High School Sports

Actions

2018 Class C basketball district tournament pairings

Posted: 2:43 PM, Feb 12, 2018
Updated: 2018-07-06 09:39:07-04

oairings for the Class C boys and girls district basketball tournaments are below. Scores and pairings will be updated throughout the tournaments. For printable brackets, please click here .

Eastern C

District 2C (five teams advance)

Feb. 12-19 at Sidney

Boys

Monday, first round

Game 1: Froid-Lake 53, Circle 31
Game 2: Savage 58, Richey-Lambert 42
Game 3: Bainville 51, Plentywood 45
Game 4: Culbertson 61, Brockton 43

Wednesday

Game 5: Richey-Lambert 53, Circle 46, loser-out
Game 6: Plentywood 61, Brockton 40, loser-out
Game 7: Fairview 56, Froid-Lake 29, second round
Game 8: Westby-Grenora 46, Culbertson 25, second round

Friday

Game 9: Froid-Lake 56, Plentywood 43, loser-out
Game 10: Richey-Lambert 44, Culbertson 35, loser-out
Game 11: Fairview 49, Savage 28, semifinal
Game 12: Westby-Grenora 51, Bainville 38, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Savage 47, Froid-Lake 43 (Savage advances to divisionals)
Game 14: Richey-Lambert 51, Bainville 47 (Richey-Lambert advances to divisionals)
Game 15: Fairview 39, Westby-Grenora 25, championship

Monday, Feb. 19

Game 16: Froid-Lake 47, Bainville 39, 5th/6th place game

Girls

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Culbertson 36, Circle 24
Game 2: Westby-Grenora 48, Bainville 41
Game 3: Savage 69, Fairview 36
Game 4: Richey-Lambert 62, Brockton 5

Thursday

Game 5: Bainville 39, Circle 22, loser-out
Game 6: Fairview 66, Brockton 13, loser-out
Game 7: Plentywood 61, Culbertson 29, second round
Game 8: Froid-Lake 52, Richey-Lambert 29, second round

Friday

Game 9: Fairview 55, Culbertson 40, loser-out
Game 10: Bainville 48, Richey-Lambert 42, loser-out
Game 11: Plentywood 45, Westby-Grenora 35, semifinal
Game 12: Savage 50, Froid-Lake 39, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Westby-Grenora 61, Fairview 59 (Westby-Grenora advances to divisionals)
Game 14: Froid-Lake 46, Bainville 21 (Froid-Lake advances to divisionals)
Game 15: Savage 48, Plentywood 47, championship, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 19

Game 16: Fairview def. Bainville, 5th/6th place game

District 3C (three teams advance)

Feb. 15-17 at Glasgow

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Dodson 50, Lustre Christian 48
Game 2: Frazer 77, Nashua 66

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Scobey 80, Dodson 20
Game 4: Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 68, Frazer 61

Friday

Game 5: Dodson 72, Nashua 67, loser-out
Game 6: Frazer 62, Lustre Christian 48, loser-out
Game 7: Frazer 54, Dodson 43, consolation, 6 p.m.
Game 8: Scobey 74, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 41, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Frazer 86, Dodson 60

Friday, semifinals

Game 2: Scobey 59, Frazer 30
Game 3: Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 60, Lustre Christian 45

Saturday

Game 4: Lustre Christian 57, Dodson 39, loser-out
Game 5: Frazer 53, Lustre Christian 43, consolation
Game 6: Scobey 41, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 32, championship

Southern C

District 4C (four teams advance)

Feb. 15-17 at Miles City

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Melstone 80, Northern Cheyenne 6
Game 2: Wibaux 60, Custer-Hysham 40
Game 3: Jordan 58, Ekalaka 41
Game 4: Terry 76, Broadus 49

Thursday

Game 5: Custer-Hysham 73, Northern Cheyenne 66, loser-out
Game 6: Broadus 46, Ekalaka 41, loser-out
Game 7: Melstone 77, Wibaux 48, semifinal
Game 8: Terry 55, Jordan 51, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Wibaux 67, Broadus 50, loser-out
Game 10: Jordan 57, Custer-Hysham 36, loser-out

