High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Changes come to top of Class B-C wrestling polls

New No. 1s highlight poll
Posted: 7:46 AM, Jan 14, 2020
Updated: 2020-01-14 12:08:27-05
Hunter Reum, Trey Pribbernow pace Poplar to 2019 Choteau Classic wrestling title

New faces highlight some of the top spots in the latest Class B-C wrestling poll, which is compiled by various coaches and administrators across Montana.

While many wrestlers are finalizing their respective weight classes before the nearing postseason, others are surging in their weight brackets, proving to be contenders at any tournament they compete in.

Gavin Nedens (Huntley Project), Krayle Stormer (Circle) and Tanner Cook (Columbus) continue to lock down the top spots in the first three weight classes (103 pounds, 113 pounds and 120 pounds, respectively), while Eureka's Kyle Durden has soared to the top spot at 126 pounds after a third-place effort at the Cut Bank Booster Invitational over the weekend. Only Class A wrestlers, Cooper Birdwell (Lewistown) and Cameron Pleninger (Havre) finished higher.

Glasgow's Colten Fast, Eureka's Nathan Schmidt and Circle's Cole Becker held their No. 1 rankings at 132, 138 and 145 pounds, respectively, while Schmidt's teammate Hank Dunn took over the top spot at 152 pounds. Dunn placed second at the Cut Bank Invite.

Rylin Burns (Colstrip), Isaiah Allik (St. Ignatius-Charlo), Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) and Cooper Larsen (Glasgow) all held No. 1 slots between 160 and 205 pounds, while Huntley Project's Journey Grimsrud leaped Colstrip's Trey Yates in the heavyweight division.

Glasgow and Huntley Project held the top two spots in the team polls, while Whitehall jumped from fifth to No. 3. Circle, Superior and Cascade continue to be the top three in the Class C team poll.

The complete polls can be found below.

Class B-C wrestling poll
Week of Jan. 13, 2020

Team polls

Class B
1. Glasgow
2. Huntley Project
3. Whitehall
4. Townsend
5. Colstrip
6. Columbus
7. St. Ignatius-Charlo
8. Cut Bank
9. Eureka
10. Thompson Falls

Class C
1. Circle
2. Superior
3. Cascade

Individual polls

103 pounds
1. Gavin Nedens, Huntley Project
2. Guy Williams, Columbus-Absarokee
3. Leo Anderson, Jefferson
4. Ryder Hansen, Alberton-Superior
5. Trevor O'Hara, Fort Benton
6. Nathan Blodnik, Anaconda

113 pounds
1. Krayle Stormer, Circle
2. Miguel Ramos, Fairfield
3. Cooper Lane, Huntley Project
4. Parker Craig, Huntley Project
5. Cameron Mikesell, Malta
6. Jace Fredrick, Poplar

120 pounds
1. Tanner Cook, Columbus
2. Trae Thilmony, Thompson Falls
3. Tugg Taylor, Circle
4. Dawson Powers, Whitehall
5. Weston Timberman, Columbus-Absarokee
6. Cody St. Claire, Jefferson

126 pounds
1. Kyle Durden, Eureka
2. Roper Mycke, Conrad
3. Cooper Cook, Columbus-Absarokee
4. Harold Miller, Shelby
5. Roman Sparks, Thompson Falls
6. Camron Reilly, Forsyth

132 pounds
1. Colten Fast, Glasgow
2. Mike Wilkinson, Whitehall
3. Riley Richtmyer, Townsend
4. Brady Ellison, Columbus-Absarokee
5. Elijah Ratliff, Thompson Falls
6. Devon Nesbitt, Baker

138 pounds
1. Nathan Schmidt, Eureka
2. Easton Held, Townsend
3. Canyon Casterline, Circle
4. Ty Curry, Valier
5. Matt Larsen, Cut Bank
6. Forest Fairbanks, Manhattan

145 pounds
1. Cole Becker, Circle
2. Isaac DuMontier, St. Ignatius-Charlo
3. Damien Nesbitt, Baker
4. Dallon Hoover, Whitehall
5. John Cremer, Glasgow
6. Ron Barnhill, Conrad

152 pounds
1. Hank Dunn, Eureka
2. Kaden Zimmerman, Glasgow
3. Riley Forcella, Whitehall
4. Andrew Andersen, Cut Bank
5. Darwin Adams, St. Ignatius-Charlo
6. Wylee Lindeen, Huntley Project

160 pounds
1. Rylin Burns, Colstrip
2. Austin Vanek, Cut Bank
3. Callen Mears, Malta
4. Ty Steele, Townsend
5. Kyler Hallock, Glasgow
6. Miles Hoerhauf, Whitehall

170 pounds
1. Isaiah Allik, St. Ignatius-Charlo
2. Nate Gorham, Shepherd
3. Will Lane, Townsend
4. William Loveridge, Huntley Project
5. Caden Crowell, Cascade
6. JT Hauer, Chinook

182 pounds
1. Dylan Nieskens, Glasgow
2. Kyler Alm, Florence
3. Stran Selman, Huntley Project
4. Trey Green, Alberton-Superior
5. Teegan Shafer, Deer Lodge
6. Rielly Wiegand, Chinook

205 pounds
1. Cooper Larsen, Glasgow
2. Gage Schmitt, Shepherd
3. Brett Monroe, Valier
4. Dakota Irvine, Thompson Falls
5. Koulter Bouma, Fairfield
6. Lane Hinderager, Simms

285 pounds
1. Journey Grimsrud, Huntley Project
2. Trey Yates, Colstrip
3. Mayson Phipps, Glasgow
4. Carter Beer, Columbus-Absarokee
5. Jacob Lapinski, Alberton-Superior
6. Jadon Lamb, Townsend