High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Champions crowned at Tom LeProwse wrestling tournament

tom leprowse wrestling champs.png
Posted at 11:03 PM, Jan 04, 2020

BOZEMAN -- The Tom LeProwse Bozeman Invitational wrestling tournament is one of the premier events in Montana, bringing in the best grapplers across the state to compete. A total of 14 state title winners from Montana competed, as champions were crowned on Saturday night.

An incredible 39 schools attended the event, including teams from South Dakota and Wyoming, but Great Falls High topped them all, scoring 199.0 points to claim the Tom LeProwse team title. Individual results from the tournament can be found below, as well as team scores, or on trackwrestling.com.

2020 Tom LeProwse Bozeman Invitational

Individual results

103lb. Championship

Hunter Ketchem (Billings Skyview HS) 5-0, So. over Jack Schoenhard (Rapid City Stevens) 18-2, So. (Dec 2-1)

113lb. Championship

Carter Schmidt (Belgrade HS) 21-1, Fr. over Krayle Stormer (Circle) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

120lb. Championship

Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) 5-0, So. over Keagan Gransbery (Butte HS) 4-1, . (Dec 5-0)

126lb. Championship

Drake Rhodes (Billings West HS) 5-0, So. over Jayden Ramirez (Billings Senior HS) 19-7, So. (Dec 6-2)

132lb. Championship

Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital HS) 20-1, So. over Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior HS) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

138lb. Championship

Leif Schroeder (Bozeman High School) 5-0, Sr. over Idren Peak (Billings Senior HS) 19-3, So. (Fall 2:47)

145lb. Championship

Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman High School) 5-0, Sr. over Cameron Savaria (Billings Skyview HS) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

152lb. Championship

Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart) 22-0, Jr. over Seth Horton (Powell) 12-1, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

160lb. Championship

Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 23-0, Sr. over Rylin Burns (Colstrip HS) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

170lb. Championship

Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead County (Dillon) / Twin Bridges) 22-1, Sr. over Bo Dearcorn (Powell) 18-2, Sr. (MD 14-3)

182lb. championship

Noah Kovick (Helena Capital HS) 10-2, Jr. over Kameron Moreno (Butte HS) 4-1, . (SV-1 5-3)

205lb. Championship

Elijah Davis (Great Falls HS) 4-0, . over Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview HS) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

285lb. Championship

Trey Yates (Colstrip HS) 24-2, Sr. over Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls HS) 4-1, . (Fall 6:59)

Final Team Results

1 Great Falls High 199.0

2 Billings Senior 175.53 Rapid City Stevens 173.0
4 Bozeman 160.5
5 Billings Skyview 145.5
6 Powell 143.0
7 Missoula Big Sky / Loyola Sacred Heart 138.0
8 Butte 137.5
9 Helena Capital 125.0
11 Sheridan 97.0
12 Glasgow 94.0
13 Huntley Project 84.0
14 Colstrip 73.0
15 Circle 69.0
16 Great Falls CMR 64.5
17 Livingston 64.0
18 Belgrade 62.5
19 Laurel 52.5
20 Whitehall 52.0
21 Missoula Sentinel 46.0
22 Dillon / Twin Bridges 44.0

23 Missoula Hellgate 35.0

24 White Sulphur Springs 26.025 Hardin 22.0
26 Forsyth 21.0
27 Helena High 19.0
28 Anaconda 14.0
28 Poplar 14.0
30 Three Forks 13.0
31 Cody 12.0