High School SportsHigh School Track and Field

Actions

Harlowton-Ryegate boys, Big Timber girls win Stillwater Al Walker Memorial

Top 10 track.png
Posted at 11:29 AM, May 09, 2021

The Harlowton-Ryegate boys and Big Timber girls earned team titles at the 41st annual Stillwater Al Walker Memorial track and field meet Saturday in Laurel.

Harlowton-Ryegate finished with 92 points on the boys side, out-pacing Red Lodge by nearly 20. Big Timber edged Manhattan Christian by just four.

Engineers senior Jason Todhunter won the javelin with a heave of 164 feet, four inches, while fellow senior Ryan Fenley claimed a victory in the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 9.74 seconds. Fenley also ran on Harlowton-Ryegate's winning 1,600-meter relay team. Cole Blatter picked up a victory for the Engineers in the high jump with a leap of 5-08.

Fenley added a second place finish in the 3,200-meter run and triple jump, while junior Colter Woldstad finished second in the 200-meter dash, third in the long jump and fifth in the triple jump. Woldstad also ran on the Engineers' second-place 400-meter relay team.

Big Timber's girls got several individual victories. Alyssa Boshart won the 200, Aley Aller the 400, Kameryn Ketchum the 800 and the 400-meter relay team also finished first.

Junior Emliy Cooley claimed a first-place finish in the long jump at 16-00 and finished fourth in the shot put.

Results can be found below.

Stillwater Meet 2018 - 5/5/2018

Laurel Sports Complex

Team scores

Girls

Big Timber 70, Manhattan Christian 66, Shepherd 62.5, Columbus 52, Red Lodge 44, Harlowton-Ryegate 43, Great Falls Central 33.5, White Sulphur Springs 30, Absarokee 24, Park City 21, Shields Valley 20, Roberts 14, Reed Point-Rapelje 12, Roundup 10, Lodge Grass 10, Bridger 9, Belfry 3, Broadview-Lavina 1, Joliet 1, Plenty Coups 1.

