High School SportsHigh School Postseason

Actions

2020 Class A divisional basketball scores, pairings

Posted: 1:52 PM, Feb 25, 2020
Updated: 2020-03-01 09:25:21-05
2018-19 Class A girls basketball standings

The 2020 Class A divisional basketball tournaments start this week to determine state tournament berths. Updated scores and pairings are available below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here.

Eastern A

Feb. 26-29 at Billings (First Interstate Arena at MetraPark)

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1: Laurel 60, Sidney 41, play-in
Game 2: Hardin 72, Glendive 34, first round
Game 3: Livingston 55, Havre 47, first round

Thursday

Game 4: Billings Central 66, Lewistown 43, first round
Game 5: Laurel 52, Miles City 37, first round
Game 6: Glendive 72, Sidney 48, loser-out

Friday

Game 7: Lewistown 47, Miles City 46, loser-out
Game 8: Havre 80, Glendive 68, loser-out
Game 9: Hardin 67, Livingston 33, semifinal
Game 10: Billings Central 65, Laurel 45, semifinal

Saturday

Game 11: Livingston 59, Lewistown 51, loser-out
Game 12: Laurel 53, Havre 41, loser-out
Game 13: Livingston 58, Laurel 48, consolation
Game 14: Hardin 69, Billings Central 56, championship

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1: Livingston 63, Miles City 27, play-in
Game 2: Hardin 64, Lewistown 19, first round
Game 3: Laurel 55, Glendive 40, first round

Thursday

Game 4: Billings Central 63, Sidney 23, first round
Game 5: Havre 59, Livingston 32, first round
Game 6: Lewistown 50, Miles City 43, loser-out

Friday

Game 7: Livingston 39, Sidney 35, loser-out
Game 8: Glendive 47, Lewistown 33, loser-out
Game 9: Hardin 63, Laurel 33, semifinal
Game 10: Billings Central 64, Havre 60, OT, semifinal

Saturday

Game 11: Livingston 37, Laurel 29, loser-out
Game 12: Havre 64, Glendive 45, loser-out
Game 13: Havre 46, Livingston 32, consolation
Game 14: Billings Central 44, Hardin 39, championship

Western A

Feb. 27-29 at Ronan

(Four teams advance)

Boys

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Frenchtown 48, Polson 39
Game 2: Butte Central 56, Ronan 30
Game 3: Whitefish 49, Hamilton 42
Game 4: Browning 67, Dillon 59

Friday

Game 5: Polson 65, Ronan 55, loser-out
Game 6: Hamilton 52, Dillon 32, loser-out
Game 7: Frenchtown 49, Butte Central 33, semifinal
Game 8: Browning 68, Whitefish 39, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Butte Central 41, Hamilton 40, loser-out
Game 10: Polson 50, Whitefish 44, loser-out
Game 11: Butte Central 63, Polson 35, consolation
Game 12: Browning 52, Frenchtown 45, championship

Girls

Thursday, first round

Game 1: Corvallis 50, Columbia Falls 32
Game 2: Whitefish 41, Dillon 37
Game 3: Hamilton 45, Ronan 37
Game 4: Frenchtown 37, Browning 29

Friday

Game 5: Dillon 47, Columbia Falls 35, loser-out
Game 6: Browning 77, Ronan 46, loser-out
Game 7: Corvallis 41, Whitefish 23, semifinal
Game 8: Hamilton 43, Frenchtown 39, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Browning 49, Whitefish 33, loser-out
Game 10: Dillon 46, Frenchtown 34, loser-out
Game 11: Browning 48, Dillon 22, consolation
Game 12: Corvallis 44, Hamilton 43, championship