High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Great Falls wins, few repeat as champs at the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic

IMG_8549.JPG
Posted at 10:21 PM, Jan 18, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-19 01:21:22-05

MISSOULA -- After a long two days of wrestling the Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic concluded on Saturday with the championship rounds.

Coming into the tournament, eight wrestlers who won this tournament last year were looking to repeat. At the end of the final matches on Saturday only three of those eight wrestlers repeated as champs. Lewistown's Cooper Birdwell, Great Falls' Elijah Davis and Ethan DeRoche were the only three to accomplish that.

In the team scores, Great Falls (213.0) edged out Flathead (198.0) by 15 points. Mead (180.0), Butte (148.0), and Missoula Big Sky-Loyola (144.0) rounded out the top five.

Team Scores

1. Great Falls High 213.0
2. Flathead 198.0
3. Mead 180.0
4. Butte 148.0
5. Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart 144.0
6. Coeur d Alene 132.0
7. Helena Capital 126.0
8. Fergus (Lewistown) 115.0
9. Bozeman 111.5
10. Powell 106.0
11. Glacier 103.0
12. University High 91.0
13. Havre 85.5
14. Frenchtown 85.0
15. Lake City 84.0
16. Belgrade 83.0
17. Columbia Falls 66.0
17. Great Falls CMR 66.0
17. Missoula Sentinel 66.0
20. East Valley (Spokane) 60.0
20. Polson 60.0
22. Ferris 58.0
22. Superior 58.0
24. Helena 43.5
25. Hamilton 40.0
25. Whitefish 40.0
27. Corvallis 38.0
28. Libby 33.0
29. Missoula Hellgate 17.0
30. Ronan 7.0

Individual Scores

103

  • 1st Place - Landen Stewart of Frenchtown
  • 2nd Place - Colton Gutenberger of Belgrade
  • 3rd Place - Colt Nicholson of Powell
  • 4th Place - Trey Whitlock of Butte
  • 5th Place - Josh Melton of Glacier
  • 6th Place - Andrew Carmody of Hamilton
  • 7th Place - Logan Younkin of Great Falls CMR
  • 8th Place - Kyle Bridge of Coeur d Alene

1st Place Match

  • Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 31-0, Jr. over Colton Gutenberger (Belgrade) 19-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colt Nicholson (Powell) 26-6, Sr. over Trey Whitlock (Butte) 23-10, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Melton (Glacier) 23-8, Fr. over Andrew Carmody (Hamilton) 13-6, So. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Younkin (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Fr. over Kyle Bridge (Coeur d Alene) 10-13, Fr. (Fall 3:38)

113

  • 1st Place - Teegan Vasquez of Glacier
  • 2nd Place - Carter Schmidt of Belgrade
  • 3rd Place - Mick Chagnon of Havre
  • 4th Place - Justin Windauer of Columbia Falls
  • 5th Place - Caden Hess of Lake City
  • 6th Place - Eli Warner of Frenchtown
  • 7th Place - Jason Franklin of University High
  • 8th Place - Paul Bartlett of Great Falls CMR

1st Place Match

  • Teegan Vasquez (Glacier) 23-1, Fr. over Carter Schmidt (Belgrade) 26-2, Fr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Mick Chagnon (Havre) 5-1, Jr. over Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) 26-10, . (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Hess (Lake City) 25-4, Sr. over Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 30-7, Jr. (Fall 4:10)

7th Place Match

  • Jason Franklin (University High) 20-4, Sr. over Paul Bartlett (Great Falls CMR) 3-3, . (Dec 6-1)

120

  • 1st Place - Colten Martello of Great Falls CMR
  • 2nd Place - Keagan Gransbery of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Israel Moreno of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place - Bryson Danzinger of Missoula Sentinel
  • 5th Place - Easton Shupe of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Jake Mark of Mead
  • 7th Place - Tyler Walker of University High
  • 8th Place - Ian Mehrens of Helena

1st Place Match

  • Colten Martello (Great Falls CMR) 5-0, So. over Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Israel Moreno (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 29-6, Fr. over Bryson Danzinger (Missoula Sentinel) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Easton Shupe (Great Falls High) 4-2, Sr. over Jake Mark (Mead) 17-6, So. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Walker (University High) 18-10, So. over Ian Mehrens (Helena) 17-13, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

