High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Glasgow wrestling wins Harlem Invite

Malta's Callen Mears named outstanding wrestler
Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 4:45 PM, Jan 26, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-26 18:45:11-05

HARLEM -- Seven Glasgow wrestlers won individual titles, as the Scotties won the 2020 Harlem Invite wrestling tournament. Glasgow scored 200.5 team points.

Jake Kuka (103 pounds), John Cremer (145), Kaden Zimmerman (152), Ty Kittleson (170), Dylan Nieskens (182), Cooper Larson (205) and Mayson Phipps (285) all won individual titles for the Scotties, while Jack Cornwell (126) and Mason Donaldson (132) finished runner-up.

It was the latest showing of dominance from Class B's top-ranked team, as Glasgow won the tournament by nearly 50 points. Cut Bank finished second to the Scotties' 200.5 points with 154, while Malta was third at 113.5.

Malta's Callan Mears, who won the 160-pound title, was given the Brad Bishop Memorial Outstanding Wrestler Award.

The Tyler Faulkinberry Memorial Quick Pin Award was given to Poplar's Jase Frederick. Frederick won the 113-pound championship, and won each of his matches by fall. Frederick won by times of 34 seconds, 21 seconds and 1 minute, 5 seconds.

Other champions included Malta's Cameron Mikesell (120 pounds), Caleb Simpson of Cut Bank (126), Poplar's Mitchell Youngman (132) and Valier's Ty Curry (138).

Team and individual results from the Harlem Invite can be found below.

2020 Harlem Invite wrestling tournament

Team results

1GLASGOW200.5
2CUT BANK154.0
3MALTA113.5
4POPLAR97.0
5CHINOOK70.0
6HARLEM56.0
7FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY44.0
8VALIER38.0
9CHESTER-JOPLIN-INVERNESS21.5
10HIGHWOOD18.0
11WOLF POINT0.0

Individual results

103 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jake Kuka of GLASGOW
  • 2nd Place - Trevor O Hara of FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY
  • 3rd Place - Bradin Murphy of CUT BANK
  • 4th Place - Elijah Greene of CUT BANK

1st Place Match

  • Jake Kuka (GLASGOW) 15-17, So. over Trevor O Hara (FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY) 23-11, Fr. (Dec 11-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradin Murphy (CUT BANK) 2-1, Fr. over Elijah Greene (CUT BANK) 0-2, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

113 pounds

  • 1st Place - Jase Frederick of POPLAR
  • 2nd Place - Morgan Ayers of HIGHWOOD
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Kennedy of CUT BANK
  • 4th Place - Jazmin Gorder of POPLAR

1st Place Match

  • Jase Frederick (POPLAR) 27-13, So. over Morgan Ayers (HIGHWOOD) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Kennedy (CUT BANK) 3-1, So. over Jazmin Gorder (POPLAR) 15-18, . (Fall 1:57)

120 pounds

  • 1st Place - Cameron Mikesell of MALTA
  • 2nd Place - Tristan Sydenstricker of CUT BANK
  • 3rd Place - Lane Snider of CHINOOK
  • 4th Place - Ethan Sullivan of CUT BANK

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Mikesell (MALTA) 31-12, Fr. over Tristan Sydenstricker (CUT BANK) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Snider (CHINOOK) 3-1, Fr. over Ethan Sullivan (CUT BANK) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

126 pounds

  • 1st Place - Caleb Simpson of CUT BANK
  • 2nd Place - Jack Cornwell of GLASGOW
  • 3rd Place - Shane Barcus of CUT BANK
  • 4th Place - Darrius Longknife of HARLEM

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Simpson (CUT BANK) 3-0, So. over Jack Cornwell (GLASGOW) 19-17, Fr. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Barcus (CUT BANK) 2-1, Fr. over Darrius Longknife (HARLEM) 8-19, So. (Fall 1:30)

132 pounds

  • 1st Place - Mitchell Youngman of POPLAR
  • 2nd Place - Mason Donaldson of GLASGOW
  • 3rd Place - Mariah Wahl of CUT BANK
  • 4th Place - Ryder Cole of CHESTER-JOPLIN-INVERNESS