Boys

Harlowton-Ryegate 92, Red Lodge 73.33, Manhattan Christian 57.33, Columbus 48.33, Shepherd 42, Park City 36, White Sulphur Springs 32, Big Timber 24, Reed Point-Rapelje 20, Roundup 20, Roberts 18, Great Falls Central 18, Joliet 12, Bridger 9, Fromberg 8, Winnett-Grass Range 6, Broadview-Lavina 6, Shields Valley 4, Lodge Grass 1.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton/Ry, 13.88q. 2, Heggem, Raelynn, Harlowton/Ry,
14.07q. 3, Planichek, Tandy, Absarokee, 14.18q. 4, Croston, Jules, Shields
Vall, 14.33q. 5, Kuperus, Eliana, Manhattan Ch, 14.38q. 6, Ekness, Grace,
Shepherd, 14.48q.
Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton/Ry, 13.53. 2, Planichek, Tandy, Absarokee, 13.85.
3, Kuperus, Eliana, Manhattan Ch, 14.17. 4, Heggem, Raelynn, Harlowton/Ry,
14.27. 5, Fairchild, Morgan, Shields Vall, 14.30. 6, Ekness, Grace, Shepherd,
14.33.
Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Boshart, Alyssa, Sweet Grass, 27.93q. 2, Aller, Aley, Sweet Grass, 28.60q.
3, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton/Ry, 28.90q. 4, Manger, Kendra, White Sulphu,
28.94q. 5, VanDyken, Jadyn, Manhattan Ch, 29.04q. 6, Ekness, Grace, Shepherd,
29.10q.
Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Boshart, Alyssa, Sweet Grass, 28.20. 2, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton/Ry, 29.28.
3, Manger, Kendra, White Sulphu, 29.96. 4, Aller, Aley, Sweet Grass, 30.17. 5,
Grabowska, Leigha, Park City, 30.34. 6, Bancroft, Kaitlyn, Joliet, 31.09.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Aller, Aley, Sweet Grass, 1:04.91. 2, Sheils, Makenzie, Columbus, 1:05.29.
3, Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 1:05.32. 4, Kuperus, Eliana, Manhattan Ch,
1:06.33. 5, Ferguson, Kailey, Shepherd, 1:06.70. 6, Planichek, Tandy,
Absarokee, 1:07.75.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Ketchum, Kameryn, Sweet Grass, 2:37.08. 2, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton/Ry,
2:44.13. 3, Sager, Haven, Shields Vall, 2:44.38. 4, Taylor, Cabry, White
Sulphu, 2:48.60. 5, Heggem, Raelynn, Harlowton/Ry, 2:52.35. 6, Moore, Aya, Red
Lodge, 2:52.96.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Plymale, Kelsey, Columbus, 5:32.06. 2, Wood, Natalie, Sweet Grass, 5:36.87.
3, Bellach, Ava, Manhattan Ch, 5:51.02. 4, Fenley, Samantha, Harlowton/Ry,
5:55.26. 5, Kuntz, Margot, Red Lodge, 6:02.06. 6, Frank, Abby, Park City,
6:02.35.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Bellach, Ava, Manhattan Ch, 12:41.15. 2, Pretty On Top, Shantell, Lodge
Grass, 13:31.00. 3, Kelly, Sophia, Shepherd, 14:01.96. 4, Fogle, Hailey,
Shepherd, 14:26.36. 5, Pretty On Top, Tyressa, Lodge Grass, 14:36.28. 6,
Chavez, Amerie, Red Lodge, 14:46.49.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 17.31q. 2, Murdock, Tenley, Shepherd, 17.62q. 3,
DeVries, Alexis, Manhattan Ch, 17.76q. 4, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 18.06q.
5, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 18.25q. 6, Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 18.30q.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 17.40. 2, DeVries, Alexis, Manhattan Ch, 17.65.
3, Murdock, Tenley, Shepherd, 18.00. 4, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 18.48. 4,
Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 18.48. 6, Madill, Hope, Great Falls, 19.38.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Reimer, Brayli, Red Lodge, 48.46. 2, DeVries, Alexis, Manhattan Ch, 49.49.
3, Kuperus, Eliana, Manhattan Ch, 51.01. 4, Grabowska, Leigha, Park City,
51.18. 5, Beddes, Abigail, Shepherd, 51.87. 6, Murdock, Tenley, Shepherd,
51.90.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries
1, Sweet Grass County 51.76q. 2, Manhattan Christian 52.02q. 3, Shepherd
52.27q. 4, Shields Valley 53.74q. 5, Harlowton/Ryegate 54.11q. 6, Great Falls
Central Catholic 54.18q.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Finals
