High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

SCOREBOARD: High school wrestling -- Dec. 15

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 9:54 AM, Dec 15, 2019
and last updated 2019-12-15 12:03:21-05

Below are the results of the high school wrestling tournaments and duals held on Saturday, Dec. 14. Results can be emailed to sports@ktvh.com.

Click here to watch video and view results from the Jim Street Classic Mining City Duals in Butte.

24th annual Scottie Invitational in Glasgow

Team Scores
1Sidney311.0
2Custer County162.5
3Dawson County130.0
4Glasgow119.0
5Circle104.5
6Colstrip76.5
7Chinook60.0
8Malta55.0
9Shepherd53.0
10Fairfield51.0
11Manhattan47.0
12Baker44.0
13Poplar37.0
13Simms37.0
15Shelby36.0
16Forsyth34.0
17Valier33.0
18Billings Central28.5
19Fort Benton/Big Sandy28.0
20Hardin27.0
21Choteau14.0
22Broadus7.0
22Harlem7.0
24Chester-Joplin-Inverness3.0
24Wolf Point3.0
26Billings Lockwood0.0
26Hays Lodgepole0.0

103 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Owen Lonski (Sidney) 11-1, Fr. over Kaiden Wise (Sidney) 9-3, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor OHara (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 7-3, Fr. over Sheldon Rod (Dawson County ) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Leeann Hoch (Shepherd) 3-4, So. over Max Giles (Fairfield) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 10-9)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Shurtliff (Custer County ) 2-2, So. over Harley Wade (Simms) 0-3, So. (For.)

113 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Zander Dean (Sidney) 12-1, Fr. over Krayle Stormer (Circle ) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Scheeler (Custer County ) 4-1, Sr. over Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 2-2, So. (Dec 10-8)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Berry (Dawson County ) 3-2, Fr. over Robbie Burns (Colstrip) 3-2, So. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Langdon Smith (Shepherd) 5-3, So. over Payton Gaskins (Custer County ) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

120 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Tugg Taylor (Circle ) 4-0, So. over Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Hutzenbiler (Sidney) 10-4, Jr. over Cameron Mikesell (Malta ) 8-3, . (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Jase Frederick (Poplar ) 8-7, So. over Tyler Vandenbos (Valier ) 7-4, Fr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Tucker Ellison (Custer County ) 3-2, Fr. over Ty Borge (Colstrip) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

126 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Darby (Sidney) 11-2, Jr. over Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Currey Brown (Custer County ) 4-1, Fr. over Cody Harrington (Dawson County ) 3-2, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bryson Bartelson (Circle ) 3-2, So. over Garrett Buckalew (Colstrip) 3-2, So. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Murnion (Custer County ) 3-2, Sr. over Sean Mehling (Hardin ) 6-6, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

132 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Colten Fast (Glasgow) 11-2, Jr. over Everett Jensen (Sidney) 9-4, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Leach (Simms) 4-1, So. over Harold Miller (Shelby ) 5-3, So. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Devon Nesbitt (Baker) 8-6, So. over Mason Donaldson (Glasgow) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 2:01)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Hirsch (Custer County ) 3-2, Jr. over Tarin Degrand (Baker) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

138 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Damian Leidholt (Custer County ) 4-0, Jr. over Kolton Ried (Sidney) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Grady Nelson (Sidney) 9-3, So. over Canyon Casterline (Circle ) 3-2, So. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Marcus Genia (Poplar ) 3-6, So. over Forrest Fairbanks (Manhattan ) 3-2, Sr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Kaide Kindler (Choteau) 3-2, Jr. over Hunter Doyle (Billings Central) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 1:57)

145 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Aden Graves (Sidney) 11-3, So. over Cole Becker (Circle ) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Coltin Siphakis (Manhattan ) 4-1, Sr. over Kaid Campbell (Custer County ) 3-1, Sr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Zander Burnison (Sidney) 9-5, So. over Ty Curry (Valier ) 6-3, So. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Camryn Mears (Malta ) 7-5, Fr. over John Hughes (Harlem ) 3-5, So. (MD 17-6)

152 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Kade Graves (Sidney) 11-2, Jr. over Damien Nesbitt (Baker) 10-3, So. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Todd (Billings Central) 9-2, So. over Tommy Reske (Dawson County ) 3-2, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Pruttis (Chinook) 5-5, Jr. over Jace Guptill (Hardin ) 8-4, Jr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Morgan Axtman (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 3-2, Fr. over Ronnie Richards (Broadus ) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

160 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Callan Mears (Malta ) 7-4, Sr. over Kyler Hallock (Glasgow) 8-4, So. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacoby Mattern (Dawson County ) 4-1, Sr. over Brenan Hager (Custer County ) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cyrus Richardson (Manhattan ) 3-2, Sr. over Dylan Lutz (Sidney) 10-2, Jr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Boadle (Poplar ) 4-5, Jr. over Will Turcotte (Poplar ) 4-5, Sr. (DFF)

