High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

2020 Class AA divisional basketball scores, pairings

Posted: 1:00 PM, Mar 02, 2020
Updated: 2020-03-07 23:25:13-05
2018-19 Class AA girls basketball standings

The 2020 Class AA divisional basketball tournaments start this week to determine state tournament berths. Updated scores and pairings are available below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here.

Eastern AA

March 5-7 at MSU Billings

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Bozeman 65, Billings Senior 56
Game 2: Billings Skyview 59, Belgrade 32
Game 3: Great Falls High 56, Great Falls CMR 21

Friday

Game 4: Great Falls CMR 73, Belgrade 61, loser-out
Game 5: Billings West 51, Bozeman 48, OT, semifinal
Game 6: Billings Skyview 54, Great Falls High 46, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Bozeman 63, Great Falls CMR 44, loser-out
Game 8: Great Falls High 63, Billings Senior 62, loser-out
Game 9: Great Falls High 52, Bozeman 49, consolation
Game 10: Billings Skyview 54, Billings West 48, OT, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Billings Senior 28, Great Falls High 20
Game 2: Great Falls CMR 57, Belgrade 36
Game 3: Bozeman 42, Billings Skyview 35

Friday

Game 4: Billings Skyview 64, Belgrade 52, loser-out
Game 5: Billings West 48, Billings Senior 42, semifinal
Game 6: Great Falls CMR 43, Bozeman 36, semifinal

Saturday

Game 7: Billings Skyview 46, Billings Senior 40, OT, loser-out
Game 8: Bozeman 28, Great Falls High 24, OT, loser-out
Game 9: Bozeman 42, Billings Skyview 35, consolation
Game 10: Billings West 52, Great Falls CMR 25, championship

Western AA

March 5-7 at Missoula Sentinel High School

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Missoula Hellgate 70, Missoula Big Sky 41
Game 2: Kalispell Glacier 42, Helena High 35
Game 3: Missoula Sentinel 65, Butte 48
Game 4: Helena Capital 74, Kalispell Flathead 40

Friday

Game 5: Missoula Big Sky 46, Helena High 37, loser-out
Game 6: Butte 69, Kalispell Flathead 64, loser-out
Game 7: Missoula Hellgate 81, Kalispell Glacier 54, semifinal
Game 8: Helena Capital 71, Missoula Sentinel 57, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Missoula Sentinel 50, Missoula Big Sky 30, loser-out
Game 10: Butte 62, Kalispell Glacier 48, loser-out
Game 11: Missoula Sentinel 71, Butte 55, consolation
Game 12: Missoula Hellgate 63, Helena Capital 45, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Helena Capital 46, Missoula Big Sky 20
Game 2: Kalispell Glacier 52, Helena High 49
Game 3: Missoula Sentinel 64, Butte 50
Game 4: Missoula Hellgate 54, Kalispell Flathead 28

Friday

Game 5: Helena High 61, Missoula Big Sky 26, loser-out
Game 6: Butte 64, Kalispell Flathead 34, loser-out
Game 7: Helena Capital 44, Kalispell Glacier 41, semifinal
Game 8: Missoula Sentinel 42, Missoula Hellgate 28, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Missoula Hellgate 42, Helena High 36, loser-out
Game 10: Kalispell Glacier 57, Butte 52, loser-out
Game 11: Missoula Hellgate 50, Kalispell Glacier 42, consolation
Game 12: Helena Capital 43, Missoula Sentinel 28, championship