High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Results: Mining City Duals Day 1

Wrestling
Posted at 2:48 PM, Dec 13, 2019

BUTTE — Day 1 of the 2019 Mining City Duals kicked off Friday from the Butte Civic Center. Schools from across the Treasure State made their way to Butte for the biggest dual tournament of the year.

Below are results from the first day.

Bozeman v.s. Lewistown

103Damen McCord (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Sam Crawford (Bozeman) Fall 1:046.00
113Kameron Amende (Bozeman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
120Kason Olson (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Jack Montoya (Bozeman) Fall 1:326.00
126Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
132Avery Allen (Bozeman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
138Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) over Colton Picco (Fergus (Lewistown)) Fall 2:4406.0
145Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
152Felix Peterson (Bozeman) over Ashton Grover (Fergus (Lewistown)) Maj 12-204.0
160Gregor Schmidt (Bozeman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
170Duane Otto (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) Dec 4-33.00
182Kaelan Patten (Bozeman) over Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) Fall 1:5606.0
205Kaden Westlake (Bozeman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
285Tom Walkup (Bozeman) over Treyvn Nave (Fergus (Lewistown)) Dec 2-103.0
Dual Meet Score21.049.0

Great Falls High v.s. Missoula Big Sky

103Aarron Liscum (Great Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
113Austin Phattavong (Great Falls) over Mackaylah Youngblood (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Fall 1:426.00
120Dre Coles (Great Falls) over Israel Moreno (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Dec 2-13.00
126Easton Shupe (Great Falls) over Issac Ayers (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Dec 5-13.00
132Mason Huber (Great Falls) over Daniel Peterson (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Fall 0:416.00
138Marc Ramierz (Great Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
145Cache Hilliard (Great Falls) over Trevin Welzein (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Dec 7-63.00
152Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) over Donavan Mahoney (Great Falls) Fall 1:2906.0
160Dougie Swanson (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) over Brendan Lockart (Great Falls) Fall 3:2706.0
170Tyson Krahe (Great Falls) over Bridger Hall (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Dec 2-03.00
182Liam Swanson (Great Falls) over Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Fall 2:356.00
205Elijah Davis (Great Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
285Eathan DeRoche (Great Falls) over Tommy Leonard (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) Fall 1:476.00
Dual Meet Score54.012.0

Butte v.s. Helena

113Christian Sherman (Butte) over Nathon Elmose (Helena) Fall 5:226.00
120Keagan Gransbery (Butte) over Ian Mehrens (Helena) Dec 13-83.00
126Kip Pumnea (Butte) over Westin LaPierre (Helena) Fall 0:536.00
132Gavin Vetter (Butte) over Camron Wyant (Helena) Dec 10-73.00
138Connor Konda (Butte) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 0:286.00
145Scout Allen (Butte) over David Kemp (Helena) Fall 0:166.00
152Anthony Liva (Butte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
160Justice Seamons (Helena) over Dylan Averyt (Butte) Fall 5:5306.0
170Dominick Scown (Butte) over Kaleb Kirlin (Helena) Fall 2:226.00
182Myles McClernan (Butte) over Kaleb McKay (Helena) Fall 0:376.00
205Kobe Moreno (Butte) over Ruger Young (Helena) Fall 0:526.00
285Ty Raiha (Butte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
103Trey Whitlock (Butte) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
Dual Meet Score66.06.0

Great Falls CMR v.s. Dillon

103Logan Younkin (Great Falls CMR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
113Paul Bartlett (Great Falls CMR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
120Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) over Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 3:566.00
126William Schneiderhan (Great Falls CMR) over Gunner Wright (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 0:516.00
132Keaton Jarrett (Great Falls CMR) over Kaden Pittman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 1:326.00
138Calvin Carroll (Great Falls CMR) over Forrest Wagoner (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 1:576.00
145Quinton Spring (Great Falls CMR) over Tate Hanson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 1:216.00
152AJ Lafurge (Great Falls CMR) over Tanner Mussard (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) TF 17-25.00
160Kellan Lawhon (Great Falls CMR) over Tristin Lowell (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 2:346.00
170Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Kaiden Harris (Great Falls CMR) Fall 0:5506.0
182Nick Bodge (Great Falls CMR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
205Preston Hales (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Bryce Hall (Great Falls CMR) Fall 1:4106.0
285Idelio Michelotti (Great Falls CMR) over Anthony Weary (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 1:166.00
Dual Meet Score65.012.0

Huntley Project v.s Polson

103Gavin Nedens (Huntley Project) over Braedon Illif (Polson) Fall 1:586.00
113Parker Craig (Huntley Project) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
120Brian Lyles (Polson) over Colby Cantu (Huntley Project) SV-1 11-903.0
126Ashton Christman (Huntley Project) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
132Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)00
138Clayton Donally (Huntley Project) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
145Blake Zimmerman (Huntley Project) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
152Wylee Lindeen (Huntley Project) over Caleb Pieere (Polson) Fall 1:396.00
160Logan Adler (Polson) over Hunter Dare (Huntley Project) Fall 1:4306.0
170William Loveridge (Huntley Project) over Garrett Croft (Polson) Fall 2:206.00
182Stran Selman (Huntley Project) over Sean Calahan (Polson) Fall 1:066.00
205Cade Buchanan (Huntley Project) over Tyler Otto (Polson) Fall 0:356.00
285Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project) over AJ Mathewson (Polson) Fall 0:286.00
Dual Meet Score60.09.0