126

  • 1st Place - Cooper Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 2nd Place - Chase Randall of Mead
  • 3rd Place - Irish Furthmyre of Great Falls High
  • 4th Place - Cade Troupe of Flathead
  • 5th Place - Cameron Pleninger of Havre
  • 6th Place - Kedrick Baker of Polson
  • 7th Place - Novik Thomas of Missoula Sentinel
  • 8th Place - Gavin Vetter of Butte

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 26-0, Jr. over Chase Randall (Mead) 25-4, Sr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Irish Furthmyre (Great Falls High) 6-1, Fr. over Cade Troupe (Flathead) 34-3, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 4-2, Sr. over Kedrick Baker (Polson) 25-7, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Novik Thomas (Missoula Sentinel) 16-11, Jr. over Gavin Vetter (Butte) 18-11, So. (Dec 6-2)

132

  • 1st Place - Avery Allen of Bozeman
  • 2nd Place - Avery Sundheim of East Valley (Spokane)
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Clark of Mead
  • 4th Place - Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital
  • 5th Place - Asher Kemppainen of Flathead
  • 6th Place - Hunter Schueller of Coeur d Alene
  • 7th Place - Michael Maddox of Powell
  • 8th Place - Zane Schroeder of Frenchtown

1st Place Match

  • Avery Allen (Bozeman) 31-2, Fr. over Avery Sundheim (East Valley (Spokane)) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Clark (Mead) 18-5, So. over Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 28-3, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Asher Kemppainen (Flathead) 31-7, So. over Hunter Schueller (Coeur d Alene) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Michael Maddox (Powell) 19-7, Sr. over Zane Schroeder (Frenchtown) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 2:31)

138

  • 1st Place - Drew Roberts of Coeur d Alene
  • 2nd Place - Dakota Flannery of Whitefish
  • 3rd Place - Johnny Mason of Mead
  • 4th Place - Brendan Barnes of Flathead
  • 5th Place - Mason Huber of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Corey Linebaugh of Powell
  • 7th Place - Scout Allen of Butte
  • 8th Place - Blake Jolma of Missoula Sentinel

1st Place Match

  • Drew Roberts (Coeur d Alene) 32-2, Jr. over Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) 4-1, Sr. (Inj. 3:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Mason (Mead) 23-5, So. over Brendan Barnes (Flathead) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Huber (Great Falls High) 4-2, Jr. over Corey Linebaugh (Powell) 21-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Scout Allen (Butte) 24-6, Sr. over Blake Jolma (Missoula Sentinel) 12-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

145

  • 1st Place - Fin Nadeau of Flathead
  • 2nd Place - Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman
  • 3rd Place - Trevin Welzien of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place - Jacob Kessinger of East Valley (Spokane)
  • 5th Place - Cache Hilliard of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Ben Mitchell of Mead
  • 7th Place - Wyatt Schneider of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - Anthony Liva of Butte

1st Place Match

  • Fin Nadeau (Flathead) 33-5, So. over Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 28-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevin Welzien (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 26-7, Sr. over Jacob Kessinger (East Valley (Spokane)) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

5th Place Match

  • Cache Hilliard (Great Falls High) 4-2, Jr. over Ben Mitchell (Mead) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 2:08)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Schneider (Helena Capital) 25-9, Jr. over Anthony Liva (Butte) 14-15, So. (Dec 5-4)

152

  • 1st Place - Hunter Meinzen of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 2nd Place - Seth Horton of Powell
  • 3rd Place - Kyler Anstrom of University High
  • 4th Place - Noah Poe-Hatten of Flathead
  • 5th Place - Bridger Williams of Hamilton
  • 6th Place - Donovan Mahoney of Great Falls High
  • 7th Place - Lucas Thacker of Columbia Falls
  • 8th Place - Dylan Averyt of Butte

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 30-0, Jr. over Seth Horton (Powell) 18-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Anstrom (University High) 15-6, Jr. over Noah Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 31-8, Fr. (Fall 2:24)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Williams (Hamilton) 27-5, Sr. over Donovan Mahoney (Great Falls High) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Lucas Thacker (Columbia Falls) 28-9, . over Dylan Averyt (Butte) 9-17, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

