High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Sidney cruises to program's 23rd divisional wrestling title

Posted: 5:39 PM, Feb 08, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-09 12:28:04-05
Jett Jones Sidney.png

LEWISTOWN -- The Sidney Eagles wrestling team blew out the rest of the Eastern A en route to winning its 23rd divisional wrestling title in the past 34 years on Saturday in Lewistown.

Sidney wasn't truly contested in the team race, as the Eagles scored 370 points as a team, while second-place Laurel scored 213.5.

The championship round started off at 103 pounds with Sidney's Owen Lonski and Kaden Wise. Lonski won over Wise after Sidney head coach Guy Melby decided not to have the two wrestle.

That was just the beginning of Sidney's champions on Saturday afternoon. Zander Dean won by major decision at 113 pounds, Kaiden Cline won at 120 pounds by decision and Jordan Darby won the 132-pound title by decision over Havre's Cameron Pleninger.

Sidney's champions continued to pile up, as Aden Graves claimed the title at 145 pounds, and Riley Waters won the title at 182 pounds and Jett Jones at 205 pounds. Add in Brodey Skogen's title at 285 pounds and Sidney had eight of the 13 individual champions.

"This is probably the best team Sidney has had, especially since I've been here," Jones said after his championship win. "My freshman year was a rough year. We only had like nine kids go out, so it's been a privilege to be a part of this team."

Guaranteed placers can be found below:

103 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Owen Lonski of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Kaden Wise of Sidney/Fairview
  • 3rd Place - Noah Michaelson of Laurel
  • 4th Place - Damen McCord of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 5th Place - Brayden Linville of Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County
  • 6th Place - Joey Bender of Havre/Box Elder
  • 7th Place - Sheldon Rod of Dawson County
  • 8th Place - Haiden Oakland of Custer Co. (Miles City)

1st Place Match

  • Owen Lonski (Sidney/Fairview) 45-5, Fr. over Kaden Wise (Sidney/Fairview) 36-9, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Michaelson (Laurel) 31-17, So. over Damen McCord (Fergus (Lewistown)) 24-6, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Linville (Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County) 18-13, Fr. over Joey Bender (Havre/Box Elder) 3-3, Sr. (SV-1 9-7)

7th Place Match

  • Sheldon Rod (Dawson County) 22-16, Fr. over Haiden Oakland (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 9-17, So. (Fall 0:19)

113 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zander Dean of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Mick Chagnon of Havre/Box Elder
  • 3rd Place - Braxton Scheeler of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 4th Place - Ivan Lee of Laurel
  • 5th Place - Austin Berry of Dawson County
  • 6th Place - Gage McGillvray of Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County
  • 7th Place - Keith Pretty Weasel of Hardin
  • 8th Place - Devon O`Neill of Billings Central/Joilet

1st Place Match

  • Zander Dean (Sidney/Fairview) 48-2, Fr. over Mick Chagnon (Havre/Box Elder) 2-1, Jr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Scheeler (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 41-12, Sr. over Ivan Lee (Laurel) 32-19, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Berry (Dawson County) 21-17, Fr. over Gage McGillvray (Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County) 19-21, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin) 9-11, Sr. over Devon O`Neill (Billings Central/Joilet) 27-26, So. (Dec 15-8)

120 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kaiden Cline of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Riley Pleninger of Havre/Box Elder
  • 3rd Place - Kason Olson of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 4th Place - Tucker Ellison of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 5th Place - Johnathan Herr of Laurel
  • 6th Place - Alex Derbyshire of Billings Central/Joilet
  • 7th Place - Jeff Kordonowy of Lockwood (Billings)
  • 8th Place - Orin Muri of Custer Co. (Miles City)

1st Place Match

  • Kaiden Cline (Sidney/Fairview) 41-7, Sr. over Riley Pleninger (Havre/Box Elder) 3-1, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kason Olson (Fergus (Lewistown)) 17-13, So. over Tucker Ellison (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 26-22, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Johnathan Herr (Laurel) 19-21, Jr. over Alex Derbyshire (Billings Central/Joilet) 29-25, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

7th Place Match

  • Jeff Kordonowy (Lockwood (Billings)) 16-12, Fr. over Orin Muri (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 15-23, Jr. (MD 11-1)

