High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Class A wrestling poll: Sidney, Frenchtown divisional favorites heading into postseason

Posted: 10:37 AM, Feb 05, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-05 12:37:12-05
Frenchtown’s Walker Dyer, Jake Bibler look dangerous after Jug Beck wins
Sidney leads Billings West, Senior at 61st Miles City Cowboy Invitational

Top-ranked Sidney and No. 5 Frenchtown are the favorites to win divisional crowns this Saturday, according to the latest Class A wrestling coaches' poll. Laurel, Miles City and Lewistown are all ranked ahead of the Broncs, but will have to contend with the reigning-champion Eagles in the Eastern A divisional in Lewistown this weekend.

Frenchtown, Columbia Falls, Polson and Hamilton are the Western A teams ranked in this week's team poll.

All 13 top-ranked individuals held their No.1 spots this week, with six of those -- Zander Dean, Everett Jensen, Aden Graves, Dylan Lutz, Riley Waters and Jett Jones -- from Sidney. Landon Stewart and Walker Dyer remained No. 1 for Frenchtown, while Coooper Birdwell of Lewistown, Cade Gubler of Livingston, Connor Harris of Havre, Cooper Hoffman of Dillon and Tyler Harms of Miles City kept their positions atop the individual standings.

While Lewistown hosts the Eastern A divisional on Saturday, Ronan will be welcoming teams from the Western A. The top eight individuals in each weight class will advance from the divisional tournament to next weekend's all-class state tournaments. Class AA, Class A and Class B-C will each be on display at First Interstate Bank Arena at MetraPark on Friday, Feb. 14 and Saturday, Feb. 15.

The parade of athletes is scheduled for Friday morning at 10 a.m., and the championship matches will be held on Saturday beginning around 3:15 p.m.

The latest Class A wrestling poll can be found below. Please submit errors to richie.melby@ktvh.com.

Class A wrestling poll
Week of Feb. 3, 2020

Team poll

1. Sidney
2. Laurel
3. Miles City
4. Lewistown
5. Frenchtown
6. Havre
7. Livingston
8. Columbia Falls
9. Polson
10. Hamilton

Individual polls

103 pounds
1. Landon Stewart, Frenchtown
2. Owen Lonski, Sidney
3. Braedon Iliff, Polson
4. Damen McCord, Lewistown
5. Andrew Caramody, Hamilton
6. Brayden Linville, Livingston

113 pounds
1. Zander Dean, Sidney
2. Mick Chagnon, Havre
3. Eli Warner, Frenchtown
4. Justin Windauer, Columbia Falls
5. Braxton Scheeler, Miles City
6. Ivan Lee, Laurel

120 pounds
1. Walker Dyer, Frenchtown
2. Kaiden Cline, Sidney
3. Riley Pleninger, Havre
4. Noah Huffaker, Dillon
5. Maysn Cowell, Polson
6. Kanyon Stoker, Corvallis

126 pounds
1. Cooper Birdwell, Lewistown
2. Jake Bibler, Frenchtown
3. Cameron Pleninger, Havre
4. Jordan Darby, Sidney
5. Kedrick Baker, Polson
6. Curry Brown, Miles City

132 pounds
1. Everett Jensen, Sidney
2. Zane Schroeder, Frenchtown
3. James Wissenbach, Corvallis
4. Caleb Cheff, Ronan
5. Aden Rogge, Livingston
6. Kellen Norman, Polson

138 pounds
1. Cade Gubler, Livingston
2. Damien Leidholt, Miles City
3. Keagan Campbell, Laurel
4. Kolton Reid, Sidney
5. John Warner, Frenchtown
6. Dakota Flannery, Whitefish

145 pounds
1. Aden Graves, Sidney
2. Triston Davis, Corvallis
3. Kaid Campbell, Miles City
4. Keagan Thompson, Laurel
5. Smokey Stoker, Frenchtown
6. Alex Kober, Livingston

152 pounds
1. Connor Harris, Havre
2. Kade Graves, Sidney
3. Adin Gibson, Livingston
4. Trey Thompson, Libby
5. Bridger Williams, Hamilton
6. Lucas Thacker, Columbia Falls

160 pounds
1. Dylan Lutz, Sidney
2. Orion Thivierge, Havre
3. Duane Otto II, Lewistown
4. Tucker Masters, Libby
5. Logan Adler, Polson
6. Cole Younger, Polson

170 pounds
1. Cooper Hoffman, Dillon
2. Nelson Crisafulli, Glendive
3. Keaton Potter, Lewistown
4. Connor Schwend, Hardin
5. Daniel Collins Bishop, Ronan
6. Easton Hopes, Sidney

182 pounds
1. Riley Waters, Sidney
2. Cameron Younger, Laurel
3. Canyon Shope, Frenchtown
4. DJ Laycock, Columbia Falls
5. Donald Maurer, Laurel
6. Tommy Campbell, Ronan

205 pounds
1. Jett Jones, Sidney
2. Tate Jones, Frenchtown
3. Landon Farrar, Lewistown
4. Cadagen Wheat, Hamilton
5. Preston Hales, Dillon
6. Brock Jones, Hamilton

285 pounds
1. Tyler Harms, Miles City
2. Brodey Skogen, Sidney
3. Bo Hakert, Billings Central
4. Ayden Williamson, Libby
5. Chuck BraveRock, Browning
6. Gabe Hernandez, Laurel