High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Billings Skyview wins 62nd Cowboy Invitational

Posted: 8:43 PM, Jan 11, 2020
Updated: 2020-01-12 01:04:52-05
Skyview wrestling.png

MILES CITY - Billings Skyview stands above the rest.

The Falcons totaled 188.5 points to win the team title at the 62nd Cowboy Invitational wrestling tournament in Miles City on Saturday afternoon, with Billings West and Billings Senior rounding out the top three.

"The Cowboy, it's been around a long time. All of us on the coaching staff, we've wrestled in it," Billings Skyview head coach Ben Sulser said. "There's been a lot of good teams here and it's tough competition, so it's a big deal to win this tournament. It's a really tough tournament."

Skyview had a pair of champions, a runner-up finish and a handful of placers in the top four. Hunter Ketchem was the first champion for Skyview, as the sophomore at 103 pounds was quick to pin Senior's Daylan Forshee.

The Falcons had a chance to add a second champion, but Cameron Savaria was pinned in the final seconds of his match against Parker Seeley of Moorcroft (Wyo.) High School. Brenner Bushfield was the final Falcon to wrestle in the championship round, and he made quick work of Shepherd's Gage Schmitt, winning by pinfall in the first period.

Other champions include Tanner Cook of Columbus-Absarokee at 120 pounds, Drake Rhodes of Billings West at 126 pounds and Colstrip's Rylin Burns at 160 pounds. Glendive's Nelson Crisafulli picked up his second Cowboy Invitational title, as he won by sudden victory at 170 pounds.

"When you can't hear the ref make a call or if you can't hear a whistle just keep wrestling. That's what I did," Crisafulli said. "I got lucky. I didn't even know I got it until I looked up and talked to my coach. I said, 'Did I get that?' and he said yeah. I gave him a high five, but I was surprised, actually."

Huntley Project's Journey Grimsrud started off Saturday's championship round in thrilling action. Grimsrud was facing Colstrip's Trey Yates, who was the state champion last year and had beaten Grimsrud twice this season. Grimsrud, bloody face and all, was able to pin Yates for an emotional win. The two shared an embrace afterwards - a sign of the respect the two have for each other.

"We've wrestled, I think that was our 10th time between this year and last year. There's a lot of respect. He's strong, he's humble and he's just a great dude and it's fun to wrestle against him," Grimsrud said.

Full team and individual results can be found below.

Team results

1Billings Skyview188.5
2Billings West High School176.0
3Billings Senior High School157.0
4Miles City141.5
5Moorcroft135.0
6Glasgow130.5
7Huntley Project130.0
8Columbus102.0
9Hettinger/Scranton95.0
10Dawson County High School87.5
11Livingston85.0
12Worland75.0
13Colstrip74.0
14Circle68.0
14Cody68.0
16Shepherd63.0
17Hardin60.5
18Laurel High School59.0
19Bowman54.0
20Billings Central34.0
21Baker33.0
22Harding County32.0
23Broadus12.0
24Forsyth11.0
25Lemmon10.0
26Lockwood7.0
27Alexander0.0
27Red Lodge0.0

Individual results

103 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Ketchem of Billings Skyview
  • 2nd Place - Daylan Forshee of Billings Senior High School
  • 3rd Place - Jase Van pelt of Billings West High School
  • 4th Place - Wes Murch of Billings Senior High School
  • 5th Place - Gavin Nedens of Huntley Project
  • 6th Place - Austin Wanner of Bowman
  • 7th Place - Taylor Wanner of Bowman
  • 8th Place - Gage Anderson of Lemmon

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Ketchem (Billings Skyview) 5-0, . over Daylan Forshee (Billings Senior High School) 13-9, So. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Jase Van pelt (Billings West High School) 29-7, So. over Wes Murch (Billings Senior High School) 3-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:59 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Nedens (Huntley Project) 26-6, Fr. over Austin Wanner (Bowman) 9-9, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Taylor Wanner (Bowman) 14-6, 7th. over Gage Anderson (Lemmon) 2-3, 7th. (MD 12-2)

113 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braxton Scheeler of Miles City
  • 2nd Place - Peyton Tuhy of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Van pelt of Billings West High School
  • 4th Place - Krayle Stormer of Circle
  • 5th Place - Jalen Vladic of Billings Senior High School
  • 6th Place - Ivan Lee of Laurel High School
  • 7th Place - Cooper Lane of Huntley Project
  • 8th Place - Jaron Frank of Hettinger/Scranton

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Scheeler (Miles City) 30-8, Sr. over Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton) 22-10, So. (Dec 14-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Van pelt (Billings West High School) 27-7, Sr. over Krayle Stormer (Circle) 22-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jalen Vladic (Billings Senior High School) 23-8, So. over Ivan Lee (Laurel High School) 4-3, Sr. (MD 17-3)

7th Place Match

  • Cooper Lane (Huntley Project) 23-6, Fr. over Jaron Frank (Hettinger/Scranton) 20-12, 8th. (MD 11-1)

