High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Sidney retains top-ranked status in Class A wrestling coaches' poll

SCOREBOARD: Class A state wrestling
Posted at 6:52 PM, Feb 04, 2021

The Sidney wrestling team has a stranglehold on the top ranking in the Class A wrestling coaches' poll.

The Eagles, who have been the top-ranked team in every edition of the polls this year, still have a wrestler ranked in all 13 weight classes, including the top-ranked wrestler in seven of those.

Owen Lonski (113 pounds), Zander Dean (126), Jordan Darby (138) Aden Graves (152), Dylan Lutz (170), Riley Waters (205) and Brodey Skogen (HWT) are Sidney's top-ranked grapplers.

Not only do the Eagles have a wrestler ranked in all 13 of the weight classes, Sidney has a wrestler in the top three of every weight class.

Lewistown and Miles City round out the top three teams in the latest Class A wrestling coaches' poll, while the entire top five is made up of Eastern A teams.

Lewistown's Cooper Birdwell (132), who is gunning for his fourth consecutive state title, and Landon Farrar (182) are top-ranked for the Golden Eagles. Keaton Potter (170) is the second-ranked wrestler in his weight class, while Dylan Morris is third in the heavyweight division.

Miles City has one top-ranked wrestler, Damian Leidholt at 145 pounds, and the Cowboys have just three wrestlers ranked. Curry Brown is fourth at 132 and Gabe Walker is second in the heavyweight division.

Laurel and Havre round out the top five, while the Western A makes its first appearance with Frenchtown at No. 6. The Broncs have three top-ranked wrestlers: Landon Stewart (103), Eli Warner (120) and Gavin McLean (160).

The full team and individual rankings can be found below.

Class A coaches' poll

1. Sidney
2. Lewistown
3. Miles City
4. Laurel
5. Havre
6. Frenchtown
7. Columbia Falls
8. Livingston
9. Libby
10. Ronan

103

1. Landon Stewart, Frenchtown
2. Ryley Knutson, Polson
3. Gordan Knapp, Sidney
4. Chris Hall, Browning
5. Caleb Smith, Miles City
6. Josh Pindle, Lockwood

113

1. Owen Lonski, Sidney
2. Hunter Barnes, Dillon
3. Austin Berry, Glendive
4. Nathan Sproul, Whitefish
5. Jett Campbell, Frenchtown
6. Damon McCord, Lewistown

120

1. Eli Warner, Frenchtown
2. Mick Chagnon, Havre
3. Kolby Hutzenbiler, Sidney
4. Ashton Ulschak, Laurel
5. Jesse Anson, Whitefish
6. Josiah Kilman, Columbia Falls

126

1. Zander Dean, Sidney
2. Orion Barta, Columbia Falls
3. Noah Huffaker, Dillon
4. Mayson Cowell, Polson
5. Gage McGilluray, Livingston
6. Kason Olsen, Lewistown

132

1. Cooper Birdwell, Lewistown
2. Kolton Reid, Sidney
3. Justin Windauer, Columbia Falls
4. Curry Brown, Miles City
5. Zander Spady, Libby
6. Beaudan Decker, Ronan

138

1. Jordan Darby, Sidney
2. Danyk Jacobsen, Livingston
3. John Warner, Frenchtown
4. Hayden Azure, Glendive
5. Jason Davis, Corvallis
6. Riley Pleninger, Havre

145

1. Damian Leidholt, Miles City
2. Zandre Burnison, Sidney
3. Cody Harrington, Glendive
4. Wyatt Elam, Lewistown
5. Zane Martin, Frenchtown
6. Davis Sharp, Browning

152

1. Aden Graves, Sidney
2. Smokey Stoker, Frenchtown
3. Cody Crase, Libby
4. Tyler Emineth, Laurel
5. Ashton Grover, Lewistown
6. Henery Bennetts, Whitefish

160

1. Gavin McLean, Frenchtown
2. Kade Graves, Sidney
3. Kade VanCampen, Havre
4. Camden Johnson, Laurel
5. Cade Gubler, Livingston
6. Jace Dechazier, Libby

170

1. Dylan Lutz, Sidney
2. Keaton Potter, Lewistown
3. Orion Thivierge, Havre
4. Daniel Collens Bishop, Ronan
5. Cameron Ross, Whitefish
6. Cole Younger, Laurel

182

1. Landon Farrar, Lewistown
2. Easton Hopes, Sidney
3. Josh Bertram, Columbia Falls
4. Canyon Shope, Frenchtown
5. Thristen Fisher, Ronan
6. Jace Augare, Browning

205

1. Riley Waters, Sidney
2. Brandon Roll, Columbia Falls
3. Connor Ulschak, Laurel
4. Nathan Hansen, Frenchtown
5. Derrick Saltzman, Hamilton
6. Dante Pallone, Hardin

HWT

1. Brodey Skogen, Sidney
2. Gabe Walker, Miles City
3. Dylan Morris, Lewistown
4. Aden Williamson, Libby
5. Phillip Herald, Frenchtown
6. Gabe Hernandez, Laurel