High School SportsHigh School Volleyball

Actions

2019 volleyball all-conference, all-state selections

SCOREBOARD: High school volleyball and soccer — Oct. 15
Posted at 3:21 PM, Nov 21, 2019
and last updated 2019-11-29 13:49:30-05

Helena Capital, Corvallis, Huntley Project and Manhattan Christian claimed Montana high school volleyball championships last weekend. With the conclusion of the season, districts have started announcing all-conference and all-state selections.

Received honors teams are below. Honors teams can be submitted to MTN Sports at sports@ktvh.com.

Class AA

Eastern AA

First team

Kaitlin Grossman, so., Billings West; Sasha Hathaway, sr., Bozeman; Megan Benton, sr., Billings West; Allie Olsen, sr., Great Falls CMR; Jo Jo Radick, jr., Bozeman; Shauna Stene, sr., Billings West; Tennisen Hiller, so., Great Falls CMR; Emma Fox, sr., Bozeman; Lauren Lindseth, so., Great Falls CMR; Tycelee Bowler, so., Belgrade.

Second team

Kamryn Larson, jr., Bozeman; Kaitlyn Gilbert, sr., Great Falls High; Hazel Eaton, sr., Belgrade; Taylor VanderMars, jr., Great Falls High; Bailey King, sr., Billings Senior; Olivia LaBeau, jr., Billings Senior; Taylor Graham, jr., Billings West; Melena Bruskotter, sr., Great Falls High; Bella Bryan, jr., Billings Skyview; Hailie George, sr., Billings Senior; Molly O'Connor, so., Bozeman; Molly Nault, sr., Billings West.

Honorable mention

Jordan Olson, so., Billings Skyview; Anna Broquist, jr., Great Falls CMR; Maddie Mohler, jr., Great Falls CMR; Hayden Baumberger, jr., Billings Skyview; Peyton Wimmer, sr., Bozeman; Delane Hicks, jr., Belgrade; Amber Heiser, sr., Billings Skyview; Renzi Pond, jr., Billings Skyview.

Western AA

First team

Sarah Ashley, sr., Helena Capital; Dani Bartsch, jr., Helena Capital; Paige Bartsch, jr., Helena Capital; Elizabeth Heuiser, jr., Helena High; Audrey Hofer, jr., Helena Capital; Emily Feller, sr., Helena High; Olivia Cady, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Nikki Cathey, jr., Missoula Big Sky.

Second team

Aubrie Rademacher, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Julia Burden, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Sierra Dennison, jr., Missoula Sentinel; Kaitlyn Kalenga, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Kaylee Fritz, jr., Kalispell Glacier; Haydin Henschel, sr., Helena High; Brooke McGrath, so., Butte; Trisha Ericson, sr., Butte; Emma Anderson, jr., Kalispell Glacier.

Honorable mention

Sheridan Schweyen, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Quincy Frohlich, so., Missoula Hellgate; Madi Davis, sr., Helena Capital; Emma Field, sr., Butte; Beth Hicks, sr., Missoula Big Sky; Caroline Bullock, sr., Helena High; Kami Cutting, jr., Missoula Big Sky; Paige Sawyer, so., Missoula Sentinel; Grace McGrath, sr., Butte; Kacey Hill, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Brooke Ark, jr., Helena High; Emma Gee, sr., Missoula Big Sky.

Class AA all-state

First team

Sarah Ashley, sr., Helena Capital; Dani Bartsch, jr., Helena Capital; Paige Bartsch, jr., Helena Capital; Elizabeth Heuiser, jr., Helena High; Audrey Hofer, jr., Helena Capital; Emily Feller, sr., Helena High; Allie Olsen, sr., Great Falls CMR; Tennisen Hiller, so., Great Falls CMR; Lauren Lindseth, so., Great Falls CMR.

Second team

Olivia Cady, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Nikki Cathey, jr., Missoula Big Sky; Kaitlin Grossman, so., Billings West; Sasha Hathaway, sr., Bozeman; Megan Benton, sr., Billings West; Jo Jo Radick, jr., Bozeman; Shauna Stene, sr., Billings West; Emma Fox, sr., Bozeman; Tycelee Bowler, so., Belgrade.

Class A

Southeastern A

First team

Cindy Gray, jr., Billings Central*; Keeli Harris, jr., Laurel*; Abby Kokot, sr., Livingston*; Olivia Moten-Schell, sr., Billings Central*; Alyssa Pretty Weasel, jr., Hardin*; Natalie Edgar, sr., Hardin.

Second team

Nicole Green, sr., Hardin; Shania Johnson, sr., Livingston; Kristina Schafer, sr., Billings Central; Terran Speak, jr., Livingston; Maria Stewart, so., Billings Central; Sophia Timm, jr., Laurel.

Honorable mention

Brylea Beye, sr., Livingston; Symphony Fike, sr., Laurel; Bailey Graves, so., Laurel; Jonna Lind, jr., Hardin.

Coach of the year: Kylie Reitz, Billings Central.