120 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Cook of Columbus
  • 2nd Place - Tugg Taylor of Circle
  • 3rd Place - Jesse Aarness of Billings West High School
  • 4th Place - Talen Barrington of Billings Skyview
  • 5th Place - Mica Herrera of Moorcroft
  • 6th Place - Daniel Weyrich of Worland
  • 7th Place - Gavin Dalley of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 8th Place - Tucker Ellison of Miles City

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Cook (Columbus) 13-0, Sr. over Tugg Taylor (Circle) 27-6, So. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Aarness (Billings West High School) 27-8, Fr. over Talen Barrington (Billings Skyview) 4-2, . (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mica Herrera (Moorcroft) 18-8, Sr. over Daniel Weyrich (Worland) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton) 22-14, So. over Tucker Ellison (Miles City) 3-3, Fr. (MD 10-2)

126 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Drake Rhodes of Billings West High School
  • 2nd Place - Cooper Cook of Columbus
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Emborg of Billings Skyview
  • 4th Place - Tucker Strand of Bowman
  • 5th Place - Currey Brown of Miles City
  • 6th Place - Jack Cornwell of Glasgow
  • 7th Place - Jake Murnion of Miles City
  • 8th Place - Sean Mehling of Hardin

1st Place Match

  • Drake Rhodes (Billings West High School) 26-3, So. over Cooper Cook (Columbus) 12-1, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Emborg (Billings Skyview) 4-1, . over Tucker Strand (Bowman) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Currey Brown (Miles City) 27-10, Fr. over Jack Cornwell (Glasgow) 16-12, Fr. (Fall 2:15)

7th Place Match

  • Jake Murnion (Miles City) 4-2, Sr. over Sean Mehling (Hardin) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

132 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colten Fast of Glasgow
  • 2nd Place - Rj Lowdog of Billings West High School
  • 3rd Place - Danyk Jacobsen of Livingston
  • 4th Place - Cade Warbis of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 5th Place - Brady Ellison of Columbus
  • 6th Place - Gavin Stodtmeister of Billings West High School
  • 7th Place - Caleb Partridge of Billings Skyview
  • 8th Place - Devon Nesbitt of Baker

1st Place Match

  • Colten Fast (Glasgow) 28-6, Jr. over Rj Lowdog (Billings West High School) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Danyk Jacobsen (Livingston) 22-8, Fr. over Cade Warbis (Hettinger/Scranton) 25-9, So. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Ellison (Columbus) 13-4, So. over Gavin Stodtmeister (Billings West High School) 3-3, . (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Caleb Partridge (Billings Skyview) 4-2, . over Devon Nesbitt (Baker) 24-14, So. (Dec 8-4)

138 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Idren Peak of Billings Senior High School
  • 2nd Place - Cade Gubler of Livingston
  • 3rd Place - Damian Leidholt of Miles City
  • 4th Place - Gentry Lamb of Billings Skyview
  • 5th Place - Ezra Weichmann of Hettinger/Scranton
  • 6th Place - Espyn Hostetler of Dawson County High School
  • 7th Place - Shawn Miller of Billings Senior High School
  • 8th Place - Garrett Sholley of Huntley Project

1st Place Match

  • Idren Peak (Billings Senior High School) 23-3, So. over Cade Gubler (Livingston) 22-7, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Damian Leidholt (Miles City) 26-2, Jr. over Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview) 4-2, . (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger/Scranton) 23-11, Sr. over Espyn Hostetler (Dawson County High School) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 4:41)

7th Place Match

  • Shawn Miller (Billings Senior High School) 17-8, So. over Garrett Sholley (Huntley Project) 13-8, Fr. (Fall 2:15)

145 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Parker Seeley of Moorcroft
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Savaria of Billings Skyview
  • 3rd Place - Cole Becker of Circle
  • 4th Place - Keagan Thompson of Laurel High School
  • 5th Place - Kaid Campbell of Miles City
  • 6th Place - John Cremer of Glasgow
  • 7th Place - Brady Deming of Cody
  • 8th Place - Conner Andress of Hettinger/Scranton

1st Place Match

  • Parker Seeley (Moorcroft) 21-2, Sr. over Cameron Savaria (Billings Skyview) 4-1, . (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Becker (Circle) 24-8, Jr. over Keagan Thompson (Laurel High School) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kaid Campbell (Miles City) 23-11, Sr. over John Cremer (Glasgow) 3-3, Sr. (MD 15-6)

7th Place Match

  • Brady Deming (Cody) 4-2, So. over Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton) 23-13, So. (Dec 5-2)

152 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Adin Gibson of Livingston
  • 2nd Place - Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
  • 3rd Place - Paolo Salminen of Billings Skyview
  • 4th Place - Isaiah Murch of Billings Senior High School
  • 5th Place - Wylee Lindeen of Huntley Project
  • 6th Place - Cody Todd of Billings Central
  • 7th Place - Coltin Bernhart of Billings Senior High School
  • 8th Place - Darrian Black of Moorcroft

