High School SportsHigh School Volleyball

Actions

2021 volleyball all-conference, all-state selections

Volleyball-Generic.png
Posted at 12:19 PM, Nov 24, 2021
and last updated 2021-11-24 14:19:11-05

(Editor's note: Not all districts have released all-conference selections. This story will be updated as those become available. Coaches and athletic directors can send honors teams to sports@ktvh.com.)

Great Falls CMR, Billings Central, Huntley Project and Manhattan Christian claimed high school volleyball state championships for the 2021 season. With the conclusion of the season, divisions have started announcing all-conference and all-state selections.

Class AA

All-state

First team

Avery Stuff, jr., Great Falls CMR; Raia Chase, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Lauren Heuiser, jr., Helena; Lexi Thornton, jr., Great Falls CMR; Sydney Pierce, so., Billings West; Jenavieve Lynch, sr., Bozeman; Kaitlin Grossman, sr., Billings West; Lauren Lindseth, sr., Great Falls CMR; Quincy Frohlich, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Sidney Gulick, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Tennisen Hiller, sr., Great Falls CMR.

Second team

Maddie Frazier, jr., Kalispell Glacier; Molly O'Connor, sr., Bozeman Gallatin; Tycelee Bowler, sr., Belgrade; Ashley Olson, sr., Butte; Camile Sherrill, jr., Missoula Hellgate; Carissa Stratman, jr., Bozeman; Savanna Sterck, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Addie Allen, so., Billings West; Rylee Kogolshak, jr., Billings Senior.

Eastern AA

All-conference

First team

Lauren Lindseth, sr., Great Falls CMR; Kaitlin Grossman, sr., Billings West; Carissa Stratman, jr., Bozeman; Jenavieve Lynch, sr., Bozeman; Sydney Pierce, so., Billings West; Lexi Thornton, jr., Great Falls CMR; Tennisen Hiller, sr., Great Falls CMR; Addie Allen, so., Billings West; Rylee Kogolshak, jr., Billings Senior; Tycelee Bowler, sr., Belgrade; Avery Stuff, jr., Great Falls CMR; Molly O'Connor, sr., Bozeman Gallatin.

Second team

Ella Cochran, jr., Great Falls CMR; Ryann Eddins, sr., Bozeman Gallatin; Sidney Streiff, so., Billings West; Jordan Olson-Keck, sr., Billings Skyview; Leela Ormsby, fr., Billings Senior; Keaton Lynn, sr., Bozeman Gallatin; Addie Swanson, so., Bozeman Gallatin; Clara Fox, jr., Bozeman; Kate Nienaber, sr., Billings West; Lauren Rodacker, sr., Billings Skyview.

Honorable mention

Kara Pospisil, sr., Billings Senior; Izzy Ping, so., Billings Senior; Bria Isley, so., Bozeman; Josie Blazina, so., Belgrade; Brooke Berry, sr., Billings Skyview; Cadence Lundgren, fr., Bozeman Gallatin; Avery Burkhart, jr., Bozeman; Mya Pospisil, sr., Billings Senior; Norah Allen, jr., Great Falls CMR; Ashlyn Jones, jr., Great Falls High.

Player of the year: Tennisen Hiller, Great Falls CMR.

Western AA

All-conference

First team

Sidney Gulick, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Savanna Sterck, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Quincy Frohlich, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Camille Sherrill, jr., Missoula Hellgate; Lauren Heuiser, jr., Helena; Ashley Olson, sr., Butte; Paige Sawyer, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Raia Chase, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Maddie Frazier, jr., Kalispell Glacier.

Second team

Rachael Stacey, sr., Helena Capital; Kodi Fraser, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Sydney Mattfeldt, sr., Helena; Brooke McGrath, sr., Butte; Akilah Kubi, jr., Kalispell Flathead; Olivia Huntsinger, jr., Missoula Sentinel; Haven Speer, so., Kalispell Glacier; Kylie Munsinger, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Kayla Almquist, jr., Helena Capital; Kim Feller, jr., Helena; Cyan Mooney, jr., Kalispell Flathead; Kennedy Pocha, sr., Helena Capital.

Honorable Mention

Alex Bullock, jr., Helena; Kennadie McMahon, sr., Butte; Molle Conlan, sr., Butte; Ella Farrell, so., Kalispell Glacier; Nyeala Herndon, jr., Helena Capital; Madison Handley, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Katelyn Onespot-Danforth, sr., Helena; Rece Sandue, jr., Missoula Big Sky; Kennedy Moore, so., Kalispell Flathead; Lydia Barrow, sr., Helena; Morin Blaise, jr., Helena; Jayden Johnston, sr., Missoula Sentinel; MAggie Vann, sr., Missoula Hellgate.

Player of the year: Sidney Gulick, Kalispell Glacier.

Class A

Southeastern A

All-conference

First team

Maria Stewart*, Billings Central; Zi'Onna Leikam-Morton*, Billings Central; Bailey Graves*, Laurel; Jessica Kehler*, Hardin; Ally Foster*, Billings Central; Macy Uffelman, Hardin.

Second team

Alexa Williams, Billings Central; Emma Timm, Laurel; Kenya Fike, Laurel; Mya Hansen, Billings Central; Carmen Pallone, Hardin; Taylor Young, Livingston.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Northeastern A

All-conference

First team

Yelena Miller*, Havre; Allysa Oliver*, Havre; Brittany Kaufman*, Glendive; Maddie Columbus*, Havre; Brooke Weinheimer*, Lewistown; Kadence Lockie, Miles City.

