High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

2020 Class C district basketball scores, pairings

Posted: 12:40 PM, Feb 18, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-24 23:09:41-05
2018-19 Class C girls basketball standings

The 2020 Class C district basketball tournaments started as early as Monday to determine divisional tournament berths this weekend. Updated scores and pairings are available below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here.

DISTRICT 2C

Feb. 17-22 at Sidney

(Five teams advance)

Boys

Monday, first round

Game 1: Savage 40, Circle 32
Game 2: Plentywood 71, Bainville 64
Game 3: Richey-Lambert 51, Westby-Grenora 49
Game 4: Culbertson 88, Brockton 58

Wednesday

Game 5: Circle 51, Bainville 48, loser-out
Game 6: Westby-Grenora 74, Brockton 19, loser-out
Game 7: Fairview 55, Savage 36, second round
Game 8: Froid-Medicine Lake 65, Culbertson 59, second round

Friday

Game 9: Westby-Grenora 48, Savage 36, loser-out
Game 10: Culbertson 56, Circle 45, loser-out
Game 11: Fairview 53, Plentywood 35, semifinal
Game 12: Froid-Medicine Lake 62, Richey-Lambert 59, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Plentywood 70, Westby-Grenora 66 (Plentywood advances to divisionals)
Game 14: Richey-Lambert 60, Culbertson 45 (Richey-Lambert advances to divisionals)
Game 15: Fairview 60, Froid-Medicine Lake 27, championship

Monday, Feb. 24 at Culbertson

Game 16: Westby-Grenora 61, Culbertson 55, OT, 5th/6th game

Girls

Tuesday, first round

Game 1: Circle 47, Bainville 31
Game 2: Fairview 55, Culbertson 50
Game 3: Plentywood 50, Richey-Lambert 13
Game 4: Savage 77, Brockton 18

Thursday

Game 5: Culbertson 56, Bainville 32, loser-out
Game 6: Richey-Lambert 69, Brockton 24, loser-out
Game 7: Westby-Grenora 42, Circle 24, second round
Game 8: Froid-Medicine Lake 45, Savage 31, second round

Friday

Game 9: Richey-Lambert 36, Circle 32, loser-out
Game 10: Culbertson 48, Savage 44, loser-out
Game 11: Westby-Grenora 51, Fairview 17, semifinal
Game 12: Plentywood 40, Froid-Medicine Lake 33, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Fairview 40, Richey-Lambert 30 (Fairview advances to divisionals)
Game 14: Froid-Medicine Lake 62, Culbertson 42 (Froid-Medicine Lake advances to divisionals)
Game 15: Westby-Grenora 47, Plentywood 36, championship

Monday, Feb. 24 at Culbertson

Game 16: Culbertson 44, Richey-Lambert 33, 5th/6th game

DISTRICT 3C

Feb. 19-22 at Glasgow

(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 70, Nashua 34
Game 2: Lustre Christian 71, Frazer 21

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Scobey 54, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 38
Game 4: Dodson 75, Lustre Christian 56

Friday

Game 5: Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 54, Frazer 25, loser-out
Game 6: Lustre Christian 60, Nashua 47, loser-out
Game 7: Lustre Christian 51, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 33, consolation
Game 8: Scobey 53, Dodson 37, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Frazer 48, Lustre Christian 30
Game 2: Dodson 56, Nashua 53

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Scobey 52, Frazer 14
Game 4: Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 52, Dodson 26

Saturday

Game 5: Frazer 55, Nashua 43, loser-out
Game 6: Dodson 51, Lustre Christian 36, loser-out
Game 7: Frazer 50, Dodson 35, consolation
Game 8: Scobey 49, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 25, championship

DISTRICT 4C

Feb. 19-22 at Miles City

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Melstone 63, Wibaux 16
Game 2: Broadus 51, Terry 34
Game 3: Ekalaka 71, Northern Cheyenne 39
Game 4: Jordan 69, Custer-Hysham 27