1st Place Match

  • Adin Gibson (Livingston) 25-3, Jr. over Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) 20-9, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Paolo Salminen (Billings Skyview) 5-1, . over Isaiah Murch (Billings Senior High School) 17-11, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

5th Place Match

  • Wylee Lindeen (Huntley Project) 24-6, Fr. over Cody Todd (Billings Central) 27-8, So. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match

  • Coltin Bernhart (Billings Senior High School) 16-7, So. over Darrian Black (Moorcroft) 10-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

160 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rylin Burns of Colstrip
  • 2nd Place - Thomas Klepps of Billings Senior High School
  • 3rd Place - Luke Goncalves of Worland
  • 4th Place - Jacoby Mattern of Dawson County High School
  • 5th Place - Luke Brewer of Billings Senior High School
  • 6th Place - Brenan Hager of Miles City
  • 7th Place - Camden Johnson of Laurel High School
  • 8th Place - Cole Younger of Laurel High School

1st Place Match

  • Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 23-5, Jr. over Thomas Klepps (Billings Senior High School) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Goncalves (Worland) 23-3, Jr. over Jacoby Mattern (Dawson County High School) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Brewer (Billings Senior High School) 18-10, Sr. over Brenan Hager (Miles City) 14-13, Jr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Camden Johnson (Laurel High School) 4-2, Fr. over Cole Younger (Laurel High School) 2-3, So. (Dec 2-1)

170 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson County High School
  • 2nd Place - Nate Gorham of Shepherd
  • 3rd Place - Conner Schwend of Hardin
  • 4th Place - Lane Mcbee of Worland
  • 5th Place - Nate Mcavoy of Miles City
  • 6th Place - William Loveridge of Huntley Project
  • 7th Place - Wyatt Peters of Moorcroft
  • 8th Place - Charlie Desmarias of Billings Senior High School

1st Place Match

  • Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson County High School) 5-0, Sr. over Nate Gorham (Shepherd) 22-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner Schwend (Hardin) 24-6, Sr. over Lane Mcbee (Worland) 19-7, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Mcavoy (Miles City) 17-9, Sr. over William Loveridge (Huntley Project) 23-9, So. (Dec 8-5)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Peters (Moorcroft) 13-4, Sr. over Charlie Desmarias (Billings Senior High School) 8-8, So. (Fall 0:41)

182 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rowdy Pfeil of Moorcroft
  • 2nd Place - Charlie Beaudrie of Cody
  • 3rd Place - Peyton Morton of Billings Senior High School
  • 4th Place - Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 5th Place - Dekken Mayer of Moorcroft
  • 6th Place - Stran Selman of Huntley Project
  • 7th Place - Eli Madland of Billings West High School
  • 8th Place - Donald Maurer of Laurel High School

1st Place Match

  • Rowdy Pfeil (Moorcroft) 21-2, Sr. over Charlie Beaudrie (Cody) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Morton (Billings Senior High School) 22-7, So. over Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 24-7, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dekken Mayer (Moorcroft) 15-9, Jr. over Stran Selman (Huntley Project) 27-7, So. (Fall 2:45)

7th Place Match

  • Eli Madland (Billings West High School) 4-2, So. over Donald Maurer (Laurel High School) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

205 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview
  • 2nd Place - Gage Schmitt of Shepherd
  • 3rd Place - Sam Adams of Harding County
  • 4th Place - Hunter Morse of Billings West High School
  • 5th Place - Cade Buchanan of Huntley Project
  • 6th Place - Nate Boehm of Bowman
  • 7th Place - Jaydn Hoff of Billings West High School
  • 8th Place - Dante Pallone of Hardin

1st Place Match

  • Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 4-0, . over Gage Schmitt (Shepherd) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Adams (Harding County) 20-3, Sr. over Hunter Morse (Billings West High School) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Buchanan (Huntley Project) 21-7, Jr. over Nate Boehm (Bowman) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

7th Place Match

  • Jaydn Hoff (Billings West High School) 3-2, Jr. over Dante Pallone (Hardin) 16-14, So. (MD 13-2)

285 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Journey Grimsrud of Huntley Project
  • 2nd Place - Trey Yates of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place - Mayson Phipps of Glasgow
  • 4th Place - Parker Schlater of Moorcroft
  • 5th Place - Carter Beer of Columbus
  • 6th Place - Tyler Harms of Miles City
  • 7th Place - Zac Malcolm of Billings West High School
  • 8th Place - Jeff Williams of Cody

1st Place Match

  • Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project) 27-3, Sr. over Trey Yates (Colstrip) 31-3, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Mayson Phipps (Glasgow) 26-11, Jr. over Parker Schlater (Moorcroft) 21-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • 7th Place Match

7th Place Match

  • Zac Malcolm (Billings West High School) 3-2, . over Jeff Williams (Cody) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 2:56)