High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic kicks off Day 1 in Missoula

IMG_8472.JPG
Posted at 5:50 PM, Jan 17, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-18 00:21:30-05

MISSOULA -- On Friday morning, 31 wrestling programs from the Northwest came to Missoula for another year of the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic. Tons of Western Montana schools along with programs from Idaho, Wyoming and Washington all participated on Day 1.

PHOTOS: DAY 1 FROM THE JUG BECK ROCKY MOUNTAIN CLASSIC

The first day held more than 200 first-round matches and narrowed the field down through the quarterfinal round. The semifinals are on Saturday, with the championship round set to begin at 3:30 p.m.

Coming into the opening day, the tournament featured eight wrestlers who were crowned champions at the tournament last season, which includes in-state champs Leif Schroeder of Bozeman, Havre's Mick Chagnon, Frenchtown's Walker Dyer and Jake Bibler, Lewistown's Cooper Birdwell and Great Falls' Elijah Davis and Ethan DeRoche. All but one of those wrestlers came away with first-round wins on Friday morning.

At the end of the first day, Kalispell Flathead leads the team scores with Great Falls High and Mead (Wash.) rounding out the top five. Updated brackets and pairings can be found at www.trackwrestling.com.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN CLASSIC INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Participants below advanced to semifinal round and are guaranteed a top-six finish.

Class 103:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Landen Stewart of Frenchtown
  • 6th Place - Andrew Carmody of Hamilton
  • 6th Place - Josh Melton of Glacier
  • 6th Place - Colton Gutenberger of Belgrade

Class 113:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Mick Chagnon of Havre
  • 6th Place - Caden Hess of Lake City
  • 6th Place - Carter Schmidt of Belgrade
  • 6th Place - Teegan Vasquez of Glacier

Class 120:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Colten Martello of Great Falls CMR
  • 6th Place - Keagan Gransbery of Butte
  • 6th Place - Easton Shupe of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Jake Mark of Mead

Class 126:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Cooper Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 6th Place - Chase Randall of Mead
  • 6th Place - Cameron Pleninger of Havre
  • 6th Place - Cade Troupe of Flathead

Class 132:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital
  • 6th Place - Ryan Clark of Mead
  • 6th Place - Avery Sundheim of East Valley (Spokane)
  • 6th Place - Avery Allen of Bozeman

Class 138:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Drew Roberts of Coeur d Alene
  • 6th Place - Corey Linebaugh of Powell
  • 6th Place - Mason Huber of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Dakota Flannery of Whitefish

Class 145:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman
  • 6th Place - Fin Nadeau of Flathead
  • 6th Place - Trevin Welzien of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 6th Place - Cache Hilliard of Great Falls High

Class 152:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Hunter Meinzen of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 6th Place - Seth Horton of Powell
  • 6th Place - Bridger Williams of Hamilton
  • 6th Place - Noah Poe-Hatten of Flathead

Class 160:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Gunner Giulio of Coeur d Alene
  • 6th Place - Duane Otto II of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 6th Place - Dougie Swanson of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 6th Place - Orion Thivierge of Havre

Class 170:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Tanner Russell of Flathead
  • 6th Place - Bo Dearcorn of Powell
  • 6th Place - Bridger Hall of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 6th Place - Keaton Potter of Fergus (Lewistown)

Class 182:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Noah Kovick of Helena Capital
  • 6th Place - Trey Green of Superior
  • 6th Place - Paxton Boyce of Flathead
  • 6th Place - Matthew Whitcomb of Lake City

Class 205:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Elijah Davis of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Kameron Moreno of Butte
  • 6th Place - Zane McCormick of Helena Capital
  • 6th Place - Mahlon Clark of Lake City

Class 285:

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place - Ethan DeRoche of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Trace Franks of Mead
  • 6th Place - Camryn Vergeront of Glacier
  • 6th Place - Jacob Lapinski of Superior

ROCKY MOUNTAIN CLASSIC TEAM SCORES

1Flathead103.5
2Great Falls High102.0
3Mead92.5
4Butte92.0
5Powell87.0
6Fergus (Lewistown)81.5
7Coeur d Alene76.0
8Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart75.0
9Glacier70.0
10Bozeman67.5
10Helena Capital67.5
12Lake City66.0
13Havre64.5
14Frenchtown59.0
15University High56.0
16Belgrade52.0
17Polson51.0
18Missoula Sentinel45.0
19Ferris43.0
20Columbia Falls42.0
21Great Falls CMR40.0
22Corvallis38.0
22Hamilton38.0
24Helena35.5
25East Valley (Spokane)35.0
25Superior35.0
27Libby24.0
28Whitefish22.0
29Missoula Hellgate15.0
30Ronan7.0

The semifinal rounds of the rocky mountain classic begin at 10:30 a.m., with the championship rounds set to start at 3:30 p.m.