Billings Senior v.s. Havre

103Holden Howe (Billings Senior High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
113Jalen Vladic (Billings Senior High School) over Michael Chagnon (Havre) Dec 2-03.00
120Riley Pleninger (Havre) over Daylan Forshee (Billings Senior High School) Dec 7-403.0
126Cameron Pleninger (Havre) over Jayden Ramirez (Billings Senior High School) Maj 10-204.0
132Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior High School) over Dominic Perkins (Havre) Fall 1:156.00
138Idren Peak (Billings Senior High School) over Kendall Pleninger (Havre) Fall 1:256.00
145James Roan (Billings Senior High School) over Kale VanCampen (Havre) Maj 11-04.00
152Connor Harris (Havre) over Coltin Bernhart (Billings Senior High School) Dec 12-603.0
160Isaiah Murch (Billings Senior High School) over Randy Tommerup (Havre) Fall 0:356.00
170Thomas Klepps (Billings Senior High School) over Wyatt Hanson (Havre) Fall 1:456.00
182Peyton Morton (Billings Senior High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
205Sylas Dillon (Billings Senior High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
285Noah Campbell (Billings Senior High School) over Cole Adams (Havre) SV-1 4-23.00
Dual Meet Score52.010.0

Kalispell Glacier v.s. Columbia Falls

113Teegan Vasquez (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) Fall 0:446.00
120Cody Frost (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Josiah Kilman (Columbia Falls) Fall 0:446.00
126Orion Barta (Columbia Falls) over Bridger Beach (Glacier (Kalispell)) Dec 9-203.0
132Lance Fretwell (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Warren Emmert (Columbia Falls) Fall 3:456.00
138Jaxon Hinze (Columbia Falls) over Brok Viau (Glacier (Kalispell)) Dec 13-803.0
145Isaiah Roth (Columbia Falls) over Kyle McCollam (Glacier (Kalispell)) Dec 14-903.0
152Royce Conklin (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Trey Torpen (Columbia Falls) Fall 0:436.00
160Lucas Thacker (Columbia Falls) over Vlad Voitav (Glacier (Kalispell)) Fall 0:2806.0
170Josh Bertram (Columbia Falls) over Caden Gilmond (Glacier (Kalispell)) Fall 0:3306.0
182Skiler Hitt (Glacier (Kalispell)) over D.J. Laycock (Columbia Falls) Fall 2:236.00
205Alec Thomas (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Cole karlin (Columbia Falls) Fall 1:056.00
285Camryn Vergeront (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Thomas Phelps (Columbia Falls) Fall 0:576.00
103Josh Melton (Glacier (Kalispell)) over Jerry Maldonado (Columbia Falls) Fall 0:456.00
Dual Meet Score48.021.0

Billings West v.s. Helena Capital

103Jase Van Pelt (Billings West) over Hunter Rahn (Helena Capital) Dec 5-13.00
113Wyatt Van Pelt (Billings West) over Keaton Brilz (Helena Capital) Fall 0:306.00
120Jesse Aarness (Billings West) over Aiden Smelko (Helena Capital) Fall 1:476.00
126Drake Rhodes (Billings West) over Leo Hansen (Helena Capital) Fall 0:436.00
132Carson DeRosier (Helena Capital) over RJ Lowdog (Billings West) TB-1 4-103.0
138Logan Scott (Billings West) over Connor Kovick (Helena Capital) Fall 0:386.00
145Wyatt Schneider (Helena Capital) over Jake Jaeger (Billings West) Dec 7-503.0
152Dylan Graham (Helena Capital) over Michael Deleon (Billings West) Dec 4-303.0
160Ian Isaacson (Helena Capital) over Logan Gallagher (Billings West) Dec 5-403.0
170Solomon Hernandez (Billings West) over Tucker Zanto (Helena Capital) Fall 0:476.00
182Eli Madland (Billings West) over Talon Marsh (Helena Capital) Fall 3:356.00
205Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
285Josh Lee (Helena Capital) over Zac Malcolm (Billings West) Fall 1:5306.0
Dual Meet Score39.024.0

