High School SportsHigh School Softball

Actions

2021 Class AA softball all-conference, all-state selections

Softball generic
Posted at 11:06 AM, Jun 08, 2021

The 2021 Class AA softball season ended with Belgrade claiming the championship in its first year as a AA program.

Below are the all-state and all-conference selections.

EASTERN AA

All-conference

First team

Kennedy Venner*, jr., Billings Senior; Hollis Baker*, jr., Billings Senior; Dacee Zent*, sr., Billings Senior; Ryen Palmer*, sr., Great Falls High; Lauren Blaschak*, sr., Billings West; Kara Conway*, sr., Billings Senior; Morgan Sunchild*, sr., Great Falls High; Brie Ginnaty*, so., Great Falls CMR; Marliegh Nieto*, jr., Billings West; Natalie Beck*, sr., Billings Skyview; Amara Stalsberg*, sr., Great Falls CMR; Tyclee Bowler*, jr., Belgrade.

Second team

Arin Eaton, jr., Belgrade; Alex Bloomgren, so., Great Falls; Shaylis Osler, jr., Belgrade; Tayler Thomas, so., Belgrade; Lauren Lindseth, jr., CMR; Maddie Tomasetti, sr., Belgrade; Hannah Hoffarth, sr., Skyview; Stephanie Jablonski, sr., Great Falls High; Halle Spring, sr., Billings West; Ashlyn Jones, so., Great Falls High.

Honorable mention

Tori LaPierre, CMR; Kenna Thomas, Belgrade; Josie Laufenberg, Bozeman; Piper Chartier, Skyview; Tehneson Ehnes, Great Falls; Alison Eldridge, West.

Player of the year: Kennedy Venner, Billings Senior

Offensive player of the year: Morgan Sunchild, Great Falls High

*indicates all-state selection

WESTERN AA

All-conference

First team

Grace Hardy*, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Ella Farrell*, fr., Kalispell Glacier; Kynzie Mohl*, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Amber Countyman*, sr., Helena High; Brooke Richardson*, so., Helena High; Kenadie Goudette*, fr., Kalispell Glacier; Haley Wolsky*, so., Missoula Sentinel; Sammie Labrum*, jr., Kalispell Glacier; Anna Cockhill*, fr.m Helena Capital; Mac Wright*, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Kenna Vanorny*, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Aubree Corcoran*, sr., Butte; Kodi Fraser*, jr., Missoula Sentinel; Jordyn Bolton*, jr., Butte.

Second team

Nyeala Herndon, so., Helena Capital; Charlee Hoover, so., Missoula Sentinel; Taylor Sayers, fr., Helena Capital; Morgan Holmes, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Reegan Walsh, sr., Helena High; Grace Hood, fr., Missoula Big Sky; Kodie Hoagland, jr., Butte; Addy Gaub, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Ashlyn Lamping, jr., Helena High; Logan Baack, fr., Missoula Big Sky; Halle Schroeder, sr., Kalispell Glacier.

Honorable mention

Mackenzie Tutty, sr., Butte; Rian Ferriter, so., Butte; Kathryn Emmert, fr., Helena Capital; Jenna Priddy, sr., Helena Capital; Jaedyn Kent, sr., Helena Capital; Ilyssa Centner, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Alyssa Cadwalder, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Brianna Morales, sr., Flathead; Macy Craver, jr., Kalispell Flathead; Brooke Ark, sr., Helena High; Emma Ries, so., Missoula Sentinel.

Defensive player of the year: Amber Countyman, sr., Helena High

Offensive player of the year: Kynzie Mohl, sr., Kalispell Glacier

*indicates all-state selection