list, please also send it to sports@ktvh.com.

Boys basketball
Isaac Bell, Chinook – 51 points vs. Harlem
Philip Malatare, Arlee – 48 points vs. Seeley-Swan
Max Feight, Whitehall – 45 points vs. Big Timber
Treyton Pickering, Sunburst – 45 points vs. Valier
Nathan Brown, Lincoln – 45 points vs. Alberton-Superior
Ryan Roth, Big Sandy – 43 points vs. Dutton-Brady
Davey Winn, Bainville – 43 points vs. Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale
Matthew Amunrud, Manhattan Christian – 43 points vs. Absarokee
Braxton Hill, Anaconda – 42 points vs. Jefferson
Treyton Pickering, Sunburst – 42 points vs. Augusta
CJ Nelson, Scobey – 42 points vs. Wolf Point
Braiden Jackson, Frazer – 41 points vs. Turner
Jaedon Lieberg, Helena Homeschool – 41 points vs. Heritage Christian School
Nathan Brown, Lincoln – 40 points vs. Victor
Trevor Herzog, Reed Point-Rapelje – 40 points vs. Plenty Coups
Caleb Knoche, Forsyth – 40 points vs. Lodge Grass
CJ Nelson, Scobey – 40 points vs. Glasgow
Nathan Brown, Lincoln – 40 points vs. White Sulphur Springs
TJ Lewis, Helena Christian – 39 points vs. Augusta
Jaedon Lieberg, Helena Homeschool – 38 points vs. Flathead Valley Homeschool
Brody Grebe, Melstone – 37 points vs. Bridger
Trace Simonson, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale – 37 points vs. Bainville
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 37 points vs. Centerville
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 37 points vs. Fairfield
Ben Weisner, Augusta – 37 points vs. Heart Butte
Carter Kearns, Hamilton – 37 points vs. Dillon
Philip Malatare, Arlee – 36 points vs. Rocky Boy
T.J. Reynolds, Shelby – 36 points vs. Rocky Boy
Danny Hoisington, Thompson Falls – 36 points vs. Anaconda
Sam Beagle, Missoula Sentinel – 36 points vs. Kalispell Glacier
Max Feight, Whitehall – 36 points vs. Gardiner
Treyton Pickering, Sunburst – 36 points vs. Heart Butte
Wacey McClure, St. Ignatius – 35 points vs. Box Elder
Josh Eckmann, Jefferson – 35 points vs. Manhattan
Anthony Camel, Ronan – 35 points vs. Columbia Falls
Danny Hoisington, Thompson Falls – 35 points vs. Missoula Loyola
Michael Weaselbear, Lame Deer – 35 points vs. Forsyth
Aaron White, Shelby – 35 points vs. Browning
Dylan Miller, North Star – 35 points vs. Hays-Lodgepole
Treyton Pickering, Sunburst – 35 points vs. Great Falls Central
Aaron White, Shelby – 35 points vs. Malta
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 35 points vs. Conrad
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 35 points vs. Cut Bank
Kale Gierke, Terry – 34 points vs. Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale
Ryggs Johnston, Libby – 34 points vs. Stevensville
Chrishon Dixon, Billings Central – 34 points vs. Hardin
Danny Hoisington, Thompson Falls – 34 points vs. Deer Lodge
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 34 points vs. Rocky Boy
Dyllon McDermid, Deer Lodge – 34 points vs. St. Ignatius
Max Feight, Whitehall – 34 points vs. Manhattan
Jaedon Lieberg, Helena Homeschool – 34 points vs. Petra Academy
CJ Nelson, Scobey – 34 points vs. Wolf Point
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 33 points vs. Townsend
Michael Weaselbear, Lame Deer – 33 points vs. Broadus
Cobe Begger, Wibaux – 33 points vs. Jordan
Trace Simonson, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale – 33 points vs. Glasgow
Dylan Parks, Darby – 33 points vs. Lincoln
Braxton Hill, Anaconda – 33 points vs. Thompson Falls
Michael Weaselbear, Lame Deer – 33 points vs. Baker
Brody Grebe, Melstone – 33 points vs. Terry
Carter Kearns, Hamilton – 33 points vs. Stevensville
Tyson Petticrew, Charlo – 32 points vs. Valley Christian
Wyatt Alexander, Whitehall – 32 points vs. Manhattan Christian
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian – 32 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap
Max Feight, Whitehall – 32 points vs. Ennis
Nathan Brown, Lincoln – 32 points vs. Darby
Dawson Fowler, Belgrade – 32 points vs. Dillon
Wyatt Walters, Great Falls Central – 32 points vs. Simms
Rollie Worster, Missoula Hellgate – 32 points vs. Missoula Big Sky
