High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

SCOREBOARD: State girls wrestling results - Day 2

Girls state wrestling
Posted at 4:23 PM, Feb 20, 2021

Results from Saturday's action of the first-ever girls wrestling state tournament at Lockwood are below. For Friday's results, click here.

Team scores: Kalispell Flathead 142, Billings Senior 135, Cascade 68, Butte 61, Billings Skyview 60, Belgrade 54, Bozeman Gallatin 54, Frenchtown 48, Plains-Hot Springs 48, Sidney-Fairview 48, Baker 47, Miles City 46, Chinook 44, Whitehall 43, Kalispell Glacier 42, Cut Bank 41, Anaconda 35, Hamilton 33, Havre 33, Wolf Point 33, Livingston 32, Poplar 31.5, Valier 30, Great Falls High 28, Choteau 24, Shepherd 24, East Helena 22, Lockwood 22, Columbus-Absarokee-Park City 20, Florence 20, Harlem 18, Huntley Project 18, White Sulphur Springs 18, Corvallis 17, Bozeman High 15, Missoula Hellgate 9, Red Lodge 7, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 5, Helena High 4, Missoula Big Sky 4, Circle 3.

103 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Kaylin Taylor (Great Falls) 9-0 won by fall over LeeAnn Hoch (Shepherd) 11-1 (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 9-2 won by fall over Rylinn Mullaney (Butte) 11-4 (Fall 1:44)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Kiera Davis (Corvallis) 15-12 won by fall over Cali Pesanti (Anaconda) 2-4 (Fall 0:30)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Rylinn Mullaney (Butte) 11-4 won by fall over Cali Pesanti (Anaconda) 2-4 (Fall 2:42)
  • Cons. Semi - Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 9-2 won by fall over Kiera Davis (Corvallis) 15-12 (Fall 2:01)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 3 - Cali Pesanti (Anaconda) 2-4 won by decision over Gracelyn Hanson (Billings Senior High School) 6-7 (Dec 14-10)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Kiera Davis (Corvallis) 15-12 won by fall over Anna Morrison (Flathead) 6-3 (Fall 1:35)

Semis

  • Semifinal - LeeAnn Hoch (Shepherd) 11-1 won by fall over Rylinn Mullaney (Butte) 11-4 (Fall 0:31)
  • Semifinal - Kaylin Taylor (Great Falls) 9-0 won by fall over Alyssa Poe-Hatten (Flathead) 9-2 (Fall 5:42)

113 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Jazmin Gorder (Poplar) 16-3 won by fall over Rebecca Stroh (Chinook) 20-5 (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Taylor Angle (Plains / Hot Springs) 11-5 won by fall over Hania Halverson (Flathead) 10-3 (Fall 2:29)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Ruste Torres (Billings Skyview) 10-3 won by fall over Mayse Fox (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 9-9 (Fall 0:31)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Hania Halverson (Flathead) 10-3 won by fall over Mayse Fox (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 9-9 (Fall 0:34)
  • Cons. Semi - Taylor Angle (Plains / Hot Springs) 11-5 won by fall over Ruste Torres (Billings Skyview) 10-3 (Fall 1:29)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 5 - Mayse Fox (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 9-9 won by fall over Skye Shelmerdine (Flathead) 8-2 (Fall 2:06)
  • Cons. Round 5 - Taylor Angle (Plains / Hot Springs) 11-5 won by fall over Cora Pensanti (Anaconda) 5-4 (Fall 0:57)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Rebecca Stroh (Chinook) 20-5 won by fall over Ruste Torres (Billings Skyview) 10-3 (Fall 3:02)
  • Semifinal - Jazmin Gorder (Poplar) 16-3 won by fall over Hania Halverson (Flathead) 10-3 (Fall 0:49)

120 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Jessica Gubler (Park / Sweet Grass Co) 10-0 won by fall over Hannah Hurst (Hamilton ) 17-9 (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Alley Antonsen (Whitehall) 16-6 won by fall over Bella Hernandez (Lockwood) 12-4 (Fall 2:22)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Keela Kary (Sidney / Fairview) 17-15 won by fall over Trinity Bolvin (Flathead) 5-5 (Fall 2:32)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Alley Antonsen (Whitehall) 16-6 won by fall over Keela Kary (Sidney / Fairview) 17-15 (Fall 2:00)
  • Cons. Semi - Bella Hernandez (Lockwood) 12-4 won by fall over Trinity Bolvin (Flathead) 5-5 (Fall 0:40)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 5 - Keela Kary (Sidney / Fairview) 17-15 won by fall over Savannah Riggin (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 8-10 (Fall 4:32)
  • Cons. Round 5 - Bella Hernandez (Lockwood) 12-4 won by fall over Isabelle Dillon (Billings Senior High School) 10-3 (Fall 0:34)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Hannah Hurst (Hamilton ) 17-9 won by fall over Trinity Bolvin (Flathead) 5-5 (Fall 0:33)
  • Semifinal - Jessica Gubler (Park / Sweet Grass Co) 10-0 won by fall over Alley Antonsen (Whitehall) 16-6 (Fall 2:46)

