High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

St. Ignatius/Charlo edges Superior/Alberton, Eureka at Western B-C wrestling

Posted: 11:50 AM, Feb 09, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-09 13:50:26-05
SCOREBOARD: High school wrestling – Jan. 29

ST. IGNATIUS -- St. Ignatius/Charlo edged out Superior/Alberton and Eureka for the Western B-C divisional wrestling team championship on Saturday.

St. Ignatius/Charlo had 10 wrestlers finish fourth or better, including champions Isaac DuMontier (145 pounds), Isaiah Allik (170) and Miles Anderson (205), to score 187 team points. Superior/Alberton was second with 183.5 team points behind champions Ryder Hansen (103), Decker Milender (113) and Jacob Lapinski (285).

Eureka, which finished third in the team standings with 151 points, had four individual champions: Gunnar Smith at 126 pounds, Kyle Durden at 132, Nathan Schmidt at 138 and Hank Dunn at 152.

Avery Meinzen and Kyler Alm, both of Florence-Carlton, claimed individual championships at 160 and 182 pounds, respectively. Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls won the 120-pounds championship.

Team scores and individual results are below.

Team scores

St. Ignatius/Charlo 187.0, Superior/Alberton 183.5, Lincoln County (Eureka) 151.0, Thompson Falls 118.0, Florence-Carlton 116.0, Arlee 70.5, Plains/Hot Springs 61.0, Bigfork 21.0.

103

1st Place - Ryder Hansen of *Superior/Alberton
2nd Place - Pancho Ibenez of Lincoln County (Eureka)
3rd Place - Kody Dillard of *St. Ignatius/Charlo

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Hansen (*Superior/Alberton) 15-10, . over Pancho Ibenez (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 16-14, Fr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Kody Dillard (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 1-24, So. over () , . (Bye)

113

1st Place - Decker Milender of *Superior/Alberton
2nd Place - Brady Schrenk of *Plains/Hot Springs
3rd Place - Tyrel Thomas of Arlee
4th Place - Kyler Bates of Florence-Carlton

1st Place Match

  • Decker Milender (*Superior/Alberton) 31-10, . over Brady Schrenk (*Plains/Hot Springs) 14-16, Fr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyrel Thomas (Arlee) 1-12, . over Kyler Bates (Florence-Carlton) 8-23, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

120

  • 1st Place - Trae Thilmony of *Thompson Falls
  • 2nd Place - Oliver Post of Florence-Carlton
  • 3rd Place - Isaiah Fields of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 4th Place - Mason Elliott of *Plains/Hot Springs
  • 5th Place - Gavin Benge of Lincoln County (Eureka)

1st Place Match

  • Trae Thilmony (*Thompson Falls) 32-3, So. over Oliver Post (Florence-Carlton) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Fields (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 17-19, So. over Mason Elliott (*Plains/Hot Springs) 8-22, Fr. (Fall 2:38)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Benge (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 5-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

  • 1st Place - Gunnar Smith of Lincoln County (Eureka)
  • 2nd Place - Walker Murphy of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 3rd Place - Austin Warren of Lincoln County (Eureka)

1st Place Match

  • Gunnar Smith (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 15-2, Jr. over Walker Murphy (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 28-19, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Warren (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 7-12, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

132

  • 1st Place - Kyle Durden of Lincoln County (Eureka)
  • 2nd Place - Elijah Ratliff of *Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place - Adyn Meinzen of Florence-Carlton
  • 4th Place - Jace Samsel of Arlee
  • 5th Place - Peter Carey of *Plains/Hot Springs
  • 6th Place - Canyon Sargent of *St. Ignatius/Charlo

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Durden (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 32-3, Jr. over Elijah Ratliff (*Thompson Falls) 31-12, Fr. (Fall 5:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Adyn Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 26-14, Fr. over Jace Samsel (Arlee) 22-16, . (Fall 3:23)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Carey (*Plains/Hot Springs) 14-11, Jr. over Canyon Sargent (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 28-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-0))

138

  • 1st Place - Nathan Schmidt of Lincoln County (Eureka)
  • 2nd Place - Conrad Vanderwall of *Plains/Hot Springs
  • 3rd Place - Shane Reishus of *Thompson Falls
  • 4th Place - Robert Dempsey of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 5th Place - Ryder Nollan of Bigfork
  • 6th Place - Hunter Little of *Thompson Falls

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Schmidt (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 36-2, Sr. over Conrad Vanderwall (*Plains/Hot Springs) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Reishus (*Thompson Falls) 17-12, So. over Robert Dempsey (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 22-21, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Ryder Nollan (Bigfork) 12-19, So. over Hunter Little (*Thompson Falls) 4-8, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

