High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Kalispell Flathead wins Pacific Northwest Wrestling Classic behind 3 champions

Melton wins title for Kalispell Glacier
Kalispell Flathead wrestling Pacific NW champions.jpg
Posted at 10:46 AM, Jan 05, 2020

SPOKANE VALLEY, Wash. -- Led by first-place finishes from Cade Troupe, Asher Kemppainen and Tanner Russell, the Kalispell Flathead wrestling program won the team title at the 2020 Pacific Northwest Wrestling Classic over the weekend.

The Braves scored 214.5 points to win handily, with Mt. Spokane finishing in second place with 182 points. Mead (Wash.) was third with 148.

Kalispell Glacier also competed in the tournament, placing 12th with 72 points. Josh Melton won the 106-pound championship by fall for the Wolfpack.

Troupe brought Flathead the 126-pound title by way of pinfall, earning the victory at the 2:35 mark of the match. Kemppainen was the champion in the next weight class, 132 pounds, following an 8-2 decision.

Russell won the 170-pound bracket with an impressive 15-0 technical fall in the championship match.

Fin Nadeau (145 pounds) and Garrett Rieke (182) secured runner-up finishes in their respective weight classes, while Brendan Barnes (138), Noah Poe-Hatten (152) and Zaybin Stewart (195) finished third.

Twelve Flathead wrestlers placed in the tournament.

Team scores and individual results can be found below.

2020 Pacific Northwest Wrestling Classic

Team scores

1Flathead214.5
2Mt. Spokane182.0
3Mead148.0
4Hanford147.0
5Lake City133.0
6University118.0
7Southridge116.5
8Snohomish87.0
9East Valley86.0
10Ferris85.5
11Wenatchee77.0
12Glacier72.0
13Freeman52.0
14Sandpoint50.0
15Shadle Park47.5
16Lewis and Clark43.0
17Liberty26.0

Individual results

106 pounds

  • 1st Place - Josh Melton of Glacier
  • 2nd Place - Aiden Garcia of Hanford
  • 3rd Place - Devin Boone of Southridge
  • 4th Place - Nolan Crosby of Mt. Spokane
  • 5th Place - Joey Williamson of University
  • 6th Place - Parker Ereaux of Lewis and Clark

1st Place Match

  • Josh Melton (Glacier) 16-6, Fr. over Aiden Garcia (Hanford) 19-6, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Boone (Southridge) 11-5, Fr. over Nolan Crosby (Mt. Spokane) 13-6, So. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Williamson (University ) 7-3, Fr. over Parker Ereaux (Lewis and Clark) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

113 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jason Franklin of University
  • 2nd Place - Luke Zwielser of Mt. Spokane
  • 3rd Place - Chris Cuevas of Southridge
  • 4th Place - Justin Curtis of Ferris
  • 5th Place - Andrew Schafer of University
  • 6th Place - Ashton Dunn of Shadle Park

1st Place Match

  • Jason Franklin (University ) 8-0, Sr. over Luke Zwielser (Mt. Spokane) 5-3, So. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Cuevas (Southridge) 13-8, Sr. over Justin Curtis (Ferris) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Schafer (University ) 8-4, Jr. over Ashton Dunn (Shadle Park) 13-10, So. (Dec 4-1)

120 pounds

  • 1st Place - Zach Lopez of Shadle Park
  • 2nd Place - Jarret Sharp of Mt. Spokane
  • 3rd Place - Jake Mark of Mead
  • 4th Place - Tyler Walker of University
  • 5th Place - Austin Patton of Hanford
  • 6th Place - Nolan Cate of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Zach Lopez (Shadle Park) 19-2, So. over Jarret Sharp (Mt. Spokane) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Mark (Mead) 14-4, So. over Tyler Walker (University ) 7-5, So. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Patton (Hanford) 19-4, Jr. over Nolan Cate (Flathead) 21-9, Fr. (Fall 0:27)

126 pounds

  • 1st Place - Cade Troupe of Flathead
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Williams of Southridge
  • 3rd Place - Chase Randall of Mead
  • 4th Place - Hunter Hawk of Freeman
  • 5th Place - Chase Weidmer of East Valley
  • 6th Place - Daniel Guzman of University

1st Place Match

  • Cade Troupe (Flathead) 29-1, Fr. over Jacob Williams (Southridge) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Randall (Mead) 20-3, Sr. over Hunter Hawk (Freeman) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 0:21)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Weidmer (East Valley) 13-6, Jr. over Daniel Guzman (University ) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

132 pounds

  • 1st Place - Asher Kemppainen of Flathead
  • 2nd Place - Dalton McCorkle of Hanford
  • 3rd Place - Jayme Gonzales of Snohomish
  • 4th Place - Lance Fretwell of Glacier
  • 5th Place - Nathan Werner of Freeman
  • 6th Place - Hudson Buth of Mt. Spokane

1st Place Match

  • Asher Kemppainen (Flathead) 25-5, So. over Dalton McCorkle (Hanford) 13-11, So. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayme Gonzales (Snohomish) 13-8, Jr. over Lance Fretwell (Glacier) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Werner (Freeman) 4-2, Sr. over Hudson Buth (Mt. Spokane) 16-9, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

138 pounds

  • 1st Place - Avery Sundheim of East Valley
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Clark of Mead
  • 3rd Place - Brendan Barnes of Flathead
  • 4th Place - Riley Buth of Mt. Spokane
  • 5th Place - Jerami Stricklin of Hanford
  • 6th Place - Ethan Sepulveda of Southridge

