High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Highlights: Great Falls, Billings Senior, Bozeman big winners in Eastern AA seeding tournament

Posted: 9:54 PM, Feb 08, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-09 12:45:21-05
Blewett wrestling scholarships accepting applications

BELGRADE — The Eastern AA wrestling seeding tournament started and concluded Saturday at the Belgrade Activities Center.

Great Falls High, Billings Senior and Bozeman were the top three schools at the conclusion of Saturday's tournament in terms of most wrestlers qualified for the state tournament next weekend in Billings.

Below are results from the championship rounds of each weight class. Full results can be found on trackwrestling.com

103
Hunter Ketchem (Billings Skyview) 23-0, . over Jase Van Pelt (Billings West) 39-9, So. (Dec 3-1)
113
Carter Schmidt (Belgrade) 36-2, Fr. over Jalen Vladic (Billings Senior) 15-8, So. (MD 14-0)
120
Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) 20-4, So. over Easton Shupe (*Great Falls/MSDB) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 3:07)
126
Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior) 20-3, Sr. over Drake Rhodes (Billings West) 37-4, So. (Dec 3-2)
132
Avery Allen (Bozeman) 20-1, Fr. over RJ Lowdog (Billings West) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
138
Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 17-1, Sr. over Idren Peak (Billings Senior) 16-3, So. (TF-1.5 4:58 (20-5))
145
Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 23-1, Sr. over Cache Hilliard (*Great Falls/MSDB) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
152
Paolo Salminen (Billings Skyview) 22-4, . over Donovan Mahoney (*Great Falls/MSDB) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:58)
160
Thomas Klepps (Billings Senior) 21-3, Jr. over Brendan Lockart (*Great Falls/MSDB) 24-11, Fr. (Dec 14-7)
170
Tyson Krahe (*Great Falls/MSDB) 22-1, Sr. over Quintin Greer (*Great Falls/MSDB) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 5:00)
182
Peyton Morton (Billings Senior) 19-6, So. over Liam Swanson (*Great Falls/MSDB) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
205
Elijah Davis (*Great Falls/MSDB) 29-1, Jr. over Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 19-4, . (Dec 8-2)
285
Ethan Deroche (*Great Falls/MSDB) 32-1, Jr. over Tom Walkup (Bozeman) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)