High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Columbus-Absarokee, Shepherd shine at Columbus Invitational wrestling tournament

Posted at 4:26 PM, Jan 04, 2020

COLUMBUS - Class B-C varsity wrestling programs and a few Class AA and Class A JV programs met in Columbus on Saturday afternoon for the Columbus Invitational wrestling tournament.

Winners included Gavin Nedens of Huntley Project at 103 pounds. Nedens is the top-ranked Class B-C wrestler at 103 pounds in the latest polls. Columbus-Absarokee's Cooper Cook was a winner at 126 pounds. Cook is ranked sixth. Joining Cook as a champion on Saturday was teammate Weston Timberman at 120 pounds.

Shepherd had a trio of champions. Nate Gorham won the first individual title of the day for the Mustangs at 170 pounds, even though he's one of the top wrestlers at 182 pounds. Gage Schmitt followed that with a win at 205 pounds. Schmitt is in the top five, too. Langdon Smith made it a hat trick for the Mustangs with a win at 113 pounds.

Team scores were not kept, but individual results can be found below.

High School - 103

  • 1st Place - Gavin Nedens of Huntley
  • 2nd Place - Leeann Hoch of Shepherd
  • 3rd Place - Wes Murch of Billings Senior
  • 4th Place - Dakota Meyer of Billings Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Nedens (Huntley) won by fall over Leeann Hoch (Shepherd) (Fall 5:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Wes Murch (Billings Senior) won by fall over Dakota Meyer (Billings Skyview) (Fall 2:17)

High School - 113A

  • 1st Place - Langdon Smith of Shepherd
  • 2nd Place - Brendan Pinter of Laurel JV
  • 3rd Place - Lily Grismer of Cascade
  • 4th Place - Jackson Wichman of Billings Central

1st Place Match

  • Langdon Smith (Shepherd) won by fall over Brendan Pinter (Laurel JV) (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Lily Grismer (Cascade) won by fall over Jackson Wichman (Billings Central) (Fall 3:58)

High School - 113B

  • 1st Place - Cooper Lane of Huntley
  • 2nd Place - Devon O`Niell of Billings Central
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Hood of Columbus
  • 4th Place - Trent Petersen of Red Lodge

Round 1

  • Devon O`Niell (Billings Central) won by fall over Trent Petersen (Red Lodge) (Fall 0:28)
  • Cooper Lane (Huntley) won by fall over Wyatt Hood (Columbus) (Fall 1:11)

Round 2

  • Wyatt Hood (Columbus) won by fall over Trent Petersen (Red Lodge) (Fall 1:33)
  • Cooper Lane (Huntley) won by tech fall over Devon O`Niell (Billings Central) (TF 15-0)

Round 3

  • Cooper Lane (Huntley) won by fall over Trent Petersen (Red Lodge) (Fall 2:01)
  • Devon O`Niell (Billings Central) won by fall over Wyatt Hood (Columbus) (Fall 1:48)

High School - 120

  • 1st Place - Weston Timberman of Columbus
  • 3rd Place - Graidon Herbel of Hardin
  • 3rd Place - Jeff Kordonowy of Lockwood
  • 4th Place - Riley Devries of Red Lodge

1st Place Match

  • Weston Timberman (Columbus) won by fall over Graidon Herbel (Hardin) (Fall 0:32)

2nd Place Match3rd Place Match

  • Jeff Kordonowy (Lockwood) won by fall over Riley Devries (Red Lodge) (Fall 1:34)

High School - 126A

  • 1st Place - Cooper Cook of Columbus
  • 3rd Place - Porter Blanchard of Manhattan
  • 3rd Place - Dalton Duncan of Hardin
  • 4th Place - Max Brown of Laurel JV

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Cook (Columbus) won by fall over Porter Blanchard (Manhattan) (Fall 0:50)

2nd Place Match3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Duncan (Hardin) won by fall over Max Brown (Laurel JV) (Fall 4:12)

High School - 126B

  • 1st Place - Nathaniel Hoff of Billings West
  • 2nd Place - Aden Winder of Laurel JV
  • 3rd Place - Sean Mehling of Hardin
  • 4th Place - Devun Brown of Billings Senior

1st Place Match

  • Nathaniel Hoff (Billings West) won by fall over Aden Winder (Laurel JV) (Fall 0:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Mehling (Hardin) won by fall over Devun Brown (Billings Senior) (Fall 4:07)

High School - 132

  • 1st Place - Brady Ellison of Columbus
  • 2nd Place - Alek Ard of Billings Senior
  • 3rd Place - Thomas Medicine Horse of Hardin
  • 4th Place - Connor Coate of Billings Central

1st Place Match

  • Brady Ellison (Columbus) won by fall over Alek Ard (Billings Senior) (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Medicine Horse (Hardin) won by fall over Connor Coate (Billings Central) (Fall 0:59)

High School - 138A

  • 1st Place - Forrest Fairbanks of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - Peyton Baumgartner of Columbus
  • 3rd Place - Blake Zimmerman of Huntley
  • 4th Place - Dylan Ahlgren of Billings West

1st Place Match

  • Forrest Fairbanks (Manhattan) won by fall over Peyton Baumgartner (Columbus) (Fall 2:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Zimmerman (Huntley) won by fall over Dylan Ahlgren (Billings West) (Fall 0:27)

High School - 138B

  • 1st Place - Kayden Howe of Hardin
  • 2nd Place - Lars Madson of Great Falls Central
  • 3rd Place - Abrahm Barrett of Billings West
  • 4th Place - Cadence Babin of Billings Senior

1st Place Match

  • Kayden Howe (Hardin) won by fall over Lars Madson (Great Falls Central) (Fall 3:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Abrahm Barrett (Billings West) won by fall over Cadence Babin (Billings Senior) (Fall 1:56)