170 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson County ) 4-0, Sr. over Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Brusven (Shelby ) 7-3, So. over Easton Hopes (Sidney) 7-5, Jr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • JT Hauer (Chinook) 5-4, Sr. over Nate Mcavoy (Custer County ) 3-2, Sr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Paden Vanattan (Forsyth) 5-6, So. over Blake Jensen (Fairfield) 2-3, So. (Fall 3:43)

182 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Riley Waters (Sidney) 11-0, Jr. over Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Rielly Wiegand (Chinook) 8-3, Sr. over Ty Kittleson (Glasgow) 4-3, Jr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Axtman (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 5-4, Jr. over Michael Marley (Dawson County ) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

7th Place Match

  • Lane McCally (Shepherd) 4-3, So. over Jackson Miller (Custer County ) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

205 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Jett Jones (Sidney) 11-0, Sr. over Cooper Larson (Glasgow) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 4:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Schmitt (Shepherd) 4-1, Sr. over Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 2-1, Jr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Hinderager (Simms) 2-2, Jr. over Brett Monroe (Valier ) 6-3, Sr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Dante Pallone (Hardin ) 6-5, So. over Tyler Pribbernow (Poplar ) 4-5, Jr. (DFF)

285 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Trey Yates (Colstrip) 4-0, Sr. over Tyler Harms (Custer County ) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodey Skogen (Sidney) 10-4, Jr. over Mayson Phipps (Glasgow) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Walker (Custer County ) 2-2, So. over Trey Schepens (Sidney) 9-5, Jr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Kirby Basta (Dawson County ) 3-2, Sr. over Wyatt Dunbar (Chinook) 2-3, So. (Fall 4:29)

2019 Bob Kinney Classic in Superior

Team Scores
1Cut Bank175.0
2St. Ignatius-Charlo171.0
3Alberton-Superior146.0
4Libby128.0
5Thompson Falls120.0
6Corvallis115.0
7Glacier91.5
8Whitefish72.0
9Florence57.0
10Arlee45.0
11Plains-Hot Springs33.5
12Stevensville7.0

103 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Bradin Murphy (Cutbank) 3-0, Fr. over Ryder Hansen (Superior/Alberton) 3-3, . (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Schwindt (Libby) 4-3, Fr. over Connor Johnson (Glacier) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

113 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Decker Milender (Superior/Alberton) 7-2, . over Matthew Niemi (Libby) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Kennedy (Cutbank) 4-1, So. over Kadin Brown (Whitefish) 4-4, Fr. (Dec 10-9)

120 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Kanyon Stoker (Corvallis) 11-2, Fr. over Kierrin Rooney (Cutbank) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Moran (Whitefish) 5-3, So. over Tristan Sydenstricker (Cutbank) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:40)

126 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) 9-1, So. over Xander Spady (Libby) 3-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:29 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Davis (Corvallis) 4-1, Fr. over Caleb Simpson (Cutbank) 3-2, So. (Dec 9-7)

132 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Ratliff (Thompson Falls) 9-3, Fr. over James Wissenbach (Corvallis) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Canyon Sargent (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 5-3, Fr. over Mariah Wahl (Cutbank) 3-2, So. (Fall 1:47)

138 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Mathew Larson (Cutbank) 3-0, So. over Conrad Vanderwall (Plains/Hot Springs) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 12-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Dempsey (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 5-3, So. over Ricardo Hewitt (Glacier) 2-2, So. (Dec 4-2)

145 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Triston Davis (Corvallis) 10-0, Sr. over Isaac DuMontier (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Colt Crawford (Arlee) 7-4, . over Colten Barsness (Cutbank) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

152 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Trey Thompson (Libby) 11-0, Sr. over Darwin Adams (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Haskins (Superior/Alberton) 5-3, . over Lucas Andersen (Thompson Falls) 6-4, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

160 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Austin Vanek (Cutbank) 4-0, So. over Cody Crace (Libby) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Diaz (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 5-3, Sr. over Demetrix Austin (Arlee) 3-2, . (Fall 1:11)

170 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Allik (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 9-0, Sr. over Camren Ross (Whitefish) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Willis (Glacier) 5-1, Sr. over Bryce Weidow (Corvallis) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

182 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Alm (Florence) 7-0, Sr. over Trey Green (Superior/Alberton) 6-2, . (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Troy Matt (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 9-3, Sr. over Seth Alarcon (Thompson Falls) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

205 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls) 8-1, Sr. over Chanden Vulles (Superior/Alberton) 6-3, . (Fall 4:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Miles Anderson (Saint Ignatius/Charlo) 6-4, Sr. over Jeremy Gallagher (Cutbank) 4-2, So. (Fall 1:53)

285 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Lapinski (Superior/Alberton) 7-2, . over Caedon Seymour (Glacier) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 16-15)

3rd Place Match

  • Wes Omsberg (Cutbank) 5-1, Jr. over Aydan Williamson (Libby) 5-4, So. (Fall 2:19)

