High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

2021 Class C basketball all-conference, all-state selections

Basketball.jpg
Posted at 9:20 AM, Mar 25, 2021
and last updated 2021-03-25 15:53:46-04

The 2020-21 high school basketball season is in the books. Scobey's boys cruised to the State C title with a 64-27 win over Twin Bridges, while Fort Benton brought home its first girls basketball championship with a 74-60 win over Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale.

With the conclusion of the high school basketball season, coaches and athletic directors have announced all-conference and all-state selections around the state. The honors teams are listed below.

Class C

District 2C

Boys

First team

Colt Miller*, sr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Javonne Nesbit*, jr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Mason Dethman*, fr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Hunter Sharbono*, so., Fairview; Reese Wirtz, jr., Plentywood; Darian Holocek, sr., Westby-Grenora; Caleb Senner, sr., Richey-Lambert; Bode Miller, jr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Sloan McPherson, sr., Savage; Grady Gonsioroski, jr., Richey-Lambert.

Second team

Kanyon Taylor, jr., Fairview; Paul Hardy, sr., Fairview; Keegan Nelson, sr., Westby-Grenora; Beau Beery, so., Circle; Aiden Harbin, sr., Westby-Grenora; Tyler Wivholm, jr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Kaden Hanson, sr., Bainville; Braeden Romo, jr., Bainville; Hayden Lockie, sr., Circle; Wyatt Robbins, sr., Richey-Lambert.

First team defense

Tyler Wivholm, jr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Mason Dethman, fr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Brady Buxbaum, sr., Fairview; Aiden Harbin, sr., Westby-Grenora; Grady Gonsioroski, jr., Richey-Lambert.

Second team defense

Bode Miller, jr., Froid-Medicine Lake; Hunter Sharbono, so., Fairview; Malcolm Yellowhammer, jr., Brockton; Reese Wirtz, jr., Plentywood; Erik Field, jr., Westby-Grenora.

Girls

First team

Liv Wangerin*, Plentywood; Sydney Dethman*, Froid-Medicine Lake; Elizabeth Field*, Westby-Grenora; Ashtyn Curtiss, Plentywood; Ryann Moline, Circle; Emma Brensdal, Plentywood; Dasani Nesbit, Froid-Medicine Lake; Makena Hauge, Culbertson; Brynn Folvag, Westby-Grenora; Carolyne Christoffersen, Froid-Medicine Lake.

Second team

Kiarra Brunelle, Westby-Grenora; Shayla Fawcett, Plentywood; Alexis Moline, Circle; Teah Conradsen, Savage; Sierra Nagle, Circle; Baylee Davidson, Froid-Medicine Lake; Jaylyn Klempel, Richey-Lambert; Meagan Granbois, Culbertson; Brooke Reuter, Savage; Emily Sundheim, Fairview.

First team defense

Liv Wangerin, Plentywood; Elizabeth Field, Westby-Grenora; Sydney Dethman, Froid-Medicine Lake; Shayla Fawcett, Plentywood; Kiarra Brunelle, Westby-Grenora.

Second team defense

Ashtyn Curtiss, Plentywood; Dasani Nesbit, Froid-Medicine Lake; Makena Hauge, Culbertson; Sierra Nagle, Circle; Brooke Bartelson, Circle.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 3C

Boys

Caden Handran*, sr., Scobey; Aidan Fishell*, sr., Scobey; Kolden Hoversland*, jr., Lustre Christian; Jayce Tande*, sr., Scobey; Parker Cromwell*, sr., Scobey; Zarek Jones*, sr., Dodson; Beau Simonson, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Juliun Benson, so., Dodson; Loden Idler, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Fletcher Clampitt, sr., Nashua; Jeramiah Benson, sr., Dodson; Reagan Machart, jr., Scobey.

Defensive team

Caden Handran, sr., Scobey; Loden Idler, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Jayce Tande, sr., Scobey; Parker Cromwell, sr., Scobey; Jeramiah Benson, sr., Dodson.

