High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

2021 Class B divisional basketball scores, pairings

Divisional basketball
Posted at 2:16 PM, Mar 01, 2021

The 2021 Class B divisional basketball tournaments start this week to determine state tournament berths. Updated scores and pairings are available below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here.

Southern B

March 3-6 at First Interstate Arena, Billings
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1: Lame Deer 49, Red Lodge 42, play-in game
Game 2: Huntley Project 65, Three Forks 59, first round
Game 3: Lodge Grass 67, Townsend 52, first round

Thursday

Game 4: Colstrip 47, Columbus 44, first round
Game 5: Manhattan 67, Lame Deer 36, first round

Friday

Game 6: Townsend 52, Three Forks 28, loser-out
Game 7: Lame Deer 41, Columbus 35, loser-out
Game 8: Huntley Project 75, Lodge Grass 60, semifinal
Game 9: Manhattan 47, Colstrip 41, semifinal

Saturday

Game 10: Colstrip 44, Townsend 34, loser-out
Game 11: Lodge Grass 68, Lame Deer 63, loser-out
Game 12: Lodge Grass 72, Colstrip 60, consolation
Game 13: Manhattan 43, Huntley Project 39, championship

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1: Joliet 59, Baker 39, play-in game
Game 2: Columbus 53, Jefferson 34, first round
Game 3: Whitehall 53, Colstrip 50, first round

Thursday

Game 4: Roundup 45, Forsyth 24, first round
Game 5: Big Timber 52, Joliet 44, first round

Friday

Game 6: Colstrip 66, Jefferson 35, loser-out
Game 7: Joliet 40, Forsyth 37, loser-out
Game 8: Columbus 43, Whitehall 34, semifinal
Game 9: Big Timber 46, Roundup 35, semifinal

Saturday

Game 10: Roundup 53, Colstrip 49, loser-out
Game 11: Joliet 59, Whitehall 44, loser-out
Game 12: Roundup 45, Joliet 34, consolation
Game 13: Big Timber 49, Columbus 40, championship

Northern B

March 4-6
(Two teams advance)

Boys at Cut Bank

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Shelby 74, Cut Bank 49
Game 2: Rocky Boy 62, Glasgow 52
Game 3: Malta 56, Conrad 50, OT
Game 4: Fairfield 69, Harlem 57

Friday

Game 5: Glasgow 46, Cut Bank 45, loser-out
Game 6: Harlem 62, Conrad 55, loser-out
Game 7: Shelby 67, Rocky Boy 64, semifinal
Game 8: Fairfield 47, Malta 42, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Harlem 55, Rocky Boy 53, loser-out
Game 10: Malta 64, Glasgow 37, loser-out
Game 11: Harlem 72, Malta 54, consolation
Game 12: Shelby 50, Fairfield 33, championship

Girls at Wolf Point

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Fairfield 34, Conrad 29
Game 2: Glasgow 39, Shelby 33
Game 3: Malta 63, Cut Bank 22
Game 4: Choteau 55, Harlem 42

Friday

Game 5: Shelby 34, Conrad 19, loser-out
Game 6: Cut Bank 40, Harlem 34, loser-out
Game 7: Fairfield 33, Glasgow 26, semifinal
Game 8: Malta 64, Choteau 22, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Glasgow 49, Cut Bank 26, loser-out
Game 10: Choteau 45, Shelby 38, loser-out
Game 11: Glasgow 42, Choteau 35, consolation
Game 12: Malta 49, Fairfield 33, championship

Western B

March 3-6 at Eureka
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Florence 44, Eureka 41
Game 2: Missoula Loyola 43, Thompson Falls 41
Game 3: Bigfork 45, Anaconda 35
Game 4: Deer Lodge 48, St. Ignatius 37

Friday

Game 5: Thompson Falls 71, Eureka 59, loser-out
Game 6: St. Ignatius 71, Anaconda 47, loser-out
Game 7: Florence 59, Missoula Loyola 50, semifinal
Game 8: Deer Lodge 46, Bigfork 40, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: St. Ignatius 55, Missoula Loyola 36, loser-out
Game 10: Thompson Falls 58, Bigfork 52, loser-out
Game 11: Thompson Falls 60, St. Ignatius 46, consolation
Game 12: Florence 39, Deer Lodge 33, championship

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Eureka 44, Deer Lodge 29
Game 2: Missoula Loyola 52, Bigfork 35
Game 3: Anaconda 66, St. Ignatius 32
Game 4: Thompson Falls 48, Florence 26

Thursday

Game 5: Bigfork 51, Deer Lodge 14, loser-out
Game 6: Florence 46, St. Ignatius 29, loser-out
Game 7: Eureka 54, Missoula Loyola 50, semifinal
Game 8: Anaconda 54, Thompson Falls 38, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Missoula Loyola 56, Florence 33, loser-out
Game 10: Bigfork 52, Thompson Falls 50, loser-out
Game 11: Missoula Loyola 51, Bigfork 36, consolation
Game 12: Eureka 64, Anaconda 50, championship