High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

2021 Class A basketball all-conference, all-state selections

Basketball.jpg
Posted at 9:19 AM, Mar 25, 2021
and last updated 2021-03-25 13:47:43-04

The 2020-21 high school basketball season is in the books. Billings Central's boys won their second title in three years with a 49-39 win over Dillon, while Havre's girls won their third in four years by topping Billings Central 64-60 in double overtime.

With the conclusion of the high school basketball season, coaches and athletic directors have announced all-conference and all-state selections around the state. The honors teams are listed below.

Class A

Southeastern A

Boys

First team

Colter Bales*, sr., Laurel; Brock Blatter*, jr., Billings Central; Wylee Schnetter*, sr., Laurel; Malachi Stewart*, sr., Billings Central; Marcus Wittman*, sr., Billings Central.

Second team

Richie Cortese, sr., Laurel; Cayden Merchant, jr., Billings Central; Teivon Ramos, sr., Hardin; Emmet Renner, jr., Laurel; Bryson Rogers, jr., Hardin.

Honorable mention

Payton Kokot, jr., Livingston; Kevion Ladson, jr., Hardin; Wyatt Saile, sr., Livingston; Nate Sasich, sr., Billings Central.

Girls

First team

Solei Elletson*, jr., Billings Central; Isabelle Erickson*, sr., Billings Central; Kamber Good Luck*, jr., Hardin; Mya Hansen*, jr., Billings Central; Kylee Old Elk*, jr., Hardin.

Second team

Molly Molvig, sr., Billings Central; Alyssa Pretty Weasel, sr., Hardin; Emma Timm, fr., Laurel; Grace Timm, sr., Laurel; Kodie Vondra, sr., Livingston.

Honorable mention

Nevaeh Alden, sr., Hardin; Morgan Maack, sr., Laurel; Breanna Old Elk, jr., Hardin; Maria Stewart, jr., Billings Central.

*Indicates all-state selection

Northeastern A

Boys

First team

Royce Robinson*, so., Lewistown; Kellen Detrick*, sr., Havre; Dalton Polesky*, jr., Miles City; Michael Murphy, so., Glendive; Josh Warp, sr., Havre.

Second team

Bryce Graham, jr., Lewistown; Parker Buckley, jr., Glendive; Max Eaton, jr., Glendive; Clint Owens, sr., Havre; Jayden Venable, sr., Miles City.

Honorable mention

Luke Clinton, jr., Lewistown; Jalen Robinson, sr., Lewistown; Nolan Lotton, sr., Havre; Ryder Lee, so., Miles City; Jerome Entz, jr., Sidney.

Girls

First team

Sadie Filius*, jr., Havre; Yelena Miller*, so., Havre; Loy Waid*, sr., Havre; Jillian Litwiler*, sr., Glendive; Kylie Walker, sr., Havre.

Second team

Madison Wahl, sr., Glendive; Avery Carlson, so., Havre; Britton Paulson, sr., Havre; Lainey Smith, so., Miles City; Sophie Peters, so., Sidney.

Honorable mention

Aniya Ross, so., Lewistown; Codi Nagle, fr., Glendive; Sydney Wilting, sr., Havre; Jenna Anderson, jr., Sidney; Olivia Schoepp, jr., Sidney.

*Indicates all-state selection

Southwestern A

Boys

First team

Brandon Finley*, sr., Frenchtown; Jonathan Kirkley*, jr., Dillon; Dougie Peoples*, so., Butte Central; Jace Fitzgerald*, sr., Dillon; Tanner Jessop, sr., Corvallis.

Second team

Devin Shelton, jr., Frenchtown; Cole Truman, sr., Dillon; Connor Curnow, jr., Dillon; Kyle Kolter, so., Butte Central; Tyler Burrows, sr., Hamilton.

Honorable Mention

Carson Shepard, sr., Frenchtown; Kellan Beller, so., Stevensville; Mitchell Spinetta, sr., Corvallis; Austin Drake, sr., Hamilton; Bryson Sestrich, jr., Butte Central; Daxon Graham, sr., Dillon.

Coach of the year: Terry Thomas, Dillon.

Co-MVP: Brandon Finley, Frenchtown; Jonathan Kirkley, Dillon.

Girls

First team

Layne Kearns*, so., Hamilton; Ainsley Shipman*, jr., Dillon; Demi Smith*, jr., Frenchtown; Sofee Thatcher, jr., Butte Central; Madeline Gilder, jr., Corvallis.

Second team

Lauryn Petersen, jr., Dillon; Brooke Badovinac, so., Butte Central; Lauren Demmons, sr., Frenchtown; Magdalena Ringer, jr,. Hamilton; Brooke Powell, sr., Corvallis.

Honorable mention

Maliya LeCoure, jr., Stevensville; Katelyn Dickemore, sr., Hamilton; Sadie Smith, fr., Frenchtown; Delaney Hasquet, sr., Butte Central; Madalen Shipman, sr., Dillon; Rylee Brackmann, jr., Hamilton.

Coach of the year: Meg Murphy, Butte Central.

MVP: Layne Kearns, Hamilton.

*Indicates all-state selection

Northwestern A

Boys

First team

Colton Graham*, jr., Polson; Caden Williams*, jr., Libby; Jarrett Wilson*, so., Polson; Jace Hill*, fr., Columbia Falls; Bodie Smith, jr., Whitefish.

Second team

Girma Detwiler, sr., Ronan; Allec Knapton, sr., Columbia Falls; Leonard Burke, sr., Ronan; Cody Carlson, sr., Browning; Xavier Fisher, jr., Polson.

Honorable mention

Elijah Tonasket, so., Ronan; Jay Beagle, sr., Libby; Jayce Cripe, sr., Whitefish; Trevor Lake, sr., Polson; TJ Anderson, jr., Libby; Zarec Couture, sr., Ronan.

Coach of the year: Randy Kelley, Polson.

MVP: Colton Graham, Polson.

Girls

First team

Maddie Robison*, jr., Columbia Falls; Hannah Schweikert*, sr., Columbia Falls; Gracie Smyley*, sr., Whitefish; Jaylea Lunceford*, sr., Ronan; Brook Smith, sr., Whitefish.

Second team

Tatum Running Crane, sr., Browning; Lakia Hill, sr., Columbia Falls; Ashton Ramsey, sr., Whitefish; Mecca Bullchild, so., Browning; Lareina Cordova, jr., Ronan.

Honorable mention

Mikenna Ells, sr., Whitefish; Madysen Hoener, sr., Columbia Falls; Lauren Falkner, sr., Columbia Falls; Jadi Walburn, jr., Whitefish; Walker Running Crane, sr., Browning; Elise Erickson, sr., Libby.

Coach of the year: Bob Bolam, Whitefish.

MVP: Maddie Robison, Columbia Falls.

*Indicates all-state seleciton