Thursday

Game 5: Terry 55, Wibaux 40, loser-out
Game 6: Northern Cheyenne 48, Custer-Hysham 46, loser-out
Game 7: Broadus 38, Melstone 34, semifinal
Game 8: Jordan 69, Ekalaka 47, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Melstone 73, Northern Cheyenne 46, loser-out
Game 10: Terry 47, Ekalaka 42, loser-out

Saturday

Game 11: Melstone 67, Terry 39, consolation
Game 12: Jordan 72, Broadus 66, championship

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1: Melstone 64, Plevna 16, first round
Game 2: Jordan 46, Northern Cheyenne 31, first round

Thursday

Game 3: Ekalaka 53, Broadus 20 first round
Game 4: Wibaux 63, Custer-Hysham 23, first round

Friday

Game 5: Northern Cheyenne 51, Plevna 33, loser-out
Game 6: Custer-Hysham 45, Broadus 34, loser-out
Game 7: Melstone 54, Jordan 14, semifinal
Game 8: Ekalaka 64, Wibaux 51, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Jordan 35, Custer-Hysham 21, loser-out
Game 10: Wibaux 65, Northern Cheyenne 51, loser-out
Game 11: Wibaux 53, Jordan 31, consolation
Game 12: Melstone 62, Ekalaka 56, championship

DISTRICT 6C

Feb. 17-22 at Worden (Huntley Project High School)

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Monday

Game 1: Fromberg 52, Roberts 48, OT

Wednesday, first round

Game 2: Plenty Coups 97, Fromberg 26
Game 3: Absarokee 69, Harlowton-Ryegate 52
Game 4: Bridger 75, Broadview-Lavina 41
Game 5: Reed Point-Rapelje 51, Park City 47

Thursday

Game 6: Broadview-Lavina 77, Roberts 37, loser-out
Game 7: Plenty Coups 68, Absarokee 50, semifinal
Game 8: Bridger 69, Reed Point-Rapelje 66, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Park City 59, Broadview-Lavina 35, loser-out
Game 10: Harlowton-Ryegate 76, Fromberg 16, loser-out
Game 11: Absarokee 53, Park City 48, loser-out
Game 12: Reed Point-Rapelje 71, Harlowton-Ryegate 63, loser-out

Saturday

Game 13: Reed Point-Rapelje 47, Absarokee 44, consolation
Game 14: Plenty Coups 63, Bridger 61, championship

Girls

Tuesday

Game 1: Broadview-Lavina 52, Fromberg 37

Wednesday

Game 2: Plenty Coups 74, Broadview-Lavina 27, first round
Game 3: Harlowton-Ryegate 35, Absarokee 30, first round

Thursday

Game 4: Absarokee 41, Fromberg 16, loser-out
Game 5: Roberts 42, Park City 41, first round
Game 6: Bridger 29, Reed Point-Rapelje 25, first round

Friday

Game 7: Park City 45, Broadview-Lavina 16, loser-out
Game 8: Reed Point-Rapelje 32, Absarokee 24, loser-out
Game 9: Plenty Coups 69, Roberts 63, semifinal
Game 10: Harlowton-Ryegate 38, Bridger 37, semifinal

Saturday

Game 11: Roberts 47, Reed Point-Rapelje 24, loser-out
Game 12: Bridger 50, Park City 32, loser-out
Game 13: Bridger 56, Roberts 46, consolation
Game 14: Plenty Coups 61, Harlowton-Ryegate 41, championship

DISTRICT 8C

Feb. 20-22 at Great Falls High School

(Three teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Belt 54, Geraldine-Highwood 12
Game 2: Roy-Winifred 76, Winnett-Grass Range 47
Game 3: Centerville 60, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 59

Friday

Game 4: Winnett-Grass Range 60, Geraldine-Highwood 37, loser-out
Game 5: Roy-Winifred 58, Centerville 29, semifinal
Game 6: Belt 57, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 46, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Centerville 57, Winnett-Grass Range 52, loser-out
Game 8: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 62, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 55, loser-out
Game 9: Centerville 49, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 39, consolation
Game 10: Belt 47, Roy-Winifred 34, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Belt 75, Winnett-Grass Range 14
Game 2: Roy-Winifred 60, Centerville 18
Game 3: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 41, Geraldine-Highwood 38

