High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

2021 Class C divisional basketball scores, pairings

Divisional basketball
Posted at 4:20 PM, Feb 22, 2021
and last updated 2021-02-27 00:07:07-05

The 2021 Class C divisional basketball tournaments start this week to determine state tournament berths. Updated scores and pairings are available below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here.

Eastern C

March 3-6 at Sidney
(Two teams advance)

Boys

March 3-4, first round

Game 1: Scobey vs. Richey-Lambert, Wednesday, 1 p.m.
Game 1: Dodson vs. Westby-Grenora, Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.
Game 3: Froid-Medicine Lake vs. Plentywood, Thursday, 9 a.m.
Game 4: Fairview vs. Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale, Thursday, 11 a.m.

Girls

March 3, first round

Game 1: Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale vs. Circle, 9 a.m.
Game 2: Lustre Christian vs. Froid-Medicine Lake, 11 a.m.
Game 3: Plentywood vs. Savage, 5:30 p.m.
Game 4: Westby-Grenora vs. Scobey, 7:30 p.m.

Southern C

Feb. 24-27 at Laurel
(Two teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Bridger 59, Wibaux 23
Game 2: Melstone 52, Broadview-Lavina 32
Game 3: Broadus 62, Plenty Coups 42
Game 4: Harlowton-Ryegate 62, Ekalaka 47

Friday

Game 5: Wibaux 46, Broadview-Lavina 43, OT, loser-out
Game 6: Plenty Coups 67, Ekalaka 52, loser-out
Game 7: Bridger 49, Melstone 43, semifinal
Game 8: Broadus 74, Harlowton-Ryegate 64, OT, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Wibaux vs. Harlowton-Ryegate, loser-out, 11:30 a.m.
Game 10: Plenty Coups vs. Melstone, loser-out, 11 a.m. (at Middle School)
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 7:30 p.m. (at Middle School)
Game 12: Bridger vs. Broadus, championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Custer-Hysham 41, Bridger 38
Game 2: Melstone 56, Roberts 32
Game 3: Ekalaka 73, Plenty Coups 48
Game 4: Jordan 42, Harlowton-Ryegate 33

Thursday, loser-outs

Game 5: Bridger 49, Roberts 30
Game 6: Plenty Coups 53, Harlowton-Ryegate 50

Friday, semifinals

Game 7: Melstone 53, Custer-Hysham 27
Game 8: Jordan 67, Ekalaka 60, OT

Saturday

Game 9: Bridger vs. Ekalaka, loser-out, 9 a.m.
Game 10: Plenty Coups vs. Custer-Hysham, loser-out, 9 a.m. (at Middle School)
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 5 p.m. (at Middle School)
Game 12: Melstone vs. Jordan, championship, 5 p.m.

Northern C

Feb. 23-27 at Great Falls
(Two teams advance)

Boys

Tuesday

Game 1: Dutton-Brady 42, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 36, play-in
Game 2: Fort Benton 72, Winnett-Grass Range 21, first round

Wednesday

Game 3: Chester-Joplin-Inverness 52, Winnett-Grass Range 51, loser-out
Game 4: Simms 65, Roy-Winifred 45, first round

Thursday

Game 5: Chinook 68, Heart Butte 28, first round
Game 6: Belt 53, Dutton-Brady 30, first round

Friday

Game 7: Roy-Winifred 50, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 38, loser-out
Game 8: Heart Butte 56, Dutton-Brady 49, loser-out
Game 9: Fort Benton 52, Simms 43, semifinal
Game 10: Belt 63, Chinook 62, OT, semifinal

Saturday

Game 11: Heart Butte vs. Simms, loser-out, 8 a.m.
Game 12: Roy-Winifred vs. Chinook, loser-out, 10:30 a.m.
Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, consolation, 6 p.m.
Game 14: Belt vs. Fort Benton, championship, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Game 1: Box Elder 74, Cascade 43, play-in
Game 2: North Star 61, Geraldine-Highwood 32, first round

Wednesday

Game 3: Geraldine-Highwood 45, Cascade 29, loser-out
Game 4: Belt 58, Augusta 45, first round
Game 5: Fort Benton 78, Valier 31, first round
Game 6: Roy-Winifred 44, Box Elder 19, first round

Thursday

Game 7: Geraldine-Highwood 45, Augusta 41, loser-out
Game 8: Box Elder 65, Valier 43, loser-out
Game 9: North Star 37, Belt 32, semifinal
Game 10: Fort Benton 51, Roy-Winifred 42, semifinal

Friday

Game 11: Box Elder 46, Belt 44, loser-out
Game 12: Roy-Winifred 53, Geraldine-Highwood 21, loser-out

Saturday

Game 13: Box Elder vs. Roy-Winifred, consolation, 1 p.m.
Game 14: Fort Benton vs. North Star, championship, 3:30 p.m.

Western C

Feb. 24-27 at Deer Lodge
(Two teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Twin Bridges 57, Philipsburg 37
Game 2: Shields Valley 73, St. Regis 57
Game 3: Harrison-Willow Creek 61, Valley Christian 52
Game 4: Manhattan Christian 69, Alberton-Superior 33

Friday

Game 5: Philipsburg 43, St. Regis 40, loser-out
Game 6: Valley Christian 62, Alberton-Superior 41, loser-out
Game 7: Twin Bridges 46, Shields Valley 41, semifinal
Game 8: Manhattan Christian 75, Harrison-Willow Creek 35, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Philipsburg vs. Harrison-Willow Creek, loser-out, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Valley Christian vs. Shields Valley, loser-out, 11 a.m. (at Drummond)
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, consolation, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Twin Bridges vs. Manhattan Christian, championship, 6 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Manhattan Christian 48, Philipsburg 37
Game 2: Charlo 42, Twin Bridges 30
Game 3: Seeley-Swan 71, Shields Valley 43
Game 4: Ennis 48, Alberton-Superior 35

Thursday

Game 5: Twin Bridges 45, Philipsburg 39, loser-out
Game 6: Alberton-Superior 67, Shields Valley 60, loser-out
Game 7: Manhattan Christian 46, Charlo 26, semifinal
Game 8: Seeley-Swan 52, Ennis 42, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Twin Bridges 38, Ennis 27, loser-out
Game 10: Charlo 32, Alberton-Superior 27, loser-out
Game 11: Charlo 43, Twin Bridges 29, consolation
Game 12: Seeley-Swan 57, Manhattan Christian 51, championship