Saturday

Game 11: Jordan 64, Wibaux 56, consolation
Game 12: Melstone 49, Terry 30, championship

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Ekalaka 62, Jordan 25
Game 2: Melstone 47, Terry 30

Thursday, first round

Game 3: Northern Cheyenne 60, Broadus 43
Game 4: Wibaux 44, Custer-Hysham 18

Friday

Game 5: Terry 58, Jordan 40, loser-out
Game 6: Broadus 45, Custer-Hysham 31, loser-out
Game 7: Ekalaka 47, Melstone 32, semifinal
Game 8: Wibaux 66, Northern Cheyenne 45, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Broadus 56, Melstone 51, loser-out
Game 10: Terry 52, Northern Cheyenne 49, loser-out
Game 11: Terry 64, Broadus 51, consolation
Game 12: Wibaux 56, Ekalaka 39, championship

District 6C (four teams advance)

Feb. 12-17 at Red Lodge

Boys

Monday, play-in game

Game 1: Roberts 67, Fromberg 54

Wednesday, first round

Game 2: Park City 65, Roberts 24
Game 3: Reed Point-Rapelje 44, Harlowton 27
Game 4: Bridger 63, Absarokee 49
Game 5: Plenty Coups 103, Broadview-Lavina 79

Thursday

Game 6: Harlowton 75, Roberts 65, loser-out
Game 7: Absarokee 59, Broadview-Lavina 53, loser-out
Game 8: Park City 44, Reed Point-Rapelje 21, semifinal
Game 9: Bridger 67, Plenty Coups 61, semifinal

Friday

Game 10: Reed Point-Rapelje 49, Absarokee 34, loser-out
Game 11: Plenty Coups 57, Harlowton 51, loser-out

Saturday

Game 12: Plenty Coups 69, Reed Point-Rapelje 55, consolation
Game 13: Bridger 49, Park City 32, championship

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Harlowton 52, Roberts 22
Game 2: Absarokee 34, Reed Point-Rapelje 29

Thursday, first round

Game 3: Plenty Coups 67, Broadview-Lavina 18
Game 4: Bridger 38, Park City 13

Friday

Game 5: Reed Point-Rapelje Roberts 43, Roberts 15, loser-out
Game 6: Park City 37, Broadview-Lavina 28, loser-out
Game 7: Harlowton 40, Absarokee 22, semifinal
Game 8: Bridger 41, Plenty Coups 39, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Absarokee 42, Park City 35, loser-out
Game 10: Plenty Coups 43, Reed Point-Rapelje 42, loser-out
Game 11: Plenty Coups 68, Absarokee 38, consolation
Game 12: Bridger 39, Harlowton 36, championship

Northern C

District 8C (three teams advance)

Feb. 15-17 at Great Falls High

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 66, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 47
Game 2: Belt 52, Geraldine-Highwood 31
Game 3: Winnett-Grass Range 44, Roy-Winifred 31

Friday

Game 4: Geraldine-Highwood 50, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 49, loser-out
Game 5: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 76, Centerville 60, semifinal
Game 6: Belt 34, Winnett-Grass Range 24, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Roy-Winifred 64, Centerville 49, loser-out
Game 8: Winnett-Grass Range 44, Geraldine-Highwood 37, loser-out
Game 9: Winnett-Grass Range 39, Roy-Winifred 36, consolation
Game 10: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 56, Belt 45, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Belt 76, Centerville 4
Game 2: Winnett-Grass Range 57, Geraldine-Highwood 27
Game 3: Roy-Winifred 56, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 38

Friday

Game 4: Geraldine-Highwood 37, Centerville 32, loser-out
Game 5: Belt 70, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 28, semifinal
Game 6: Winnett-Grass Range 42, Roy-Winifred 27, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 55, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 35, loser-out
Game 8: Roy-Winifred 51, Geraldine-Highwood 23, loser-out
Game 9: Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 44, Roy-Winifred 33, consolation
Game 10: Belt 46, Winnett-Grass Range 29, championship

District 9C (three teams advance)

