High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Frenchtown crowns 7 champions, rolls to Western A wrestling title

Posted: 11:31 AM, Feb 09, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-09 13:31:30-05
Frenchtown Broncs logo

RONAN -- Frenchtown scored 274 points behind seven champions to roll to the team win at the Western A divisional wrestling tournament Saturday at Ronan.

The Broncs got first-place finishes from Landen Stewart (103 pounds), Walker Dyer (113), Eli Warner (120), Jake Bibler (126), Zane Schroeder (132), John Warner (138) and Tate Jones (205) in the dominant showing. Nicholai Blanchard (third at 120 pounds), Smokey Stoker (third at 145) and Canyon Shope (second at 182) also added top-three finishes for the Broncs.

Browning placed second in the team standings with 200.5 points. Charlie Bullcalf and Chuck Braverock won individual titles at 182 and 285 pounds, respectively.

Hamilton/Darby was third with 171 points. Bridger Williams won the 160-pound championship for the Broncs.

Corvallis' Trison Davis (145 pounds), Libby/Troy's Trey Thompson (152) and Dillon's Cooper Hoffman (170) also claimed individual titles Saturday. Team scores and individual results are below.

Team Scores

Frenchtown 274.0, Browning 200.5, Hamilton/Darby 171.0, Libby/Troy 162.0, Polson 158.0, Columbia Falls 135.0, Corvallis 123.0, Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan 99.5, Whitefish 89.0, Ronan 47.0, Stevensville/Victor 27.0, Butte Central 7.0.

103

1st Place Match

  • Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 46-0, Jr. over Andrew Carmody (*Hamilton/Darby) 23-9, So. (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Schwindt (*Libby/Troy) 27-17, Fr. over Chris Hall (Browning) 31-10, So. (MD 14-6)

5th Place Match

  • Braedon Illif (Polson) 21-12, So. over Parker Smith (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 10-13, Fr. (Fall 1:48)

7th Place Match

  • Dale Blickhan (Columbia Falls) 15-18, . over Kiera Davis (Corvallis) 10-18, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

113

1st Place Match

  • Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 22-1, Sr. over Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) 41-11, . (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Anson (*Hamilton/Darby) 34-17, Fr. over Josiah Kilman (Columbia Falls) 16-13, . (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Johnathan Williams (Corvallis) 17-15, Fr. over Seth Allen (*Hamilton/Darby) 13-21, Fr. (MD 14-0)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Knutson (Polson) 20-14, So. over Irish Cenicola (Polson) 1-3, So. (MD 12-2)

120

1st Place Match

  • Eli Warner (Frenchtown) 44-6, Jr. over Maysn Cowell (Polson) 27-13, Jr. (Fall 5:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholai Blanchard (Frenchtown) 18-11, Jr. over Noah Huffaker (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 31-11, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Orion Barta (Columbia Falls) 34-16, . over Ashton Flamand (Browning) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kanyon Stoker (Corvallis) 26-12, Fr. over Carter Moran (Whitefish) 28-21, So. (Fall 0:42)

126

1st Place Match

  • Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 34-1, Sr. over Kedrick Baker (Polson) 36-9, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Xander Spady (*Libby/Troy) 22-7, Jr. over Jackson Carson (Whitefish) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 4:04)

5th Place Match

  • Leroy Orel (Whitefish) 13-18, Sr. over Roman Duke (Frenchtown) 13-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:39 (20-2))

7th Place Match

  • Gunner Wright (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 11-22, Fr. over Peterson Watkins (Ronan) 12-24, Fr. (Fall 2:23)

132

1st Place Match

  • Zane Schroeder (Frenchtown) 34-12, Fr. over Quentin Campos (Browning) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • James Wissenbach (Corvallis) 32-10, Jr. over Kellen Norman (Polson) 26-15, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Davis (Corvallis) 23-18, Fr. over Kaden Pittman (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 19-23, Fr. (Fall 2:43)

7th Place Match

  • Deegan Martin (*Hamilton/Darby) 16-21, So. over Ty Allen (Columbia Falls) 12-29, . (MD 13-1)

