Gavin Nedens
Huntley Project's Gavin Nedens (right) wins a quarterfinal match at the state wrestling tournament on Friday.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Huntley Project wrestling
Huntley Project wrestling fans cheer after Gavin Nedens won a quarterfinal match Friday.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Gavin Nedens
Huntley Project's Gavin Nedens defeated Columbus-Absarokee's Guy Williams in the quarterfinals Friday.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Jesse Anson
Hamilton's Jesse Anson has a bloody nose tended to during the quarterfinals of the state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Guy Melby
Sidney wrestling coach Guy Melby watches the action during Friday's quarterfinal round of the state tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Zander Dean
Sidney's Zander Dean scores against Laurel's Ivan Lee during the quarterfinal round of the state wresting tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Glasgow wrestling
A Glasgow wrestler collects himself at the state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Tanner Cook
Columbus-Absarokee's Tanner Cook won his match over Red Lodge's Riley Devries during Friday's quarterfinal.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Gunnar Smith
Eureka's Gunnar Smith defeated Anaconda's Tommy Sawyer in the quarterfinal round of the 2020 state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Cooper Birdwell
Lewistown's Cooper Birdwell advanced to the semifinal round after defeating Glendive's Cody Harrington on Friday.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Jory Casterline
Glasgow wrestling coach Jory Casterline reacts during the state wrestling tournament in Billings.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Colten Fast
Glasgow's Colten Fast pinned Elijah Ratliff of Thompson Falls in the quarterfinal round of the state tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Colten Fast
Glasgow's Colten Fast advanced to the semifinal round of the state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
State wrestling
A wrestler runs sprints in the hallway of First Interstate Bank Arena at MetraPark following his match.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Idren Peak
Billings Senior's Idren Peak defeated Great Falls High's Mason Huber in the Class AA quarterfinals.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Leif Schroeder
Bozeman's Leif Schroeder cools down with sprints after his quarterfinal win.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
State wrestling
A wrestler sits after a quarterfinal match of the state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Hank Dunn
Eureka's Hank Dunn defeated Glasgow's Kaden Zimmerman in the quarterfinal round of the state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Callan Mears
Malta's Callan Mears prepares to shoot against Townsend's Ty Steele.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
John O'Dell
Townsend coaches John O'Dell and Harry Hall watch a match at the state tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
John Mears
Three-time Belgrade state wrestling champion John Mears watches cousin Callan Mears of Malta at the state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Isaiah Allik
St. Ignatius-Charlo wrestler Isaiah Allik won his quarterfinal match via injury default.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Charlie Klepps
Former Billings Senior four-time state wrestling champion Charlie Klepps watches younger brother Thomas Klepps win a quarterfinal match.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Thomas Klepps
Billings Senior's Thomas Klepps (back) pinned Great Falls High's Payton Gonser in the quarterfinal round.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Liam Swanson Jake D'Agostino
Great Falls High's Liam Swanson (left) and Bozeman's Jake D'Agostino face off during their quarterfinal match Friday. Swanson won the match.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Paxton Boyce
Kalispell Flathead's Paxton Boyce celebrates a quarterfinal victory.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
State wrestling
A wrestler watches the action through the gate at the state wrestling tournament.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Luis Carranza
Great Falls High wrestling coach Luis Carranza shouts instructions to Tyson Krahe.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Tyson Krahe
Great Falls High's Tyson Krahe defeated Butte's Dominick Scown in the quarterfinal round.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports
Dominick Scown
Butte's Dominick Scown looks for an opportunity to shoot during a loss to Great Falls High's Tyson Krahe.Photo by: Richie Melby/MTN Sports