1, Sweet Grass County 51.79. 2, Manhattan Christian 52.08. 3, Shepherd 52.17.
4, Shields Valley 53.52. 5, Great Falls Central Catholic 54.38. 6,
Harlowton/Ryegate 54.43.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Columbus 4:31.48. 2, Shepherd 4:36.87. 3, Shields Valley 4:39.40. 4, Park
City 4:51.18. 5, Harlowton/Ryegate 4:52.87. 6, Absarokee 4:54.28.
Girls High Jump
1, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, J4-08. 2, Fisher, Daisy, White Sulphu, J4-08.
3, Goltz, Mya, Bridger, J4-08. 4, Fenley, Samantha, Harlowton/Ry, J4-06. 5,
Dominick, Perry, Shields Vall, J4-06. 6, Herzog, Lily, Reed Point/R, J4-04.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 8-00. 2, DeVries, Alexis, Manhattan Ch, 7-06. 3,
Goffena, Makayla, Roundup, 7-00. 4, Binando, Bailey, Red Lodge, J7-00. 5,
Campbell, Kailey, Absarokee, J7-00. 6, Tooke, Alyson, Broadview-La, J7-00.
Girls Long Jump
1, Cooley, Emily, Sweet Grass, 16-00. 2, Sheils, Makenzie, Columbus, 15-04.50.
3, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, 15-00. 4, Ringer, Blair, White Sulphu,
14-00.75. 5, Goffena, Makayla, Roundup, 14-00.25. 6, Ekness, Grace, Shepherd,
13-09. 6, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 13-09.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Herzog, Lily, Reed Point/R, 32-08.50. 2, Ringer, Blair, White Sulphu,
31-09.25. 3, Lind, Madi, Columbus, 31-04.75. 4, Ketchum, Kameryn, Sweet Grass,
31-01.25. 5, VanDyken, Jadyn, Manhattan Ch, 31-00.25. 6, Franczyk, Samantha,
Great Falls, 30-08.50.
Girls Shot Put
1, Hood, Kali, Columbus, 35-04. 2, Ekness, Faith, Shepherd, 31-10. 3, Bear,
Kimberly, Roberts, 31-07.50. 4, Cooley, Emily, Sweet Grass, 30-09.50. 5,
Feddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 29-07.50. 6, DeCrane, Lawren, Plenty Coups, 29-07.
Girls Discus Throw
1, Baker, Audrey, Great Falls, 105-07. 2, Ekness, Faith, Shepherd, 103-11. 3,
Feddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 97-02. 4, McDowell, Maggie, Absarokee, 94-05. 5,
Schwend, Cassidy, Bridger, 86-00. 6, Schladweiler, Abby, Reed Point/R, 83-10.
Girls Javelin Throw
1, Frank, Abby, Park City, 108-11. 2, Bertolino, Bentley, Roberts, 105-11. 3,
Rosman, Nova, Shepherd, 102-00. 4, Carroll, Ashley, Shepherd, 96-10. 5,
Goffena, Makayla, Roundup, 95-04. 6, Goltz, Mya, Bridger, 85-06.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Olson, Jordan, Roundup, 11.99q. 2, Davis, Shaw, White Sulphu, 12.15q. 3,
Blatter, Cole, Harlowton/Ry, 12.16q. 4, Hanser, John, Columbus, 12.30q. 5,
Zimdars, Stockton, Park City, 12.48q. 6, Meier, Garrett, Columbus, 12.62q.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Davis, Shaw, White Sulphu, 12.22. 2, Olson, Jordan, Roundup, 12.43. 3,
Blatter, Cole, Harlowton/Ry, 12.46. 4, Robinson, Jaiden, Red Lodge, 12.55. 5,
Hanser, John, Columbus, 12.56. 6, Mcgillvary, Gage, Sweet Grass, 12.60.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Cook, Cooper, Columbus, 24.86q. 2, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 24.88q. 3,
Blatter, Cole, Harlowton/Ry, 24.96q. 4, Hanser, John, Columbus, 25.11q. 5,
MacGillivray, Jaydan, Shepherd, 25.54q. 6, Woldstad, Colter, Harlowton/Ry,
25.56q.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Cook, Cooper, Columbus, 24.93. 2, Woldstad, Colter, Harlowton/Ry, 25.31. 3,
Hanser, John, Columbus, 25.45. 4, MacGillivray, Jaydan, Shepherd, 25.88. 5,
Olson, Jordan, Roundup, 26.01. 6, Blatter, Cole, Harlowton/Ry, 26.08.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Ferguson, Ty, Sweet Grass, 53.16. 2, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 55.85. 3,
Walhof Jr, Devan, Manhattan Ch, 56.29. 4, Butler, Cashe, Joliet, 58.93. 5,
Glennie, Angus, Harlowton/Ry, 1:00.01. 6, Fleming, Colter, Sweet Grass,
1:01.03.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton/Ry, 2:09.74. 2, Blankenship, Lee, Roberts, 2:10.56.
3, Williams, Bryce, Joliet, 2:11.78. 4, Karpstein, Lee, Broadview-La, 2:13.20.