126 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 2nd Place - Kolby Hutzenbiler of Sidney/Fairview
  • 3rd Place - Currey Brown of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 4th Place - Cody Harrington of Dawson County
  • 5th Place - Sean Mehling of Hardin
  • 6th Place - Jake Murnion of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 7th Place - Aden Winder of Laurel
  • 8th Place - Max Brown of Laurel

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 23-0, Jr. over Kolby Hutzenbiler (Sidney/Fairview) 33-11, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Currey Brown (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 38-14, Fr. over Cody Harrington (Dawson County) 25-15, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Sean Mehling (Hardin) 28-21, Fr. over Jake Murnion (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Aden Winder (Laurel) 23-21, Fr. over Max Brown (Laurel) 23-21, So. (Fall 2:18)

132 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jordan Darby of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Pleninger of Havre/Box Elder
  • 3rd Place - Danyk Jacobsen of Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County
  • 4th Place - Everett Jensen of Sidney/Fairview
  • 5th Place - Dillion Ray of Laurel
  • 6th Place - Dominick Perkins of Havre/Box Elder
  • 7th Place - Bryce Hirsch of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 8th Place - Jackson Almond of Dawson County

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Darby (Sidney/Fairview) 45-6, Jr. over Cameron Pleninger (Havre/Box Elder) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Danyk Jacobsen (Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County) 32-13, Fr. over Everett Jensen (Sidney/Fairview) 29-15, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Dillion Ray (Laurel) 25-21, Sr. over Dominick Perkins (Havre/Box Elder) 3-3, So. (Fall 2:44)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Hirsch (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 31-20, Jr. over Jackson Almond (Dawson County) 7-19, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

138 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Damian Leidholt of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 2nd Place - Keagan Campbell of Laurel
  • 3rd Place - Kolton Reid of Sidney/Fairview
  • 4th Place - Cade Gubler of Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County
  • 5th Place - Zander Burnison of Sidney/Fairview
  • 6th Place - Espyn Hostetler of Dawson County
  • 7th Place - Kayden Howe of Hardin
  • 8th Place - Colton Picco of Fergus (Lewistown)

1st Place Match

  • Damian Leidholt (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 41-3, Jr. over Keagan Campbell (Laurel) 20-1, Sr. (SV-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolton Reid (Sidney/Fairview) 38-15, Jr. over Cade Gubler (Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County) 30-15, So. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Zander Burnison (Sidney/Fairview) 35-16, So. over Espyn Hostetler (Dawson County) 23-17, Fr. (Fall 4:16)

7th Place Match

  • Kayden Howe (Hardin) 24-22, So. over Colton Picco (Fergus (Lewistown)) 17-16, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)

145 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Aden Graves of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Kaid Campbell of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 3rd Place - Keagan Thompson of Laurel
  • 4th Place - Alex Kober of Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County
  • 5th Place - Kale VanCampen of Havre/Box Elder
  • 6th Place - Jace Guptill of Hardin
  • 7th Place - Ashton Grover of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 8th Place - Aiden Aldrich of Billings Central/Joilet

1st Place Match

  • Aden Graves (Sidney/Fairview) 48-4, So. over Kaid Campbell (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 35-13, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Keagan Thompson (Laurel) 22-12, Sr. over Alex Kober (Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kale VanCampen (Havre/Box Elder) 2-2, Fr. over Jace Guptill (Hardin) 25-24, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Ashton Grover (Fergus (Lewistown)) 7-19, So. over Aiden Aldrich (Billings Central/Joilet) 18-35, Fr. (MD 12-2)

152 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Connor Harris of Havre/Box Elder
  • 2nd Place - Adin Gibson of Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County
  • 3rd Place - Kade Graves of Sidney/Fairview
  • 4th Place - Tyler Emineth of Laurel
  • 5th Place - Dalton Tvedt of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 6th Place - Cody Todd of Billings Central/Joilet
  • 7th Place - Tommy Reske of Dawson County
  • 8th Place - Randy Tommerup of Havre/Box Elder

1st Place Match

  • Connor Harris (Havre/Box Elder) 3-0, Sr. over Adin Gibson (Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Graves (Sidney/Fairview) 49-4, Jr. over Tyler Emineth (Laurel) 37-17, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Tvedt (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 26-21, So. over Cody Todd (Billings Central/Joilet) 39-13, So. (DQ)