160

  • 1st Place - Gunner Giulio of Coeur d Alene
  • 2nd Place - Dougie Swanson of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 3rd Place - Orion Thivierge of Havre
  • 4th Place - Duane Otto II of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 5th Place - Brendan Lockart of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place - Cody Crace of Libby
  • 7th Place - Evan Preuninger of Mead
  • 8th Place - Chase Youso of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Gunner Giulio (Coeur d Alene) 23-1, So. over Dougie Swanson (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Orion Thivierge (Havre) 5-1, . over Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 4:12)

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Lockart (Great Falls High) 5-2, Fr. over Cody Crace (Libby) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 4:03)

7th Place Match

  • Evan Preuninger (Mead) 15-11, Sr. over Chase Youso (Flathead) 26-12, So. (Fall 2:26)

170

  • 1st Place - Bridger Hall of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 2nd Place - Tanner Russell of Flathead
  • 3rd Place - Tyson Krahe of Great Falls High
  • 4th Place - JT Connors of Mead
  • 5th Place - Keaton Potter of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 6th Place - Bo Dearcorn of Powell
  • 7th Place - Josh Bartram of Columbia Falls
  • 8th Place - Kaelan Patten of Bozeman

1st Place Match

  • Bridger Hall (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 29-5, Sr. over Tanner Russell (Flathead) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Krahe (Great Falls High) 6-1, Sr. over JT Connors (Mead) 21-7, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) 23-9, Jr. over Bo Dearcorn (Powell) 23-5, Sr. (DQ)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Bartram (Columbia Falls) 25-11, Jr. over Kaelan Patten (Bozeman) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

182

  • 1st Place - Noah Kovick of Helena Capital
  • 2nd Place - Paxton Boyce of Flathead
  • 3rd Place - Trey Green of Superior
  • 4th Place - Matthew Whitcomb of Lake City
  • 5th Place - Jake D`Agostino of Bozeman
  • 6th Place - Nathan Boldizar of University High
  • 7th Place - Liam Swanson of Great Falls High
  • 8th Place - Ethan Eppard of Missoula Hellgate

1st Place Match

  • Noah Kovick (Helena Capital) 18-3, Jr. over Paxton Boyce (Flathead) 22-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:40 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Green (Superior) 25-3, . over Matthew Whitcomb (Lake City) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • Jake D`Agostino (Bozeman) 9-4, Sr. over Nathan Boldizar (University High) 11-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Liam Swanson (Great Falls High) 4-2, Jr. over Ethan Eppard (Missoula Hellgate) 4-3, Jr. (MD 13-2)

205

  • 1st Place - Elijah Davis of Great Falls High
  • 2nd Place - Zane McCormick of Helena Capital
  • 3rd Place - Kameron Moreno of Butte
  • 4th Place - Zaybin Stewart of Flathead
  • 5th Place - Caedon Seymour of Glacier
  • 6th Place - Mahlon Clark of Lake City
  • 7th Place - Landon Farrar of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 8th Place - Jackson Washington of Coeur d Alene

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Davis (Great Falls High) 5-0, Jr. over Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kameron Moreno (Butte) 25-6, Sr. over Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caedon Seymour (Glacier) 14-6, Sr. over Mahlon Clark (Lake City) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Landon Farrar (Fergus (Lewistown)) 4-2, Jr. over Jackson Washington (Coeur d Alene) 16-10, So. (MD 8-0)

285

  • 1st Place - Ethan DeRoche of Great Falls High
  • 2nd Place - Trace Franks of Mead
  • 3rd Place - Elijah McCann of Ferris
  • 4th Place - jacob Lapinski of Superior
  • 5th Place - Kobe Moreno of Butte
  • 6th Place - Camryn Vergeront of Glacier
  • 7th Place - Josh Lee of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - Zayne Konkol of Belgrade

1st Place Match

  • Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls High) 5-0, Jr. over Trace Franks (Mead) 21-5, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah McCann (Ferris) 24-5, Sr. over jacob Lapinski (Superior) 30-5, . (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe Moreno (Butte) 25-8, Sr. over Camryn Vergeront (Glacier) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Lee (Helena Capital) 19-11, Sr. over Zayne Konkol (Belgrade) 17-7, Sr. (Fall 2:14)