Feb. 14-17 at Havre

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Chinook 60, Big Sandy 29
Game 2: Fort Benton 70, Turner 63
Game 3: Hays-Lodge Pole 67, Box Elder 36
Game 4: North Star 50, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 32

Thursday

Game 5: Turner 65, Big Sandy 63, loser-out
Game 6: Box Elder 52, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 35, loser-out
Game 7: Chinook 59, Fort Benton 41, semifinal
Game 8: North Star 53, Hays-Lodge Pole 47, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Fort Benton 61, Box Elder 44, loser-out
Game 10: Hays-Lodge Pole 79, Turner 69, loser-out
Game 11: Fort Benton 68, Hays-Lodge Pole 52, consolation
Game 12: Chinook 62, North Star 56, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Box Elder 66, Big Sandy 25
Game 2: Chester-Joplin-Inverness 42, North Star 36
Game 3: Turner 51, Hays-Lodge Pole 32
Game 4: Fort Benton 70, Chinook 25

Friday

Game 5: North Star 64, Big Sandy 24, loser-out
Game 6: Chinook 46, Hays-Lodge Pole 45, loser-out
Game 7: Box Elder 67, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 27, semifinal
Game 8: Fort Benton 64, Turner 42, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Chester-Joplin-Inverness 59, Chinook 37, loser-out
Game 10: Turner 53, North Star 46, loser-out
Game 11: Turner 36, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 35, consolation
Game 12: Fort Benton 62, Box Elder 61, OT championship

District 10C (three teams advance)

Feb. 12-17 at Shelby

Boys

Monday, play-in game

Game 1: Augusta 68, Dutton-Brady, 56

Wednesday, first round

Game 2: Sunburst 74, Simms 51
Game 3: Great Falls Central 70, Cascade 50
Game 4: Heart Butte 92, Augusta 21
Game 5: Valier 52, Power 45

Thursday

Game 6: Simms 75, Dutton-Brady 58, loser-out
Game 7: Heart Butte 82, Valier 39, semifinal
Game 8: Sunburst 62, Great Falls Central 59, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Cascade 62, Simms 53, loser-out
Game 10: Power 78, Augusta 27, loser-out
Game 11: Valier 69, Cascade 41, loser-out
Game 12: Great Falls Central 70, Power 59, loser-out

Saturday

Game 13: Great Falls Central 49, Valier 35, consolation
Game 14: Heart Butte 61, Sunburst 43, championship

Girls

Monday, play-in game

Game 1: Augusta 50, Sunburst 44

Wednesday, first round

Game 2: Simms 48, Dutton-Brady 19
Game 3: Heart Butte 70, Valier 57

Thursday

Game 4: Great Falls Central def. Augusta (forfeit), first round
Game 5: Poweer 49, Cascade 47, first round
Game 6: Dutton-Brady 32, Sunburst 30, loser-out

Friday

Game 7: Valier 34, Dutton-Brady 32, loser-out
Game 8: Cascade 62, Augusta 33, loser-out
Game 9: Great Falls Central 53, Power 27, semifinal
Game 10: Simms 56, Heart Butte 48, semifinal

Saturday

Game 11: Power 57, Valier 48, loser-out
Game 12: Heart Butte 59, Cascade 52, loser-out
Game 13: Heart Butte 56, Power 30, consolation
Game 14: Simms 63, Great Falls Central 56, OT, championship

Western C

District 11C (two teams advance)

Feb. 15-17 at Manhattan Christian

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: White Sulphur Springs 70, Lone Peak 50
Game 2: West Yellowstone 45, Shields Valley 42, OT

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Manhattan Christian 84, White Sulphur Springs 21
Game 4: Gardiner 96, West Yellowstone 68

Saturday

Game 5: Shields Valley def. White Sulphur Springs, loser-out
Game 6: West Yellowstone 77, Lone Peak 60, loser-out
Game 7: West Yellowstone 55, Shields Valley 53, OT, consolation
Game 8: Manhattan Christian 98, Gardiner 77, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: White Sulphur Springs 44, West Yellowstone 34
Game 2: Lone Peak 43, Gardiner 36