Friday

Game 4: Centerville 61, Winnett-Grass Range 30, loser-out
Game 5: Roy-Winifred 64, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 19, semifinal
Game 6: Belt 63, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 21, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 54, Centerville 38, loser-out
Game 8: Geraldine-Highwood 48, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 32, loser-out
Game 9: Denton-Geyser-Stanford 44, Geraldine-Highwood 40, consolation
Game 10: Belt 47, Roy-Winifred 45, championship

DISTRICT 9C

Feb. 19-22 at Havre

(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Fort Benton 79, Turner 22
Game 2: North Star 59, Box Elder 56
Game 3: Big Sandy 53, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 39
Game 4: Chinook 71, Hays-Lodgepole 36

Thursday

Game 5: Box Elder 82, Turner 64, loser-out
Game 6: Chester-Joplin-Inverness 51, Hays-Lodgepole 43, loser-out
Game 7: Fort Benton 71, North Star 52, semifinal
Game 8: Chinook 74, Big Sandy 34, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Chester-Joplin-Inverness 48, North Star 42, loser-out
Game 10: Big Sandy 74, Box Elder 65, OT, loser-out
Game 11: Big Sandy 45, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 30, consolation
Game 12: Fort Benton 49, Chinook 38, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Fort Benton 61, Big Sandy 9
Game 2: Hays-Lodgepole 64, Box Elder 61
Game 3: Turner 45, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 39
Game 4: North Star 61, Chinook 29

Friday

Game 5: Box Elder 61, Big Sandy 30, loser-out
Game 6: Chester-Joplin-Inverness 59, Chinook 34, loser-out
Game 7: Fort Benton 71, Hays-Lodgepole 31, semifinal
Game 8: Turner 57, North Star 53, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Hays-Lodgepole 78, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 58, loser-out
Game 10: Box Elder 63, North Star 59, loser-out
Game 11: Hays-Lodgepole 65, Box Elder 49, consolation
Game 12: Fort Benton 58, Turner 41, championship

DISTRICT 10C

Feb. 19-22 at Shelby

(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1: Simms 80, Augusta 22, first round
Game 2: Power 54, Sunburst 47, first round

Thursday

Game 3: Valier 69, Cascade 61, first round
Game 4: Heart Butte 63, Dutton-Brady 42, first round

Friday

Game 5: Sunburst 54, Augusta 28, loser-out
Game 6: Dutton-Brady 37, Cascade 34, loser-out
Game 7: Simms 61, Power 38, semifinal
Game 8: Heart Butte 58, Valier 42, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Power 53, Dutton-Brady 45, loser-out
Game 10: Sunburst 66, Valier 39, loser-out
Game 11: Sunburst 51, Power 47, consolation
Game 12: Heart Butte 67, Simms 60, OT, championship

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Augusta 59, Dutton-Brady 24
Game 2: Power 40, Valier 36
Game 3: Simms 60, Sunburst 53
Game 4: Cascade 52, Heart Butte 45

Thursday

Game 5: Valier 76, Dutton-Brady 36, loser-out
Game 6: Heart Butte 45, Sunburst 43, loser-out
Game 7: Augusta 55, Power 37, semifinal
Game 8: Simms 34, Cascade 31, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Power 41, Heart Butte 31, loser-out
Game 10: Valier 48, Cascade 33, loser-out

Saturday

Game 11: Valier 40, Power 29, consolation
Game 12: Augusta 53, Simms 41, championship

DISTRICT 11C

Feb. 20-22 at Churchill (Manhattan Christian High School)

(Two teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: White Sulphur Springs 60, Shields Valley 58
Game 2: West Yellowstone 51, Lone Peak 34

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Manhattan Christian 85, White Sulphur Springs 28
Game 4: Gardiner 68, West Yellowstone 62, OT

Saturday

Game 5: White Sulphur Springs 52, Lone Peak 37, loser-out
Game 6: Shields Valley 47, West Yellowstone 35, loser-out
Game 7: Shields Valley 57, White Sulphur Springs 48, consolation
Game 8: Manhattan Christian 71, Gardiner 38, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 9: Gardiner 58, Shields Valley 41