*Indicates all-state selection

Girls

Gracee Lekvold*, sr., Scobey; Kaitlyn McColly*, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Jaycee Erickson*, jr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Kia Wasson*, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Teagan Erickson, fr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Paige Wasson*, fr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Alexa Reddig*, fr., Lustre Christian; Melony Fetter, sr., Dodson; Karys Lamb, jr., Scobey; Kataya KillEagle, fr., Dodson; Ryleigh Backman, sr., Scobey; Devin Fromdahl, sr., Nashua.

Defensive team

Kaitlyn McColly, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Jaycee Erickson, jr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Gracee Lekvold, sr., Scobey; Karys Lamb, jr., Scobey; Kia Wasson, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 4C

Boys

First team

Bryce Grebe*, so., Melstone; Dillion Gee*, so., Broadus; Tyler Kombol*, sr., Melstone; Marcus Mader*, so., Broadus; Jared Pardee*, sr., Ekalaka; Philippe Landwehr, sr., Terry;

Second team

Colten Miske, sr., Wibaux; Johnny Richards, jr., Broadus; Gianmarco Ferrarese, sr., Terry; Dawson Murnion, jr., Jordan; Krem Kutluk, jr., Melstone; Abe Smith, sr., Terry; Garrett Johnson, jr., Wibaux; Turner Tooke, jr., Ekalaka.

Girls

First team

Draya Wacker*, jr., Melstone; Heidi LaBree, so., Ekalaka; Kayla Kombol*, jr., Melstone; Ella Owen*, sr., Ekalaka; Lindsay Lawrence*, so., Jordan; Abi Krantz*, so., Broadus; Koye Rindal*, so., Melstone.

Second team

Brenna Murnion, jr., Jordan; Shantel Bertelsen, sr., Wibaux; Kari Kittlemann, sr., Ekalaka; Brooklynn Ragland, sr., Custer-Hysham; Mia Mader, fr., Broadus; Abby Pierce, jr., Jordan; Annika Lunde, so., Wibaux; Leni Krehbiel, jr., Melstone; Chloe Tudor, jr., Plevna.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 6C

Boys

First team

Baylor Pospisil*, jr., Bridger; Colter Woldstad*, jr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Tucker Johnstone, sr., Park City; Quinn Gillespie, jr., Bridger; Kade Erickson, so., Broadview-Lavina; Colton Young, sr., Absarokee; Irvin Crow, jr., Plenty Coups; Jace Weimer, jr., Bridger; Chase Keating, sr., Reed Point-Rapelje.

Second team

Johnny Mysse, sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; William Sanguins, so., Broadview-Lavina; Jake Gauthier, jr., Park City; Ryan Fenley, sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Rod Zentner, jr., Bridger; Cooper Frank, jr., Bridger; Sean Long Roach, jr., Plenty Coups; Chance Goltz, jr., Bridger; Jason Toddhunter, sr., Harlowton-Ryegate.

Girls

First team

Emily Adkins*, sr., Bridger; Karli Lane*, sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Messa Butler, sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Kenzie Pitts, sr., Roberts; Serena Flatlip, sr., Plenty Coups; Lexi Feddes, sr., Absarokee; Makayla Harper, sr., Park City; Emma DeVries, sr., Roberts; Keane Blacksmith, sr., Plenty Coups; Alexis Hagl, sr., Harlowton-Ryegate.

Second team

Hailey Fisk, so., Broadview-Lavina; Hope Buessing, sr., Bridger; Abby Hoffman, sr., Park City; Teagan Oliva sr., Harlowton-Ryegate; Tandy Planichek, so., Absarokee; Justice Biharz, sr., Reed Point-Rapelje; Lois Flatlip, sr., Plenty Coups; Hailey Croft, fr., Roberts.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 8C

Boys

First team

Aidan McDaniel*, sr., Belt; Justin Stulc*, sr., Roy-Winifred; Bridger Vogl*, so., Belt; Walker Doman*, jr., Winnett-Grass Range; Kaimen Evans, sr., Belt; Ace Becker, so., Denton-Geyser-Stanford; Bryson Bahnmiller, so., Geraldine-Highwood.

Second team

Brody Geer, jr., Roy-Winifred; Brady Bantz, fr., Winnett-Grass Range; Carson Stevenson, sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Orrin Harris, sr., Geraldine-Highwood; Carter Derks, jr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Rowdy Smith, sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Derek Zimmerman, sr., Winnett-Grass Range.