Colten Curry, Valier – 32 points vs. Augusta
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 32 points vs. Centerville
Trace Simonson, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale – 32 points vs. Nashua
Brandon Horton, Columbus – 32 points vs. Big Timber
Tanner Goligoski, Hamilton – 31 points vs. Corvallis
Dawson Allen, Fairfield – 31 points vs. Cut Bank
Danny Hoisington, Thompson Falls – 31 points vs. Florence
Dylan Miller, North Star – 31 points vs. Turner
Wacey McClure, St. Ignatius – 31 points vs. Troy
Braxton Hill, Anaconda – 31 points vs. Three Forks
Kordell Carpenter, Denton-Geyser-Stanford – 31 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap
Michael Weaselbear, Lame Deer – 31 points vs. Red Lodge
Joaquin Pilcher, Absarokee – 31 points vs. Roberts
TJ Reynolds, Shelby – 31 points vs. Harlem
Cordell Small, Rocky Boy – 31 points vs. Shelby
Skyler Webberson, Victor – 31 points vs. Lincoln
Treyton Pickering, Sunburst – 31 points vs. Valier
Sayer Patton, Choteau – 31 points vs. Jefferson
Trevor Herzog, Reed Point-Rapelje – 31 points vs. Custer-Hysham
Noah Ambuehl, Great Falls Central – 31 points vs. Power
Lee Walburn, Whitefish – 31 points vs. Frenchtown
Riley Spoonhunter, Heart Butte – 31 points vs. Sunburst
Jaedon Lieberg, Helena Homeschool – 31 points vs. Helena Christian School
Nathan Brown, Lincoln – 31 points vs. Seeley-Swan
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian – 31 points vs. Gardiner
Hayden Harrell, Cut Bank – 31 points vs. Chester-Joplin-Inverness
Cody Welsh, Turner – 30 points vs. Lustre Christian
Shylon Spoonhunter, Heart Butte – 30 points vs. Harlem
Korbin Sheldon, Simms – 30 points vs. Power
C. Lonebear, Dodson – 30 points vs. Turner
Tyler Johnson, Kalispell Flathead – 30 points vs. Whitefish
Caleb Hess, Winnett-Grass Range – 30 points vs. Roy-Winifred
Trent Mikalatos, Anaconda – 30 points vs. Missoula Loyola
Damon Sadler, Poplar – 30 points vs. Harlem
Ryggs Johnston, Libby – 30 points vs. Whitefish
Colter Zentner, Bridger – 30 points vs. Fromberg
Philip Malatare, Arlee – 30 points vs. Plains
Ryggs Johnston, Libby – 30 points vs. Troy
Payton Petersen, Lincoln – 30 points vs. Alberton-Superior
Braxton Hill, Anaconda – 30 points vs. Florence
Eddie Harmon, Turner – 30 points vs. Big Sandy
Max Feight, Whitehall – 30 points vs. Townsend
Braxton Hill, Anaconda – 30 points vs. Missoula Loyola

Girls basketball
Imani Bighorn, Poplar – 40 points vs. Frazer
Jessie Maruska, Power – 38 points vs. Augusta
JeriLyn Dietz, Lincoln – 37 points vs. Victor
Olivia Moten-Schell, Billings Central – 36 points vs. Billings Skyview
Kenna Pitcher, Fairfield – 35 points vs. Rocky Boy
Alyssia Vanderburg, Arlee – 35 points vs. Two Eagle River
Laiten Lantis, Terry – 35 points vs. Jordan
Alyssia Vanderburg, Arlee – 35 points vs. St. Regis
RaeAnne Bendon, Twin Bridges – 34 points vs. West Yellowstone
Sydnie Peterson, Anaconda – 34 points vs. Thompson Falls
Emma Flach, Lone Peak – 34 points vs. Manhattan Christian
Mya FourStar, Frazer – 33 points vs. Highwood (18 in 2nd Q)
RaeAnne Bendon, Twin Bridges – 33 points vs. Ennis
Alyssia Vanderburg, Arlee – 33 points vs. Plains
Brynley Fitzgerald, Dillon – 32 points vs. Frenchtown
Casey Ehmann, Darby – 31 points vs. Lincoln
Tessa Burke, Missoula Loyola – 31 points vs. Shepherd
Allie Coldwell, Troy – 31 points vs. Thompson Falls
Sydney Prather, Big Timber – 31 points vs. Joliet
Isabel Evans, Corvallis – 30 points vs. Missoula Loyola
RaeAnne Bendon, Twin Bridges – 30 points vs. Jefferson
Aubrey McMaster, Jefferson – 30 points vs. Whitehall
Jaime Berg, Bigfork – 30 points vs. Anaconda
Hannah Wheeler, Bozeman – 30 points vs. Missoula Sentinel
Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges – 30 points vs. Lone Peak
Alyssia Vanderburg, Arlee – 31 points vs. St. Ignatius
Kola Bad Bear, Billings Senior – 30 points vs. Bozeman
Grace Weber, Dutton-Brady – 30 points vs. Sunburst
Mallorey Sheppard, Absarokee – 30 points vs. Broadview-Lavina
Kelsey Heidema, Manhattan Christian – 30 points vs. Lone Peak
Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges – 30 points vs. Philipsburg