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Shields Valley 49, Lone Peak 25
Game 2: Gardiner 54, White Sulphur Springs 22

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Manhattan Christian 41, Shields Valley 12
Game 4: West Yellowstone 55, Gardiner 49, OT

Saturday

Game 5: Shields Valley 49, White Sulphur Springs 24, loser-out
Game 6: Gardiner 36, Lone Peak 25, loser-out
Game 7: Gardiner 43, Shields Valley 37, consolation
Game 8: West Yellowstone 61, Manhattan Christian 55, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 9: Manhattan Christian 59, Gardiner 30

DISTRICT 12C

Feb. 20-22 at Butte (Maroon Activities Center)

(Two teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Twin Bridges 85, Lima 19
Game 2: Sheridan 58, Ennis 52
Game 3: Philipsburg 62, Drummond 35

Friday

Game 4: Ennis 53, Lima 43, loser-out
Game 5: Twin Bridges 75, Sheridan 24, semifinal
Game 6: Harrison-Willow Creek 36, Philipsburg 33, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Sheridan 49, Drummond 30, loser-out
Game 8: Philipsburg 52, Ennis 42, loser-out
Game 9: Philipsburg 47, Sheridan 39, consolation
Game 10: Twin Bridges 54, Harrison-Willow Creek 38, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Philipsburg 38, Lima 32
Game 2: Drummond 48, Harrison-Willow Creek 38
Game 3: Twin Bridges 46, Sheridan 35

Friday

Game 4: Harrison-Willow Creek 41, Lima 36, loser-out
Game 5: Philipsburg 45, Drummond 38, semifinal
Game 6: Twin Bridges 45, Ennis 42, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Drummond 53, Sheridan 38, loser-out
Game 8: Ennis 48, Harrison-Willow Creek 22, loser-out
Game 9: Ennis 47, Drummond 40, consolation
Game 10: Twin Bridges 43, Philipsburg 28, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 11: Philipsburg 36, Ennis 24

DISTRICT 13C

Feb. 19-21 at Frenchtown

(Two teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Victor 47, Valley Christian 44
Game 2: Darby 73, Lincoln 47

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Seeley-Swan 55, Victor 38
Game 4: Darby 65, Alberton-Superior 60, OT

Friday

Game 5: Alberton-Superior 63, Valley Christian 51, loser-out
Game 6: Lincoln 61, Victor 47, loser-out
Game 7: Alberton-Superior 71, Lincoln 58, consolation
Game 8: Darby 47, Seeley-Swan 34, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 9: Seeley-Swan 55, Alberton-Superior 41

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Valley Christian 33, Lincoln 29
Game 2: Darby 50, Victor 22

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Seeley-Swan 59, Valley Christian 10
Game 4: Alberton-Superior 52, Darby 45

Friday

Game 5: Darby 41, Lincoln 29, loser-out
Game 6: Valley Christian 31, Victor 28, loser-out
Game 7: Darby 48, Valley Christian 19, consolation
Game 8: Seeley-Swan 59, Alberton-Superior 38, championship

DISTRICT 14C

Feb. 20-22 at Ronan

(Two teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Two Eagle River 57, Noxon 51
Game 2: Hot Springs 59, Charlo 47

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: St. Regis 77, Two Eagle River 44
Game 4: Plains 70, Hot Springs 46

Saturday

Game 5: Hot Springs 66, Noxon 53, loser-out
Game 6: Charlo 77, Two Eagle River 55, loser-out
Game 7: Hot Springs 45, Charlo 35, consolation
Game 8: Plains 55, St. Regis 45, championship

Monday, challenge game

Game 9: St. Regis 65, Hot Springs 52

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Plains 54, Two Eagle River 13
Game 2: Noxon 42, St. Regis 35

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Hot Springs 53, Plains 42
Game 4: Charlo 51, Noxon 18

Saturday

Game 5: Noxon 48, Two Eagle River 36, loser-out
Game 6: Plains 34, St. Regis 24, loser-out
Game 7: Plains 57, Noxon 43, consolation
Game 8: Charlo 48, Hot Springs 32, championship