*Indicates all-state selection

Northeastern A

First team

Jessa Chvilicek, sr., Havre*; Cassidy Larson, sr., Sidney*; Macy Mangold, sr., Lewistown*; Karsen Murphy, sr., Glendive*; Samantha Oliver, sr., Havre*; Meadow Torres, sr., Glendive*.

Second team

Cassidoy Acor, sr., Havre; Kayla Brown, sr., Glendive; Peyton Brown, sr., Havre; Ashley Clapp, sr., Glendive; Kyliegh Simonsen, jr., Miles City; Kylie Zimmer, jr., Lewistown.

Honorable mention

Sydney Johnstone, sr., Miles City; Brittany Kaufman, so., Glendive; Taylin Trafton, jr., Lewistown; Madison Wahl, jr., Glendive.

Coach of the year: Tiffany Egan, Glendive.

*Indicates all-state selection

Northwestern A

First team

Angellica Street, sr., Columbia Falls*; Kaiah Moore, sr., Whitefish*; Maggie Todd, jr., Polson*; Kiera Brown, sr., Columbia Falls*; Madysen Hoerner, jr., Columbia Falls; Luci Ridgeway, sr., Whitefish.

Second team

McKenzie Proffit, sr., Libby; Misty Tenas, sr., Polson; Dillen Hoerner, jr., Columbia Falls; Madeline McCrea, jr., Ronan; Ember Rode, so., Libby; Lauren Falkner, jr., Columbia Falls.

Honorable mention

Lena Pawlowski, sr., Polson; Ara Mercer, jr., Polson; Berkley Ellis, jr., Polson; Mikenna Ells, jr., Whitefish; Sheyla Gallagher, sr., Libby; Grace Quinones, sr., Polson.

Coach of the year: Jolandie Brooks, Columbia Falls.

*Indicates all-state selection

Class B

District 1B

First team

Christine Funk, jr., Choteau*; Maddison Underdal, jr., Shelby*; Nichole Krone, sr., Choteau*; Kenna Pitcher, sr., Fairfield; Bailey Johnson, sr., Shelby; Ellie Lee, jr., Choteau; Grace Madill, sr., Great Falls Central.

Second team

Jada Rides at the Doore, sr., Cut Bank; Kyler Bake, jr., Fairfield; Brook Luly, sr., Shelby; Lauren Phillipps, jr., Conrad; Abby McCollom, jr., Choteau; Kendall Anderson, sr., Shelby; Kate Murak, sr., Conrad.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 2B

First team

Keely Fossum, sr., Glasgow*; Rachelle Glaser, jr., Glasgow*; Nevaeh Spotted Eagle, sr., Harlem*; Sarah Billmayer, sr., Harlem; Lindsey Nefzger, sr., Wolf Point; Taylor Pederson, sr., Glasgow; Taeshon Schaeffer, sr., Harlem.

Second team

Aspen Baker, sr., Harlem; Kylie Hunter, jr., Malta; Tori Nygard, sr., Wolf Point; Anika Peters, sr., Glasgow; Laura Ross, sr., Glasgow; Layla Skidmore, sr., Harlem; Sasha Youngman, sr., Poplar.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 3B

First team

Kya Egan, sr., Colstrip*; Lindsey Hein, jr., Forsyth*; Macee Hadley, sr., Baker*; Bailey Egan, so., Colstrip; Katie Wang, sr., Baker; Madison Bighorn, sr., St. Labre; Addison Casterline, jr., Colstrip.

Second team

Jordan Cookman, sr., Forsyth; Priscilla Flatmouth, sr., St. Labre; Maleeya KnowHisGun, sr., Colstrip; Abby Baer, fr., Colstrip; Halle Burdick, sr., Baker; Katie Bartlett, sr., St. Labre; Peyton Janeway, so., Baker.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 5B

First team

Taylor Noyes, sr., Townsend*; Peyton Vogl, sr., Townsend*; Erika Davis, sr., Manhattan*; Mykala Edmisten, sr., Jefferson; Meagan Johnson, jr., Whitehall; Erin Welter, sr., Three Forks; Jolie Wood, sr., Big Timber.

Second team

Cayli Chapman, so., Manhattan; Kendra Klapan, jr., Whitehall; Amy Grevios, sr., Manhattan; Kirstin Klompien, sr., Three Forks; Oliviah Westervelt, so., Manhattan; Zoe Everett, sr., Townsend; Dakota Edmisten, so., Jefferson.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 6B

First team

Sarah Hopcroft, Florence*; Logan Stetzner, Anaconda*; Sam Clevenger, Missoula Loyola*; Emma Stensrud, Florence*; Aubrey Tuss, Anaconda; Marion Jones, Deer Lodge; Jacklyn Balfourd, Florence.

Second team

Isabel Saltenberger, Anaconda; Brooke Twite, Missoula Loyola; Halle Christopherson, Florence; Emily Fiddler, Arlee; Laney Denning, Missoula Loyola; Kasidy Yeoman, Florence; Amu Fjell, Deer Lodge.