Second team

Molly Huse, Havre; Avery Carlson, Havre; Codi Nagle, Glendive; Laney Jones, Miles City; Jade Wendland, Havre; Kendyl Wacha, Sidney.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Southwestern A

All-conference

First team

Madeline Gilder*, Corvallis; Ainsley Shipman*, Dillon; Daphne Engel*, Stevensville; Cassidy Bagnell*, Frenchtown; Sofee Thatcher*, Butte Central; Madison Lewis, Corvallis.

Second team

Layne Kearns, Hamilton; Evey Hansen, Dillon; Ella Moodry, Butte Central; Tilli Canczyk, Stevensville; Isabelle Cahall, Frenchtown; Jessica Saturday, Corvallis.

Honorable mention

Emily Matamoros, Dillon; Paige Colaprete, Corvallis; Brooke Badovinac, Butte Central; Abby Faulhaber, Frenchtown; Jenna Gulsinger, Hamilton; Tahnee Lewis, Corvallis; Lauryn Petersen, Dillon.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Northwestern A

All-conference

First team

Camilla Foresti*, Polson; Olivia Clairmont*, Ronan; Elizabeth Tolley*, Polson; LaReina Cordova*, Ronan; Ember Rode*, Libby; Avery Starr, Polson 

Second team

Rylie Lindquist, Ronan; Mckenna Hanson, Polson; Jazzy Marino, Columbia Falls; Julia Martineau, Libby; Leina Ulutoa, Ronan; Jadi Walburn, Whitefish

Honorable mention

Clara Todd, Polson; Margaret Cordova, Ronan; Grace Simonich, Polson; Cara Guardipee, Browning; Emma Trieweiler, Whitefish; Maddie Stutsman, Columbia Falls.

*Indicates all-state selection

Class B

District 2B

All-conference

First team

Daley Aune*, jr., Glasgow; Skylie Lefdahl*, sr., Malta; Blaire Westby*, sr., Glasgow; Tyann Graham, sr., Glasgow; Sierra Hamilton, so., Wolf Point; Jessica King, sr., Harlem; Abrianna Nielsen, sr., Glasgow.

Second team

J'elle Garfield, jr., Wolf Point; Rylie Hines, jr., Malta; Allison Kunze, jr., Malta; Klaire Krumwiede, sr., Glasgow; Kaitlyn MacDonald, jr., Wolf Point; Chloe Messerly, sr., Harlem; Carly Nelson, jr., Glasgow.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 5B

All-conference

First team

Trinity Wilson*, jr., Townsend; Dakota Edmisten*, sr., Jefferson; Alleigh Burdick*, jr., Townsend; Rachel Van Blaricom*, sr., Jefferson; Alyssa Boshart*, sr., Big Timber; Oliviah Westervelt, sr., Manhattan; Addie Pestel, jr., Three Forks.

Second team

Emily Bird, so., Townsend; Maxine Hoagland, jr., Whitehall; Andi Douma, sr., Manhattan; Emma MCCauley, jr., Jefferson; Franci St. Cyr, sr., Manhattan; Macie Jensen, sr., Three Forks; Kennedy Vogl, sr., Townsend.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Class C

District 4C

All-conference

First team

Dylann Pospisil, jr., Bridger; Mya Goltz, jr., Bridger; Isabelle Adams, sr., Park City; Cassidy Schwend, jr., Bridger; Bentley Bertolino, jr., Roberts; Grayce Payovich, sr., Roberts; Jaden Boardman, sr., Park City; Hannah Yochum, sr., Custer-Hysham.

Second team

Nichole Roberts, so., Bridger; Lily Herzog, jr., Reed Point-Rapelje; MaKayla Pratt, sr., Roberts; Kendyll Story, sr., Park City; Hailey Croft, so., Roberts; Loli Jarrett, jr., Reed Point-Rapelje; Nicole Wirsching, jr., Park City; Sierra Guffey, sr., Fromberg-Belfry.

District 7C

All-conference

First team

Azzie Rowland*, sr., Geraldine-Highwood; Trinity Tinsend*, so., Geraldine-Highwood; Bree Swanson*, jr., Chinook; Emerson Giese*, jr., Fort Benton; Tatum Hull*, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Hallie Neibauer, so., Chinook; Ashlee Wang, sr., Fort Benton; Amiya Griffith, sr., Big Sandy; Rainee Watson, jr., North Star.

Second team

Laynie Drew, jr., Centerville; Allison Powell, sr., Chinook; Abby Dines, sr., Geraldine-Highwood; Cloe Kalanick, sr., Fort Benton; Haddie Woods, jr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Ellie Aron, jr., Geraldine-Highwood; Laramie Peterson, sr., North Star; Kira King, so., North Star; Averie Mattson, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness.

Coach of the year: Dave Bahmiller, Geraldine-Highwood.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 12C

All-conference

First team

Kiersten Van Kirk*, sr., Manhattan Christian; Cabry Taylor*, sr., White Sulphur Springs; Katelyn Van Kirk*, so., Manhattan Christian; Jaeli Jenkins*, jr., Shields Valley; Shelbey Klein*, sr., Ennis; Callie Kaiser*, jr., Twin Bridges; Ellie Reinertson*, fr., Gardiner; Maddie Cone*, jr., Lone Peak; Tyler DeFord*, jr., Shields Valley; Daisy Fisher*, sr., White Sulphur Springs; Ava Bellach*, jr., Manhattan Christian.

Second team

Haven Sager*, sr., Shields Valley; Gracie Bravo, sr., Lima; Shae Lovett, sr., Ennis; Emma Konen, so., Twin Bridges; Leah Veress, sr., Gardiner; Callie Menard, sr., White Sulphur Springs; Perry Dominick, sr., Shields Valley; Jessie Bouch, jr., Lone Peak; Lauren Cima, so., Harrison; Ayla Janzen, so., Twin Bridges; Kendra Manger, so., White Sulphur Springs.

*Indicates all-state selection.