Girls

First team

Madeline Heggem*, jr., Roy-Winifred; Lindsey Paulson*, jr., Belt; Isabelle Heggem*, fr., Roy-Winifred; Dakota Auck*, sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Sydney Von Bergen, sr., Denton-Geyser-Stanford; Danielle Horan, sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap.

Second team

Trinity Edwards, sr., Roy-Winifred; Jonna McCullough, sr., Geraldine-Highwood; Elizabeth Hickey, sr., Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Sabrina Wing, sr., Belt; Addie Woodhall, sr., Denton-Geyser-Stanford; Raily Gliko, jr., Belt; Megan Bergum, jr., Roy-Winifred; Abby Whitney, sr., Centerville.

District 9C

Boys

First team

Ethan Bell*, sr., Chinook; Hayden Diekhans*, sr., Fort Benton; Reese Elliot*, sr., Chinook; Jace Thompson*, sr., Fort Benton; Tyrus LaMere*, jr., Box Elder; Devin Bird*, jr., Fort Benton; Shane Kimmel*, sr., Turner; Toby Niederegger*, jr., Chinook.

Second team

Kody Strutz, so., Big Sandy; Cody Evans, so., Fort Benton; Kyle Harmon, jr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Gabe Saddler, so., Box Elder; Gavin Spicher, so., North Star; Jayden Jilot, sr., Box Elder; Garrett Spicher, so., North Star; Austin Welsh, sr., Turner.

Coach of the year: Tyler Pasha, Fort Benton.

Girls

First team

Aspen Giese*, sr., Fort Benton; Shyan Krass*, sr., Turner; Kyla Momberg*, jr., Box Elder; Jade Wendland*, jr., North Star; Maci Molinario*, sr., Fort Benton; Ashlee Wang*, jr., Fort Benton; Laynie Sattoriva*, so., North Star; Angela Gopher*, jr., Box Elder.

Second team

Emerson Giese, so., Fort Benton; Dakota Krass, so., Turner; Sierra Chandler, jr., Hays-Lodgepole; Hallie Niebauer, fr., Chinook; Kenidee Wolery, sr., North Star; Brandy Calvert, sr., Turner; Breanna Bacon, so., Box Elder; Alliya Pretty Paint, fr., Hays-Lodgepole.

Coach of the year: Cassie Pimperton, Fort Benton.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 10C

Boys

First team

Caden Smerker*, Simms; Jordan Calf Looking*, Heart Butte; Stanley Jarvis, Sunburst; Spencer Lehnerz, Power; Dallin Nelson, Simms; Rylan Doheny, Dutton-Brady; Kadin Thibert, Simms.

Second team

Cameron Falcon, Heart Butte; Dillon Kipp, Heart Butte; Josh Kearns, Sunburst; James Lewis, Cascade; Brody Connelly, Valier; Carter McDowell, Simms; Kellan Doheny, Dutton-Brady.

Coach of the year: Chris Daniel, Simms.

Girls

First team

Olivia Isakson*, Augusta; Hannah Monroe*, Valier; Payton Levine, Augusta; Amara Bodkins, Power; Caybree Ludvigson, Cascade; Kinsey May, Power; Laura Zietzke, Simms; Erica Ramsey, Valier.

Second team

Sierra Sievers, Power; Alaina Spoonhunter, Heart Butte; Hannah St. Goddard, Valier; Madison Wilson, Cascade; Dayna Mills, Augusta; Alyona Spoonhunter, Heart Butte; Emma Valdez, Valier; Jeena Alborano, Sunburst.

Coach of the year: Michelle Beck, Valier.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 12C

Boys

First team

Caidin Hill*, sr., Manhattan Christian; Charlie Kruer*, sr., Twin Bridges; Luke Cima*, sr., Harrison-Willow Creek; Seth Amunrud*, so., Manhattan Christian; Ian Swanson*, sr., Ennis; Matt Kaiser*, sr., Twin Bridges; Aidan Jenkins*, sr., Shields Valley; Tebarek Hill*, so., Manhattan Christian; Dylan Flatt*, jr., Shields Valley; Brand Ostler*, jr., Ennis; Tate Smith*, sr., Twin Bridges; Kaiden Batzler*, jr., Sheridan.