7th Place Match

  • Tommy Reske (Dawson County) 17-11, So. over Randy Tommerup (Havre/Box Elder) 1-3, So. (Dec 4-2)

160 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Orion Thivierge of Havre/Box Elder
  • 2nd Place - Dylan Lutz of Sidney/Fairview
  • 3rd Place - Duane Otto II of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 4th Place - Jacoby Mattern of Dawson County
  • 5th Place - Camden Johnson of Laurel
  • 6th Place - Aaron Foster of Billings Central/Joilet
  • 7th Place - Brenan Hager of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 8th Place - Wyatt Hansen of Havre/Box Elder

1st Place Match

  • Orion Thivierge (Havre/Box Elder) 3-0, So. over Dylan Lutz (Sidney/Fairview) 41-2, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 24-4, Sr. over Jacoby Mattern (Dawson County) 32-11, Sr. (Fall 2:12)

5th Place Match

  • Camden Johnson (Laurel) 33-16, Fr. over Aaron Foster (Billings Central/Joilet) 31-22, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

7th Place Match

  • Brenan Hager (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 24-24, Jr. over Wyatt Hansen (Havre/Box Elder) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:24)

170 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson County
  • 2nd Place - Conner Schwend of Hardin
  • 3rd Place - Easton Hopes of Sidney/Fairview
  • 4th Place - Keaton Potter of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 5th Place - Nate Mcavoy of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 6th Place - Cole Younger of Laurel
  • 7th Place - Lyom Bullard of Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County
  • 8th Place - Carlos Estrda of East Helena

1st Place Match

  • Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson County) 38-4, Sr. over Conner Schwend (Hardin) 36-10, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Easton Hopes (Sidney/Fairview) 19-6, Jr. over Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Mcavoy (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 30-16, Sr. over Cole Younger (Laurel) 29-20, So. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Lyom Bullard (Park (Livingston)/Sweet Grass County) 6-26, So. over Carlos Estrda (East Helena) 3-18, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

182 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Riley Waters of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Younger of Laurel
  • 3rd Place - Donald Maurer of Laurel
  • 4th Place - Brayden Stadell of Havre/Box Elder
  • 5th Place - Jaiden Gibson of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 6th Place - Micheal Marley of Dawson County
  • 7th Place - Jezrael Cummins of Hardin
  • 8th Place - Holter Reisinger of Lockwood (Billings)

1st Place Match

  • Riley Waters (Sidney/Fairview) 44-1, Jr. over Cameron Younger (Laurel) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Donald Maurer (Laurel) 16-16, Sr. over Brayden Stadell (Havre/Box Elder) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

5th Place Match

  • Jaiden Gibson (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 26-26, Fr. over Micheal Marley (Dawson County) 14-23, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

7th Place Match

  • Jezrael Cummins (Hardin) 12-14, Jr. over Holter Reisinger (Lockwood (Billings)) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

205 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jett jones of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Connor Ulschak of Laurel
  • 3rd Place - Landon Farrar of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 4th Place - Dante Pallone of Hardin
  • 5th Place - Codell McNiven of Laurel
  • 6th Place - Brody Landrum of Custer Co. (Miles City)

1st Place Match

  • Jett jones (Sidney/Fairview) 42-0, Sr. over Connor Ulschak (Laurel) 32-19, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Farrar (Fergus (Lewistown)) 12-3, Jr. over Dante Pallone (Hardin) 26-21, So. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Codell McNiven (Laurel) 18-14, So. over Brody Landrum (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 7-16, So. (Fall 2:15)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brodey Skogen of Sidney/Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Harms of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Morris of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 4th Place - Bo Hakert of Billings Central/Joilet
  • 5th Place - Trey Schepens of Sidney/Fairview
  • 6th Place - Gabe Walker of Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 7th Place - Kirby Basta of Dawson County
  • 8th Place - Austin Therriault of Lockwood (Billings)

1st Place Match

  • Brodey Skogen (Sidney/Fairview) 43-6, Jr. over Tyler Harms (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 4:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Morris (Fergus (Lewistown)) 23-7, So. over Bo Hakert (Billings Central/Joilet) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Schepens (Sidney/Fairview) 35-17, Jr. over Gabe Walker (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 26-19, So. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Kirby Basta (Dawson County) 26-16, Sr. over Austin Therriault (Lockwood (Billings)) 25-14, Fr. (Fall 2:54)