126 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Amaiya Kirn (Sidney / Fairview) 15-1 won by decision over Lily Grismer (Cascade) 8-1 (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Jacey Gorder (Baker) 11-5 won by major decision over Gretchen Donally (Huntley Project) 10-9 (MD 8-0)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Cheyenne D`aigneau (Billings Senior High School) 11-4 won by fall over Evija Cagle (Billings Skyview) 9-5 (Fall 2:06)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Gretchen Donally (Huntley Project) 10-9 won by decision over Evija Cagle (Billings Skyview) 9-5 (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Semi - Jacey Gorder (Baker) 11-5 won by fall over Cheyenne D`aigneau (Billings Senior High School) 11-4 (Fall 1:24)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 5 - Evija Cagle (Billings Skyview) 9-5 won by fall over Bella Arriaga (Flathead) 11-3 (Fall 2:10)
  • Cons. Round 5 - Jacey Gorder (Baker) 11-5 won by fall over Samantha Reed (Wolf Point) 5-6 (Fall 1:47)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Lily Grismer (Cascade) 8-1 won by fall over Cheyenne D`aigneau (Billings Senior High School) 11-4 (Fall 2:26)
  • Semifinal - Amaiya Kirn (Sidney / Fairview) 15-1 won by major decision over Gretchen Donally (Huntley Project) 10-9 (MD 9-1)

132 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Skylar Connelly (Valier) 12-3 won by fall over Joli Beston (Wolf Point) 5-3 (Fall 2:13)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Paige Gershmel (Billings Senior High School) 13-3 won by fall over Ryley Hofeldt (Chinook) 9-10 (Fall 0:26)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Payton Kale (Billings Senior High School) 6-7 won by major decision over Ryleigh Warner (Anaconda) 4-7 (MD 12-2)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Ryley Hofeldt (Chinook) 9-10 won by fall over Ryleigh Warner (Anaconda) 4-7 (Fall 2:21)
  • Cons. Semi - Paige Gershmel (Billings Senior High School) 13-3 won by fall over Payton Kale (Billings Senior High School) 6-7 (Fall 0:53)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 3 - Ryleigh Warner (Anaconda) 4-7 won by fall over Emma Gambino (Flathead) 8-3 (Fall 2:03)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Paige Gershmel (Billings Senior High School) 13-3 won by fall over Lily Conover (Flathead) 9-3 (Fall 2:11)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Skylar Connelly (Valier) 12-3 won by fall over Ryley Hofeldt (Chinook) 9-10 (Fall 0:15)
  • Semifinal - Joli Beston (Wolf Point) 5-3 won by fall over Payton Kale (Billings Senior High School) 6-7 (Fall 0:58)

138 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Mariah Wahl (Cut Bank) 12-0 won by fall over Maria Matosich (Gallatin HS) 8-2 (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Kya Gilmore (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 12-3 won by fall over Shelby Miotke (Frenchtown) 5-4 (Fall 0:31)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Kenzy Best (Whitehall) 7-9 won by fall over Maya Amundson (Belgrade) 5-6 (Fall 1:38)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Kya Gilmore (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 12-3 won by fall over Kenzy Best (Whitehall) 7-9 (Fall 2:41)
  • Cons. Semi - Shelby Miotke (Frenchtown) 5-4 won by fall over Maya Amundson (Belgrade) 5-6 (Fall 4:19)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 5 - Kenzy Best (Whitehall) 7-9 won by fall over Chloe Houlihan (Frenchtown) 5-6 (Fall 0:30)
  • Cons. Round 5 - Maya Amundson (Belgrade) 5-6 won by fall over Kaylee Barber (Missoula Hellgate) 5-4 (Fall 1:39)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Mariah Wahl (Cut Bank) 12-0 won by fall over Shelby Miotke (Frenchtown) 5-4 (Fall 0:24)
  • Semifinal - Maria Matosich (Gallatin HS) 8-2 won by fall over Kya Gilmore (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 12-3 (Fall 4:58)

145 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Lily Schultz (Gallatin HS) 8-0 won by fall over Aleeyah Derlatka (Flathead) 10-2 (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Gracy Jones (Billings Senior High School) 7-4 won by decision over Amilia Blackcrow (Harlem) 5-3 (Dec 13-10)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Mckenna Mccarthy (Glacier (Kalispell)) 4-4 won by fall over Sadie Grove (Choteau) 14-8 (Fall 4:09)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Gracy Jones (Billings Senior High School) 7-4 won by major decision over Sadie Grove (Choteau) 14-8 (MD 11-2)
  • Cons. Semi - Amilia Blackcrow (Harlem) 5-3 won by fall over Mckenna Mccarthy (Glacier (Kalispell)) 4-4 (Fall 0:42)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 3 - Sadie Grove (Choteau) 14-8 won by fall over Olivia Wilkinson (Billings Senior High School) 1-8 (Fall 2:10)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Mckenna Mccarthy (Glacier (Kalispell)) 4-4 won by fall over Jaylen Kinzel (Colstrip) 2-8 (Fall 4:02)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Lily Schultz (Gallatin HS) 8-0 won by fall over Gracy Jones (Billings Senior High School) 7-4 (Fall 0:50)
  • Semifinal - Aleeyah Derlatka (Flathead) 10-2 won by fall over Amilia Blackcrow (Harlem) 5-3 (Fall 1:34)