*Indicates all-state selection

Class C

District 1C

First team

Liv Wangerin, so., Plentywood*; Jenna Rust, sr., Westby-Grenora*; Donn Longan, jr., Plentywood*; Kortney Nelson, sr., Scobey*; Sydney Labatte, sr., Froid-Medicine Lake*; Kylee Cook, sr., Scobey*; Haylie Conradsen, sr., Savage*; Elizabeth Field, so., Westby-Grenora; Hanna Skov, sr., Fairview; Sydney Dethman, jr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Gracee Lekvold, jr., Scobey; Montana Zevenberg, jr., Fairview.

Second team

Lauren Krenning, sr., Richey-Lambert; Ashtyn Curtiss, so., Plentywood; Jayden Gackle, jr., Fairview; Samantha Ledahl, sr., Westby-Grenora; Keslie Williams, sr., Culbertson; Alyssa Hurst, sr., Plentywood; Laurel Sponheim, jr., Richey-Lambert; Macy Seedak, sr., Fairview; Courtney Herman, sr., Richey-Lambert; Kaitlyn McColly, jr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Megan Marriage, sr., Plentywood; Kia Wasson, jr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 2C

First team

Layne Schieffer, Wibaux*; Heather LaBree, Ekalaka*; Jadyn Traub, Broadus*; Marni Schieffer, Wibaux; Alyssa McCulley, Terry; Hannah LaBree, Ekalaka; Ava Kreider, Jordan.

Second team

Maddison Bakken, Wibaux; Ryann Moline, Circle; Gracie Tooke, Ekalaka; Ceara Miske, Wibaux; Kaylie Haynie, Circle; Oliveah Schaffer, Broadus; Lace Lawrence, Jordan.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 4C

First team

Emily Adkins, jr., Bridger*; Jenna Kallevig, jr., Bridger*; Carlee Blodgett, sr., Reed Point-Rapelje*; Kyra Kroll, jr., Bridger*; Sami Fusco, sr., Bridger*; Emma DeVries, jr., Roberts*; Kimberly Bear, jr., Roberts*; Brooklynn Ragland, jr., Custer-Hysham*; Hope Buessing, jr., Bridger.

Second team

McKenzie Pitts, jr., Roberts; Lexi MEier, sr., Absarokee; Bentley Bertolino, fr., Roberts; Hayley Story, sr., Park City; McKenzie Morrison, jr., Custer-Hysham; Keara Young, jr., Absarokee; Kaiya Holmquist, sr., Absarokee; Hannah Yochum, so., Custer-Hysham; Siera Guffey, so., Fromberg.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 6C East

First team

Delaney Kellam, jr., Chinook*; Ginger Hauer, jr., Chinook*; Olivia King, sr., North Star*; Kenidee Wolery, jr., North Star; Amanda Cline, sr., Big Sandy; Tatum Hull, so., Chester-Joplin-Inverness.

Second team

Zayna Henderson, jr., Box Elder; Shayla Borlaug, jr., North Star; Saige Scheresky-O'Neil, sr., North Star; Jayden Miller, jr., Chinook; Sam May, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Lainey Gregory, sr., Big Sandy.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 6C West

First team

Janessa Willekes, Simms; Olivia Isakson, Augusta; Draylen Sawyer, Simms; Veronica Smelser, Power; Abby Bock, Valier; Taylee Sawyer, Simms; Jeena Alborano, Sunburst.

Second team

Rylee Shalz, Augusta; Sierra Sievers, Power; Jae Allen, Augusta; KodiAnn Lynn, Simms; Kinsey May, Power; Teanna Layne, Valier; Kierah Kriedeman, Simms.

District 7C

First team

Kolby Pimperton, sr., Belt*; McKenzie Clark, sr., Fort Benton*; Kyelie Marquis, sr., Belt*; Ellie Meeks, sr., Geraldine-Highwood*; Shelbie Jackso*n, sr., Cascade; Abby Gliko*, sr., Belt.

Second team

Abby Clark*, jr., Fort Benton; Adelle Meisner, sr., Belt; Nicole Axtman, sr., Fort Benton; Jonna McCullough, jr., Geraldine.

Co-coach of the year: Christine Gondeiro, Belt; Shanna Diekhans, Fort Benton.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 11C

First team

Kyndra Long, sr., Gardiner*; Josie Thomas, jr., Gardiner*; Kiersten VanKirk, so., Manhattan Christian*; Taylor DeVries, jr., Manhattan Christian*; Dounia Metje, sr., Lone Peak*; Chase Cunningham, jr., Gardiner*.

Second team

Maddie Liudahl, sr., Manhattan Christian*; Lanie Powell, sr., Gardiner; Hailey VanDyken, so., Manhattan Christian; Cabry Taylor, so., White Sulphur Springs; Ivy Hicks, jr., Lone Peak; Rane Sager, sr., Shields Valley.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 13C

First team

Sariah Maughan, Seeley-Swan*; Ellie Hover, Valley Christian*; Haleigh Golden, Darby*; Sorren Reese, Alberton-Superior; Alexis Cannon, Lincoln; Kimber Schlapman, Darby.

Second team

Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan; Madison Conner, Darby; Sage Kamps, Lincoln; Cassie Green, Alberton-Superior; Taylor Vance, Valley Christian; Emma Stevenson, Seeley-Swan.

*Indicates all-state selection