High School - 145A

  • 1st Place - Alex Nelson of Huntley
  • 2nd Place - Brent Kelly of Columbus
  • 3rd Place - Connor Sawyer of Cascade
  • 4th Place - Aiden Aldrich of Billings Central

1st Place Match

  • Alex Nelson (Huntley) won by tech fall over Brent Kelly (Columbus) (TF 17-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Sawyer (Cascade) won by fall over Aiden Aldrich (Billings Central) (Fall 3:24)

High School - 145B

  • 1st Place - Coltin Siphakis of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - Damian Lave of Billings Senior
  • 3rd Place - Casey LaMont of Billings Senior
  • 4th Place - Hayden Anderson of Billings Senior

1st Place Match

  • Coltin Siphakis (Manhattan) won by fall over Damian Lave (Billings Senior) (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Casey LaMont (Billings Senior) won by fall over Hayden Anderson (Billings Senior) (Fall 2:13)

High School - 152A

  • 1st Place - Coltin Bernhart of Billings Senior
  • 2nd Place - Michael Ruzick of Billings West
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Richardson of Manhattan
  • 4th Place - Colby Coleman of Columbus

1st Place Match

  • Coltin Bernhart (Billings Senior) won by tech fall over Michael Ruzick (Billings West) (TF 18-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Richardson (Manhattan) won by fall over Colby Coleman (Columbus) (Fall 0:36)

High School - 152B

  • 1st Place - Cody Todd of Billings Central
  • 2nd Place - Adrian Arbagast of Billings Skyview
  • 3rd Place - Adrian Najar of Billings West
  • 4th Place - Jayden Tillman of Hardin

1st Place Match

  • Cody Todd (Billings Central) won by decision over Adrian Arbagast (Billings Skyview) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Najar (Billings West) won by fall over Jayden Tillman (Hardin) (Fall 1:45)

High School - 160A

  • 1st Place - Hunter Dare of Huntley
  • 2nd Place - Nathan Kojettin of Billings Skyview
  • 3rd Place - Cyrus Richardson of Manhattan
  • 4th Place - Gable Davis of Red Lodge

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Dare (Huntley) won by fall over Nathan Kojettin (Billings Skyview) (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Cyrus Richardson (Manhattan) won by fall over Gable Davis (Red Lodge) (Fall 1:39)

High School - 160B

  • 1st Place - Garrit Weeda of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - Chris Garcia of Billings West
  • 3rd Place - Levi Beeler of Shepherd
  • 4th Place - Nathan Lewis of Laurel JV

1st Place Match

  • Garrit Weeda (Manhattan) won by fall over Chris Garcia (Billings West) (Fall 2:41)

2nd Place Match

  • Chris Garcia (Billings West) won by no contest over Levi Beeler (Shepherd) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Beeler (Shepherd) won by fall over Nathan Lewis (Laurel JV) (Fall 2:27)

High School - 170

  • 1st Place - Nate Gorham of Shepherd
  • 2nd Place - Trystan Washburn of Billings West
  • 3rd Place - Caden Crowell of Cascade
  • 4th Place - Kale Arthun of Manhattan

1st Place Match

  • Nate Gorham (Shepherd) won by fall over Trystan Washburn (Billings West) (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Crowell (Cascade) won by fall over Kale Arthun (Manhattan) (Fall 1:08)

High School - 182

  • 1st Place - Domonic Fitch of Columbus
  • 2nd Place - Donald Maurer of Laurel JV
  • 3rd Place - Lane McCally of Shepherd
  • 4th Place - Armand Fair of Billings Senior

1st Place Match

  • Domonic Fitch (Columbus) won by decision over Donald Maurer (Laurel JV) (Dec 10-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Donald Maurer (Laurel JV) won by no contest over Lane McCally (Shepherd) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane McCally (Shepherd) won by fall over Armand Fair (Billings Senior) (Fall 4:21)

High School - 205A

  • 1st Place - Gage Schmitt of Shepherd
  • 2nd Place - Jaydn Hoff of Billings West
  • 3rd Place - Connor Ulschak of Laurel JV
  • 4th Place - Casey Watkins of Billings West

1st Place Match

  • Gage Schmitt (Shepherd) won by fall over Jaydn Hoff (Billings West) (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Ulschak (Laurel JV) won by fall over Casey Watkins (Billings West) (Fall 1:27)

High School - 205B

  • 1st Place - Hunter Wanous of Billings West
  • 2nd Place - Malcolm Mann of Red Lodge
  • 3rd Place - Codell McNivien of Laurel JV
  • 4th Place - Preston Nitschke-Love of Great Falls Central

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Wanous (Billings West) won by fall over Malcolm Mann (Red Lodge) (Fall 4:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Codell McNivien (Laurel JV) won by decision over Preston Nitschke-Love (Great Falls Central) (Dec 8-6)

High School - 285A

  • 1st Place - Carter Beer of Columbus
  • 2nd Place - Bo Hakert of Billings Central
  • 3rd Place - Noah Campbell of Billings Senior
  • 4th Place - Mehki Sullivan of Billings Skyview

1st Place Match

  • Carter Beer (Columbus) won by fall over Bo Hakert (Billings Central) (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Campbell (Billings Senior) won by major decision over Mehki Sullivan (Billings Skyview) (Maj 14-0)

High School - 285B

  • 1st Place - Tyler Blaquiere of Billings West
  • 2nd Place - Jeriah Hetmer of Billings West
  • 3rd Place - Austin Therriault of Lockwood
  • 4th Place - Johnny Catt of Billings Senior

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Blaquiere (Billings West) won by fall over Jeriah Hetmer (Billings West) (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Therriault (Lockwood) won by fall over Johnny Catt (Billings Senior) (Fall 0:46)