High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

2021 Class B district basketball scores, pairings

District basketball
Posted at 5:56 PM, Feb 16, 2021
and last updated 2021-02-27 12:42:23-05

The 2021 Class B district basketball tournaments start as early as Feb. 17 to determine divisional tournament berths.

Updated scores and pairings are available below.

District 1B

Feb. 24-26 at higher seeds; Feb. 27 at Conrad
(Five teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Conrad 66, Cut Bank 59
Game 2: Rocky Boy 65, Great Falls Central 38
Game 3: Shelby 70, Choteau 12

Thursday

Game 4: Fairfield 91, Conrad 52, semifinal
Game 5: Shelby 79, Rocky Boy 53, semifinal
Game 6: Great Falls Central 63, Choteau 34, loser-out

Friday, consolation bracket

Game 7: Rocky Boy 73, Cut Bank 51
Game 8: Conrad 59, Great Falls Central 41

Saturday

Game 9: Rocky Boy vs. Conrad, consolation, 1 p.m. (winner gets third place, loser gets fourth)
Game 10: Cut Bank 47, Great Falls Central 42 (Cut Bank gets fifth place)
Game 11: Fairfield vs. Shelby, championship, 5 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Cut Bank 47, Great Falls Central 39
Game 2: Shelby 56, Conrad 50
Game 3: Choteau 61, Rocky Boy 45

Thursday

Game 4: Fairfield 40, Cut Bank 19, semifinal
Game 5: Choteau 43, Shelby 35, semifinal
Game 6: Conrad 73, Rocky Boy 48, loser-out

Friday, consolation bracket

Game 7: Shelby 47, Great Falls Central 35
Game 8: Cut Bank 49, Conrad 47

Saturday

Game 9: Shelby vs. Cut Bank, consolation, 3 p.m. (winner gets third place, loser gets fourth)
Game 10: Great Falls Central vs. Conrad, 11 a.m. (winner gets fifth place)
Game 11: Fairfield vs. Choteau, championship, 7 p.m.

District 2B

Feb. 25-27
(Three teams advance)

Boys at Wolf Point

Thursday

Game 1: Wolf Point 58, Poplar 46, play-in
Game 2: Glasgow 61, Harlem 60, OT, semifinal

Friday

Game 3: Malta 61, Wolf Point 54, semifinal
Game 4: Harlem 72, Poplar 55, loser-out

Saturday

Game 5: Wolf Point vs. Harlem, consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6: Malta vs. Glasgow, championship, 7 p.m.

Girls at Poplar

Thursday

Game 1: Harlem 58, Poplar 49, play-in
Game 2: Glasgow 42, Wolf Point 30, semifinal

Friday

Game 3: Malta 59, Harlem 30, semifinal
Game 4: Wolf Point 64, Poplar 48, loser-out

Saturday

Game 5: Harlem vs. Wolf Point, consolation, 4:30 p.m.
Game 6: Malta vs. Glasgow, championship, 7 p.m.

District 3B

Feb. 17-20 at Colstrip
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, play-in

Baker 63, Forsyth 20

Friday, semifinals

Game 1: Lodge Grass 72, Baker 59
Game 2: Colstrip 57, Lame Deer 32

Saturday

Game 3: Lame Deer 62, Baker 54, consolation
Game 4: Lodge Grass 77, Colstrip 70, championship

Girls

Wednesday, play-in

Lodge Grass 52, Lame Deer 50 (2OT)

Friday, semifinals

Game 1: Colstrip 66, Lodge Grass 21
Game 2: Forsyth 61, Baker 28

Saturday

Game 3: Baker 59, Lodge Grass 55, consolation
Game 4: Colstrip 61, Forsyth 36, championship

District 4B

Feb. 24-27 at Worden (Huntley Project High School)
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Joliet 56, Shepherd 29
Game 2: Columbus 50, Roundup 44

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Huntley Project 82, Joliet 40
Game 4: Columbus 42, Red Lodge 35

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Red Lodge 50, Shepherd 25
Game 6: Joliet 58, Roundup 52

Saturday

Game 7: Red Lodge vs. Joliet, consolation, noon
Game 8: Huntley Project vs. Columbus, championship, 2:30 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Joliet 40, Shepherd 35
Game 2: Red Lodge 60, Huntley Project 32

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Roundup 44, Joliet 31
Game 4: Columbus 57, Red Lodge 24

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Red Lodge 45, Shepherd 35
Game 6: Joliet 50, Huntley Project 31

Saturday

Game 7: Red Lodge vs. Joliet, consolation, 5 p.m.
Game 8: Roundup vs. Columbus, championship, 7:30 p.m.

District 5B

Feb. 23-27 at higher seeds
(Three teams advance)

Boys

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Three Forks 57, Big Timber 40
Game 2: Whitehall 50, Jefferson 47

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Manhattan 59, Three Forks 35
Game 4: Townsend 45, Whitehall 38

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Three Forks 75, Jefferson 56
Game 6: Big Timber 62, Whitehall 57

Saturday

Game 7: Townsend at Manhattan, championship, 6 p.m.
Game 8: Big Timber at Three Forks, consolation, 6 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Three Forks 33, Townsend 18
Game 2: Jefferson 55, Manhattan 44

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Big Timber 58, Three Forks 28
Game 4: Whitehall 54, Jefferson 45

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Manhattan 48, Three Forks 30
Game 6: Jefferson 41, Townsend 27

Saturday

Game 7: Whitehall at Big Timber, championship, 6 p.m.
Game 8: Manhattan at Jefferson, consolation, 6 p.m.

District 6B

No district tournament
(Four teams advance)

District 7B

No district tournament
(Four teams advance)