145

  • 1st Place - Isaac DuMontier of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 2nd Place - Chance Muller of Lincoln County (Eureka)
  • 3rd Place - Colt Crawford of Arlee
  • 4th Place - Wesley Buchannen of *Superior/Alberton
  • 5th Place - Sheldon Woll of Bigfork
  • 6th Place - Gage Fuhrman of *Plains/Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • Isaac DuMontier (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 32-5, Sr. over Chance Muller (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Colt Crawford (Arlee) 28-10, . over Wesley Buchannen (*Superior/Alberton) 25-13, . (Fall 1:06)

5th Place Match

  • Sheldon Woll (Bigfork) 20-15, Jr. over Gage Fuhrman (*Plains/Hot Springs) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 4:38)

152

  • 1st Place - Hank Dunn of Lincoln County (Eureka)
  • 2nd Place - Darwin Adams of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Haskins of *Superior/Alberton
  • 4th Place - Bert Detienne of *Plains/Hot Springs
  • 5th Place - Lucas Andersen of *Thompson Falls
  • 6th Place - Thomas Anderson of *Superior/Alberton

1st Place Match

  • Hank Dunn (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 32-1, Sr. over Darwin Adams (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 41-7, Sr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Haskins (*Superior/Alberton) 25-10, . over Bert Detienne (*Plains/Hot Springs) 15-15, Jr. (Fall 2:12)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Andersen (*Thompson Falls) 22-20, Jr. over Thomas Anderson (*Superior/Alberton) 14-19, . (Fall 1:55)

160

  • 1st Place - Avery Meinzen of Florence-Carlton
  • 2nd Place - Ethan Diaz of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 3rd Place - Carter Woodson of *Superior/Alberton
  • 4th Place - Demetrix Austin of Arlee
  • 5th Place - Jesse Uski of *Plains/Hot Springs
  • 6th Place - Carter Mclees of *Superior/Alberton

1st Place Match

  • Avery Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 11-1, Sr. over Ethan Diaz (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Woodson (*Superior/Alberton) 22-17, . over Demetrix Austin (Arlee) 17-12, . (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Uski (*Plains/Hot Springs) 30-17, Jr. over Carter Mclees (*Superior/Alberton) 10-15, . (Fall 4:28)

170

  • 1st Place - Isaiah Allik of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 2nd Place - Dane Chojnacky of *Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place - Joseph Farrier of Bigfork
  • 4th Place - Silas Acker of *Superior/Alberton
  • 5th Place - Johnny Fehr of Lincoln County (Eureka)
  • 6th Place - Sean Larson of Florence-Carlton

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Allik (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 38-0, Sr. over Dane Chojnacky (*Thompson Falls) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Farrier (Bigfork) 11-15, Fr. over Silas Acker (*Superior/Alberton) 12-17, . (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Johnny Fehr (Lincoln County (Eureka)) 24-20, So. over Sean Larson (Florence-Carlton) 8-21, Fr. (Fall 1:47)

182

  • 1st Place - Kyler Alm of Florence-Carlton
  • 2nd Place - Trey Green of *Superior/Alberton
  • 3rd Place - Troy Matt of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 4th Place - Seth Alarcon of *Thompson Falls
  • 5th Place - Jared Weaver of Florence-Carlton
  • 6th Place - Tom Tanner of Arlee

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Alm (Florence-Carlton) 18-2, Sr. over Trey Green (*Superior/Alberton) 30-4, . (TB-1 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Troy Matt (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 21-7, Sr. over Seth Alarcon (*Thompson Falls) 15-17, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Weaver (Florence-Carlton) 8-14, Fr. over Tom Tanner (Arlee) 1-9, . (Fall 0:58)

205

  • 1st Place - Miles Anderson of *St. Ignatius/Charlo
  • 2nd Place - Chandon Vulles of *Superior/Alberton
  • 3rd Place - Luke Maki of Florence-Carlton
  • 4th Place - Jared Pallo of Florence-Carlton
  • 5th Place - Steven Yother of *Plains/Hot Springs
  • 6th Place - Dustin Cordier of Arlee

1st Place Match

  • Miles Anderson (*St. Ignatius/Charlo) 35-16, Sr. over Chandon Vulles (*Superior/Alberton) 31-14, . (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Maki (Florence-Carlton) 21-8, So. over Jared Pallo (Florence-Carlton) 15-14, So. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Yother (*Plains/Hot Springs) 13-26, Jr. over Dustin Cordier (Arlee) 0-17, . (Fall 1:53)

285

  • 1st Place - Jacob Lapinski of *Superior/Alberton
  • 2nd Place - Will Mcpherson of *Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place - O`Maste Foster of Florence-Carlton
  • 4th Place - John Matt of Arlee

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Lapinski (*Superior/Alberton) 36-5, . over Will Mcpherson (*Thompson Falls) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • O`Maste Foster (Florence-Carlton) 11-16, Jr. over John Matt (Arlee) 1-16, . (Fall 1:19)