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Manhattan Christian 62, White Sulphur Springs 41
Game 4: Lone Peak 46, Shields Valley 42

Saturday

Game 5: Gardiner 51, White Sulphur Springs 43, loser-out
Game 6: Shields Valley 59, West Yellowstone 51, loser-out
Game 7: Shields Valley 46, Gardiner 27, consolation, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Manhattan Christian 53, Lone Peak 37, championship

District 12C (two teams advance)

Feb. 15-17 at Butte

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Drummond 61, Sheridan 15
Game 2: Ennis 53, Harrison-Willow Creek 48
Game 3: Twin Bridges 74, Lima 26

Friday

Game 4: Harrison-Willow Creek 57, Sheridan 30, loser-out
Game 5: Drummond 54, Ennis 33, semifinal
Game 6: Twin Bridges 46, Phillipsburg 33, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Ennis 40, Lima 30, loser-out
Game 8: Philipsburg 48, Harrison-Willow Creek 39, loser-out
Game 9: Philipsburg 47, Ennis 43, consolation
Game 10: Twin Bridges 45, Drummond 33, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 11: Drummond 50, Philipsburg 27

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Twin Bridges 47, Harrison-Willow Creek 7
Game 2: Drummond 62, Sheridan 21
Game 3: Philipsburg 51, Lima 16

Friday

Game 4: Sheridan 60, Harrison-Willow Creek 48, loser-out
Game 5: Twin Bridges 52, Drummond 32, semifinal
Game 6: Ennis 53, Philipsburg 8, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Drummond 39, Lima 18, loser-out
Game 8: Philipsburg 47, Sheridan 18, loser-out
Game 9: Philipsburg 41, Drummond 35, consolation
Game 10: Twin Bridges 51, Ennis 36, championship

District 13C (two teams advance)

Feb. 15-17 at Frenchtown

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Victor 53, Valley Christian 49
Game 2: Lincoln 55, Alberton-Superior 43

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Seeley-Swan 66, Victor 22
Game 4: Darby 60, Lincoln 47

Saturday

Game 5: Alberton-Superior 51, Victor 50, loser-out
Game 6: Lincoln 67, Valley Christian 58, loser-out
Game 7: Alberton-Superior 60, Lincoln 56, consolation
Game 8: Seeley-Swan 48, Darby 34, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 9: Darby 76, Alberton-Superior 65

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Lincoln 74, Valley Christian 33
Game 2: Seeley-Swan 60, Victor 15

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Alberton-Superior 63, Lincoln 30
Game 4: Seeley-Swan 48, Darby 33

Saturday

Game 5: Lincoln 59, Victor 17, loser-out
Game 6: Darby 47, Valley Christian 25, loser-out
Game 7: Darby 69, Lincoln 40, consolation
Game 8: Alberton-Superior 57, Seeley-Swan 41, championship

District 14C (two teams advance)

Feb. 15-17 at Pablo

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Noxon 61, Two Eagle River 55
Game 2: Charlo 61, Hot Springs 35
Game 3: Plains 61, St. Regis 16

Friday

Game 4: Hot Springs 68, St. Regis 34, loser-out
Game 5: Plains 50, Charlo 33, semifinal
Game 6: Arlee 64, Noxon 42, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Noxon def. Hot Springs, loser-out
Game 8: Charlo 64, Two Eagle River 59, loser-out
Game 9: Charlo 49, Noxon 41, consolation
Game 10: Arlee 95, Plains 59, championship, 5:45 p.m.

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: St. Regis 37, Noxon 28
Game 2: Charlo 55, Hot Springs 23
Game 3: Arlee 65, Two Eagle River 3

Friday

Game 4: Hot Springs 54, Two Eagle River 18, loser-out
Game 5: Charlo 46, Arlee 24, semifinal
Game 6: St. Regis 44, Plains 36, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Hot Springs 46, Plains 41, loser-out
Game 8: Arlee def. Noxon, loser-out, 11 a.m.
Game 9: Arlee 54, Hot Springs 28, consolation, 4 p.m.
Game 10: Charlo 37, St. Regis 17, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 11: Arlee 54, St. Regis 43