1st Place Match

  • Avery Sundheim (East Valley) 17-2, Sr. over Ryan Clark (Mead) 13-6, So. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendan Barnes (Flathead) 28-3, Sr. over Riley Buth (Mt. Spokane) 11-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jerami Stricklin (Hanford) 4-2, Sr. over Ethan Sepulveda (Southridge) 14-12, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

145 pounds

  • 1st Place - Ky Haney of Mt. Spokane
  • 2nd Place - Fin Nadeau of Flathead
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Kessinger of East Valley
  • 4th Place - Brady Nelsen of Sandpoint
  • 5th Place - Austin Justice of Mead
  • 6th Place - Josh Werner of Freeman

1st Place Match

  • Ky Haney (Mt. Spokane) 20-0, Jr. over Fin Nadeau (Flathead) 26-5, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Kessinger (East Valley) 13-4, Sr. over Brady Nelsen (Sandpoint) 12-11, Sr. (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Justice (Mead) 19-7, Fr. over Josh Werner (Freeman) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

152 pounds

  • 1st Place - Casey Howerton of Mt. Spokane
  • 2nd Place - Treyton Keller of Hanford
  • 3rd Place - Noah Poe-Hatten of Flathead
  • 4th Place - Isaiah Caralis of Sandpoint
  • 5th Place - Leo Gutzwiler of Wenatchee
  • 6th Place - Mathew Alexander of University

1st Place Match

  • Casey Howerton (Mt. Spokane) 18-3, Jr. over Treyton Keller (Hanford) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 27-5, Fr. over Isaiah Caralis (Sandpoint) 14-9, Sr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Leo Gutzwiler (Wenatchee) 21-9, Jr. over Mathew Alexander (University ) 5-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

160 pounds

  • 1st Place - Ryan Cote of Snohomish
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Stayrook of Southridge
  • 3rd Place - Porter Howard of Lake City
  • 4th Place - Chase Youso of Flathead
  • 5th Place - Caleb Mendenhall of Hanford
  • 6th Place - Connor Singley of Mt. Spokane

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Cote (Snohomish) 9-1, Sr. over Ryan Stayrook (Southridge) 16-10, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Porter Howard (Lake City) 19-6, Jr. over Chase Youso (Flathead) 22-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Mendenhall (Hanford) 18-8, Jr. over Connor Singley (Mt. Spokane) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 4:06)

170 pounds

  • 1st Place - Tanner Russell of Flathead
  • 2nd Place - Seth Nutting of Lake City
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Munir of Lewis and Clark
  • 4th Place - Kyle Carlson of Snohomish
  • 5th Place - Cooper Miethe of Mt. Spokane
  • 6th Place - Shawn Gegg of Southridge

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Russell (Flathead) 27-3, Sr. over Seth Nutting (Lake City) 17-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:14 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Munir (Lewis and Clark) 5-1, Sr. over Kyle Carlson (Snohomish) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Miethe (Mt. Spokane) 3-2, Jr. over Shawn Gegg (Southridge) 15-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

182 pounds

  • 1st Place - Matthew Whitcomb of Lake City
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Rieke of Flathead
  • 3rd Place - Juan Escobar of Shadle Park
  • 4th Place - Carter Miethe of Mt. Spokane
  • 5th Place - Orlando Rodriguez of Wenatchee
  • 6th Place - Paxton Boyce of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Whitcomb (Lake City) 20-3, Jr. over Garrett Rieke (Flathead) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Escobar (Shadle Park) 14-3, Jr. over Carter Miethe (Mt. Spokane) 11-6, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Orlando Rodriguez (Wenatchee) 18-9, Sr. over Paxton Boyce (Flathead) 18-9, Sr. (MD 14-6)

195 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jake Davis of Ferris
  • 2nd Place - Mahlon Clark of Lake City
  • 3rd Place - Zaybin Stewart of Flathead
  • 4th Place - Bryce Tellinghusen of University
  • 5th Place - Karson Castillo of Snohomish
  • 6th Place - Ashton Thorne of Mead

1st Place Match

  • Jake Davis (Ferris) 24-4, Sr. over Mahlon Clark (Lake City) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) 23-5, Jr. over Bryce Tellinghusen (University ) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Karson Castillo (Snohomish) 8-5, Jr. over Ashton Thorne (Mead) 10-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

220 pounds

  • 1st Place - Elijah McCann of Ferris
  • 2nd Place - Jakobie Reynolds of Hanford
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Cook of Mead
  • 4th Place - Lucas Carranza of Wenatchee
  • 5th Place - Connor Dremann of Lake City
  • 6th Place - Trenton Slatter of Southridge

1st Place Match

  • Elijah McCann (Ferris) 19-4, Sr. over Jakobie Reynolds (Hanford) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Cook (Mead) 18-3, Sr. over Lucas Carranza (Wenatchee) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Dremann (Lake City) 13-4, Sr. over Trenton Slatter (Southridge) 18-9, Jr. (Inj. 2:15)

285 pounds

  • 1st Place - Trace Franks of Mead
  • 2nd Place - Charlie Harrington of Liberty
  • 3rd Place - Owen Hughes of Lake City
  • 4th Place - Alonzo Vargas of East Valley
  • 5th Place - Aydan Prieto of Flathead
  • 6th Place - Everardo Vargas of East Valley

1st Place Match

  • Trace Franks (Mead) 18-4, Sr. over Charlie Harrington (Liberty) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Hughes (Lake City) 20-4, Sr. over Alonzo Vargas (East Valley) 8-4, Fr. (Inj. 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Aydan Prieto (Flathead) 17-15, Sr. over Everardo Vargas (East Valley) 18-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)