138

1st Place Match

  • John Warner (Frenchtown) 35-15, Jr. over Zane Nordwick (*Libby/Troy) 16-22, So. (Fall 4:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Anson (*Hamilton/Darby) 11-5, Sr. over Jeff Madman (Browning) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

5th Place Match

  • Kolter Kidrick (Whitefish) 15-21, So. over Tyren Stidham (Polson) 4-3, . (Fall 4:17)

7th Place Match

  • Nate Davis (Corvallis) 13-18, Fr. over Eli Carlos (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 7-21, Sr. (MD 11-2)

145

1st Place Match

  • Triston Davis (Corvallis) 37-1, Sr. over Kolby Reum (Ronan) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Smokey Stoker (Frenchtown) 34-13, So. over Aaron Wells (Browning) 21-17, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Hicks (Frenchtown) 21-23, Fr. over Aaron Springer (*Stevensville/Victor) 2-7, So. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Jaren Keene (Polson) 15-17, Fr. over Trey Torpen (Columbia Falls) 13-29, . (Fall 1:58)

152

1st Place Match

  • Trey Thompson (*Libby/Troy) 41-6, Sr. over Lucas Thacker (Columbia Falls) 40-11, . (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Chavez (Corvallis) 24-17, Jr. over Rylee Creasey (Whitefish) 22-21, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Gibson (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 11-9, Sr. over Caleb Pierre (Polson) 24-27, Jr. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Cramer (*Hamilton/Darby) 12-27, Jr. over Dylan Janes (*Stevensville/Victor) 5-15, So. (Fall 0:52)

160

1st Place Match

  • Bridger Williams (*Hamilton/Darby) 43-5, Sr. over Cody Crace (*Libby/Troy) 28-12, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Masters (*Libby/Troy) 32-11, Jr. over Chance Kittson (Browning) 9-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Camren Ross (Whitefish) 33-17, Jr. over Logan Adler (Polson) 35-13, So. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Daniel Collins Bishop (Ronan) 23-16, Jr. over Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) 30-21, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

170

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Hoffman (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 40-1, Sr. over Josh Bertram (Columbia Falls) 38-15, . (TF-1.5 4:51 (20-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Croft (Polson) 23-21, Sr. over Noah Hurst (*Hamilton/Darby) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Brennyn Running crane (Browning) 21-22, Jr. over Cody Fisher (*Hamilton/Darby) 14-19, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Weidow (Corvallis) 17-21, Fr. over Sean Calahan (Polson) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

182

1st Place Match

  • Charlie Bullcalf (Browning) 30-8, Sr. over Canyon Shope (Frenchtown) 35-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Braydon Stone (Columbia Falls) 12-2, . over DJ Laycock (Columbia Falls) 32-17, . (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Sahkaia Wehr (*Stevensville/Victor) 10-8, Fr. over Hunter Pittsley (Polson) 15-14, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Holtzen (Corvallis) 15-23, Jr. over Tommy Cambell (Browning) 7-8, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

205

1st Place Match

  • Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 36-3, Sr. over Jayden Salios (Browning) 9-4, . (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Hales (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 30-11, Sr. over Brendyn Whiteman (Browning) 22-17, Fr. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

  • Cadogan Wheat (*Hamilton/Darby) 22-14, So. over Aaron O`Roake (Polson) 16-14, So. (Fall 2:20)

7th Place Match

  • Kai Nash (Whitefish) 12-18, Fr. over Tyler Smith (*Libby/Troy) 14-24, Fr. (Fall 3:27)

285

1st Place Match

  • Chuck Braverock (Browning) 30-6, Jr. over Aydan Williamson (*Libby/Troy) 32-16, So. (Fall 5:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Jones (*Hamilton/Darby) 21-18, Sr. over Alexander Mathewson (Polson) 25-26, Jr. (Fall 2:09)

5th Place Match

  • Max Morency (Ronan) 12-22, So. over Brian Sweeney (Whitefish) 16-20, So. (Fall 2:08)

7th Place Match

  • John Crossman (Butte Central) 8-11, Jr. over Anthony Weary (*Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)/Twin Bridges / Sheridan) 6-35, Sr. (Fall 1:53)