High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Corvallis, Frenchtown, Miles City, Sidney lead Day 1 charge at Class A duals

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 8:48 PM, Jan 24, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-24 22:48:48-05

LEWISTOWN -- Wrestling programs from Corvallis, Frenchtown, Miles City and Sidney won their respective pools on Day 1 of the Class A wrestling duals in Lewistown.

Defending Class A team champion Sidney was especially impressive, rolling past Whitefish (74-0), Dillon (70-6), Laurel (57-9) and Libby (55-12). The Eagles finished first in Pool B, while Laurel came in second.

Miles City also took care of business, downing Livingston (42-22), Hamilton (58-18), Columbia Falls (45-21) and Polson (54-18) to take the top spot in Pool C.

Frenchtown and Corvallis won Pools A and D, respectively, both winning two duals in convincing fashion and a tight third contest. Frenchtown blanked Stevensville (63-0) before cruising by Glendive (60-16). The Broncs won a close matchup with Havre (36-26), then sparked past Browning (51-21) to win the pool.

Corvallis beat Ronan (60-9), Hardin (54-11) and Billings Central (48-27) before winning a close battle with Lewistown (32-26).

All four schools earned byes in Saturday's championship duals bracket. Frenchtown will meet the winner between Hardin and Livingston, while Corvallis awaits the victor of the Laurel-Browning dual.

Miles City will meet either Libby or Havre in the second round, while Sidney gets Lewistown or Columbia Falls.

Saturday's championship bracket matchups, as well as Friday's pool results, can be found below.

Class A wresting duals

Saturday's championship duals bracket

Hardin vs. Livingston (winner faces Frenchtown)
Laurel vs. Browning (winner faces Corvallis)
Libby vs. Havre (winner faces Miles City)
Lewistown vs. Columbia Falls (winner faces Sidney)

Friday's pool results

Pool A
Results

  • 1st Place - Frenchtown
  • 2nd Place - Havre
  • 3rd Place - Browning
  • 4th Place - Dawson County
  • 5th Place - Stevensville / Victor

Round 1

  • Frenchtown defeated null 0-0.
  • Havre defeated Browning 42-33.
  • Dawson County defeated Stevensville / Victor 54-10.

Round 2

  • Frenchtown defeated Stevensville / Victor 63-0.
  • Browning defeated Dawson County 33-27.
  • Havre defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Frenchtown defeated Dawson County 60-16.
  • Browning defeated null 0-0.
  • Havre defeated Stevensville / Victor 72-0.

Round 4

  • Frenchtown defeated Havre 36-26.
  • Browning defeated Stevensville / Victor 58-6.
  • Dawson County defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Frenchtown defeated Browning 51-21.
  • Havre defeated Dawson County 45-18.
  • Stevensville / Victor defeated null 0-0.

Pool B
Results

  • 1st Place - Sidney / Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Laurel
  • 3rd Place - Libby / Troy
  • 4th Place - Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan
  • 5th Place - Whitefish

Round 1

  • Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan defeated null 0-0.
  • Laurel defeated Libby / Troy 62-12.
  • Sidney / Fairview defeated Whitefish 74-0.

Round 2

  • Sidney / Fairview defeated Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan 70-6.
  • Libby / Troy defeated Whitefish 45-22.
  • Laurel defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan defeated Whitefish 42-30.
  • Libby / Troy defeated null 0-0.
  • Sidney / Fairview defeated Laurel 57-9.

Round 4

  • Laurel defeated Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan 64-9.
  • Sidney / Fairview defeated Libby / Troy 55-12.
  • Whitefish defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Libby / Troy defeated Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) / Twin Bridges / Sheridan 42-30.
  • Laurel defeated Whitefish 74-0.
  • Sidney / Fairview defeated null 0-0.

Pool C
Results

  • 1st Place - Custer Co. (Miles City)
  • 2nd Place - Park (Livingston)
  • 3rd Place - Columbia Falls
  • 4th Place - Polson
  • 5th Place - Hamilton / Darby

Round 1

  • Columbia Falls defeated null 0-0.
  • Custer Co. (Miles City) defeated Park (Livingston) 42-22.
  • Polson defeated Hamilton / Darby 48-24.

Round 2

  • Columbia Falls defeated Hamilton / Darby 57-18.
  • Park (Livingston) defeated Polson 40-36.
  • Custer Co. (Miles City) defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Columbia Falls defeated Polson 48-27.
  • Park (Livingston) defeated null 0-0.
  • Custer Co. (Miles City) defeated Hamilton / Darby 58-18.

Round 4

  • Custer Co. (Miles City) defeated Columbia Falls 45-21.
  • Hamilton / Darby defeated Park (Livingston) 43-30.
  • Polson defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Park (Livingston) defeated Columbia Falls 37-35.
  • Custer Co. (Miles City) defeated Polson 54-18.
  • Hamilton / Darby defeated null 0-0.

Pool D
Results

  • 1st Place - Corvallis
  • 2nd Place - Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 3rd Place - Hardin
  • 4th Place - Billings Central
  • 5th Place - Ronan

Round 1

  • Corvallis defeated null 0-0.
  • Fergus (Lewistown) defeated Billings Central 48-24.
  • Hardin defeated Ronan 36-27.

Round 2

  • Corvallis defeated Ronan 60-9.
  • Fergus (Lewistown) defeated Hardin 48-22.
  • Billings Central defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Corvallis defeated Hardin 54-11.
  • Fergus (Lewistown) defeated null 0-0.
  • Billings Central defeated Ronan 48-14.

Round 4

  • Corvallis defeated Billings Central 48-27.
  • Fergus (Lewistown) defeated Ronan 62-10.
  • Hardin defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Corvallis defeated Fergus (Lewistown) 42-36.
  • Hardin defeated Billings Central 44-27.
  • Ronan defeated null 0-0.