Butte (JV) v.s. Missoula Hellgate

103Reid Whitlock (Butte High School JV) over Keith Zander (Missoula Hellgate) Fall 3:116.00
113Kyler Raiha (Butte High School JV) over Jordan Tack (Missoula Hellgate) Fall 3:256.00
120Sean Ossello (Butte High School JV) over Wyatt Zander (Missoula Hellgate) Fall 0:596.00
126Alexandria Wahl (Missoula Hellgate) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
132Wiley Dallaserra (Butte High School JV) over Connor Fitzpatrick (Missoula Hellgate) Fall 2:216.00
138Cameron Cox (Butte High School JV) over Zane Nealey (Missoula Hellgate) Fall 1:546.00
145Jerek Rosenleaf (Butte High School JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
152Tucker LeProwse (Butte High School JV) over Adam Nealey (Missoula Hellgate) Fall 5:376.00
160Jase Lewis (Missoula Hellgate) over Hunter Salcido (Butte High School JV) Fall 0:5706.0
170Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)00
182Ethan Eppard (Missoula Hellgate) over Logan Christian (Butte High School JV) Dec 6-003.0
205Jake Sweatland (Missoula Hellgate) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
285Larz Sorerell (Missoula Hellgate) over Zach Tierney (Butte High School JV) Fall 3:1806.0
Dual Meet Score42.027.0

Kalispell Flathead v.s Billings Skyview

113Nolan Cate (Flathead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
120Talon Barrington (Billings Skyview) over Cade Gardner (Flathead) SV-1 9-503.0
126Cade Troupe (Flathead) over Colten Marquart (Billings Skyview) Fall 1:416.00
132Asher Kemppainen (Flathead) over Caleb Partridge (Billings Skyview) Dec 8-13.00
138Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview) over Brendan Barnes (Flathead) Fall 3:0806.0
145Fin Nadeau (Flathead) over Cameron Savaria (Billings Skyview) SV-1 8-63.00
152Paolo Salminen (Billings Skyview) over Noe Poe-Hatten (Flathead) Fall 4:3006.0
160Chase Youso (Flathead) over Adrian Arbagast (Billings Skyview) Fall 1:056.00
170Tanner Russell (Flathead) over Dillon Barrington (Billings Skyview) Fall 1:456.00
182Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) over Keevan Alexander (Billings Skyview) Fall 0:396.00
205Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) over Paxton Boyce (Flathead) Maj 11-204.0
285Aiden Prieto (Flathead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
103Hunter Ketchum (Billings Skyview) over Dillon Kratofil (Flathead) Fall 0:5006.0
Dual Meet Score42.025.0

Lewistown v.s. Dillon

126Kason Olson (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Gunner Wright (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 0:286.00
132Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Kaden Pittman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 3:146.00
138Colton Picco (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Forrest Wagoner (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 3:036.00
145Ashton Grover (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Tate Hanson (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 0:566.00
152Tanner Mussard (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
160Duane Otto (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
170Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) Fall 5:4006.0
182Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)00
205Preston Hales (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
285D Morris (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Anthony Weary (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) Fall 0:236.00
103Damen McCord (Fergus (Lewistown)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
113Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)00
120Noah Huffaker (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan) over Cody Fry (Fergus (Lewistown)) Fall 3:0706.0
Dual Meet Score42.024.0

Great Falls CMR v.s. Bozeman

113Paul Bartlett (Great Falls CMR) over Kameron Amende (Bozeman) Fall 0:326.00
120Zach Ewalt (Great Falls CMR) over Jack Montoya (Bozeman) Fall 5:136.00
126William Schneiderhan (Great Falls CMR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
132Avery Allen (Bozeman) over Keaton Jarrett (Great Falls CMR) Fall 3:4906.0
138Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) over Calvin Carroll (Great Falls CMR) Fall 2:5206.0
145Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) over Quinton Spring (Great Falls CMR) Fall 3:5606.0
152AJ Lafurge (Great Falls CMR) over Felix Peterson (Bozeman) Dec 4-03.00
160Connor Lohss (Bozeman) over Kellan Lawhon (Great Falls CMR) Fall 2:5606.0
170Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) over Kaiden Harris (Great Falls CMR) Fall 1:4106.0
182Kaelan Patten (Bozeman) over Nick Bodge (Great Falls CMR) Fall 1:3506.0
205Kaden Westlake (Bozeman) over Bryce Hall (Great Falls CMR) Fall 1:2906.0
285Tom Walkup (Bozeman) over Idelio Michelotti (Great Falls CMR) Fall 0:5906.0
103Logan Younkin (Great Falls CMR) over Sam Crawford (Bozeman) Maj 15-44.00
Dual Meet Score25.048.0

Ronan v.s Belgrade

120Roystanlee Deguzman (Belgrade) over Jackson Jore (Ronan) Fall 1:1006.0
126J Kenelty (Ronan) over C Colarik (Belgrade) Dec 8-23.00
132Caleb cheff (Ronan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
138Julian Stait (Ronan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf6.00
145Gage Meyer (Belgrade) over Kolby Reum (Ronan) Fall 3:5106.0
152Brendan Gill (Belgrade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
160Logan Linn (Belgrade) over Daniel Bishop (Ronan) Fall 0:5306.0
170John Mears (Belgrade) over Daniel Bishop (Ronan) TF 16-005.0
182Double Forfeit00.0
205Xaden Cunningham (Belgrade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
285Zane Konkol (Belgrade) over John Matt (Ronan) Fall 0:2806.0
103Colton Gutenberger (Belgrade) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf06.0
113Carter Schmidt (Belgrade) over Trevor Bartel (Ronan) Fall 0:5806.0
520.0
150.0
Dual Meet Score15.053.0