High School SportsHigh School Track and Field

Actions

Helena's Logan Todorovich, record-setting girls headline returning track and field state champions

Logan Todorovich
Posted at 3:59 PM, Mar 27, 2024

MISSOULA — While the 2024 Montana high school track and field season technically started last week, most teams will be competing in their first meets of the season this week.

When the athletes do get on the track or in the field, there will be plenty of returning talent to watch, especially on the girls side.

Helena High standout Logan Todorovich, now a senior, will look to improve upon her Montana all-class record long jump of 19 feet, 4.5 inches she set at last year's Class AA state meet.

Brooke Zetooney of Whitefish and Olivia Lewis of Corvallis also return after tying or breaking Class A records in the 100-meter dash and 300-meter hurdles, respectively, while Breauna Erickson of Conrad will look to raise the bar in the pole vault after setting the Class B record last year.

And Class C runners Brooke Reuter of Savage and Taylee Chirrick of Roberts are back to defend their titles and class records. Reuter owns Class C's fastest times in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, and Chirrick has the classification's top times in the 400, 800 and 300 hurdles.

Below is a list of the returning state champions, compiled from the official 2023 results. Please email sports@ktvh.com with any errors or omissions.

BOYS

Team champions

Class AA — Helena Capital and Bozeman Gallatin (tied)

Class A — Corvallis

Class B — Jefferson

Class C — Manhattan Christian

100

Class AA — Hudson Lembke, Missoula Sentinel, 10.87 (senior in 2024)

200

None

400

Class AA — Nash Coley, Bozeman Gallatin, 49.7 (senior in 2024)

Class A — Kohbe Smith, Glendive, 49.34 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Cole Kramer, Ennis, 51.16 (junior in 2024)

800

Class AA — Wilson Schmidt, Belgrade, 1:51.31 (sophomore in 2024)

Class A — Caleb Tomac, Havre, 1:58.54 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 1:58.10 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Shaphan Hubner, Manhattan Christian, 1:58.15 (junior in 2024)

1,600

Class A — Greyson Piseno, Billings Central, 4:26.29 (sophomore in 2024)

Class B — Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 4:28.26 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Shaphan Hubner, Manhattan Christian, 4:31.23 (junior in 2024)

3,200

Class A — Greyson Piseno, Billings Central, 9:45.98 (sophomore in 2024)

Class B — Kyler Harris, Florence, 9:50.37 (junior in 2024)

Class C — Oren Arthun, Manhattan Christian, 9:44.51 (senior in 2024)

110 hurdles

Class AA — Ethan Anderson, Kalispell Glacier, 14.79 (junior in 2024)

300 hurdles

Class AA — Nash Coley, Bozeman Gallatin, 38.47 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Johnslee Pierre, Lustre Christian, 39.98 (sophomore in 2024)

400 relay

Class AA — Kalispell Glacier, 42.03

Class A — Columbia Falls, 42.72

Class B — Townsend, 43.94

Class C — Lustre Christian, 43.8

1,600 relay

Class AA — Bozeman Gallatin, 3.22.65

Class A — Dillon, 3:23.84

Class B — Red Lodge, 3:29.99

Class C — Manhattan Christian, 3:25.60

Long jump

None

Triple jump

Class AA — Scott Klinker, Great Falls, 46-10.50 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Talen Reynolds, Missoula Loyola, 43-02.75 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Caiden Sekuterski, Cascade, 45-07.50 (senior in 2024)

High jump

Class AA — Aayden Simmons, Helena, 6-06 (junior in 2024)

Class B — Hunter Stevens, Jefferson, 6-00 (junior in 2024)

Pole vault

Class A — Taylor Searle, Hamilton, 15-0 (senior in 2024)

Shot put

Class A — Andrew Burrows, Hamilton, 55-00 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Dalton Noble, Jefferson, 50-11 (senior in 2024)

Discus

Class AA — Alex Krause, Kalispell Glacier, 174-10 (senior in 2024)

Class A — Lane Voermans, Columbia Falls, 166-05 (junior in 2024)

