High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Sidney runs away with Class A wrestling duals title

Eagles defeat Laurel for title
Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 9:29 AM, Jan 26, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-26 11:43:52-05

LEWISTOWN -- Class A wrestling once again runs through Sidney.

The defending State A champions won the Class A duals title on Saturday in Lewistown, defeating Laurel 57-9 in the championship. The win capped a convincing, undefeated weekend for the Eagles.

Sidney, which earned a bye in the first round, took down Lewistown (56-16) and Miles City (54-15) to advance to the championship round. Meanwhile, Laurel took down Browning (63-12) and Corvallis (57-15), eventually sealing a trip to the championship with a win over Livingston (46-21).

Miles City finished third in the tournament with a 42-26 win over host Lewistown.

The Class A divisional wrestling tournaments will be held on Feb. 8, with the Western A at Ronan High School and the Eastern A back in Lewistown at Fergus High. The state tournaments will be held at First Interstate Arena at MetraPark on Feb. 14-15.

Dual results from Saturday's portion of the Class A wrestling duals can be found below.

Class A wrestling duals
Saturday results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sidney / Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Laurel
  • 3rd Place - Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 4th Place - Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 5th Place - Frenchtown
  • 6th Place - Park (Livingston)
  • 7th Place - Havre
  • 8th Place - Corvallis

1st Place Match

  • Sidney / Fairview defeated Laurel 57-9.

3rd Place Match

  • Custer Co. (Miles City) defeated Fergus (Lewistown) 42-26.

5th Place Match

  • Frenchtown defeated Park (Livingston) 59-6.

7th Place Match

  • Havre defeated Corvallis 54-24.

R1 M5 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Polson
  • 2nd Place - Billings Central

1st Place Match

  • Polson defeated Billings Central 54-16.

R1 M6 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
  • 2nd Place - Dawson County

1st Place Match

  • Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan defeated Dawson County 39-28.

R2 M5 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hamilton / Darby
  • 2nd Place - Dawson County

1st Place Match

  • Hamilton / Darby defeated Dawson County 42-28.

R2 M6 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Whitefish
  • 2nd Place - Stevensville / Victor

1st Place Match

  • Whitefish defeated Stevensville / Victor 48-12.

R3 M5 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
  • 2nd Place - Ronan

1st Place Match

  • Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan defeated Ronan 48-24.

R3 M6 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Billings Central
  • 2nd Place - Whitefish

1st Place Match

  • Billings Central defeated Whitefish 40-27.

R4 M5 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hamilton / Darby
  • 2nd Place - Ronan

1st Place Match

  • Hamilton / Darby defeated Ronan 54-16.

R4 M6 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Polson
  • 2nd Place - Dawson County

1st Place Match

  • Polson defeated Dawson County 42-27.

R5 M3 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Columbia Falls
  • 2nd Place - Hardin

1st Place Match

  • Columbia Falls defeated Hardin 42-36.

R5 M4 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Browning
  • 2nd Place - Libby / Troy

1st Place Match

  • Browning defeated Libby / Troy 42-30.

R5 M5 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
  • 2nd Place - Billings Central

1st Place Match

  • Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan defeated Billings Central 42-31.

R5 M6 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dawson County
  • 2nd Place - Ronan

1st Place Match

  • Dawson County defeated Ronan 40-24.

R6 M5 ResultsNo teams are added to the R6 M5 chart.
R6 M6 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Polson
  • 2nd Place - Hardin

1st Place Match

  • Polson defeated Hardin 60-16.