High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Sidney tops latest Class A wrestling coaches' poll

Riley Waters
Posted at 4:33 PM, Jan 13, 2021

The Sidney wrestling team is in a familiar spot, as all other Class A wrestling programs stare up the Eagles.

Sidney is the top-ranked team in the latest Class A wrestling coaches' poll. The Eagles have the top-ranked wrestler in five of the 13 weight classes.

The Eagles, who have won three consecutive State A wrestling titles, have 12 total wrestlers ranked in the top six of their respective weight classes. The only weight Sidney doesn't have a wrestler in the top six is 126 pounds.

Sidney's top-ranked wrestlers include Owen Lonski (113 pounds), Jordan Darby (145), Zander Burnison (152), Aden Graves (160), Riley Waters (205) and Brodey Skogen (HWT).

Sidney also has the No. 2 wrestler in multiple weight classes. Zander Dean (132), Kolton Reid (138) and Kade Graves (170) help highlight the depth that has made Sidney so dominant in recent years.

Frenchtown, which finished runner-up to Sidney at least year's State A wrestling tournament, has four top-ranked wrestlers and 10 ranked in the top six of their respective weight classes.

Other top-ranked wrestlers include three-time state champion Cooper Birdwell (132) of Lewistown, state champion Orion Thevierge (170) of Havre and Frenchtown's Eli Warner (120), who placed second last year.

The full team and individual rankings can be found below:

Class A coaches' poll

1. Sidney
2. Frenchtown
3. Lewistown
4. Miles City
5. Laurel
6. Havre
7. Columbia Falls
8. Ronan
9. Livingston
10. Polson

103
1. Landon Stewart, Frenchtown
2. Ryley Knutson, Polson
3. Jake Smith, Miles City
4. Jake Simac, Lewistown
5. Parker Smith, Dillon
6. Cash Byrd, Columbia Falls

113
1. Owen Lonski, Sidney
2. Jett Campbell, Frenchtown
3. Austin Berry, Glendive
4. Hunter Barnes, Dillon
5. Isaac Beardsley, Miles City
6. Kaden Brown, Whitefish

120
1. Eli Warner, Frenchtown
2. Mick Chagnon, Havre
3. Noah Huffaker, Dillon
4. Damen McCord, Lewistown
5. Kolby Hutzenbiler, Sidney
6. Ashton Ulschak, Laurel

126
1. Mayson Cowell, Polson
2. Jonathan Hera, Laurel
3. Orion Barta, Columbia Falls
4. Nic Blanchard, Frenchtown
5. Kason Olsen, Lewistown
6. Ted Melott, Corvallis

132
1. Cooper Birdwell, Lewistown
2. Justin Windauer, Columbia Falls
3. Curry Brown, Miles City
4. Jason Davis, Corvallis
5. Riley Pleninger, Havre
6. Sean Mehling, Hardin

138
1. John Warner, Frenchtown
2. Hayden Azure, Glendive
3. Carter Moran, Whitefish
4. Kolton Reid, Sidney
5. Colton Picco, Lewistown
6. Owen Younger, Laurel

145
1. Damian Leidholt, Miles City
2. Jordan Darby, Sidney
3. Danyke Jacobson, Livingston
4. James Wissenbach, Corvallis
5. Cody Harrington, Glendive
6. Zane Martin, Frenchtown

152
1. Trapper McAlister, Ronan
2. Smokey Stoker, Frenchtown
3. Zander Burnison, Sidney
4. Tyler Emineth, Laurel
5. Isiah Roth, Columbia Falls
6. Espyn Hostetler, Glendive

160
1. Aden Graves, Sidney
2. Camden Johnson, Laurel
3. Cade Gubler, Livingston
4. Gavin Mclean, Frenchtown
5. Kade VanCapen, Havre
6. Trey Torpen, Columbia Falls

170
1. Orion Thivierge, Havre
2. Kade Graves, Sidney
3. Daniel Colins Bishop, Ronan
4. Lucas Thacker, Columbia Falls
5. Logan Adler, Polson
6. Cole Younger, Laurel

182
1. Canyon Shope, Frenchtown
2. Easton Hopes, Sidney
3. Josh Bertran, Columbia Falls
4. Thristen Fisher, Ronan
5. Ben Holzen, Corvallis
6. Dante Pallone, Hardin

205
1. Riley Waters, Sidney
2. Landon Farrar, Lewistown
3. Bryce Weidow, Corvallis
4. Connor Ulschak, Laurel
5. Brandon Roll, Columbia Falls
6. Nathan Hansen, Frenchtown

HWT
1. Brodey Skogen, Sidney
2. Gabe Walker, Miles City
3. Jesse Littleboy, Ronan
4. Kai Nash, Whitefish
5. Philip Herald, Frenchtown
6. Josh Price, Columbia Falls