Javelin

Class A — Tyson Bauder, Hamilton, 200-04 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Vaughn Miller, Glasgow, 163-05 (senior in 2024)

GIRLS

Team champions

Class AA — Helena

Class A — Corvallis

Class B — Missoula Loyola

Class C — Plentywood

100

Class A — Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 12.35 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Isabelle Berry, Missoula Loyola, 12.69 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Brooke Reuter, Savage, 12.61 (senior in 2024)

200

Class A — Brooke Zetooney, Whitefish, 25,32 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Isabelle Berry, Missoula Loyola, 25.64 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Brooke Reuter, Savage, 25.55 (senior in 2024)

400

Class AA — Hazel Bishop, Helena, 59.57 (sophomore in 2024)

Class A — Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 56.3 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Avery Gerdes, Huntley Project, 58.45 (sophomore in 2024)

Class C — Taylee Chirrick, Roberts, 56.69 (senior in 2024)

800

Class AA — Isabel Ross, Bozeman Gallatin, 2:13.82 (junior in 2024)

Class A — Maeve Ingelfinger, Whitefish, 2:20.71 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Avery Gerdes, Huntley Project, 2:20.35 (sophomore in 2024)

Class C — Taylee Chirrick, Roberts, 2:12.97 (senior in 2024)

1,600

Class AA — Kaitlyn Skinner, Missoula Hellgate, 5:08.38 (senior in 2024)

Class A — Karis Brightwings-Pease, Hardin, 5:13.64 (freshman in 2024)

Class C — Shelbi LaBrie, Whitewater, 5:15.36 (junior in 2024)

3,200

Class AA — Jamison Molloy, Missoula Hellgate, 11:11.05 (junior in 2024)

Class A — Karis Brightwings-Pease, 11:29.61 (freshman in 2024)

100 hurdles

Class AA — Logan Todorovich, Helena, 14.97 (senior in 2024)

Class A — Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 14.86 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Isabelle Berry, Missoula Loyola, 15.5 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Claire Bucklin, Sunburst, 15.77 (senior in 2024)

300 hurdles

Class AA — Madilyn Todorovich, Helena, 45.75 (junior in 2024)

Class A — Olivia Lewis, Corvallis, 43.37 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Taylee Chirrick, Roberts, 43.06 (senior in 2024)

400 relay

Class AA — Billings Skyview, 48.18

Class A — Whitefish, 48.91

Class B — Huntley Project, 50.42

Class C — Manhattan Christian, 50.24

1,600 relay

Class AA — Bozeman Gallatin, 3:58.27

Class A — Whitefish, 4:00.71

Class B — Huntley Project, 4:10.56

Class C — Manhattan Christian, 4:06.53

Long jump

Class AA — Logan Todorovich, Helena, 19-04.50 (senior in 2024)

Triple jump

Class AA — Ava Kellenberg, Missoula Sentinel, 39-04.75 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Cori Coombe, Joliet, 36-02 (junior in 2024)

Class C — Ayla Janzen, Twin Bridges, 36-03.75 (senior in 2024)

High jump

Class AA — Madilyn Todorovich, Helena, 5-04 (junior in 2024)

Class B — Madison O'Connor, Baker, 5-02 (sophomore in 2024)

Class C — Audrey Sampsen, Plentywood, 5-04 (senior in 2024)

Pole vault

Class B — Breauna Erickson, Conrad, 11-09 (senior in 2024)

Class C — Blaine Downing, Saco, 13-06 (junior in 2024)

Shot put

Class AA — Kai Johnson, Kalispell Glacier, 40-05.50 (senior in 2024)

Class A — Sadie Smith, Frenchtown, 43-11 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Talen Rogers, Colstrip, 39-09.75 (senior in 2024)

Discus

Class AA — Torie Jamieson, Billings Senior, 131-11 (senior in 2024)

Class A — Allana Auch, Corvallis, 132-02 (senior in 2024)

Class B — Alexis Deming, Plains, 123-01 (junior in 2024)

Javelin

Class A — Ella Moodry, Butte Central, 133-08 (senior in 2024)