1st Place Match

  • Mitchell Youngman (POPLAR) 16-8, So. over Mason Donaldson (GLASGOW) 23-17, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Mariah Wahl (CUT BANK) 2-1, So. over Ryder Cole (CHESTER-JOPLIN-INVERNESS) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:01)

138 pounds

  • 1st Place - TY CURRY of VALIER
  • 2nd Place - Mathew Larson of CUT BANK
  • 3rd Place - JOE RAMOS of VALIER
  • 4th Place - Shane Soul of MALTA

1st Place Match

  • TY CURRY (VALIER) 23-9, So. over Mathew Larson (CUT BANK) 2-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • JOE RAMOS (VALIER) 18-20, Fr. over Shane Soul (MALTA) 8-20, So. (Dec 12-5)

145 pounds

  • 1st Place - John Cremer of GLASGOW
  • 2nd Place - Camryn Mears of MALTA
  • 3rd Place - Colten Barsness of CUT BANK
  • 4th Place - John Hughes of HARLEM

1st Place Match

  • John Cremer (GLASGOW) 8-4, Sr. over Camryn Mears (MALTA) 25-12, Fr. (Dec 12-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Barsness (CUT BANK) 3-1, Sr. over John Hughes (HARLEM) 17-18, So. (Fall 0:54)

152 pounds

  • 1st Place - Kaden Zimmerman of GLASGOW
  • 2nd Place - Andrew Anderson of CUT BANK
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Schoen of CHINOOK
  • 4th Place - Logan Boadle of POPLAR

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Zimmerman (GLASGOW) 28-10, Sr. over Andrew Anderson (CUT BANK) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Schoen (CHINOOK) 21-12, Fr. over Logan Boadle (POPLAR) 18-19, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

160 pounds

  • 1st Place - Callan Mears of MALTA
  • 2nd Place - William Turcotte of POPLAR
  • 3rd Place - Lance Blackcrow of HARLEM
  • 4th Place - Colter Ball of FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY

1st Place Match

  • Callan Mears (MALTA) 26-7, Sr. over William Turcotte (POPLAR) 21-16, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Blackcrow (HARLEM) 18-14, Jr. over Colter Ball (FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY) 9-4, So. (Fall 2:14)

170 pounds

  • 1st Place - Ty Kittleson of GLASGOW
  • 2nd Place - Kendall Moore of MALTA
  • 3rd Place - Tye Jones of MALTA
  • 4th Place - Michael King of HARLEM

1st Place Match

  • Ty Kittleson (GLASGOW) 18-10, Jr. over Kendall Moore (MALTA) 15-21, Sr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tye Jones (MALTA) 12-10, Fr. over Michael King (HARLEM) 1-15, So. (Fall 2:20)

182 pounds

  • 1st Place - Dylan Nieskens of GLASGOW
  • 2nd Place - Rielly Wiegand of CHINOOK
  • 3rd Place - Hayden Axtman of FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Nieskens (GLASGOW) 32-7, Jr. over Rielly Wiegand (CHINOOK) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Axtman (FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY) 15-19, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

205 pounds

  • 1st Place - Cooper Larson of GLASGOW
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Berger of POPLAR
  • 3rd Place - Mikkel Rider of HARLEM
  • 4th Place - Dre Oshio of MALTA

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Larson (GLASGOW) 26-9, Jr. over Jacob Berger (POPLAR) 18-15, So. (Dec 14-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikkel Rider (HARLEM) 9-18, So. over Dre Oshio (MALTA) 15-23, Fr. (Fall 2:54)

285 pounds

  • 1st Place - Mayson Phipps of GLASGOW
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Dunbar of CHINOOK
  • 3rd Place - Reubin Swenson of CHESTER-JOPLIN-INVERNESS
  • 4th Place - Stetson LeFurgey of FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY

1st Place Match

  • Mayson Phipps (GLASGOW) 34-12, Jr. over Wyatt Dunbar (CHINOOK) 21-14, So. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Reubin Swenson (CHESTER-JOPLIN-INVERNESS) 28-9, Sr. over Stetson LeFurgey (FORT BENTON-BIG SANDY) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 2:30)