High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Huntley Project wins Eastern B-C divisional wrestling

Posted: 10:06 PM, Feb 08, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-09 12:37:11-05
SCOREBOARD: High school wrestling – Jan. 26

WORDEN -- The Huntley Project Red Devils held off Glasgow to claim the Eastern B-C divisional wrestling crown in Huntley Project on Saturday afternoon.

Huntley Project wound up with 207.5 points to Glasgow's 183, while Colstrip finished third with 123.

Huntley Project had three champions on Saturday. Journey Grimsrud defeated Colstrip's Trey Yates by pin to win the 285-pound title, Wylee Lindeen won by decision over Glasgow's Kaden Zimmerman at 152 pounds and Gavin Nedens beat Glasgow's Jake Kuka by decision at 103 pounds.

The Red Devils placed 16 wrestlers in the top six.

Glasgow's champions included Cooper Larson at 205 pounds, Dylan Nieskens at 182 pounds and Colten Fast at 132 pounds.

Guaranteed places can be found below.

103 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Gavin Nedens of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 2nd Place - Jake Kuka of Glasgow
  • 3rd Place - Leeann Hoch of Shepherd
  • 4th Place - Keegan Small of Colstrip
  • 5th Place - Hayley Burns of Colstrip

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Nedens (Huntley Project (Worden)) 39-8, Fr. over Jake Kuka (Glasgow) 20-19, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Leeann Hoch (Shepherd) 19-21, So. over Keegan Small (Colstrip) 4-11, So. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Hayley Burns (Colstrip) 11-31, So. over () , . (Bye)

113 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Krayle Stormer of Circle
  • 2nd Place - Jase Frederick of Poplar
  • 3rd Place - Cooper Lane of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 4th Place - Langdon Smith of Shepherd
  • 5th Place - Robbie Burns of Colstrip
  • 6th Place - Parker Craig of Huntley Project (Worden)

1st Place Match

  • Krayle Stormer (Circle) 32-7, Jr. over Jase Frederick (Poplar) 34-14, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Lane (Huntley Project (Worden)) 38-7, Fr. over Langdon Smith (Shepherd) 34-13, So. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Robbie Burns (Colstrip) 26-23, So. over Parker Craig (Huntley Project (Worden)) 29-16, So. (Dec 7-4)

120 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tugg Taylor of Circle
  • 2nd Place - Bryson Bartelson of Circle
  • 3rd Place - Riley Devries of Red Lodge
  • 4th Place - Ty Borge of Colstrip
  • 5th Place - Colby Cantu of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 6th Place - Matthew Whalen of Colstrip

1st Place Match

  • Tugg Taylor (Circle) 38-7, So. over Bryson Bartelson (Circle) 29-14, So. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Devries (Red Lodge) 27-10, Jr. over Ty Borge (Colstrip) 28-26, Fr. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Cantu (Huntley Project (Worden)) 14-34, So. over Matthew Whalen (Colstrip) 12-17, So. (Dec 9-3)

126 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Camron Reilly of Forsyth
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Christman of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 3rd Place - Jack Cornwell of Glasgow
  • 4th Place - Garrett Buckalew of Colstrip
  • 5th Place - Zaden Heck of Colstrip
  • 6th Place - Donnie Steen of Baker

1st Place Match

  • Camron Reilly (Forsyth) 27-5, Jr. over Ashton Christman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Cornwell (Glasgow) 28-21, Fr. over Garrett Buckalew (Colstrip) 23-22, So. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Zaden Heck (Colstrip) 23-31, Fr. over Donnie Steen (Baker) 20-33, So. (Dec 10-8)

132 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colten Fast of Glasgow
  • 2nd Place - Devon Nesbitt of Baker
  • 3rd Place - Mason Donaldson of Glasgow
  • 4th Place - Mitchell Youngman of Poplar
  • 5th Place - Lakota Schindler of Colstrip
  • 6th Place - Tarin Degrand of Baker

1st Place Match

  • Colten Fast (Glasgow) 38-6, Jr. over Devon Nesbitt (Baker) 28-20, So. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Donaldson (Glasgow) 30-20, Fr. over Mitchell Youngman (Poplar) 20-12, So. (MD 15-5)

5th Place Match

  • Lakota Schindler (Colstrip) 16-18, Sr. over Tarin Degrand (Baker) 22-13, Fr. (For.)