Powell Invitational in Wyoming

TeamAbbrScore
1Natrona CountyNACO270.0
2PowellPOWE227.5
3SheridanSHER184.0
4RivertonRIVE148.0
5LaurelLAUR147.0
6ThermopolisTHER134.0
7Lander ValleyLAVA110.0
8CodyCODY106.5
9Wind RiverWIRI99.0
10Campbell CountyCACO92.0
11BuffaloBUFF89.0
12WorlandWORL88.0
13WrightWRIG68.0
14Park/Sweet GrassPARK65.0
15Thunder Basin High SchoolTBHS64.0
16Greybull/RiversideGREY59.0
17ShoshoniSHOS56.0
18LovellLOVE35.0
19Rocky MountainROMO28.0
20DuboisDUBO15.0
21Red Lodge HSRLHS7.0
22Wyoming IndianWYIN2.0

106 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Tate Tromble (Natrona County) won by major decision over Landon Wood (Sheridan) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Colt Nicholson (Powell) won by fall over Nate Balderas (Powell) (Fall 4:57)

5th Place Match

  • William Spann (Lovell) received a bye () (Bye)

113 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Ivan Lee (Laurel) won by fall over Joel Vroman (Riverton) (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Johnson (Natrona County) won by fall over Gage McGillvray (Park/Sweet Grass) (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe Swain (Worland) received a bye () (Bye)

120 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Landen Roberts (Natrona County) won by fall over Emma Karhu (Powell) (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Stroble (Cody) won in sudden victory - 1 over Brady Stingley (Riverton) (SV-1 11-9)

5th Place Match

  • Kagen Baker (Wright) won by fall over Kyler Marchant (Lovell) (Fall 0:44)

126 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Nathaniel Sausedo (Natrona County) won by decision over Nathaniel Boreen (Greybull/Riverside) (Dec 13-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Goss (Sheridan) won by fall over Trevor Feller (Powell) (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Anderson (Worland) won by fall over Riley Devries (Red Lodge HS) (Fall 1:14)

132 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Preston Seamands (Wright) won by decision over Michael Maddox (Powell) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Henderson (Natrona County) won by decision over Danyk Jacobsen (Park/Sweet Grass) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Brenton (Natrona County) won by fall over Dallas Lopez (Buffalo) (Fall 5:23)

138 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Keagan Campbell (Laurel) won by fall over Corey Linebaugh (Powell) (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Billy Brenton (Natrona County) won by decision over Cade Gubler (Park/Sweet Grass) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Kober (Park/Sweet Grass) won by fall over Alex Eisenbraun (Campbell County) (Fall 1:53)

145 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Cyruss Meeks (Natrona County) won by fall over Felipe Gaytan (Greybull/Riverside) (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Ridge Briggs (Riverton) won by fall over Riley Bennett (Powell) (Fall 2:08)

5th Place Match

  • Roedy Farrell (Thermopolis) won by decision over Keagan Thompson (Laurel) (Dec 5-2)

152 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Kaeden Wilcox (Natrona County) won by decision over Tray Hyatt (Riverton) (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Adin Gibson (Park/Sweet Grass) won by decision over Kayden Mack (Wright) (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tryston Truempler (Shoshoni) won by decision over Tyler Emineth (Laurel) (Dec 7-1)

160 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Clay Reiner (Buffalo) won by decision over Cole Younger (Laurel) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Rose (Worland) won by decision over Dawsen Hayden (Campbell County) (Dec 16-15)

5th Place Match

  • Charlee Thomson (Wright) won by fall over Lawrence Woodington (Rocky Mountain) (Fall 1:03)

170 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Bo Dearcorn (Powell) won by fall over Jack Sweeney (Lander Valley) (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Camden Johnson (Laurel) won by fall over Brendyn Nelson (Natrona County) (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Skovgard (Buffalo) won by fall over Grayson Beaudrie (Cody) (Fall 3:06)

182 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Riley Shaffer (Thermopolis) won by decision over Cole Christiansen (Thermopolis) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bode Draper (Natrona County) won by decision over Colter Collver (Wind River) (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

  • Bryant Davis (Greybull/Riverside) won by fall over Jace Grant (Cody) (Fall 4:29)

195 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Colton Befus (Wind River) won by decision over Kaden Gantenbein (Riverton) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Seckman (Powell) won in sudden victory - 1 over Tate Clutter (Greybull/Riverside) (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Ulschak (Laurel) won by fall over Colter Helm (Natrona County) (Fall 5:08)

220 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Logan Cole (Thermopolis) won by fall over Trey Wright (Worland) (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Dallas Oliver (Powell) won by fall over Ricky Hoffman (Riverton) (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Galindo (Lander Valley) received a bye () (Bye)

285 pounds

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Pope (Buffalo) won by decision over Colter Rankin (Campbell County) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Remington Ferree (Thermopolis) won by fall over Cruz Garcia (Lovell) (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Kris Topaum (Riverton) won by fall over Jeff Williams (Cody) (Fall 2:58)