High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

2020 Class B district basketball scores, pairings

Posted: 3:34 PM, Feb 18, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-23 00:45:25-05
2018-19 Class B girls basketball standings

The 2020 Class B district basketball tournaments started as early as Monday to determine divisional tournament berths this weekend. Updated scores and pairings are available below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here.

DISTRICT 1B

Feb. 19-22 at Cut Bank

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Rocky Boy 55, Cut Bank 45
Game 2: Shelby 55, Great Falls Central 48
Game 3: Choteau 80, Conrad 52

Friday

Game 4: Great Falls Central 56, Conrad 46, loser-out
Game 5: Fairfield 74, Rocky Boy 65, semifinal
Game 6: Shelby 73, Choteau 44, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Rocky Boy 69, Great Falls Central 42, loser-out
Game 8: Cut Bank 74, Choteau 71, loser-out
Game 9: Rocky Boy 66, Cut Bank 60, consolation
Game 10: Fairfield 60, Shelby 53, championship

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Conrad 52, Choteau 49
Game 2: Fairfield 54, Great Falls Central 18
Game 3: Cut Bank 54, Rocky Boy 47

Friday

Game 4: Rocky Boy 44, Great Falls Central 42, loser-out
Game 5: Shelby 35, Conrad 26, semifinal
Game 6: Fairfield 55, Cut Bank 44, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Rocky Boy 69, Conrad 48, loser-out
Game 8: Choteau 52, Cut Bank 43, loser-out
Game 9: Rocky Boy 56, Choteau 43, consolation
Game 10: Fairfield 47, Shelby 40, championship

DISTRICT 2B

Feb. 20-22 at Malta

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, play-in game

Game 1: Glasgow 42, Poplar 36

Friday, semifinals

Game 2: Wolf Point 43, Malta 35
Game 3: Harlem 75, Glasgow 60

Saturday

Game 4: Malta 46, Glasgow 36, consolation
Game 5: Wolf Point 68, Harlem 58, championship

Girls

Thursday, play-in game

Game 1: Wolf Point 56, Poplar 27

Friday, semifinals

Game 2: Malta 50, Glasgow 44
Game 3: Harlem 72, Wolf Point 46

Saturday

Game 4: Glasgow 39, Wolf Point 30, consolation
Game 5: Harlem 48, Malta 46, championship

DISTRICT 3B

Feb. 20-22 at Colstrip

(Three teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: St. Labre 74, Forsyth 63
Game 2: Lame Deer 55, Baker 39

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Lodge Grass 87, St. Labre 69
Game 4: Lame Deer 63, Colstrip 55

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Baker 41, St. Labre, 31
Game 6: Colstrip 52, Forsyth 35

Saturday

Game 7: Colstrip 50, Baker 37, consolation
Game 8: Lodge Grass 82, Lame Deer 70, championship

Girls

Wednesday, first round

Game 1: Lodge Grass 62, Baker 45
Game 2: Colstrip 69, Lame Deer 40

Thursday, semifinals

Game 3: Forsyth 69, Lodge Grass 42
Game 4: Colstrip 55, St. Labre 28

Friday, loser-outs

Game 5: Lodge Grass 76, Lame Deer 63
Game 6: St. Labre 62, Baker 34

Saturday

Game 7: Lodge Grass 46, St. Labre 42, consolation
Game 8: Colstrip 30, Forsyth 29, championship

DISTRICT 4B

Feb. 20-22 at Red Lodge

(Three teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Roundup 69, Joliet 52
Game 2: Red Lodge 65, Shepherd 51

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Huntley Project 62, Roundup 41
Game 4: Red Lodge 74, Columbus 59

Saturday

Game 5: Roundup 50, Shepherd 43, loser-out
Game 6: Columbus 50, Joliet 27, loser-out
Game 7: Columbus 53, Roundup 51, consolation
Game 8: Huntley Project 56, Red Lodge 34, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Shepherd 43, Huntley Project 40
Game 2: Red Lodge 36, Joliet 32

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Columbus 50, Shepherd 14
Game 4: Roundup 53, Red Lodge 29

Saturday

Game 5: Joliet 57, Shepherd 25, loser-out
Game 6: Huntley Project 70, Red Lodge 65, OT, loser-out
Game 7: Huntley Project 55, Joliet 51, consolation
Game 8: Columbus 36, Roundup 33, championship

DISTRICT 5B

Feb. 20-22 at Belgrade

(Three teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Big Timber 49, Townsend 48
Game 2: Whitehall 36, Jefferson 23

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Three Forks 67, Big Timber 56
Game 4: Manhattan 51, Whitehall 31

Saturday

Game 5: Jefferson 64, Big Timber 61, loser-out
Game 6: Whitehall 53, Townsend 49, loser-out
Game 7: Whitehall 54, Jefferson 46, consolation
Game 8: Three Forks 55, Manhattan 51, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Jefferson 48, Townsend 40
Game 2: Three Forks 54, Manhattan 46

Friday, semifinals

Game 3: Big Timber 52, Jefferson 47
Game 4: Three Forks 36, Whitehall 25

Saturday

Game 5: Jefferson 56, Manhattan 43, loser-out
Game 6: Whitehall 52, Townsend 32, loser-out
Game 7: Whitehall 54, Jefferson 48, consolation
Game 8: Big Timber 45, Three Forks 34, championship

DISTRICT 6B

Feb. 22 at Missoula Loyola

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Monday, play-in game

Game 1: Arlee 86, Florence 79, OT

Thursday, semifinals

Game 2: Deer Lodge 64, Arlee 55
Game 3: Anaconda 86, Missoula Loyola 74

Saturday

Game 4: Missoula Loyola 72, Arlee 61, consolation
Game 5: Deer Lodge 73, Anaconda 55, championship

Girls

Tuesday, play-in game

Game 1: Deer Lodge 52, Arlee 35

Friday, semifinals

Game 2: Missoula Loyola 61, Deer Lodge 26
Game 3: Anaconda 54, Florence 42

Saturday

Game 4: Florence 44, Deer Lodge 30, consolation
Game 5: Missoula Loyola 49, Anaconda 44, championship

DISTRICT 7B

Feb. 22 at Libby

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Tuesday, play-in game

Game 1: St. Ignatius 83, Troy 24

Thursday, semifinals

Game 2: St. Ignatius 47, Bigfork 44
Game 3: Eureka 47, Thompson Falls 42

Saturday

Game 4: Bigfork 45, Thompson Falls 36, consolation
Game 5: Eureka 50, St. Ignatius 41, championship

Girls

Tuesday, play-in game

Game 1: St. Ignatius 60, Troy 25

Friday, semifinals

Game 2: Thompson Falls 63, St. Ignatius 51
Game 3: Eureka 42, Bigfork 39

Saturday

Game 4: Bigfork 53, St. Ignatius 25, consolation
Game 5: Thompson Falls 39, Eureka 28, championship