High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Sidney holds steady in Class A wrestling poll; Frenchtown, Corvallis top 3

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 2:55 PM, Dec 17, 2019
and last updated 2019-12-17 16:55:08-05

The champs are still on top.

The Sidney Eagles remain the top-ranked team in the latest edition of the Class A wrestling poll, with Frenchtown and Corvallis rounding out the top three.

Lewistown, Laurel, Miles City, Havre, Columbia Falls, Libby and Hamilton complete the top 10 of the poll, which is released each week.

Sidney coach Guy Melby boasts four No. 1 wrestlers, all in the upper weight classes. Aden and Kade Graves hold the top spots at 145 and 152 pounds, respectively, while Riley Waters and Jett Jones are top-ranked in consecutive weight classes at 182 and 205.

Aden Graves, Waters and Jones captured state titles a year ago.

Frenchtown figures to be in contention for a trophy in February, with Landon Stewart (103 pounds) and Walker Dyer (120 pound) the Broncs' top-ranked wrestlers. But three-time defending individual champion Jake Bibler, as well as state placers Eli Warner and Tate Jones, look to lead Frenchtown to the award stand at First Interstate Arena at MetraPark on Feb. 15.

Bibler sits No. 2 behind two-time defending champion Cooper Birdwell of Lewistown in the 132-pound weight class. Warner and Jones are ranked second at 113 and 205 pounds, respectively.

Corvallis is led by Triston Davis' third-place ranking at 145 pounds, while Kanyon Stoker (120) and James Wissenbach (132) are each ranked No. 4 in their class.

Class A teams across Montana will compete in a variety of tournaments this weekend, including the C.M. Russell Holiday Classic in Great Falls, Shepherd Mixer and the Buzz Lucey tournament in Eureka. Corvallis plays host to the Glyn Brawley Classic on Saturday.

The complete Class A wrestling polls can be found below.

Class A wrestling poll
Week of Dec. 16, 2019

Team poll

1. Sidney
2. Frenchtown
3. Corvallis
4. Lewistown
5. Laurel
6. Miles City
7. Havre
8. Columbia Falls
9. Libby
10. Hamilton

Individual polls

103 pounds
1. Landon Stewart, Frenchtown
2. Keagan Cosby, Stevensville
3. Levi Ninburg, Laurel
4. Owen Lonski, Sidney
5. Isaac Stewart, Frenchtown
6. Braeben Illif, Polson

113 pounds
1. Mick Chagnon, Havre
2. Eli Warner, Frenchtown
3. Justin Windaver, Columbia Falls
4. Zander Dean, Sidney
5. Braxton Scheeler, Miles City
6. Josiah Killman, Columbia Falls

120 pounds
1. Walker Dyer, Frenchtown
2. Kaiden Cline, Sidney
3. Riley Pleninger, Havre
4. Kanyon Stoker, Corvallis
5. Nick Blanchard, Frenchtown
6. Austen Berry, Glendive

126 pounds
1. Wyatt Mager, Lewistown
2. Cameron Pleninger, Havre
3. Jordan Darby, Sidney
4. Kedsich Baker, Polson
5. Jason Davis, Corvallis
6. Cody Harrington, Glendive

132 pounds
1. Cooper Birdwell, Lewistown
2. Jake Bibler, Frenchtown
3. Everett Jensen, Sidney
4. James Wissenbach, Corvallis
5. Kellen Norman, Polson
6. Caleb Cheff, Ronan

138 pounds
1. Damien Leidholt, Miles City
2. Marc Ramirez, Havre
3. Kolton Reid, Sidney
4. Jaxon Heiz, Columbia Falls
5. Zan Nordwick, Libby
6. Quinton Compos, Browning

145 pounds
1. Aden Graves, Sidney
2. Keegan Thompson, Laurel
3. Triston Davis, Corvalis
4. John Warner, Frenchtown
5. Espyn Hostetler, Glendive
6. Kal Van Campen, Havre

152 pounds
1. Kade Graves, Sidney
2. Trey Thompson, Libby
3. Randy Tommerup, Havre
4. Peyton Hicks, Frenchtown
5. Jace Guptill, Havre
6. Hunter Hoover, Libby

160 pounds
1. Bridger Williams, Hamilton
2. Duane Otto II, Lewistown
3. Dylan Lutz, Sidney
4. Tucker Masters, Libby
5. Jacoby Mattern, Glendive
6. Logan Adler, Polson

170 pounds
1. Cooper Hoffman, Dillon
2. Nelson Crisafulli, Glendive
3. Keaton Potter, Lewistown
4. Cameron Ross, Whitefish
5. Josh Bertram, Columbia Falls
6. Bryce Weidow, Corvallis

182 pounds
1. Riley Waters, Sidney
2. Cameron Younger, Laurel
3. Conner Schwent, Havre
4. Charley Bullcalf, Browning
5. Josh Wehs, Stevensville
6. Michael Masley, Glendive

205 pounds
1. Jett Jones, Sidney
2. Tate Jones, Frenchtown
3. Brock Jones, Hamilton
4. Aaron O'Roake, Polson
5. Dante Pallone, Hardin
6. Jesse Little Boy, Ronan

285 pounds
1. Tyler Harms, Miles City
2. Brodey Skogen, Sidney
3. Chuete Brave Rock, Browning
4. Dylan Morris, Lewistown
5. Tommy Phelps, Columbia Falls
6. Timothy Rindahl, Hardin