138 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Canyon Casterline of Circle
  • 2nd Place - Garrett Sholley of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 3rd Place - Zach Valdez of Colstrip
  • 4th Place - Zach Cox of Colstrip
  • 5th Place - John Cremer of Glasgow
  • 6th Place - Blake Zimmerman of Huntley Project (Worden)

1st Place Match

  • Canyon Casterline (Circle) 27-14, So. over Garrett Sholley (Huntley Project (Worden)) 20-15, Fr. (OT 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Valdez (Colstrip) 30-16, So. over Zach Cox (Colstrip) 30-24, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • John Cremer (Glasgow) 13-6, Sr. over Blake Zimmerman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 24-22, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

145 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Becker of Circle
  • 2nd Place - Damien Nesbitt of Baker
  • 3rd Place - Clayton Donally of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 4th Place - Dawson Buckalew of Colstrip
  • 5th Place - Alex Nelson of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 6th Place - Morgan Fast of Glasgow

1st Place Match

  • Cole Becker (Circle) 35-9, Jr. over Damien Nesbitt (Baker) 33-16, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Donally (Huntley Project (Worden)) 16-3, Sr. over Dawson Buckalew (Colstrip) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Nelson (Huntley Project (Worden)) 23-6, So. over Morgan Fast (Glasgow) 8-17, Fr. (Fall 2:15)

152 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Wylee Lindeen of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 2nd Place - Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
  • 3rd Place - Logan Boadle of Poplar
  • 4th Place - Luke Donally of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 5th Place - Davis Kreuzer of Red Lodge
  • 6th Place - Ian Willoughby of Colstrip

1st Place Match

  • Wylee Lindeen (Huntley Project (Worden)) 39-8, Fr. over Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Boadle (Poplar) 24-22, Jr. over Luke Donally (Huntley Project (Worden)) 32-13, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Davis Kreuzer (Red Lodge) 11-12, Sr. over Ian Willoughby (Colstrip) 7-25, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

160 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rylin Burns of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place - Kyler Hallock of Glasgow
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Dare of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 4th Place - Paden Vanattan of Forsyth
  • 5th Place - Chavis Norton of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 6th Place - Catherine Wilson of Red Lodge

1st Place Match

  • Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 42-6, Jr. over Kyler Hallock (Glasgow) 13-6, So. (MD 18-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Dare (Huntley Project (Worden)) 23-16, Jr. over Paden Vanattan (Forsyth) 25-19, So. (Fall 0:54)

5th Place Match

  • Chavis Norton (Huntley Project (Worden)) 28-18, Sr. over Catherine Wilson (Red Lodge) 0-12, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

170 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Gorham of Shepherd
  • 2nd Place - William Loveridge of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 3rd Place - Ty Kittleson of Glasgow
  • 4th Place - William Turcotte of Poplar
  • 5th Place - Dakota Halbrook of Powder River Co. (Broadus)
  • 6th Place - Treyton Koch of Red Lodge

1st Place Match

  • Nate Gorham (Shepherd) 38-1, Sr. over William Loveridge (Huntley Project (Worden)) 36-14, So. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Kittleson (Glasgow) 24-13, Jr. over William Turcotte (Poplar) 22-18, Sr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Dakota Halbrook (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 13-13, So. over Treyton Koch (Red Lodge) 11-17, Sr. (Fall 4:48)

182 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 2nd Place - Stran Selman of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 3rd Place - Mason Garfield of Wolf Point
  • 4th Place - Levi Beeler of Shepherd
  • 5th Place - Kyle Minow of Powder River Co. (Broadus)
  • 6th Place - Ethan Reichenberg of Baker

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 36-7, Jr. over Stran Selman (Huntley Project (Worden)) 39-9, So. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Garfield (Wolf Point) 10-10, So. over Levi Beeler (Shepherd) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 2:29)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Minow (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 8-17, Jr. over Ethan Reichenberg (Baker) 19-22, Sr. (For.)

205 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Larson of Glasgow
  • 2nd Place - Gage Schmitt of Shepherd
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Berger of Poplar
  • 4th Place - Malcolm Mann of Red Lodge
  • 5th Place - Davin Pinkerton of Forsyth
  • 6th Place - Josiah Middlerider of Powder River Co. (Broadus)

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Larson (Glasgow) 34-9, Jr. over Gage Schmitt (Shepherd) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Berger (Poplar) 23-18, So. over Malcolm Mann (Red Lodge) 4-10, So. (Fall 0:52)

5th Place Match

  • Davin Pinkerton (Forsyth) 9-14, So. over Josiah Middlerider (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 4-19, So. (Fall 0:51)

285 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project (Worden)
  • 2nd Place - Trey Yates of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place - Mayson Phipps of Glasgow
  • 4th Place - O`Connell Qualley of Baker
  • 5th Place - Marshall Baker of Red Lodge
  • 6th Place - Cooper Anderson of Forsyth

1st Place Match

  • Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project (Worden)) 41-3, Sr. over Trey Yates (Colstrip) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Mayson Phipps (Glasgow) 39-13, Jr. over O`Connell Qualley (Baker) 23-23, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

  • Marshall Baker (Red Lodge) 1-20, Jr. over Cooper Anderson (Forsyth) 4-13, Fr. (Fall 0:42)