Second team

Taylor Rose*, sr., Gardiner; Michael Romney, sr., Lone Peak; Taylor Hales, so., West Yellowstone; Walker Nygren, sr., Lima; Logan Leep, jr., Manhattan Christian; Jackson Nye, sr., Harrison-Willow Creek; Kaden Acosta, jr., Shields Valley; Blake Loomis, sr., West Yellowstone; Caden West, sr., White Sulphur Springs; Connor Nye, so., Twin Bridges.

Girls

First team

Kiersten Van Kirk*, jr., Manhattan Christian; Emmie Collins*, jr., West Yellowstone; Eliana Kuperus*, sr., Manhattan Christian; Landri Paladichuck*, sr., Ennis; Morgan Fairchild*, jr., Shields Valley; Sophia Darr*, so., Gardiner; Aspen Sanderson*, jr., Shields Valley; Taylor DeVries, sr., Manhattan Christian; Lexi Stockett, jr., Twin Bridges; Maddie Cone, so., Lone Peak.

Second team

Ellie Reinertson, 8th grade, Gardiner; Marlyssa Ledgerwood, so., Ennis; Jaeli Jenkins, so., Shields Valley; Grace Aamot, so., Manhattan Christian; Alexis McDonald, sr., Gardiner; Kenzie Hereim, so., White Sulphur Springs; Shelbey Klein, jr., Ennis; Callie Kaiser, so., Twin Bridges; Jenna Snider, sr., Ennis; Gracie Bravo, jr., Lima.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 13C

Boys

First team

Billy Boone*, sr., Valley Christian; Kade Cutler*, sr., Philipsburg; Eyan Becker, jr., Valley Christian; Brian Ward, sr., Philipsburg; Preston Smith, jr., Darby; Riley Reimer, jr., Valley Christian; Caleb Park, jr., Drummond; Sawyer Schelmerdine, jr., Seeley-Swan.

Second team

Preston Metesh, sr., Philipsburg; Brennan Cox, sr., Valley Christian; Colt Parsons, so., Drummond; Carson Varner, jr., Victor; Andrew Tallon, so., Philipsburg; Quinlin Ream, sr., Seeley-Swan.

Girls

First team

Sariah Maughan*, jr., Seeley-Swan; Klaire Kovatch*, sr., Seeley-Swan; Sydney Phillips*, sr., Drummond; Amelia Hill*, sr., Philipsburg; Emily Maughan*, so., Seeley-Swan; Asha Cummings, jr., Philipsburg; Rachel Ward, so., Philipsburg; Hannah Bradshaw, sr., Drummond.

Second team

Aspen Conley, sr., Seely-Swan;; Bethany Hoag, sr., Seeley-Swan; Holly Hauptman, so., Drummond; Reece Pitcher, jr., Philipsburg; Deanna Parke, sr., Drummond; Amber Anderson, jr., Darby.

*Indicates all-state selection

District 14C

Boys

First team

Carson Callison*, sr., Alberton-Superior; Caleb Ball*, so., St. Regis; Tanner Day, jr., St. Regis; Aaron Waddle, sr., Alberton-Superior; Bryan Mask, sr., Alberton-Superior; Jack McAllister, jr., Hot Springs; Kyle Lawson, jr., Hot Springs; Andrew Sandford, sr., St. Regis.

Second team

John Pruitt, fr., St. Regis; Roper Edwards, sr., Charlo; Keaton Peidalue, so., Charlo; Nathan Feliska, sr., Plains.

Girls

First team

Kaitlyn Christensen*, jr., Hot Springs; Liev Smith*, sr., Charlo; Carlee Fryberger*, sr., Charlo; Avery Burgess*, Connor Fryberger, sr., Charlo; Cassie Green, jr., Alberton-Superior.

Second team

Kimmy Curry, so., Plains; Lanie Crabb, fr., Alberton-Superior; Isabella Pereira, so., Alberton-Superior; Baylee Pruitt, jr., St. Regis; Kassidi Cox, jr., Charlo; Lizzie Fisher, sr., Hot Springs.

*Indicates all-state selection