5, Story, Wyatt, Park City, 2:19.27. 6, Quick, Elijah, Red Lodge, 2:20.93.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Kenney, Matt, Manhattan Ch, 4:44.37. 2, Arthun, Oren, Manhattan Ch,
4:50.20. 3, Walhof Jr, Devan, Manhattan Ch, 4:53.14. 4, Vesbach, Elias,
Columbus, 5:03.07. 5, Quick, Elijah, Red Lodge, 5:05.53. 6, Bal, Ryan, Park
City, 5:24.92.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Quick, Elijah, Red Lodge, 10:48.95. 2, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton/Ry,
11:20.12. 3, Bickel, Gavyn, Roberts, 11:40.98. 4, Koch, Jack, Roberts,
11:52.89. 5, Stene, Jon, Shepherd, 11:58.29. 6, Mysse, Bergen, Harlowton/Ry,
12:04.36.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Quenzer, Skyler, Red Lodge, 17.35q. 2, Stene, Samuel, Shepherd, 19.15q. 3,
Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 19.34q. 4, Wicks, Mason, Park City, 19.80q. 5,
Buessing, Jacob, Bridger, 20.62q. 6, Shane, Jason, Reed Point/R, 20.95q.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Quenzer, Skyler, Red Lodge, 17.35. 2, Stene, Samuel, Shepherd, 19.15. 3,
Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 19.34. 4, Wicks, Mason, Park City, 19.80. 5,
Buessing, Jacob, Bridger, 20.62. 6, Shane, Jason, Reed Point/R, 20.95.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Quenzer, Skyler, Red Lodge, 45.52. 2, Zimdars, Stockton, Park City, 45.65.
3, Stene, Samuel, Shepherd, 45.89. 4, Todhunter, Jason, Harlowton/Ry, 47.82.
5, Tuszynski, Hank, Broadview-La, 48.57. 6, Danielson, Ian, Shields Vall,
48.97.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Preliminaries
1, Columbus 45.43q. 2, Harlowton/Ryegate 46.35q. 3, Shepherd 46.87q. 4, Park
City 47.54q. 5, Sweet Grass County 47.96q. 6, White Sulphur Springs 48.03q.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Finals
1, Columbus 45.70. 2, Shepherd 46.46. 3, Harlowton/Ryegate 46.98. 4, Park City
47.64. 5, White Sulphur Springs 48.38. 6, Sweet Grass County 48.67.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1, Harlowton/Ryegate 3:46.95. 2, Shepherd 3:47.82. 3, Manhattan Christian
3:51.00. 4, Sweet Grass County 3:55.28. 5, Joliet 4:01.39. 6, Shields Valley
4:03.04.
Boys High Jump
1, Blatter, Cole, Harlowton/Ry, 5-08. 2, Buessing, Jacob, Bridger, 5-06. 2,
Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, 5-06. 4, Robinson, Jaiden, Red Lodge, J5-04. 4,
Adams, Mason, Columbus, J5-04. 4, Adams, Nathan, Manhattan Ch, J5-04.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Jacobsen, Spencer, Red Lodge, 13-00. 2, Jetmore, Jay, Red Lodge, 11-06. 3,
Adams, Nathan, Manhattan Ch, J11-00. 4, Meier, Garrett, Columbus, J11-00. 5,
Walhof Jr, Devan, Manhattan Ch, J10-00. 6, Carlson, Sam, Manhattan Ch, J9-06.
Boys Long Jump
1, Martinez, Colby, Columbus, 20-04.25. 2, Boscha, Thomas, Manhattan Ch,
19-09.25. 3, Woldstad, Colter, Harlowton/Ry, 19-08. 4, Zimdars, Garrett, Park
City, 19-06. 5, Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, 19-05.75. 6, Mosness, Trevor,
Sweet Grass, 19-04.50.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, J41-07.50. 2, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton/Ry,
J40-02. 3, Mosness, Trevor, Sweet Grass, J40-01.50. 4, Tarum, Jackson, Great
Falls, J39-06.75. 5, Woldstad, Colter, Harlowton/Ry, J39-06.75. 6, Amunrud,
Seth, Manhattan Ch, J38-10.
Boys Shot Put
1, Kerr, Kaden, White Sulphu, 45-03.50. 2, Mann, Corby, Red Lodge, 44-01. 3,
Richardson, Aaron, Shepherd, 42-10. 4, Hansen, Teige, Great Falls, 42-08.50.
5, Kessler, Ben, Park City, 41-10.25. 6, Brien, Jacob, Lodge Grass, 41-06.50.
Boys Discus Throw
1, Schlepp, Ethan, White Sulphu, 134-10. 2, Mann, Corby, Red Lodge, 130-08. 3,
Fish, Elijah, Roundup, 125-07. 4, Hansen, Teige, Great Falls, 122-08. 5,
Kessler, Ben, Park City, 119-09. 6, Heidema, Logan, Manhattan Ch, 116-08.
Boys Javelin Throw
1, Todhunter, Jason, Harlowton/Ry, 167-10. 2, Kessler, Ben, Park City, 152-05.
3, Flatt, Dylan, Shields Vall, 146-00. 4, Palacios, Sal, Fromberg, 142-06. 5,
Bantz, Brady, Winnett-Gras, 131-08. 6, Olson, Jordan, Roundup, 130-03.