152 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Kendal Tucker (Billings Senior High School) 13-2 won by fall over Lillian MacDonald (Plains / Hot Springs) 9-8 (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Dakota Peterson (East Helena) 6-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Lindsey Faldzinski (Cascade) 12-6 (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Anna Stutz (Choteau) 18-5 won by fall over JJ Carter (Cut Bank) 6-4 (Fall 1:47)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Dakota Peterson (East Helena) 6-7 won by fall over JJ Carter (Cut Bank) 6-4 (Fall 2:26)
  • Cons. Semi - Lindsey Faldzinski (Cascade) 12-6 won by fall over Anna Stutz (Choteau) 18-5 (Fall 0:44)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 3 - Dakota Peterson (East Helena) 6-7 won by fall over Abi Dyba (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 6-6 (Fall 1:43)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Anna Stutz (Choteau) 18-5 won by fall over Madisyn Frazier (Glacier (Kalispell)) 2-7 (Fall 0:48)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Lillian MacDonald (Plains / Hot Springs) 9-8 won by fall over JJ Carter (Cut Bank) 6-4 (Fall 1:21)
  • Semifinal - Kendal Tucker (Billings Senior High School) 13-2 won by fall over Lindsey Faldzinski (Cascade) 12-6 (Fall 5:34)

170 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Sophia Dulin (Baker) 4-0 won by decision over Hayla Hoffman (Butte) 11-2 (Dec 11-10)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Cabry Taylor (White Sulphur Springs) 6-2 won by decision over Juna Ashby (Frenchtown) 8-3 (Dec 6-2)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Chi Gushi (Belgrade) 5-5 won by fall over Boston Howell (Flathead) 4-3 (Fall 0:55)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Juna Ashby (Frenchtown) 8-3 won by fall over Boston Howell (Flathead) 4-3 (Fall 1:35)
  • Cons. Semi - Cabry Taylor (White Sulphur Springs) 6-2 won by fall over Chi Gushi (Belgrade) 5-5 (Fall 2:50)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 3 - Juna Ashby (Frenchtown) 8-3 won by fall over Clara Laird (Havre) 6-7 (Fall 2:56)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Chi Gushi (Belgrade) 5-5 won by fall over Trisity Deason (Custer Co. (Miles City)) 5-2 (Fall 0:25)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Hayla Hoffman (Butte) 11-2 won by fall over Boston Howell (Flathead) 4-3 (Fall 7:24)
  • Semifinal - Sophia Dulin (Baker) 4-0 won by decision over Cabry Taylor (White Sulphur Springs) 6-2 (Dec 7-5)

205 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - Kassidee Savaria (Billings Skyview) 11-0 won by fall over Norah Larson (Belgrade) 4-3 (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Aaliyah Stiffarm (Havre) 6-4 won by fall over Skye Smith (Cascade) 10-6 (Fall 1:52)

5th Place

  • 5th Place Match - Jenavieve Lynch (Bozeman) 4-3 won by decision over Lucille Libby (Flathead) 6-5 (Dec 13-9)

Cons Semi

  • Cons. Semi - Aaliyah Stiffarm (Havre) 6-4 won by fall over Lucille Libby (Flathead) 6-5 (Fall 1:44)
  • Cons. Semi - Skye Smith (Cascade) 10-6 won by fall over Jenavieve Lynch (Bozeman) 4-3 (Fall 4:17)

WBs w/SF

  • Cons. Round 3 - Aaliyah Stiffarm (Havre) 6-4 won by fall over Haylee Fetters (Cut Bank) 4-3 (Fall 2:06)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Jenavieve Lynch (Bozeman) 4-3 won by fall over Shannen Todd (Glacier (Kalispell)) 3-4 (Fall 1:52)

Semis

  • Semifinal - Kassidee Savaria (Billings Skyview) 11-0 won by fall over Lucille Libby (Flathead) 6-5 (Fall 1:51)
  • Semifinal - Norah Larson (Belgrade) 4-3 won by fall over Skye Smith (Cascade) 10-6 (Fall 0:38)

285 pounds

Championship

  • 1st Place Match - O`maste Foster (Florence-Carlton) 1-0 won by decision over Kali Hood (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 4-1 (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place

  • 3rd Place Match - Ashlee Wilcox (Butte) 0-7 received a bye () (Bye)

Semis

  • Semifinal - O`maste Foster (Florence-Carlton) 0-0 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal - Kali Hood (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 4-0 won by fall over Ashlee Wilcox (Butte) 0-7 (Fall 0:33)